Search the news archive:
 
10th Paris - Corrèze - Stage 2 & Photos
 
By Simon Alderson
Date: 8/6/2010
10th Paris - Corrèze - Stage 2 & Photos
 

10th Paris - Corrèze - Stage 2
Mickaël Buffaz  victorious in green jersey at Chaumeil after stage two of the Paris- Correze


First circuit action - the breakaway    Photo © 2010 Simon Alderson 

The second stage of the Paris-Correze lived up to all its expectations with Arthur Vichot of Française des Jeux winning the closest of sprints and Buffaz holding on to the leader’s green jersey and having his name inscribed on le livre d’or (the golden book) for this tenth anniversary of the race.

In contrast to the first stage, the sun shone on the riders and the immense crowd who had come to line the route of the second étape. The facts at the beginning of the race were simple: Cofidis had to take control of the race in order to protect Mickael Buffaz’s position. His lead was minimal, only 11 seconds; but could be maintained with the right management by his team.

The rider from the Ain, his confidence reinforced by having won the first stage, was ready to battle to keep his trophy. Things went well for him from the onset; as soon as the flag was dropped at Malemort, a skirmish launched impulsively off the front, Jonathan Thiré (Auber 93), Jérôme Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), Thibault Pinot and Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller). This quartet acted as pacemakers for the peloton and, more significantly, for Cofidis, who took full advantage and maintained good positions.


Cofidis on the front of the peloton, chasing down the breakaway to keep Buffaz in green  Photo © 2010 Simon Alderson 

Passing the line at Chaumeil for the first time, the gap was only two minutes - nothing was certain, either for the étape or the general classement.

The courageous group who had broken away within the first hour were able to retain their lead until the second circuit and three climbs of the col des Géants, which finally sorted the men from the boys and there was a general regrouping which added greatly to the suspense.

There were still a few who chanced their legs, notably Jérémie Galland, Yuriy Trofimov and Thomas Delgrand, but Mickaël Buffaz and Johan Lebon were both too well placed in the general group for their respective teams to let these chancers get away with it.

Anything was possible: either someone could break off the front for the last few kilometres or there could be a final massive sprint in front of the mairie at Chaumeil.


Arthur Vichot (Francaise des Jeux) lunges for the line an inch ahead of jonathan Hivert  Saur/Sojasun  Photo © 2010 Simon Alderson 

It turned out that it was the sprint. The whole group emerged out of the last bend in a frantic bid to cross the line. It was the 21 year old young gun, Arthur Vichot who crossed the line victorious for FDJ, a matter of an inch ahead of Jonathan Hivert (Saur) on the photo finish!

A short way behind but before any split, Buffaz reached the ligne d’arrivée, raising his arms in victory. He knew that the massive sprint at the end would guarantee this prestigious win for him and his team Cofidis.


Mickael Buffaz celebrates with a bottle of Paris-Corrèze labeled Champagne!  Photo © 2010 Simon Alderson 


 Final circuit action as the peloton comes back together with Buffaz in 3rd wheel
Photo © 2010 Simon Alderson 

2010 Paris Corrèze 
Stage 2 Results
Malemort - Chaumeil

157.3 km - 4:05:35 - 38.43km/h
1 6 FRA19881126 * VICHOT Arthur FDJ FRA  - 4:05:35
2 55 FRA19850323 HIVERT Jonathan SAU FRA - 0:00
3 4 BEL19851205 MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL - 0:00

4 26 FRA19871101 * HUREL Tony BTL FRA - 0:00
5 75 FRA19860719 PICHON Laurent BSC FRA - 0:00

6 54 FRA19830408 GALLAND Jérémie SAU FRA - 0:00
7 32 FRA19790521 BUFFAZ Mickaël COF FRA - 0:00
8 156 BEL19780826 VANLANDSCHOOT James WIL BEL - 0:00
9 146 CAN19890525 * BOIVIN Guillaume CSM CAN - 0:00
10 15 BEL19861121 GODDAERT Kristof ALM BEL - 0:00
11 134 FRA19880807 * MOLMY Arnaud RLM FRA - 0:00
12 138 FRA19881007 * BAR Jocelyn RLM FRA - 0:00
13 42 BEL19800514 COMMEYNE Davy LAN BEL - 0:00
14 78 FRA19901003 * LE BON Johan BSC FRA 4:05:40  - 0:05
15 21 FRA19740317 BOUYER Franck BTL FRA - 0:05
16 3 FRA19860317 CHEREL Mickael FDJ FRA - 0:05
17 41 BEL19810902 DOCKX Bart LAN BEL - 0:05
18 11 FRA19870727 * BERARD Julien ALM FRA - 0:05
19 44 BEL19741101 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL - 0:05
20 73 FRA19760120 JEGOU Lilian BSC FRA - 0:05
* U23   Complete Stage 1 Results

Meilleur Grimpeur - Mountain Competition
km 55.9 - Col des Géants #1

1 PINOT Thibault FRA 6
2 THIRE Jonathan FRA  4
3 FUKUSHIMA Shinichi JPN

km 77.3 - Col des Géants #2
1 PINOT Thibault FRA  6
2 COPPEL Jérôme FRA  4
3 HABEAUX Grégory BEL  2
km 98.7 - Col des Géants #3
1 PINOT Thibault FRA   6
2 COPPEL Jérôme FRA SAU  4
3 DELFOSSE Sébastien BEL  2

km 120.1 - Col des Géants #4
1 PINOT Thibault FRA  6 
2 TROFIMOV Yuriy RUS  4
3 KRIIT Kalle EST  2

km 141.5 - Col des Géants #5
1 GALLAND Jérémie FRA  SAU6
2 DEGAND Thomas BEL 4
3 GOURGUE Benjamin FRA 2

Grimpeurs (Climbers) Classification Final
1 5 PINOT Thibault FRA FDJ 30

2 54 GALLAND Jérémie FRA SAU 14
3 51 COPPEL Jérôme FRA SAU 8
4 13 GASTAUER Ben LUX ALM 4
5 63 FAUCON Guillaume FRA AUB 4

6 153 DEGAND Thomas BEL WIL 4
7 28 TROFIMOV Yuriy RUS BTL 4
8 3 CHEREL Mickael FRA FDJ 2
9 45 DELFOSSE Sébastien BEL LAN 2
10 35 KRIIT Kalle EST COF 2
11 46 GOURGUE Benjamin FRA LAN 2
12 101 FUKUSHIMA Shinichi JPN GGA 2

Points Classification After Stage 5
1 4 MEERSMAN Gianni BEL FDJ 45

2 32 BUFFAZ Mickaël FRA COF 44
 3 54 GALLAND Jérémie FRA SAU 32
 4 6 VICHOT Arthur FRA FDJ 30
5 75 PICHON Laurent FRA BSC 28

 6 55 HIVERT Jonathan FRA SAU 28
7 78 LE BON Johan FRA BSC 27
8 15 GODDAERT Kristof BEL ALM 21
9 3 CHEREL Mickael FRA FDJ 20
10 134 MOLMY Arnaud FRA RLM 18
11 26 HUREL Tony FRA BTL 17
12 13 GASTAUER Ben LUX ALM 16
13 44 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert BEL LAN 16
14 156 VANLANDSCHOOT James BEL WIL 13
15 42 COMMEYNE Davy BEL LAN 13

Best Young Rider - U23 Final
1 78 LE BON Johan Bretagne Schuller Esp EL 9:36:19
2 13 GASTAUER Ben AG2R la Mondiale Sen EL-pro  - 14
3 134 MOLMY Arnaud Roubaix Lille Métropole Esp EL  - 25

4 26 HUREL Tony Bbox Bouygues Telecom Sen EL-pro  - 25
5 6 VICHOT Arthur FDJ Esp EL-pro 9:36:44 - 25

6 11 BERARD Julien AG2R la Mondiale Sen EL-pro  - 30
7 56 MATHEOU Romain Saur - Sojasun Esp EL-pro   - 30
8 53 DELAPLACE Anthony Saur - Sojasun Esp EL-pro  - 30
9 66 LEMARCHAND Romain Big Mat - Auber 93 Sen EL - 37
10 5 PINOT Thibault FDJ Esp EL-pro 9:36:58 - 39
11 114 SØRTVEIT Sondre-Gjerdevik Joker Bianchi Esp EL  - 43
12 125 SEUBERT Timon Team Netapp Sen EL 9:37:08 - 49
13 105 YOO Ki Hong Geumsan Ginseng Asia Esp EL 9:37:12 - 53
14 131 KNEISKY Morgan Roubaix Lille Métropole Sen EL  - 01:16
15 146 BOIVIN Guillaume Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy - 01:43
16 138 BAR Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Métropole Esp EL  - 01:56
17 24 REZA Kévin Bbox Bouygues Telecom Esp EL-pro  - 03:13
18 8 CAPDEPUY Nicolas FDJ Esp EL-pro 9:41:20 - 05:01
19 113 LAENGEN Vegard Stake Joker Bianchi Esp EL   - 06:02
20 58 TORTELIER Etienne Saur - Sojasun Esp EL-pro   - 06:06
21 126 CLAYES Dimitri Team Netapp Sen EL 9:44:03 - 07:44
22 145 BOILY David Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy  - 12:13
23 87 DESOUZA Christopher Bridgestone Anchor Esp EL  - 12:25
24 18 TEYCHENNE-COUTET Mathieu AG2R la Mondiale Esp- 15:03
25 124 SCHWARZMANN Michael Team Netapp Esp EL   - 17:46
26 128 BENEDETTI Césare Team Netapp Sen EL 9:54:09 - 17:50

10th Paris - Corrèze
General Classification Final

370.3 km - 9:35:58 - 38.58km/h
1 32 FRA19790521 BUFFAZ Mickaël COF FRA 9:35:58
2 4 BEL19851205 MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ FRA   - 11
3 78 FRA19901003 * LE BON Johan BSC FRA  - 21

4 54 FRA19830408 GALLAND Jérémie SAU FRA   - 30
5 3 FRA19860317 CHEREL Mickael FDJ FRA   - 35

6 13 LUX19871114 * GASTAUER Ben ALM FRA 9:36:33 - 36
7 44 BEL19741101 SCHEIRLINCKX Bert LAN BEL   - 41
8 75 FRA19860719 PICHON Laurent BSC FRA   - 46
9 55 FRA19850323 HIVERT Jonathan SAU FRA 9:36:44 
10 15 BEL19861121 GODDAERT Kristof ALM FRA  -
11 134 FRA19880807 * MOLMY Arnaud RLM FRA 
12 26 FRA19871101 * HUREL Tony BTL FRA 9:36:44 -
13 156 BEL19780826 VANLANDSCHOOT James WIL BEL 
14 42 BEL19800514 COMMEYNE Davy LAN BEL 9:36:44 -
15 6 FRA19881126 * VICHOT Arthur FDJ FRA 9:36:44 -
16 73 FRA19760120 JEGOU Lilian BSC FRA 9:36:49 - 51
17 11 FRA19870727 * BERARD Julien ALM FRA
18 56 FRA19881108 * MATHEOU Romain SAU FRA 
19 23 FRA19830317 CLAUDE Mathieu BTL FRA 9:36:49 -
20 21 FRA19740317 BOUYER Franck BTL FRA 9:36:49 -
21 133 FRA19780106 DION Renaud RLM FRA 9:36:49 -
22 112 NOR19820604 REMME Stian TJB NOR 9:36:49 -
23 76 FRA19840408 BIDEAU Jean-Marc BSC FRA 9:36:49 -
24 53 FRA19890911 * DELAPLACE Anthony SAU FRA 
25 63 FRA19861213 FAUCON Guillaume AUB FRA 
26 91 GBR19850911 PARTRIDGE Robert EDR GBR 9:36:49 -
27 143 CAN19790301 LANGLOIS Bruno CSM CAN 9:36:49 -
28 95 GBR19850211 MOSS James EDR GBR 9:36:55 - 57
29 66 FRA19870726 * LEMARCHAND Romain AUB FRA - 58
30 45 BEL19821129 DELFOSSE Sébastien LAN BEL 9:36:58 - 01:00
31 72 FRA19821229 GUILLOU Florian BSC FRA 9:36:58 -
32 5 FRA19900529 * PINOT Thibault FDJ FRA 9:36:58 -
33 153 BEL19860513 DEGAND Thomas WIL BEL 9:36:58 -
34 157 BEL19830924 CAPPELLE Dieter WIL BEL 9:37:02 - 01:04
35 114 NOR19880815 * SØRTVEIT Sondre-Gjerdevik TJB NOR 
36 125 GER19870423 * SEUBERT Timon APP GER 9:37:08 - 01:10
37 105 KOR19880324 * YOO Ki Hong GGA KOR 9:37:12 - 01:14
38 1 FRA19840607 CAZAUX Pierre FDJ FRA 9:37:22 - 01:24
39 41 BEL19810902 DOCKX Bart LAN BEL 9:37:25 - 01:27
40 48 BEL19730310 VERHEYEN Geert LAN BEL 9:37:31 - 01:33
41 67 FRA19810316 MAZET Julien AUB FRA 9:37:34 - 01:36
42 131 FRA19870831 * KNEISKY Morgan RLM FRA 9:37:35 - 01:37
43 12 FRA19741129 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 9:37:38 - 01:40
44 144 CAN19820427 PARISIEN François CSM CAN 9:37:49 - 01:51
45 82 JPN19730714 KANOH Tomoya BGT JPN 9:37:56 - 01:58
46 68 FRA19800919 MEDEREL Maxime AUB FRA 9:37:58 - 02:00
47 146 CAN19890525 * BOIVIN Guillaume CSM CAN 9:38:02 - 02:04
48 28 RUS19840126 TROFIMOV Yuriy BTL FRA 9:38:10 - 02:12
49 138 FRA19881007 * BAR Jocelyn RLM FRA 9:38:15 - 02:17
50 147 CAN19740704 RANDELL Andrew CSM CAN 9:38:20 - 02:22
51 61 FRA19850510 MORIZOT Florian AUB FRA 9:38:29 - 02:31
52 94 GBR19820108 OLIPHANT Evan EDR GBR 9:39:03 - 03:05
53 36 FRA19820223 VALENTIN Tristan COF FRA 9:39:03 -
54 35 EST19831113 KRIIT Kalle COF FRA 9:39:03 -
55 24 FRA19880518 * REZA Kévin BTL FRA 9:39:32 - 03:34
56 51 FRA19860806 COPPEL Jérôme SAU FRA 9:40:32 - 04:34
57 52 FRA19800126 COUTOULY Cédric SAU FRA 9:40:32 -
58 37 FRA19750430 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 9:40:35 - 04:37
59 96 ESP19790314 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker EDR GBR   - 05:22
60 8 FRA19881108 * CAPDEPUY Nicolas FDJ FRA 9:41:20 -
61 117 NOR19851031 VOLD Svein-Erik TJB NOR 9:42:16 - 06:18
62 113 NOR19890207 * LAENGEN Vegard Stake TJB NOR  - 06:23
63 155 BEL19850504 POLAZZI Fabio WIL BEL 9:42:25 - 06:27
64 58 FRA19900414 * TORTELIER Etienne SAU FRA 9:42:25 -
65 158 BEL19841105 VAN DEN HOUTE Sven WIL BEL  - 08:05
66 126 BEL19870618 * CLAYES Dimitri APP GER 9:44:03 -
67 62 FRA19810203 BROUZES Niels AUB FRA 9:44:23 - 08:25
68 43 FRA19840814 BARTEAU Grégory LAN BEL   - 08:58
69 64 FRA19831025 HADDOU Nadir AUB FRA 9:45:01 - 09:03
70 46 FRA19860309 GOURGUE Benjamin LAN BEL 9:45:35 - 09:37
71 145 CAN19900428 * BOILY David CSM CAN 9:48:32 - 12:34
72 87 FRA19890315 * DESOUZA Christopher BGT JPN   - 12:46
73 151 BEL19790430 CAPPELLE Andy WIL BEL 9:50:21 - 14:23
74 18 FRA19890318 * TEYCHENNE-COUTET Mathieu ALM FRA - 15:24
75 93 NZL19850407 BAUER Jack EDR GBR 9:51:37 - 15:39
76 124 GER19910107 * SCHWARZMANN Michael APP GER - 18:07
77 128 ITA19870803 * BENEDETTI Césare APP GER 9:54:09 - 18:11
78 92 FRA19810307 BLAIN Alexandre EDR GBR 9:54:09 -
79 101 JPN19710913 FUKUSHIMA Shinichi GGA KOR  - 20:11

Team Classification Final
1 Francaise des Jeux  FDJ  28:49'26''
2 Bretagne Schuller   26''
3 Saur - Sojasun   35''
4 AG2R la Mondiale   40''
5 Landbouwkrediet   46''

6 Roubaix Lille Métropole  51''
7 Bbox Bouygues Telecom  56''
8 Joker Bianchi   01'10''
9 Verandas Willems  01'14''
10 Big Mat - Auber 93   01'33''
11 Spidertech Powered By Planet Energy 02'30''
12 COFIDIS Le Crédit en Ligne  02'46''
13 Endura Racing   03'21''
14 Team Netapp   13'19''


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
30th Clásica Ciclista San Sebastián - Report & Photos
Alberto Contador Signs With Riis Cycling - Saxo Bank-SunGard
10th Paris - Corrèze - Stage 1 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |