Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Final G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Final G.C. & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - General Classification (Final) & Photos
And the winner of the 2010 edition of the 'Corsa Rosa' is.....  Ivan Basso!  


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia - Jersey Winners
Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
Maglia Rossa Points: Cadel Evans BMC Racing Racing
KOM Maglia Verde:  Matthew Lloyd Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26 Maglia Bianca:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 21 Report
Sunday 30 May


Ivan Basso claims his trophy as winner of the 93rd edition of the tour of Italy.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


2010 Giro Podium: David Duran Arroyo, Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali
Photo courtesy Elite

2010 Giro d'Italia
General Classification
(Final)

1 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo    87:44:01 Maglia Rosa
2 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne  - 1:51
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo
  - 2:37
4 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli  -
2:50
5 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing Racing 3:27  Maglia Rossa

6 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana  - 7:06
7 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank  - 7:22  Maglia Bianca
8 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam  - 9:39
9 Pinotti Marco Ita HTC/Columbia  - 14:20
10 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas/Doimo  - 14:51
11 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam  - 17:10
12 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank  - 19:41
13 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale - 23:03
14 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha  - 25:21


Ivan Basso and Vincenzo Nibali celebrate on the podium.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Ivan Basso's wife and two children were waiting for him at the finish. Passing over the line Ivan kissed his wedding ring. Seeing his family was there he rode over to kiss and hug them. After he took his kids to join him on the podium. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

15 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  - 32:29
16 Gerdemann Linus Ger Team Milram  - 34:49
17 Cioni Dario David Ita Team Team SKY 36:44:00
18 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank 37:27:00
19 Efimkin Alexander Rus Ag2r La Mondiale 39:43:00
20 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale 45:17:00
21 De Greef Francis Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto 50:08


Ivan and his teammates celebrate his win and theirs as top overall team.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

22 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Footon/Servetto - 1:07:37
23 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bouygues Telecom  - 1:10:16
24 Weening Pieter Ned Rabobank   - 1:10:55
25 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 1:11:10
26 Moreno Daniel Esp Omega Pharma/Lotto   - 1:19:31
27 Sorensen Chris Den Saxo Bank   - 1:19:34
28 Trofimov Yury Rus Bouygues Telecom   - 1:19:58
29 Wegelius Charles Gbr Omega Pharma/Lotto   - 1:20:05
30 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Androni Giocattoli   - 1:24:28
31 Petrov Evgeni Rus Katusha 1:25:52
32 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liquigas/Doimo 1:27:52

33 Didier Laurent Lux Saxo Bank  - 1:31:36
34 Tschopp Johann Sui Bouygues Telecom  -  1:34:31
35 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Caisse d'Epargne  -  1:37:06
36 Bakelandts Jan Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto   - 1:37:40
37 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Caisse d'Epargne   - 1:42:55
38 Wyss Marcel Sui Cervélo TestTeam   - 1:44:55

39 Samoilau Branislau Blr Quick Step   - 1:46:02
40 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Team Team SKY   - 1:47:58
41 Amador Andrei Crc Caisse d'Epargne   - 1:50:40
42 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Astana   - 1:52:09
43 Codol Massimo Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   - 1:53:45
44 Barry Michael Can Team Team SKY   - 1:55:13

45 Pozzato Filippo Ita Katusha   - 2:00:13
46 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Katusha   - 2:02:47
47 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   - 2:03:49
48 Eibegger Markus Aut Footon/Servetto   - 2:04:20
49 Righi Daniele Ita Lam   - 2:08:58
50 Lloyd Matthew Aus Omega Pharma/Lotto - 2:13:22 KOM Maglia Verde
51 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Androni Giocattoli   - 2:13:32
52 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven Androni Giocattoli   - 2:14:39
53 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Caisse d'Epargne   - 2:14:54

54 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Katusha   - 2:15:29
55 Cummings Steven Gbr Team Team SKY   - 2:17:55
56 Tosatto Matteo Ita Quick Step   - 2:19:47
57 Martin Daniel Irl Garmin/Transitions   - 2:20:53
58 Pineau Jerome Fra Quick Step  -  2:22:28
59 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Saxo Bank   - 2:23:07
60 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liquigas/Doimo   - 2:27:19
61 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Cervélo TestTeam  -  2:28:40
62 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Caisse d'Epargne   - 2:29:15
63 Duque Leonardo Col Cofidis Credit en Ligne   - 2:29:30

64 Lund Anders Den Saxo Bank   - 2:30:43
65 Failli Francesco Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   - 2:30:45
66 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Androni Giocattoli  -  2:33:16
67 Turpin Ludovic Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  -  2:39:00
68 Moncoutie David Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne  -  2:40:00
69 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam  -  2:40:14
70 Grivko Andriy Ukr Astana  -    - 2:41:18
71 Lang Sebastian Ger Omega Pharma/Lotto   - 2:42:18
72 Sorensen Nicki Den Saxo Bank   - 2:42:22

73 Stortoni Simone Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   - 2:45:07
74 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   - 2:45:11
75 Donati Alessandro Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   - 2:53:33
76 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liquigas/Doimo   - 2:58:53

77 Wurf Cameron Aus Androni Giocattoli   - 3:03:44
78 Lewis Craig Usa HTC/Columbia   - 3:04:01
79 Mazzanti Luca Ita Katusha  -  3:04:07
80 Marzano Marco Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini   - 3:05:57
81 Stalder Florian Sui BMC Racing Racing   - 3:09:00
82 Cusin Remi Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne  -  3:09:45
83 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Ag2r La Mondiale  -  3:11:06
84 Russ Matthias Ger Team Milram   - 3:12:43
85 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Cervélo TestTeam   - 3:12:44
86 Bono Matteo Ita Lam   - 3:12:56
87 Kireyev Roman Kaz Astana 3:13:47

88 Henderson Gregory Nzl Team Team SKY  -  3:16:25
89 Monier Damien Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne  -  3:17:13
90 Brandle Matthias Aut Footon/Servetto  -  3:18:09
91 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  3:20:36
92 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Astana   - 3:20:57
93 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Bouygues Telecom  -  3:22:21
94 Klimov Serguei Rus Katusha   - 3:24:12
95 Bookwalter Brent Usa BMC Racing Racing  -  3:27:09
96 Forster Robert Ger Team Milram   - 3:29:44

97 Wyss Danilo Sui BMC Racing Racing   - 3:32:33
98 Kriit Kalle Est Cofidis Credit en Ligne   - 3:34:05
99 Schär Michael Sui BMC Racing Racing   - 3:34:30
100 Hinault Sebastien Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  -  3:34:35
101 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  3:34:42
102 Fothen Markus Ger Team Milram   - 3:34:50
103 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Cervélo TestTeam  -  3:35:19
104 Sijmens Nico Bel Cofidis Credit en Ligne   - 3:39:35
105 Hayman Mathew Aus Team Team SKY   - 3:40:04
106 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Cervélo TestTeam 3:40:16
107 Marangoni Alan Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   - 3:41:13
108 Velo Marco Ita Quick Step  -  3:41:32
109 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rabobank  -  3:41:45
110 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bouygues Telecom   - 3:44:23

111 Elijzen Michiel Ned Omega Pharma/Lotto  -  3:45:11
112 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Garmin/Transitions  -  3:48:11
113 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Caisse d'Epargne   - 3:48:23
114 King Edward Usa Cervélo TestTeam   - 3:50:57
115 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Androni Giocattoli  -  3:51:50
116 Van Emden Jos Ned Rabobank   - 3:53:24
117 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp HTC/Columbia 3:54:35
118 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini   - 3:54:57
119 Fouchard Julien Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne   - 3:57:49
120 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   - 3:58:45
121 Facci Mauro Ita Quick Step   - 3:59:42
122 Kaisen Olivier Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto   - 3:59:49

123 Albasini Michael Sui HTC/Columbia   - 4:01:06
124 Roberts Luke Aus Team Milram  -  4:03:02
125 Tuft Svein Can Garmin/Transitions  -  4:03:06
126 Engels Addy Ned Quick Step   - 4:04:57
127 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liquigas/Doimo   - 4:05:53
128 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Saxo Bank   - 4:07:41
129 Morkov Michael Den Saxo Bank   - 4:11:06
130 Brown Graeme Aus Rabobank   - 4:13:27
131 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Katusha  -  4:13:51

132 Andriotto Dario Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   - 4:15:17
133 Sutton Christopher Aus Team Team SKY   - 4:15:24
134 Rabon Frantisek Cze HTC/Columbia   - 4:19:17
135 Flens Rick Ned Rabobank   - 4:21:47
136 Gaudin Damien Fra Bouygues Telecom 4:25:58
137 Meyer Cameron Aus Garmin/Transitions   - 4:26:16
138 Frapporti Marco Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   - 4:42:07
139 Corti Marco Ita Footon/Servetto 92:32:56   - 4:48:55


Celebrating our tenth year!

2010 Giro d'Italia Links

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT Live
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
Stage 18 Live
Stage 18 Results
Stage 18 G.C.
Stage 18 Reactions
Stage 19 Live
Stage 19 Results
Stage 19 G.C.
Stage 19 Reactions
Stage 20 Live
Stage 20 Results
Stage 20 G.C.
Stage 21 Report
Stage 21 Results
Final C. C. & Photos
Stage 21 Reactions
 
Related Articles
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - 2010 Best Young Rider Classification

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |