Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns - September 7 Wrap-up
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/8/2002
Young Guns - September 7 Wrap-up
 

ITALY - Giro della Toscana - Stage 4: Emanuele Marianeschi got his second win in the current season, and the most important one in his career as Under 23, on Saturday at the end of the 152-km-long lef from Lari to Perignano. Fellow Italian Antonio De Conto keeps the Overall Leadership, hoping the situation will be the same tomorrow at the end of the fifth and final leg, ending to Baciacavallo di Prato.

Stage 4 Results - Top 10 Places:
1. MARIANESCHI EMANUELE (Ita - Fausto Coppi Valdarno) - 152 Km in 3h24'51'' (44,520 km/h)
2. LORENZETTO MIRKO (Ita - Marchiol Hit-Site Frezza) - s.t.;
3. BELLOTTI FRANCESCO (Ita - Vc Mantovani)- s.t.;
4. PIETROPOLLI DANIELE (Ita - GS Zalf Euromobil) - s.t.;
5. CANDELA MASSIMO (Ita - Promo Ciclo La Spezia)- s.t.;
6. JANIACZYK BLAZEJ (Pol - Poland) - s.t.;
7. MAZZANTINI FRANCESCO (Ita - Cotto Ref Impruneta) - s.t.;
8. BRUNELLI STEFANO (Ita - Eternedile) - s.t.;
9. VARINI MAURIZIO (Ita - VC Sintofarm Feralpi) - s.t.;
10. MOLETTA ANDREA (Ita - Ita - Zalf Desiree Fior) - s.t.;

GC after Stage 4 - Top 10 Places:
1. DE CONTO ANTONIO (Ita - Marchiol Site Frezza)
2. KUCHYNSCKI ALIAK. (Blr - Grassi Mapei) - at 6'';
3. BRAGAZZI DAVIDE (Ita - Italfine Podenzano) - at 12'';
4. VARINI MAURIZIO (Ita - VC Sintofarm Feralpi) - at 15'';
5. FANELLI IVAN (Ita - Grassi Mapei) - at 15'';
6. BONINI STEFANO (Ita - San Pellegrino-Bottoli-Artoni)- at 1' 10'';
7. GOLOUBEV KIRIL (Rus - Promociclo La Spezia) - at 1' 46'';
8. SILAR UROS (Slo) - at 1' 55";
9. ERMETI GIARIO (Ita - Vellutex) - at 1' 55'';
10. BERTINI MARCO (Ita - C.S. Bedogni Fama) - at 1' 55''


SPAIN - 37th VUELTA CICLISTA a SALAMANCA - UCI 2.12.1 - STAGE 4: the fourth and penultimate stage of the Castillan race, from Ciudad Rodrigo to Golf de Villamayor over 153 km., was taken by the Basque rider Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Bideki Kirol Elkartea), with a 5-second margin on José Moreno of Kelme-Costa Balnca (the young guns version of course) and Carlos Zárate (Valencia-Sodexho). Juan M. Rivas Garcia, the man from Roberto Heras' land (Béjar, near Salamanca) kept the GC Leadership with just one stage to go .

Stage 4 Results - Top 20 Places:
1. Juan José Oroz Ugalde (Spa - Bideki Kirol Elkartea) - 3h16'44" (46,662 km/h)
2. José M Moreno Moreno (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - at 05";
3. Carlos Zárate Fernández (Spa - Valencia-Sodexho) - s.t.;
4. Francisco J Pacheco Torres (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 08";
5. Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos - at 11";
6. Antonio López Carrasco (Spa - Cropusa - Burgos) - s.t.;
7. Javier Benítez Pomares (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - at 18";
8. Juan De Dios González Martín (Spa - Lycos-Sundown) - s.t.;
9. Maxim Gourov (Kaz - Cropusa-Burgos) - s.t.;
10. Xabier Muriel Otegi (Spa - Bideki Kirol Elkartea) - s.t.;
11. Angel Gutiérrez Calzado (Spa - Caja Castilla La Mancha) - s.t.;
12. Jorge Cruz Rincón (Spa - Würth-Once) - s.t.;
13. León Sánchez Gil (Spa - Würth-Once) - s.t.;
14. Remigio Queral Ibañez (Spa - Valencia-Sodexho) - s.t.;
15. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa - Alcosto) - s.t.;
16. Pedro Luis Marichalar Fernández (Spa - Saunier Duval) - s.t.;
17. Diego Náñez Sánchez (Spa - Alcosto) - s.t.;
18. David Gutiérrez Cataluña (Spa - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - s.t.;
19. Héctor Guerra García (Spa - Alcosto) - s.t.;
20. David Garcia Aramendia (Spa - Monjardin) - s.t.

GC after Stage 4 - Top 10 Places:
1. Juan M. Rivas Gil (Spa - Salamanca Patrimonio) - 13h37'16";
2. Héctor Guerra García (Spa - Alcosto) - at 23";
3. Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa - Alcosto) - s.t.;
4. Alberto Martín García (Spa - Salamanca Patrimonio) - at 1'21";
5. Andoni Aranaga Azkune (Spa - Bideki Kirol Elkartea) - at 1'23";
6. Moises Dueñas Nevado (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - at 1'26";
7. Antonio López Carrasco (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - at 1'26";
8. Jesús Hernández Blázquez (Spa - Würth-Once) - s.t.;
9. Sergio Dominguez Rodríguez (Spa - Alcosto) - at 1'44";
10. José M. Moreno Moreno (Spa - Kelme- Costa Blanca) - at 1'47"


SPAIN - 47th VUELTA CICLISTA a TENERIFE - UCI 2.12.2 - STAGE 4: Coming !!!


SPAIN - GP VIOÑO DE PIÉLAGOS - RESULTS: Top 20 Places:
1. SANTIAGO GONZÁLEZ, Mariano - CORBATAS PINDAL 3h01´16"
2. PONTÓN SAMPERIO, Antonio - ALFUS-TEDES - at 01"
3. MARTÍNEZ LANDERA, Fernando - ALFUS-TEDES - at 20"
4. COTRINA CABAL, Vicente - PD - at 02´25"
5. GARCÍA GONZÁLEZ, Adán - CROPUSA-BURGOS - at 02´28"
6. OCHOA GONZÁLEZ, Eduardo - HOTEL RUTA DE EUROPA - at 02´32"
7. SALVADOR MOREJÓN, Angel - FRIO JULYMAR-HEUVECA - at 02´45"
8. PONCE FERNÁNDEZ, Hernán - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 03´01"
9. DORTA GONZÁLEZ, Gabino - NOJA-BARROJO - at 03´10"
10. SALAS ZORROZA, Eder - AUTASA RENAULT- MARKAIDA - at 03´54"
11. COBO GONZÁLEZ, Roberto - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 04´03"
12. GUTIÉRREZ SUAREZ, Pablo - CORBATAS PINDAL - at 04´08"
13. DEL RIO LÓPEZ, Sergio ROPER-ALCATEL - at 04´12"
14. CRUZ TOVA, Daniel - CORBATAS PINDAL - at 05´58"
15. GOIKOETXEA ETXEBA, Arkaitz - AUTASA RENAULT-MARKAIDA - at 09´24"
16. VELASCO MURILLO, Iban - HOTEL RUTA DE EUROPA - at 09´24"
17. MENÉNDEZ VELASCO, Rubén - STIHL - at 09´24"
18. GARCÍA ÁLVAREZ, Pablo - CORBATAS PINDAL - at 09´24"
19. PONTÓN SAMPERIO, Pablo - ALFUS-TEDES - at 09´24"
20. CASIELLES CASTAÑÓN, José Luis - ALFUS-TEDES - at 09´24"


PORTUGAL - 10th Volta a Portugal do Futuro - UCI2.13 - STAGE 3: Saturday's stage from Fatima to Torres Vedras (152 km.) saw Sergio Paulinho back to glory. The winner of Wednesday's Prologue repeated victory ahead of Poland's Jacck Morajko and fellow Portuguese Cesar Pinto. Paulinho, a very likely star of Portuguese cycling in years to come, moved up to fifth overall, while Spanish Pablo de Pedro, who took 15th in the stage, remains at the top of the ranking, still ahead of Victor Castro (11th on Saturday). Tomorrow's final stage is a 106.4-km. ride both starting and finishing in Terragem.

Stage 3 Results - Top 20 Places:
1. PAULINHO, Sergio (Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE) - 3h37'00";
2. MORAJKO, Jacck (Pol - LAB./MORTAGUA) - at 14";
3. PINTO, Cesar (Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE) - at 14";
4. CARRILLO, David (Spa - LAB./MORTAGUA) - at 16";
5. RUBIO, Arturo (Spa - FABYLAK/NOVELL) - at 17";
6. TORRE, Jorge (Por - FONOTEL M.) - at 21";
7. BENITEZ, Alberto (Spa - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE) - at 21";
8. MORENO, Dani (Spa - LUCIANO G.SANTOS/EST) - at 21";
9. ISIDORO, Micael (Por - A.ALCOBACENSE) - at 21";
10. JIMENEZ, José Manuel (Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROPA) - at 21";
11. CASTRO, Victor (Spa - OVARENSE) - at 21";
12. DOMINGUEZ, David (Spa - BOAVISTA/F.CLUBE) - at 21";
13. ARENAS, Luis (Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROPA) - at 21";
14. RIBEIRO, Sergio (Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE) - at 21";
15. DE PEDRO, Pablo (Spa - GONDOMAR C.C.) - at 21";
16. HERRERO, Sergio (Spa - VICTORIA DE SETUBAL) - at 21";
17. PEñA, Raul (Spa - CABANAS/O PREÇO CERT) - at 39"
18. PEROTTO, Arnaut (Fra - VICTORIA DE SETUBAL) - at 51";
19. NEVES, Bruno (Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE) - at 54";
20. PEREIRA, Paulo (Por - FONOTEL M.) - at 54"

GC after Stage 3 - Top 10 Places:
1 . DE PEDRO, Pablo (Spa - GONDOMAR C.C.) - 11:24:31";
2 . CASTRO, Victor (Spa - OVARENSE) - at 18";
3 . RIBEIRO, Sergio (Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE) - at 52";
4 . PINTO, Cesar (Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE) - at 56";
5 . PAULINHO, Sergio (Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE) - at 01'01";
6 . ISIDORO, Micael (Por - A.ALCOBACENSE) - at 01'07";
7 . HERRERO, Sergio (Spa - VICTORIA DE SETUBAL) - at 01'08";
8 . ARENAS, Luis (Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROPA) - at 01'18";
9 . BENITEZ, Alberto (Spa - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE) - at 01'35";
10 . MORAJKO, Jacck (Pol - LAB./MORTAGUA) - at 01'36"


For the final results of all these races, stay tuned to Daily Peloton !!!

For the past stage results, just click on the links below !!!

 
Related Articles
Young Guns - The latest (September 5, 2002)
Young (and very young) guns - September 6, 2002
Young Guns - September the 6th, Part Two

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |