Search the news archive:
 
97th Tour de France - Prologue Results & G.C.
 
By Staff
Date: 7/3/2010
97th Tour de France - Prologue Results & G.C.
 

97th Tour de France - Prologue Results & General Classifications
Fabian Cancellara takes the lead of the race for the 3rd time after winning the opening prologue...  Every second counts as the first 9 of  the 3,642 kilometers of the 2010 edition are finished.

 
Jersey Leaders Stage 1

Maillot Jaune: Fabian Cancellara  Saxo Bank
Maillot Vert: Fabian Cancellara Saxo Bank
KOM: 
Maillot Blanc: Tony Martin HTC/Columbia
Team: RadioShack
 

Prologue Live Part 1
Tour Week One Preview
Live TV Schedules
97th Tour de France - Start List
Help Support the Daily Peloton

2010 Tour de France
Prologue Results & General Classification
8.9 k - 10:10 - 53.40 km/h  (33.18 mph)
1 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank 10:00
2 Martin Tony Team HTC - Columbia - 00:10
3 Millar David Garmin - Transitions - 00:20

4 Armstrong Lance TeamRadioShack - 00:22
5 Thomas Geraint Sky Pro Cycling - 00:23

6 Contador Alberto Astana - 00:27
7 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions - 00:28
8 Leipheimer Levi TeamRadioShack - 00:28

9 Boasson Hagen Edvald Sky Pro Cycling - 00:32
10 Gerdemann Linus Team Milram - 00:35
11 Bookwalter Brent Bmc Racing Team - 00:35
12 Malori Adriano Lampre - Farnese - 00:35
13 Brajkovic Janez TeamRadioShack - 00:35
14 Rogers Michael Team HTC - Columbia - 00:35
15 Plaza Molina Ruben Caisse d'Epargne - 00:36
16 Terpstra Niki Team Milram - 00:36
17 Klöden Andréas TeamRadioShack - 00:36
18 Kiryienka Vasil Caisse d'Epargne - 00:38
19 Vinokourov Alexandre Astana - 00:38
20 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 00:38
21 Hunter Robert Garmin - Transitions - 00:39
22 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne - 00:39
23 Evans Cadel Bmc Racing Team - 00:39

24 Grivko Andriy Astana - 00:40
25 Zabriskie David Garmin - Transitions - 00:40
26 Karpets Vladimir Katusha Team - 00:40
27 Quinziato Manuel Liquigas-Doimo - 00:41
28 Morabito Steve Bmc Racing Team - 00:41
29 Monfort Maxime Team HTC - Columbia - 00:41
30 Koren Kristjan Liquigas-Doimo - 00:42
31 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo - 00:43
32 Boom Lars Rabobank - 00:44
33 Konovalovas Ignatas Cervelo Test Team - 00:44

34 Taaramae Rin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:45
35 Barredo Carlos Quick Step - 00:46
36 Flecha Juan Antonio Sky Pro Cycling - 00:46
37 Hesjedal Ryder Garmin - Transitions - 00:46
38 Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:47
39 Petacchi Alessandro Lampre - Farnese - 00:48
40 Lövkvist Thomas Sky Pro Cycling - 00:48
41 Lancaster Brett Daniel Cervelo Test Team - 00:49
42 Tjallingii Maarten Rabobank - 00:49
43 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Caisse d'Epargne - 00:49
44 Pineau Jérôme Quick Step - 00:49
45 Rojas Jose Joaquin Caisse d'Epargne - 00:49
46 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 00:49
47 Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale - 00:49
48 Maaskant Martijn Garmin - Transitions - 00:49
49 Ladagnous MatthieuFrancaise des Jeux- 00:49
50 Casar SandyFrancaise des Jeux- 00:49
51 Roy JérémyFrancaise des Jeux- 00:49

52 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 00:50
53 Kluge Roger Team Milram - 00:50
54 Gerrans Simon Sky Pro Cycling - 00:50
55 Niermann Grischa Rabobank - 00:50
56 Gesink Robert Rabobank - 00:51
57 Pliuschin Alexandr Katusha Team - 00:51
58 Horner Christopher TeamRadioShack - 00:52
59 Le Lay David Ag2r La Mondiale - 00:52
60 Moreau Christophe Caisse d'Epargne - 00:52
61 Ciolek Gerald Team Milram - 00:52
62 Bellotti Francesco Liquigas-Doimo - 00:53
63 Knees Christian Team Milram - 00:53
64 Turgot Sébastien Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 00:53
65 Riblon Christophe Ag2r La Mondiale - 00:54
66 Van Summeren Johan Garmin - Transitions - 00:54
67 Tankink Bram Rabobank - 00:54
68 Hincapie George Bmc Racing Team - 00:54
69 Paulinho Sergio TeamRadioShack - 00:54
70 Sastre Carlos Cervelo Test Team - 00:54

71 Erviti Imanol Caisse d'Epargne - 00:55
72 Basso Ivan Liquigas-Doimo - 00:55
73 Devenyns Dries Quick Step - 00:55
74 Menchov Denis Rabobank - 00:56
75 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:56
76 Grabsch Bert Team HTC - Columbia - 00:56
77 Wiggins Bradley Sky Pro Cycling - 00:56
78 Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:56
79 Schleck Frank Team Saxo Bank - 00:57
80 Roberts Luke Team Milram - 00:57
81 Hansen Adam Team HTC - Columbia - 00:57
82 Verdugo Gorka Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:58
83 Brutt Pavel Katusha Team - 00:59
84 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank - 00:59
85 Gutierrez José Ivan Caisse d'Epargne - 00:59
86 Vaugrenard BenoîtFrancaise des Jeux- 00:59
87 Lang Sebastian Omega Pharma - Lotto - 00:59
88 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese - 00:59
89 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step - 00:59

90 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:00
91 Wynants Maarten Quick Step - 01:00
92 Vandevelde Christian Garmin - Transitions - 01:00
93 Ballan Alessandro Bmc Racing Team - 01:00
94 Popovych Yaroslav TeamRadioShack - 01:01
95 Elmiger Martin Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:01
96 Roelandts Jürgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:02
97 Pauriol Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:02
98 Delage Mickael Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:03
99 Duran Aroca Arkaitz Footon-Servetto - 01:03
100 El Fares Julien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:04
101 Fröhlinger Johannes Team Milram - 01:04
102 Le Mevel ChristopheFrancaise des Jeux- 01:04
103 Kuchynski Aleksandr Liquigas-Doimo - 01:04
104 Hondo Danilo Lampre - Farnese - 01:05
105 Santambrogio Mauro Bmc Racing Team - 01:05
106 Bouet Maxime Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:05
107 De Weert Kevin Quick Step - 01:05
108 O’grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank - 01:06
109 Roux AnthonyFrancaise des Jeux- 01:06
110 Vogondy Nicolas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:06
111 Mc Ewen Robbie Katusha Team - 01:06
112 Oroz Juan José Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:06
113 Cummings Stephen Sky Pro Cycling - 01:07
114 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:07
115 Rodriguez Oliver Joaquin Katusha Team - 01:08
116 Reda Francesco Quick Step - 01:08
117 Noval Gonzalez Benjamin Astana - 01:08
118 Renshaw Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 01:08
119 Sivtsov Kanstantsin Team HTC - Columbia - 01:08
120 Barry Michaël Sky Pro Cycling - 01:08
121 Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:09
122 Schleck Andy Team Saxo Bank - 01:09
123 Mayoz Iban Footon-Servetto - 01:09
124 Rohregger Thomas Team Milram - 01:09
125 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:09

126 Wegelius Charles Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:10
127 Cavendish Mark Team HTC - Columbia - 01:10
128 Garate Juan Manuel Rabobank - 01:10
129 Spilak Simon Lampre - Farnese - 01:10
130 Eibegger Markus Footon-Servetto - 01:10
131 Tiralongo Paolo Astana - 01:10
132 Moerenhout Koos Rabobank - 01:10
133 Eisel Bernhard Team HTC - Columbia - 01:11
134 Sorensen Nicki Team Saxo Bank - 01:12
135 Rast Gregory TeamRadioShack - 01:12
136 Freire Oscar Rabobank - 01:12
137 Vandborg Brian Liquigas-Doimo - 01:12
138 Kroon Karsten Bmc Racing Team - 01:13
139 Hunt Jérémy Cervelo Test Team - 01:13
140 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese - 01:13
141 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:13
142 Felline Fabio Footon-Servetto - 01:13
143 Charteau Anthony Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:14
144 Bole Grega Lampre - Farnese - 01:14

145 Gavazzi Francesco Lampre - Farnese - 01:15
146 Klier Andreas Cervelo Test Team - 01:15
147 Seeldrayers Kevin Quick Step - 01:16
148 Da Dalto Mauro Lampre - Farnese - 01:16
149 Iglinskiy Maxim Astana - 01:16
150 Auge Stéphane Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:16
151 Navarro Daniel Astana - 01:16
152 Sprick Matthieu Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:17
153 Van De Walle Jurgen Quick Step - 01:18
154 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:18
155 Valls Ferri Rafael Footon-Servetto - 01:18
156 Capecchi Eros Footon-Servetto - 01:19
157 Hushovd Thor Cervelo Test Team - 01:19
158 Vandenbergh Styn Katusha Team - 01:19
159 Di Gregorio RémyFrancaise des Jeux- 01:19
160 Aerts Mario Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:19
161 Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank - 01:19

162 Szmyd Sylvester Liquigas-Doimo - 01:20
163 Mondory Lloyd Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:20
164 Champion Dimitri Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:20
165 Isasi Inaki Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:21
166 Lloyd Matthew Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:21
167 Martinez Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:21
168 Gustov Volodymir Cervelo Test Team - 01:21
169 Geslin AnthonyFrancaise des Jeux- 01:22
170 Gadret John Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:22
171 Dean Julian Garmin - Transitions - 01:22
172 Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank - 01:22
173 Txurruka Amets Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:22
174 Arashiro Yukiya Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:22
175 Burghardt Marcus Bmc Racing Team - 01:22
176 Kolobnev Alexandr Katusha Team - 01:23
177 Lloyd Daniel Cervelo Test Team - 01:23
178 Hernandez Blazquez Jesus Astana - 01:24
179 Perez Lezaun Alan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:24
180 Pauwels Serge Sky Pro Cycling - 01:24
181 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:25
182 Wegmann Fabian Team Milram - 01:25
183 Nocentini Rinaldo Ag2r La Mondiale - 01:27
184 Ivanov Serguei Katusha Team - 01:28
185 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:28
186 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team - 01:29

187 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 01:31
188 De La Fuente David Astana - 01:31
189 Velasco Ivan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:33
190 Muravyev Dmitriy TeamRadioShack - 01:34
191 Sulzberger WesleyFrancaise des Jeux- 01:37
192 Perez Arrieta Aitor Footon-Servetto - 01:38
193 Perez Moreno Ruben Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01:39
194 Benitez José-Alberto Footon-Servetto - 01:40
195 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne - 01:42
196 Frank Mathias Bmc Racing Team - 03:32
197 Cardoso Manuel Footon-Servetto - 06:20

Points Classification After The Prologue
1. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Saxo Bank 15 Pts

2. Martin Tony 115 Team HTC - Columbia 12 Pts
3. Millar David 57 Garmin - Transitions 10 Pts
4. Armstrong Lance 21 TeamRadioShack 8 Pts
5. Thomas Geraint 39 Sky Pro Cycling 6 Pts
6. Contador Alberto 1 Astana 5 Pts
7. Farrar Tyler 53 Garmin - Transitions 4 Pts
8. Leipheimer Levi 25 TeamRadioShack 3 Pts
9. Boasson Hagen Edvald 36 Sky Pro Cycling 2 Pts
10. Gerdemann Linus 141 Team Milram 1 Pts

Best Young Rider
1 Martin Tony 115 Team HTC - Columbia 10:10

2 Thomas Geraint 39 Sky Pro Cycling - 00:13
3 Boasson Hagen Edvald 36 Sky Pro Cycling - 00:22
4 Malori Adriano 207 Lampre - Farnese - 00:25
5 Kreuziger Roman 44 Liquigas-Doimo - 00:28

6 Koren Kristjan 43 Liquigas-Doimo - 00:32
7 Oss Daniel 46 Liquigas-Doimo - 00:33
8 Boom Lars 192 Rabobank - 00:34
9 Konovalovas Ignatas 97 Cervelo Test Team - 00:34
10 Taaramae Rin 171 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:35

Team Classification After Prologue
1. Team RadioShack 31:25
2. Team HTC - Columbia 31:26 - 00:01
3. Garmin - Transitions 31:27 - 00:02
4. Sky Pro Cycling 31:41 - 00:16
5. Astana 31:45 - 00:20

6. Team Saxo Bank 31:47 - 00:22
7. Caisse d'Epargne 31:53 - 00:28
8.BMC Racing Team 31:55 - 00:30
9. Liquigas-Doimo 32:01 - 00:36
10. Team Milram 32:01 - 00:36
11. Lampre - Farnese 32:22 - 00:57
12. Rabobank 32:23 - 00:58
13. Cervelo Test Team 32:27 - 01:02
14.Francaise des Jeux 32:27 - 01:02
15. Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 32:28 - 01:03
16. Quick Step 32:30 - 01:05
17. Katusha Team 32:30 - 01:05
18. Ag2r La Mondiale 32:35 - 01:10
19. Omega Pharma - Lotto 32:48 - 01:23
20. Euskaltel - Euskadi 33:00 - 01:35
21. Bbox Bouygues Telecom 33:08 - 01:43
22. Footon-Servetto 33:22 - 01:57

Tour Week One Preview
Live TV Schedules
97th Tour de France - Start List
Help Support the Daily Peloton


Celebrating our tenth year!

Help Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
97th Tour de France: KoM Favourites Preview
97th Tour de France - Prologue Live
97th Tour de France - The Young Guns

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |