Search the news archive:
 
97th Tour de France - Stage 8 General Classifications
 
By Staff
Date: 7/11/2010
97th Tour de France - Stage 8 General Classifications
 

97th Tour de France - Stage 8 General Classifications & Photos
Le Grande Boucle new ranking after the battle to the summit of Morzine-Avoriaz...

 
Jersey Leaders Stage 9

Maillot Jaune: Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushovd Cervélo TestTeam
KOM:  Jérôme Pineau Quick Step
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck Saxo Bank
Team: Rabobank

Snday,11 July
Stage 8 Live Part 1
Parcours Preview Week 2
G.C. After stage 7
 Support the Daily Peloton


Cadel Evans back in yellow. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


AlbertoContador leads Jakob Fuglsang and maillot blan, Andy Schleck
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 8
1569.4 km - 37:57:09  - 38.5 km/h
1 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team 37:57:09 Maillot Jaune
2 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank - 0:20
Maillot Blanc
3 Contador Alberto Astana - 1:01

4 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 1:03
5 Menchov Denis Rabobank - 1:10

6 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions - 1:11
7 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 1:45


Robert Gesink leads Roman Kreuziger, Alberto Contador, Cadel Evans and Ivan Basso to the finish. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 Leipheimer Levi Team RadioShack - 2:14
9 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi - 2:15
10 Rogers Michael Team HTC - Columbia - 02:31
11 Gesink Robert Rabobank - 02:37
12 Sastre Carlos Cervélo TestTeam - 02:40
13 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Doimo - 02:41
14 Wiggins Bradley SKY Pro Cycling - 02:45


Sylvain 'Chava' Chavanel  smiles as the fans greet him with applause and cheers at the finish even though only wearing the maillot jaune for a single day... amazingly, he's accomplished it twice this 97th edition. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana - 03:05
16 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale - 03:11
17 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Katusha Team - 03:23
18 Lövkvist Thomas SKY Pro Cycling - 03:30
19 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 04:27
20 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne - 05:03
21 Klöden Andréas Team RadioShack - 05:39
22 Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 06:19
23 Horner Christopher Team RadioShack - 06:33


Chris Horner  Helped Armstrong back to the peloton after his crashes but managed to only lose 4 minutes today. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale - 07:12
25 Van Summeren Johan Garmin - Transitions - 07:28
26 Plaza Molina Ruben Caisse d'Epargne - 07:52
27 De Weert Kevin Quick Step - 07:58
28 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Omega Pharma - Lotto - 08:15
29 Garate Juan Manuel Rabobank - 08:39
30 Le Mevel Christophe Francaise des Jeux - 08:53
31 Riblon Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale - 09:57
32 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step - 10:05

33 Monfort Maxime Team HTC - Columbia - 11:00
34 Casar Sandy Francaise des Jeux - 11:08
35 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 11:14
36 Pauriol Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 13:01
37 Niermann Grischa Rabobank - 13:13
38 Sivtsov Kanstantsin Team HTC - Columbia - 13:17
39 Armstrong Lance Team RadioShack - 13:26
40 Brajkovic Janez Team RadioShack - 13:56
41 Tankink Bram Rabobank - 14:11
42 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 14:45
43 Gustov Volodymir Cervélo TestTeam - 15:45

44 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 17:30
45 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 18:18
46 Verdugo Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi - 18:41
47 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team - 20:55
48 Martinez Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 22:57
49 Velasco Ivan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 23:09
50 Barredo Carlos Quick Step - 23:50
51 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 24:17
52 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne - 24:19
53 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 24:48

54 Aerts Mario Omega Pharma - Lotto - 25:08
55 Duran Aroca Arkaitz Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 25:17
56 Gerdemann Linus Team Milram - 25:48
57 Karpets Vladimir Katusha Team - 26:01
58 Pineau Jérôme Quick Step - 27:38 KOM
59 Popovych Yaroslav Team RadioShack - 27:40
60 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 28:24
61 Erviti Imanol Caisse d'Epargne - 28:30
62 Kuchynski Aleksandr Liquigas-Doimo - 28:36
63 Kolobnev Alexandr Katusha Team - 28:48
64 Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 29:06
65 Capecchi Eros Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 29:29
66 Charteau Anthony Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 29:38

67 Vogondy Nicolas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 30:30
68 Moreau Christophe Caisse d'Epargne - 30:41
69 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling - 30:51
70 Navarro Daniel Astana - 32:07
71 Gutierrez José Ivan Caisse d'Epargne - 32:22
72 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Doimo - 34:06
73 Moerenhout Koos Rabobank - 34:53
74 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Caisse d'Epargne - 35:09
75 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne - 35:40
76 Rohregger Thomas Team Milram - 36:35
77 Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 36:41
78 Tiralongo Paolo Astana - 37:10
79 Knees Christian Team Milram - 38:33
80 Santambrogio Mauro BMC Racing Team - 39:08
81 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 39:10
82 Wegmann Fabian Team Milram - 39:30

83 Wegelius Charles Omega Pharma - Lotto - 41:11
84 Paulinho Sergio Team RadioShack - 41:15
85 Van De Walle Jurgen Quick Step - 41:33
86 Ballan Alessandro BMC Racing Team - 41:35
87 Flecha Juan Antonio SKY Pro Cycling - 41:39
88 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Astana - 41:43
89 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank - 41:51
90 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team - 42:04
91 Hincapie George BMC Racing Team - 42:20
92 Fröhlinger Johannes Team Milram - 42:47
93 Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Team - 42:59
94 Hondo Danilo Lampre - Farnese - 43:22
95 Martin Tony Team HTC - Columbia - 43:24
96 Roy Jérémy Francaise des Jeux - 43:56
97 Grivko Andriy Astana - 44:18

98 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese - 45:14
99 Sprick Matthieu Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 45:26
100 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise des Jeux - 45:57
101 Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank - 46:00
102 Kiryienka Vasil Caisse d'Epargne - 46:46
103 Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank - 47:23
104 Perez Arrieta Aitor Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 47:31
105 Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise des Jeux - 47:41
106 Elmiger Martin Ag2r La Mondiale - 47:53
107 Barry Michaël SKY Pro Cycling - 48:00
108 Da Dalto Mauro Lampre - Farnese - 48:08
109 Isasi Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi - 48:13
110 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling - 48:37
111 Roberts Luke Team Milram - 48:38
112 Lloyd Matthew Omega Pharma - Lotto - 48:44
113 Vandborg Brian Liquigas-Doimo - 49:13
114 Bellotti Francesco Liquigas-Doimo - 49:22
115 Iglinskiy Maxim Astana - 49:24
116 Nocentini Rinaldo Ag2r La Mondiale - 49:29

117 Millar David Garmin - Transitions - 50:10
118 Koren Kristjan Liquigas-Doimo - 50:37
119 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 50:40
120 Kroon Karsten BMC Racing Team - 51:08
121 Lang Sebastian Omega Pharma - Lotto - 51:15
122 Arashiro Yukiya Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 51:17
123 Maaskant Martijn Garmin - Transitions - 52:11
124 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo - 52:11
125 Perez Moreno Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi - 52:34
126 Pauwels Serge SKY Pro Cycling - 52:44
127 Turgot Sébastien Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 52:55
128 Hunter Robert Garmin - Transitions - 53:21
129 Hushovd Thor Cervélo TestTeam - 53:31 Maillot Vert
130 Gavazzi Francesco Lampre - Farnese - 54:09
131 Mc Ewen Robbie Katusha Team - 55:04
132 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank - 55:12
133 Tjallingii Maarten Rabobank - 55:46
134 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise des Jeux - 55:48
135 Cummings Stephen SKY Pro Cycling - 55:59
136 Benitez José-Alberto Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 56:00
137 Mayoz Iban Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 56:44
138 Mondory Lloyd Ag2r La Mondiale - 56:48
139 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale - 56:49
140 Ivanov Serguei Katusha Team - 57:56
141 Bookwalter Brent BMC Racing Team - 58:25
142 Gerrans Simon SKY Pro Cycling - 59:51
143 Freire Oscar Rabobank - 59:56

144 Felline Fabio Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 1:00:27
145 Brutt Pavel Katusha Team - 1:00:28
146 Wynants Maarten Quick Step - 1:00:35
147 Boom Lars Rabobank - 1:00:38
148 Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise des Jeux - 1:01:22
149 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 1:01:23
150 Rast Gregory Team RadioShack - 1:01:30
151 Petacchi Alessandro Lampre - Farnese - 1:01:46
152 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step - 1:01:51
153 Eibegger Markus Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 1:02:20
154 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 1:04:36
155 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram - 1:04:54
156 Eisel Bernhard Team HTC - Columbia - 1:04:56

157 Renshaw Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 1:05:41
158 Burghardt Marcus BMC Racing Team - 1:05:54
159 Lloyd Daniel Cervélo TestTeam - 1:06:53
160 Hunt Jérémy Cervélo TestTeam - 1:07:22
161 Quinziato Manuel Liquigas-Doimo - 1:07:42
162 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese - 1:07:51
163 Geslin Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 1:07:57
164 De La Fuente David Astana - 1:08:24
165 Auge Stéphane Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 1:08:45
166 Zabriskie David Garmin - Transitions - 1:08:50
167 Dean Julian Garmin - Transitions - 1:09:06

168 Lancaster Brett Daniel Cervélo TestTeam - 1:12:31
169 Champion Dimitri Ag2r La Mondiale - 1:12:44
170 Grabsch Bert Team HTC - Columbia - 1:14:05
171 Reda Francesco Quick Step - 1:14:14
172 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions - 1:14:15
173 Konovalovas Ignatas Cervélo TestTeam - 1:15:10
174 O’Grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank - 1:15:23
175 Sorensen Nicki Team Saxo Bank - 1:15:38
176 Kluge Roger Team Milram - 1:16:15
177 Perez Lezaun Alan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1:17:12

178 Spilak Simon Lampre - Farnese - 1:20:13
179 Devenyns Dries Quick Step - 1:21:50
180 Klier Andreas Cervélo TestTeam - 1:21:50
181 Bole Grega Lampre - Farnese - 1:22:26
182 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 1:23:02
183 Roux Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 1:23:26
184 Hernandez Blazquez Jesus Astana - 1:27:22
185 Malori Adriano Lampre - Farnese - 1:27:54
186 Muravyev Dmitriy Team RadioShack - 1:27:58

KOM -Climbers Classification After Stage 8
 Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1 Pineau Jérôme Quick Step 44 Pts KOM
2 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 36 Pts
3 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank 30 Pts
4 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne 28 Pts
5 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon/Servetto/Fuji 27 Pts

6 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi 26 Pts
7 Gesink Robert Rabobank 22 Pts
8 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21 Pts
9 Perez Moreno Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi 20 Pts
10 Aerts Mario Omega Pharma - Lotto 19 Pts
11 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo 18 Pts
12 Moerenhout Koos Rabobank 18 Pts
13 Contador Alberto Astana 16 Pts
14 Garate Juan Manuel Rabobank 16 Pts
15 Hondo Danilo Lampre - Farnese 16 Pts
16 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team 14 Pts
17 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 14 Pts
18 Charteau Anthony Bbox Bouygues Telecom 14 Pts
19 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 12 Pts
20 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Omega Pharma - Lotto 12 Pts

Points Classification After Stage 8
1 Hushovd Thor Cervélo TestTeam 118 Pts Maillot Vert
2 Petacchi Alessandro Lampre - Farnese 114 Pts
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Katusha Team 105 Pts

4 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne 92 Pts
5 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia 85 Pts

6 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling 82 Pts
7 Turgot Sébastien Bbox Bouygues Telecom 79 Pts
8 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling 74 Pts
9 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram 71 Pts
10 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 69 Pts
11 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team 63 Pts
12 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo 54 Pts
13 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions 53 Pts
14 Renshaw Mark Team HTC - Columbia 48 Pts
15 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 47 Pts
16 Contador Alberto Astana 47 Pts
17 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank 45 Pts
18 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions 45 Pts
19 Hunter Robert Garmin - Transitions 39 Pts
20 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale 38 Pts

Best Young Rider After Stage 8
1 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank 37h 57:29 Maillot Blanc
2 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 01:25
3 Gesink Robert Rabobank - 02:17

4 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 04:07
5 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 10:54

6 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 17:10
7 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 23:57
8 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 24:28
9 Duran Aroca Arkaitz Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 24:57
10 Capecchi Eros Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 29:09
11 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling - 30:31
12 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Caisse d'Epargne - 34:49
13 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne - 35:20
14 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 38:50
15 Fröhlinger Johannes Team Milram - 42:27
16 Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Team - 42:39
17 Martin Tony Team HTC - Columbia - 43:04
18 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise des Jeux - 45:37
19 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling - 48:17
20 Koren Kristjan Liquigas-Doimo - 50:17
21 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 50:20
22 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo - 51:51
23 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise des Jeux - 55:28
24 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale - 56:29
25 Felline Fabio Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 1:00:07
26 Boom Lars Rabobank - 1:00:18
27 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 1:01:03
28 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step - 1:01:31
29 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 1:04:16
30 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram - 1:04:34
31 Konovalovas Ignatas Cervélo TestTeam - 1:14:50
32 Kluge Roger Team Milram - 1:15:55
33 Spilak Simon Lampre - Farnese - 1:19:53
34 Bole Grega Lampre - Farnese - 1:22:06
35 Roux Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 1:23:06
36 Malori Adriano Lampre - Farnese - 1:27:34

Team Classification After Stage 8
1 Rabobank 113:59:59

2 Astana - 00:10
3 Team RadioShack - 02:53

4 Caisse D’epargne - 08:15
5 Ag2r La Mondiale - 11:15

6 Liquigas-Doimo - 12:43
7 Team HTC - Columbia - 12:52
8 BMC Racing Team - 13:11
9 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 15:13
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto - 16:27
11 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 17:43
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 20:57
13 Sky Pro Cycling - 21:48
14 Quick Step - 24:24
15 Footon-Servetto - 25:13
16 Team Saxo Bank - 27:02
17 Fdj - 42:51
18 Garmin - Transitions - 45:44
19 Katusha Team - 48:17
20 Cervélo TestTeam - 57:29
21 Team Milram - 1h 21:08
22 Lampre - Farnese - 1h 45:06

Support the Daily Peloton

Parcours Preview Week 1
Parcours Preview Week 2
Start List
G.C. Favorites Preview
KOM Favorites Preview
Live TV Schedules
Prologue Live Part 1
G.C. After Prologue
Stage 1Report
Stage 2 Live:  Part 1
Stage 3 Live: Part 1
Stage 4 Report & Photos
Stage 5 Live Part 1t
G.C.After Stage 5
Stage 6 Live Part 1
Green Jersey Analysis
Stage 7 Report
Stage 8 Live Part 1


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
97th Tour de France: KoM Favourites Preview
97th Tour de France - The Young Guns
97th Tour de France - Stage 8 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |