Search the news archive:
 
74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
 
By Staff
Date: 6/15/2010
74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
 

74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 Results & General Classifications
Results after the Sprint "Smack Down" finish in Wittingen = Tony Martin, Fabian Cancellara and Thomas Lovkvist still on top of a tightly packed general classification


June 12 - 20, 2010

Jersey Leaders After Stage 4
Maillot Jaune: Tony Martin HTC/Columbia
Maillot Vert: Marco Marcato Vacansoleil
KOM:  Aitor Hernandez Euskaltel/Euskadi
Team: Saxo Bank
Stage 4 Report
Support the Daily Peloton


Alessandro Petacchi arrives on the podium after first win in three months.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

Stage 4 Results
Schwarzenburg - Wettingen
192.2 km - 4:57:33

1   Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre - Farnese Vini  - 4:57:33
2   Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank - 0:00
3   Marco MARCATO Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:00

4   Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
5   Robbie MCEWEN Team Katusha - 0:00


Tony Martin gets his kisses from the Swiss Misses and another day in yellow.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

6  Juan Antonio FLECHA  Team SKY  - 0:00
7   Daniele PIETROPOLLI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00
8   Bauke MOLLEMA Rabobank - 0:00
9  Andreas KLODEN Team RadioShack - 0:00
10   Dries DEVENYNS Quick Step - 0:00
11   Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank - 0:00
12  Maxime MONFORT Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
13   Johannes FRÖHLINGER Team Milram - 0:00
14  Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00


Stage 4 carnage, luckily it seems no riders sustained serious injuries... but we will know more tomorrow. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

15   Thor HUSHOVD Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
16 21 Roman KREUZIGER Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
17 86 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
18 28 Olivier ZAUGG Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
19 51 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team - 0:00


Yaroslav Popovych gets up after the crash... Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

20 14 Kim KIRCHEN Team Katusha - 0:00
21 106 Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank - 0:00
22 122 Carlos BARREDO  Quick Step - 0:00
23 3 Jacob FUGLSANG Team Saxo bank - 0:00
24 4 Gustav Erik LARSSON Team Saxo bank - 0:00
25 23 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
26 63 Michiel ELIJZEN Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
27 36 Maxim IGLINSKIY Astana - 0:00
28 94 Francesco GAVAZZI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00
29 191 Sandy CASAR Française des jeux - 0:00

30 141 Ryder HESJEDAL Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
31 88 Rigoberto URAN Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
32 6 Andy SCHLECK Team Saxo bank - 0:00
33 102 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Rabobank - 0:00
34 207 Rafael VALLS FERRI Footon-Servetto - 0:00
35 131 Lance ARMSTRONG Team RadioShack - 0:00
36 98 Diego ULISSI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00
37 101 Robert GESINK Rabobank - 0:00
38 143 Robert HUNTER Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
39 117 Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:00

40 173 Martin ELMIGER Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
41 115 Juan José OROZ UGALDE Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:00
42 164 Sergey LAGUTIN Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
43 121 Tom BOONEN Quick Step - 0:00
44 57 Steve MORABITO BMC Racing Team - 0:00
45 15 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Team Katusha - 0:00
46 31 Oscar PEREIRO SIO Astana - 0:00
47 137 Gregory RAST Team RadioShack - 0:00
48 85 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
49 161 Matteo CARRARA Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:00

50 7 Frank SCHLECK Team Saxo bank - 0:00
51 157 Serge PAUWELS Sky Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
52 128 Maarten WYNANTS Quick Step - 0:00
53 95 Mirco LORENZETTO Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00
54 25 Manuel QUINZIATO Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
55 74 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
56 46 Mark RENSHAW Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
57 193 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Française des jeux - 0:00
58 126 Kevin HULSMANS Quick Step - 0:00
59 177 Nicolas ROCHE Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
60 32 Assan BAZAYEV Astana - 0:00
61 8 Jens VOIGT Team Saxo bank - 0:00
62 77 Andreas KLIER Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
63 71 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
64 66 Jonas LJUNGBLAD Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
65 151 Thomas LÖVKVIST Sky Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
66 123 Sylvain CHAVANEL Quick Step - 0:00
67 81 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
68 192 Olivier BONNAIRE Française des jeux - 0:00
69 67 Gerben LÖWIK Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
70 153 Kjell CARLSTRÖM Sky Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
71 17 Alexandre PLIUSCHIN Team Katusha - 0:00
72 181 Fabian WEGMANN Team Milram - 0:00
73 103 Juan Manuel GARATE CEPA Rabobank - 0:00
74 104 Tom LEEZER Rabobank - 0:00
75 194 Francis MOUREY Française des jeux - 0:00
76 107 Nick NUYENS Rabobank - 0:00
77 84 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00
78 148 David ZABRISKIE Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
79 144 Martijn MAASKANT Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
80 195 Jérémy ROY Française des jeux - 0:00
81 118 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:00
82 64 Leif HOSTE Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
83 33 Allan DAVIS Astana - 0:00
84 78 Brett LANCASTER Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
85 48 Hayden ROULSTON Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
86 91 Simon SPILAK Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00
87 133 Levi LEIPHEIMER Team RadioShack - 0:00
88 24 Daniel OSS Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
89 113 Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:00
90 203 Gian-Paolo CHEULA Footon-Servetto - 0:00
91 147 Matthew WILSON Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
92 11 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Team Katusha - 0:00
93 27 Alessandro VANOTTI Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
94 178 Ludovic TURPIN Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
95 68 Greg VAN AVERMAET Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
96 142 Tom DANIELSON Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
97 37 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Astana - 0:00
98 197 Jussi VEIKKANEN Française des jeux - 0:00
99 182 Gerald CIOLEK Team Milram - 0:00
100 187 Björn SCHRÖDER Team Milram - 0:00
101 127 Jürgen VAN DE WALLE Quick Step - 0:00
102 125 Stijn DEVOLDER Quick Step - 0:00
103 53 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC Racing Team - 0:00
104 166 Wouter POELS Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
105 43 Mark CAVENDISH Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
106 5 Stuart O'GRADY Team Saxo bank - 1:10
107 145 Cameron MEYER Garmin - Transitions - 0:00
108 174 Sébastien HINAULT Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
109 75 Jeremie HUNT Cervélo Test Team - 0:00
110 12 Pavel BRUTT Team Katusha - 0:00
111 163 Michal GOLAS Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:00
112 42 Michael ALBASINI Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
113 152 Kurt Asle ARVESEN Sky Pro Cycling Team - 1:10
114 146 Christian VANDEVELDE Garmin - Transitions - 1:10
115 13 Mikhaylo KHALILOV Team Katusha - 1:10
116 176 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
117 175 Loyd MONDORY Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:00
118 18 Edouard VORGANOV Team Katusha - 0:00
119 52 Alessandro BALLAN BMC Racing Team - 0:00
120 54 Mathias FRANK BMC Racing Team - 0:00
121 44 Bernhard EISEL Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00
122 55 Karsten KROON BMC Racing Team - 0:00
123 38 Sergey RENEV Astana - 0:00
124 188 Peter WROLICH Team Milram - 0:00
125 135 Dimitri MURAVYEV Team RadioShack - 2:32
126 93 Angelo FURLAN Lampre - Farnese Vini - 2:32
127 56 Alexandre MOOS BMC Racing Team - 0:00
128 41 Tony MARTIN Team HTC - Columbia - 0:00

129 138 Gert STEEGMANS Team RadioShack - 3:17
130 62 Wilfried CRETSKENS Omega Pharma - Lotto - 3:17
131 65 Olivier KAISEN Omega Pharma - Lotto - 4:33

132 204 Marco CORTI Footon-Servetto - 7:29
133 155 Simon GERRANS Sky Pro Cycling Team - 7:29
134 201 Noè GIANETTI Footon-Servetto - 7:29
135 172 Vladimir EFIMKIN Ag2r la Mondiale - 7:32
136 34 Valeriy DMITRIYEV Astana - 7:34
137 202 Ermanno CAPELLI Footon-Servetto - 7:34
138 162 Brice FEILLU Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 7:34
139 58 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO BMC Racing Team - 7:34
140 186 Matthias RUSS Team Milram - 7:34
141 82 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Caisse d'Epargne - 7:36
142 114 Aitor HERNANDEZ  Euskaltel - Euskadi - 7:37
143 111 Koldo FERNANDEZ  Euskaltel - Euskadi - 7:41

144 112 Javier ARAMENDIA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 8:27
145 116 Daniel SESMA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 8:27
146 92 Matteo BONO Lampre - Farnese Vini - 8:28
147 196 Wesley SULZBERGER Française des jeux - 8:35
148 35 Maxim GOUROV Astana - 8:35
149 158 Morris POSSONI Sky Pro Cycling Team - 8:38
150 168 Lieuwe WESTRA Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 8:38
151 134 Jason MCCARTNEY Team RadioShack - 8:38
152 136 Jaroslav POPOVYCH Team RadioShack - 8:38
153 73 Philip DEIGNAN Cervélo Test Team - 8:38
154 184 Artur GAJEK Team Milram - 8:38
155 156 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Sky Pro Cycling Team - 8:42
156 171 José-Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Ag2r la Mondiale - 8:42
157 83 Arnaud COYOT Caisse d'Epargne - 0:00

Abandons
47 Michael Rogers Team HTC - Columbia

Points Competition Stage 4
Otelfingen

1 57 Steve MORABITO BMC Racing Team 6 Pts
2 94 Francesco GAVAZZI Lampre - Farnese Vini 3 Pts
3 55 Karsten KROON BMC Racing Team 1 Pts

Niederweningen
1 141 Ryder HESJEDAL Garmin - Transitions 6 Pts
2 123 Sylvain CHAVANEL Quick Step 3 Pts
3 164 Sergey LAGUTIN Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1 Pts

Finish in Wittengen 192 km
1 96 Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre - Farnese Vini 25 Pts
2 2 Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank 20 Pts
3 165 Marco MARCATO Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 16 Pts
4 87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Caisse d'Epargne 13 Pts
5 16 Robbie MCEWEN Team Katusha 11 Pts
6 154 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Sky Pro Cycling Team 10 Pts
7 97 Daniele PIETROPOLLI Lampre - Farnese Vini 9 Pts
8 105 Bauke MOLLEMA Rabobank 8 Pts
9 132 Andreas KLODEN Team RadioShack 7 Pts
10 124 Dries DEVENYNS Quick Step 6 Pts
11 1 Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank 5 Pts
12 45 Maxime MONFORT Team HTC - Columbia 4 Pts
13 183 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Team Milram 3 Pts
14 61 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto 2 Pts
15 76 Thor HUSHOVD Cervélo Test Team 1 Pts

Points Classification After Stage 4
1 165 Marco MARCATO Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 32 Pts

2 96 Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre - Farnese Vini 25 Pts
3 1 Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank 24 Pts
4 87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Caisse d'Epargne 23 Pts
5 74 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team 20 Pts

6 118 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Euskaltel - Euskadi 20 Pts
7 2 Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank 20 Pts
8 7 Frank SCHLECK Team Saxo bank 15 Pts
9 105 Bauke MOLLEMA Rabobank 15 Pts
10 124 Dries DEVENYNS Quick Step 14 Pts

Climbers Competition Stage 4
Regensberg

1 162 Brice FEILLU Vacansoleil Pro  5 Pts
2 114 Aitor HERNANDEZ GUTIÉRREZ Euskaltel/Euskadi 3 Pts
3 117 Amets TXURRUKA ANSOLA Euskaltel - Euskadi 2 Pts
4 17 Alexandre PLIUSCHIN Team Katusha 1 Pts

Regensberg
1 166 Wouter POELS Vacansoleil Pro   5 Pts
2 141 Ryder HESJEDAL Garmin - Transitions 3 Pts
3 61 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto 2 Pts
4 11 Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Team Katusha 1 Pts

King of theMountains Classification After Stage 4
1 114 Aitor HERNANDEZ Guttierez Euskaltel - Euskadi 19 Pts

2 17 Alexandre PLIUSCHIN Team Katusha 18 Pts
3 54 Mathias FRANK BMC Racing Team 15 Pts
4 166 Wouter POELS Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8 Pts
5 186 Matthias RUSS Team Milram 8 Pts
6 202 Ermanno CAPELLI Footon-Servetto 8 Pts
7 12 Pavel BRUTT Team Katusha 7 Pts
8 197 Jussi VEIKKANEN Française des jeux 6 Pts
9 162 Brice FEILLU Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5 Pts
10 141 Ryder HESJEDAL Garmin - Transitions 3 Pts

General Classification After Stage 4
1  Tony MARTIN Team HTC - Columbia 14:35:37
2  Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank - 0:01
3  Thomas LÖVKVIST Sky Pro Cycling Team - 0:09

4  Rigoberto URAN Caisse d'Epargne - 0:10
5  Dries DEVENYNS Quick Step - 0:11

6  Steve MORABITO BMC Racing Team - 0:11
7  Frank SCHLECK Team Saxo bank - 0:13
8  Jacob FUGLSANG Team Saxo bank - 0:14

9  Nicolas Jonathan CASTROVIEJO Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:15
10   Bauke MOLLEMA Rabobank - 0:17
11   Nicolas ROCHE Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:18
12   Carlos BARREDO LLAMAZALES Quick Step - 0:19
13   Levi LEIPHEIMER Team RadioShack - 0:19
14   Joaquim RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Team Katusha - 0:21
15   Sandy CASAR Française des jeux - 0:24
16   Gustav Erik LARSSON Team Saxo bank - 0:24
17   Francesco GAVAZZI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:26
18   Robert GESINK Rabobank - 0:27
19   Ryder HESJEDAL Garmin - Transitions - 0:27
20   Sergey LAGUTIN Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:28
21   Matteo CARRARA Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 0:29

22   Lance ARMSTRONG Team RadioShack - 0:30
23   Daniele PIETROPOLLI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:33
24   Juan Manuel GARATE CEPA Rabobank - 0:35
25   Olivier ZAUGG Liquigas - Doimo - 0:36
26 45 Maxime MONFORT Team HTC - Columbia - 0:36
27 6 Andy SCHLECK Team Saxo bank - 0:37
28 125 Stijn DEVOLDER Quick Step - 0:38
29 207 Rafael VALLS FERRI Footon-Servetto - 0:42
30 91 Simon SPILAK Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:42
31 132 Andreas KLODEN Team RadioShack - 0:45
32 173 Martin ELMIGER Ag2r la Mondiale - 0:47
33 115 Juan José OROZ UGALDE Euskaltel - Euskadi - 0:49
34 56 Alexandre MOOS BMC Racing Team - 0:53
35 87 Jose Joaquin ROJAS GIL Caisse d'Epargne - 0:54
36 51 George HINCAPIE BMC Racing Team - 0:54
37 148 David ZABRISKIE Garmin - Transitions - 0:57
38 61 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto - 1:01
39 74 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team - 1:06
40 127 Jürgen VAN DE WALLE Quick Step - 1:09

41 183 Johannes FRÖHLINGER Team Milram - 1:10
42 68 Greg VAN AVERMAET Omega Pharma - Lotto - 1:10
43 182 Gerald CIOLEK Team Milram - 1:10
44 142 Tom DANIELSON Garmin - Transitions - 1:12
45 98 Diego ULISSI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 1:13
46 86 Pablo LASTRAS GARCIA Caisse d'Epargne - 1:15
47 157 Serge PAUWELS Sky Pro Cycling Team - 1:18
48 181 Fabian WEGMANN Team Milram - 1:19
49 118 Pablo URTASUN PEREZ Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1:26
50 85 José Ivan GUTIERREZ PALACIOS Caisse d'Epargne - 1:29
51 31 Oscar PEREIRO SIO Astana - 1:31
52 154 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Sky Pro Cycling Team - 1:51
53 106 Grischa NIERMANN Rabobank - 1:55
54 21 Roman KREUZIGER Liquigas - Doimo - 1:59
55 166 Wouter POELS Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 2:06
56 102 Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ Rabobank - 2:44
57 203 Gian-Paolo CHEULA Footon-Servetto - 2:47
58 71 Xavier FLORENCIO CABRE Cervélo Test Team - 2:50

59 195 Jérémy ROY Française des jeux - 3:08
60 14 Kim KIRCHEN Team Katusha - 3:13
61 15 Alexandr KOLOBNEV Team Katusha - 3:14
62 84 Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA Caisse d'Epargne - 3:21
63 165 Marco MARCATO Vacansoleil Pro Cycling  - 3:25
64 38 Sergey RENEV Astana - 3:59
65 107 Nick NUYENS Rabobank - 4:20
66 81 Luis Leon SANCHEZ GIL Caisse d'Epargne - 4:31
67 8 Jens VOIGT Team Saxo bank - 4:48

68 145 Cameron MEYER Garmin - Transitions - 5:14
69 153 Kjell CARLSTRÖM Sky Pro Cycling Team - 5:29
70 17 Alexandre PLIUSCHIN Team Katusha - 5:34
71 83 Arnaud COYOT Caisse d'Epargne - 5:43
72 42 Michael ALBASINI Team HTC - Columbia - 5:47
73 178 Ludovic TURPIN Ag2r la Mondiale - 5:53
74 48 Hayden ROULSTON Team HTC - Columbia - 5:58
75 194 Francis MOUREY Française des jeux - 6:20
76 188 Peter WROLICH Team Milram - 7:25
77 18 Edouard VORGANOV Team Katusha - 7:32
78 117 Amets TXURRUKA Ansola Euskaltel - Euskadi - 7:33
79 12 Pavel BRUTT Team Katusha - 7:48
80 175 Loyd MONDORY Ag2r la Mondiale - 8:12
81 155 Simon GERRANS Sky Pro Cycling Team - 8:25
82 54 Mathias FRANK BMC Racing Team - 10:38
83 27 Alessandro VANOTTI Liquigas - Doimo - 10:51
84 186 Matthias RUSS Team Milram - 10:52
85 112 Javier ARAMENDIA Lorente Euskaltel - Euskadi - 11:15

86 196 Wesley SULZBERGER Française des jeux - 12:10
87 123 Sylvain CHAVANEL Quick Step - 12:15
88 197 Jussi VEIKKANEN Française des jeux - 12:15
89 143 Robert HUNTER Garmin - Transitions - 12:15
90 63 Michiel ELIJZEN Omega Pharma - Lotto - 12:33
91 176 Rinaldo NOCENTINI Ag2r la Mondiale - 12:33
92 52 Alessandro BALLAN BMC Racing Team - 12:53
93 158 Morris POSSONI Sky Pro Cycling Team - 13:01
94 32 Assan BAZAYEV Astana - 13:11
95 64 Leif HOSTE Omega Pharma - Lotto - 13:48
96 24 Daniel OSS Liquigas - Doimo - 13:49
97 128 Maarten WYNANTS Quick Step - 13:58
98 53 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC Racing Team - 14:00
99 163 Michal GOLAS Vacansoleil Pro  - 14:05
100 36 Maxim IGLINSKIY Astana - 14:15
101 16 Robbie MCEWEN Team Katusha - 14:20
102 13 Mikhaylo KHALILOV Team Katusha - 14:32
103 43 Mark CAVENDISH Team HTC - Columbia - 14:46

104 187 Björn SCHRÖDER Team Milram - 15:41
105 171 José-Luis ARRIETA LujambioAg2r la Mondiale - 15:47
106 78 Brett LANCASTER Cervélo Test Team - 16:01
107 126 Kevin HULSMANS Quick Step - 16:14
108 23 Aliaksandr KUSCHYNSKI Liquigas - Doimo - 16:22
109 44 Bernhard EISEL Team HTC - Columbia - 16:24
110 172 Vladimir EFIMKIN Ag2r la Mondiale - 16:49
111 96 Alessandro PETACCHI Lampre - Farnese Vini - 16:56
112 162 Brice FEILLU Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 17:10
113 192 Olivier BONNAIRE Française des jeux - 17:27
114 65 Olivier KAISEN Omega Pharma - Lotto - 18:19
115 116 Daniel SESMA Euskaltel - Euskadi - 18:25
116 156 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Sky Pro Cycling Team - 19:19
117 25 Manuel QUINZIATO Liquigas - Doimo - 19:41
118 146 Christian VANDEVELDE Garmin - Transitions - 19:48

119 147 Matthew WILSON Garmin - Transitions - 20:15
120 104 Tom LEEZER Rabobank - 20:28
121 174 Sébastien HINAULT Ag2r la Mondiale - 20:33
122 37 Yevgeniy NEPOMNYACHSHIY Astana - 20:37
123 121 Tom BOONEN Quick Step - 20:38
124 33 Allan DAVIS Astana - 21:08
125 144 Martijn MAASKANT Garmin - Transitions - 21:36
126 2 Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank - 21:36
127 202 Ermanno CAPELLI Footon-Servetto - 21:42
128 46 Mark RENSHAW Team HTC - Columbia - 21:46
129 55 Karsten KROON BMC Racing Team - 21:48
130 137 Gregory RAST Team RadioShack - 21:58
131 95 Mirco LORENZETTO Lampre - Farnese Vini - 22:17
132 67 Gerben LÖWIK Omega Pharma - Lotto - 22:22
133 73 Philip DEIGNAN Cervélo Test Team - 22:26
134 184 Artur GAJEK Team Milram - 22:36
135 35 Maxim GOUROV Astana - 22:45
136 136 Jaroslav POPOVYCH Team RadioShack - 23:01
137 138 Gert STEEGMANS Team RadioShack - 23:46
138 135 Dimitri MURAVYEV Team RadioShack - 24:31
139 77 Andreas KLIER Cervélo Test Team - 24:47
140 66 Jonas LJUNGBLAD Omega Pharma - Lotto - 24:54

141 75 Jeremie HUNT Cervélo Test Team - 25:24
142 201 Noè GIANETTI Footon-Servetto - 25:53
143 82 Marzio BRUSEGHIN Caisse d'Epargne - 26:33
144 58 Mauro SANTAMBROGIO BMC Racing Team - 27:53
145 204 Marco CORTI Footon-Servetto - 28:21
146 168 Lieuwe WESTRA Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 28:39
147 193 Yauheni HUTAROVICH Française des jeux - 28:47
148 114 Aitor HERNANDEZ GUTIÉRREZ Euskaltel - Euskadi - 29:24
149 76 Thor HUSHOVD Cervélo Test Team - 29:49
150 134 Jason MCCARTNEY Team RadioShack - 30:33
151 152 Kurt Asle ARVESEN Sky Pro Cycling Team - 30:47
152 5 Stuart O'GRADY Team Saxo bank - 31:06
153 93 Angelo FURLAN Lampre - Farnese Vini - 31:20
154 62 Wilfried CRETSKENS Omega Pharma - Lotto - 33:48
155 34 Valeriy DMITRIYEV Astana - 36:25
156 92 Matteo BONO Lampre - Farnese Vini - 37:10
157 111 Koldo FERNANDEZ De Larrea Euskaltel - Euskadi - 37:55

Team Classification Stage 4
1 Lampre - Farnese Vini LAM 14:52:39
2 Team Saxo bank SAX - 0:00
3 Caisse d'Epargne GCE - 0:00
4 Liquigas - Doimo LIQ - 0:00
5 Rabobank RAB - 0:00

Teams Classification After Stage 4
1 Team Saxo bank SAX 43:47:11
2 Quick Step QST - 0:28
3 Rabobank RAB - 0:38

4 Lampre - Farnese Vini LAM - 1:12
5 Team RadioShack RSH - 1:14

6 Caisse d'Epargne GCE - 1:31
7 BMC Racing Team BMC - 1:43
8 Sky Pro Cycling Team SKY - 1:49
9 Garmin - Transitions GRM - 1:55
10 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - 2:16
11 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team VAC - 2:38
12 Team Milram MRM - 2:45
13 Team HTC - Columbia THR - 4:11
14 Team Katusha KAT - 4:58
15 Ag2r la Mondiale ALM - 5:16
16 Française des jeux FDJ - 5:54
17 Liquigas - Doimo LIQ - 6:16
18 Omega Pharma - Lotto OLO - 14:19
19 Cervélo Test Team CTT - 17:13
20 Astana AST - 18:06
21 Footon-Servetto FOT - 20:58

Previous Tour of Switzerland Coverage
3rd Tour de Suisse - 2009 Stages
            June 13 - 21
Stage 1:Mauern  - Rugell (Lichtenstein) ITT 7.8 km
Stage 2: Davos - Davos   150 km
Stage 3 Davos - Lumino  195 km
Stage 4: Biasca - Stäfa   197 km
Stage 5: Stäfa - Serfaus (AUT)  202 km ^^^
Stage 6: Oberriet - Bad Zurzach, 178 km
Stage 7: Bad Zurzach - Vallorbe Juraparc  204 km
Stage 8: Le Sentier - Crans Montana   182 km^^^
Stage 9: Bern - Bern  ITT  38.5 km
Final General Classification
Total length: 1,355 kilometres

Tour de Suisse - 2008 Race Coverage Index


Celebrating our tenth year!

Support the Daily Peloton

 
Related Articles
74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 2 LIVE
74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 3
74th Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |