Search the news archive:
 
97th Tour de France - Stage 5 G. C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/8/2010
97th Tour de France - Stage 5 G. C. & Photos
 

97th Tour de France - Stage 5 General Classifications & Photos
General Classifications on the eve of the Tour's longest stage

 
Jersey Leaders Stage 6

Maillot Jaune: Fabian Cancellara Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Thor Hushovd Cervello TestTeam
KOM:  Jérôme Pineau Quick Step
Maillot Blanc: Geraint Thomas Team SKY
Team: Saxo Bank

Thursday 8th July
Stage 5 Live Report Part 1, Part 2

 Support the Daily Peloton


Swiss champion Fabian Cancellara slips into his yellow jersey
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

2010 Tour de France
General Classification After Stage 5

987.4 km  - 22:59:45
1 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank 22:59:45 Maillot Jaune
2 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling - 00:23
Maillot Blanc
3 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team - 00:39

4 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions - 00:46


Off to a grand start, Geraint Thomas 2nd on the G.C. and Best Young Rider.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

5 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step - 01:01
6 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank - 01:09
7 Hushovd Thor Cervélo Test Team - 01:19 Maillot Vert
8 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana - 01:31
9 Contador Alberto Astana - 01:40
10 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:42
11 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:42
12 Van Summeren Johan Garmin - Transitions - 01:47
13 Menchov Denis Rabobank - 01:49
14 Wiggins Bradley SKY Pro Cycling - 01:49


Thor 'Green Lanterne' Hushovd   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Alberto Contador at the start Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

15 Millar David Garmin - Transitions - 02:06
16 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 02:24
17 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne - 02:25
18 Armstrong Lance Team RadioShack - 02:30
19 Lövkvist Thomas SKY Pro Cycling - 02:34
20 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne - 02:35
21 Martin Tony Team HTC - Columbia - 02:35
22 Duran Aroca Arkaitz Footon-Servetto - 02:49
23 Mc Ewen Robbie Katusha Team - 02:52
24 Leipheimer Levi Team RadioShack - 02:53
25 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 02:58


Champions: Lance Armstrong, Fabian Cancellara and Nicolas Roche finish.
 Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

26 Brajkovic Janez Team RadioShack - 03:00
27 Rogers Michael Team HTC - Columbia - 03:00
28 Klöden Andréas Team RadioShack - 03:01
29 Riblon Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale - 03:02
30 Tankink Bram Rabobank - 03:02
31 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi - 03:04
32 Grivko Andriy Astana - 03:05
33 Karpets Vladimir Katusha Team - 03:05
34 Monfort Maxime Team HTC - Columbia - 03:06
35 Koren Kristjan Liquigas-Doimo - 03:07
36 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 03:10
37 Le Mevel Christophe Francaise des Jeux - 03:12
38 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Caisse d'Epargne - 03:14
39 Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise des Jeux - 03:14
40 Casar Sandy Francaise des Jeux - 03:14
41 Niermann Grischa Rabobank - 03:15
42 Gesink Robert Rabobank - 03:16
43 Horner Christopher Team RadioShack - 03:17
44 Knees Christian Team Milram - 03:18
45 Garate Juan Manuel Rabobank - 03:18
46 Sastre Carlos Cervélo Test Team - 03:19
47 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Doimo - 03:20
48 Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 03:21
49 Gutierrez José Ivan Caisse d'Epargne - 03:24
50 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Omega Pharma - Lotto - 03:25
51 Ballan Alessandro BMC Racing Team - 03:25
52 Popovych Yaroslav Team RadioShack - 03:26
53 Elmiger Martin Ag2r La Mondiale - 03:26
54 Pauriol Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 03:27
55 Flecha Juan Antonio SKY Pro Cycling - 03:29
56 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale - 03:30
57 Pauwels Serge SKY Pro Cycling - 03:32
58 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Katusha Team - 03:33
59 Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 03:33
60 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Astana - 03:33
61 Barry Michaël SKY Pro Cycling - 03:33
62 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:34
63 Kroon Karsten BMC Racing Team - 03:38
64 Da Dalto Mauro Lampre - Farnese - 03:41
65 Iglinskiy Maxim Astana - 03:41
66 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon-Servetto - 03:43
67 Cummings Stephen SKY Pro Cycling - 03:44
68 Isasi Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi - 03:46
69 Martinez Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 03:46
70 Gustov Volodymir Cervélo Test Team - 03:46
71 Arashiro Yukiya Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:47
72 Kolobnev Alexandr Katusha Team - 03:48
73 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:53
74 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team - 03:54
75 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:56
76 Hondo Danilo Lampre - Farnese - 03:57

77 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling - 04:30
78 Gerdemann Linus Team Milram - 04:33
79 Maaskant Martijn Garmin - Transitions - 04:41
80 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo - 04:41
81 Barredo Carlos Quick Step - 04:44
82 Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 04:45
83 Pineau Jérôme Quick Step - 04:47 KOM
84 Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Team - 04:49
85 Erviti Imanol Caisse d'Epargne - 04:53

86 Kuchynski Aleksandr Liquigas-Doimo - 05:02
87 Plaza Molina Ruben Caisse d'Epargne - 07:04
88 Vandenbergh Styn Katusha Team - 07:07
89 Moreau Christophe Caisse d'Epargne - 07:20
90 Roberts Luke Team Milram - 07:25
91 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 07:32
92 Fröhlinger Johannes Team Milram - 07:32
93 De Weert Kevin Quick Step - 07:33
94 Vogondy Nicolas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:34
95 Sivtsov Kanstantsin Team HTC - Columbia - 07:36
96 Rohregger Thomas Team Milram - 07:37
97 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:41
98 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise des Jeux - 07:47
99 Wegmann Fabian Team Milram - 07:53
100 Turgot Sébastien Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:56

101 Perez Arrieta Aitor Footon-Servetto - 08:06
102 Perez Moreno Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi - 08:07
103 Tjallingii Maarten Rabobank - 08:16
104 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise des Jeux - 08:18
105 Hunter Robert Garmin - Transitions - 08:57
106 Aerts Mario Omega Pharma - Lotto - 08:58
107 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 09:11
108 Hincapie George BMC Racing Team - 09:12
109 Mondory Lloyd Ag2r La Mondiale - 09:21

110 Eibegger Markus Footon-Servetto - 10:05
111 Bookwalter Brent BMC Racing Team - 10:24
112 Gerrans Simon SKY Pro Cycling - 10:39
113 Verdugo Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi - 10:47
114 Charteau Anthony Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 10:55
115 Grabsch Bert Team HTC - Columbia - 10:55
116 Freire Oscar Rabobank - 11:01
117 Sprick Matthieu Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 11:06
118 Felline Fabio Footon-Servetto - 11:15
119 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 11:23
120 Wynants Maarten Quick Step - 11:23
121 Paulinho Sergio Team RadioShack - 12:17
122 Rast Gregory Team RadioShack - 12:35
123 Petacchi Alessandro Lampre - Farnese - 12:37
124 Eisel Bernhard Team HTC - Columbia - 12:41
125 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram - 12:42

126 Lang Sebastian Omega Pharma - Lotto - 13:05
127 Ivanov Serguei Katusha Team - 13:29
128 Renshaw Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 13:29
129 Velasco Ivan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 13:57
130 Burghardt Marcus BMC Racing Team - 14:21
131 Van De Walle Jurgen Quick Step - 14:38
132 Moerenhout Koos Rabobank - 14:48
133 Boom Lars Rabobank - 14:55
134 Hunt Jérémy Cervélo Test Team - 15:07
135 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese - 15:26
136 Roy Jérémy Francaise des Jeux - 15:33
137 Gavazzi Francesco Lampre - Farnese - 15:59
138 Kiryienka Vasil Caisse d'Epargne - 16:48

139 Nocentini Rinaldo Ag2r La Mondiale - 17:00
140 Mayoz Iban Footon-Servetto - 17:19
141 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank - 17:30
142 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 17:31
143 Dean Julian Garmin - Transitions - 17:32
144 Benitez José-Alberto Footon-Servetto - 17:50
145 Bellotti Francesco Liquigas-Doimo - 17:56
146 Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise des Jeux - 18:31
147 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne - 18:45
148 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Doimo - 18:47
149 Tiralongo Paolo Astana - 18:57
150 Morabito Steve BMC Racing Team - 18:58

151 Champion Dimitri Ag2r La Mondiale - 19:13
152 Lloyd Daniel Cervélo Test Team - 19:23
153 Vandborg Brian Liquigas-Doimo - 19:49
154 Zabriskie David Garmin - Transitions - 19:59
155 Quinziato Manuel Liquigas-Doimo - 20:12
156 Lancaster Brett Daniel Cervélo Test Team - 20:19
157 Geslin Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 20:27
158 Reda Francesco Quick Step - 20:38
159 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step - 20:47
160 Auge Stéphane Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 21:15
161 O’Grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank - 21:52
162 Navarro Daniel Astana - 21:54

163 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions - 22:03
164 Brutt Pavel Katusha Team - 22:18
165 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale - 22:29
166 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 22:43
167 Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank - 22:57
168 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese - 23:11
169 Kluge Roger Team Milram - 23:42
170 Santambrogio Mauro BMC Racing Team - 23:50
171 Capecchi Eros Footon-Servetto - 26:34
172 Lloyd Matthew Omega Pharma - Lotto - 26:36
173 Roux Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 27:03
174 Wegelius Charles Omega Pharma - Lotto - 27:15
175 Devenyns Dries Quick Step - 27:40
176 Konovalovas Ignatas Cervélo Test Team - 27:40
177 Perez Lezaun Alan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 27:53
178 De La Fuente David Astana - 29:00
179 Oroz Juan José Euskaltel - Euskadi - 29:09
180 Klier Andreas Cervélo Test Team - 29:35

181 Muravyev Dmitriy Team RadioShack - 30:21
182 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 30:47
183 Spilak Simon Lampre - Farnese - 31:01
184 Sorensen Nicki Team Saxo Bank - 31:28
185 Hernandez Blazquez Jesus Astana - 34:13
186 Malori Adriano Lampre - Farnese - 35:39
187 Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank - 35:56
188 Bole Grega Lampre - Farnese - 37:59 Lanterne Rouge

Points Classification After Stage 5
1 Hushovd Thor Cervélo Test Team 102 Pts Maillot Vert
2 Petacchi Alessandro Lampre - Farnese 88 Pts
3 Mc Ewen Robbie Katusha Team 81 Pts

4 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne 73 Pts
5 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling 64 Pts

6 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling 59 Pts
7 Turgot Sébastien Bbox Bouygues Telecom 59 Pts
8 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo 54 Pts
9 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia 50 Pts
10 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram 49 Pts
11 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 44 Pts
12 Evans Cadel BMC Racing Team 42 Pts
13 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank 37 Pts
14 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 36 Pts
15 Renshaw Mark Team HTC - Columbia 35 Pts
16 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions 30 Pts
17 Dean Julian Garmin - Transitions 30 Pts
18 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 29 Pts
19 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale 28 Pts
20 Contador Alberto Astana 27 Pts

KOM - Climbers Classification After Stage 5
1 Pineau Jérôme Quick Step 13 Pts KOM

2 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step 8 Pts
3 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 8 Pts
4 Van De Walle Jurgen Quick Step 6 Pts
5 Monfort Maxime Team HTC - Columbia 5 Pts
6 Gutierrez José Ivan Caisse d'Epargne 4 Pts
7 Lloyd Matthew Omega Pharma - Lotto 4 Pts
8 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions 3 Pts
9 Mayoz Iban Footon-Servetto 3 Pts
10 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto 3 Pts
11 Cummings Stephen SKY Pro Cycling 2 Pts
12 Barredo Carlos Quick Step 2 Pts
13 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 Pts
14 Burghardt Marcus BMC Racing Team 2 Pts
15 Gavazzi Francesco Lampre - Farnese 2 Pts

Best Young Riders Classificaton After Stage 5
1 Thomas Geraint SKY Pro Cycling 23:00:08 Maillot Blanc
2 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank - 00:46
3 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo
- 02:01
4 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne - 02:12
5 Martin Tony Team HTC - Columbia - 02:12

6 Duran Aroca Arkaitz Footon-Servetto - 02:26
7 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 02:35
8 Koren Kristjan Liquigas-Doimo - 02:44
9 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 02:47
10 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Caisse d'Epargne - 02:51
11 Gesink Robert Rabobank - 02:53
12 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:11
13 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon-Servetto - 03:20
14 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:30
15 Hagen Edvald Boasson SKY Pro Cycling - 04:07
16 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo - 04:18
17 Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Team - 04:26
18 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 07:09
19 Fröhlinger Johannes Team Milram - 07:09
20 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise des Jeux - 07:24
21 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise des Jeux - 07:55
22 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 08:48
23 Felline Fabio Footon-Servetto - 10:52
24 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram - 12:19
25 Boom Lars Rabobank - 14:32
26 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 17:08
27 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step - 20:24
28 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale - 22:06
29 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 22:20
30 Kluge Roger Team Milram - 23:19
31 Capecchi Eros Footon-Servetto - 26:11
32 Roux Anthony Francaise des Jeux - 26:40
33 Konovalovas Ignatas Cervélo Test Team - 27:17
34 Spilak Simon Lampre - Farnese - 30:38
35 Malori Adriano Lampre - Farnese - 35:16
36 Bole Grega Lampre - Farnese - 37:36

Team Classification After Stage 5
1 Team Saxo Bank 69h 03:10
2 Garmin - Transitions 69h 03:21 - 00:11
3 SKY Pro Cycling - 00:25

4 Astana - 02:21
5 BMC Racing Team - 02:50

6 Cervélo Test Team - 03:22
7 Rabobank - 03:37
8 Omega Pharma - Lotto - 03:40
9 Ag2r La Mondiale - 03:49
10 Caisse d'Epargne - 03:55
11 Team RadioShack - 04:28
12 Team HTC - Columbia - 04:29
13 Liquigas-Doimo - 04:42
14 Katusha Team - 05:11
15 Francaise des Jeux - 05:30
16 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 05:31
17 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 06:03
18 Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 06:11
19 Quick Step - 06:33
20 Team Milram - 06:37
21 Footon-Servetto - 10:06
22 Lampre - Farnese - 10:08

 Support the Daily Peloton
Tour de France -  Week One Preview
Stage 2 Live Report Part 1, Part 2
Stage 3 Live Report: Part 1, Part 2, Part 3
Stage 4 Report & Photos
Live TV Schedules
97th Tour de France - Start List


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
97th Tour de France - Stage 5 LIVE Part 2
97th Tour de France - Stage 5 LIVE Part 1
97th Tour de France - Parcours Preview Week 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |