Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results
Saxo Bank's Gustav Erik Larsson's stops the clock to win the final stage over Marco Pinotti and Alexander Vinokourov


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders - Stage 21

Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
Maglia Rossa Points: Cadel Evans BMC Racing Racing
KOM Maglia Verde:  Matthew Lloyd Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26 Maglia Bianca:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 20 General Classification
Sunday 30 May


Saxo Bank's Gustav Larsson stops the clock - a time that would withstand every challenge from the  48 riders who followed him out on the course today. Only Italian time trial champion Marco Pinotti would come close, to finish only 2 seconds off the Swedish riders pace. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

2010 Tour of Italy
Stage 21 Results
Verona Individual Time Trial

15 km - 20:19 - 44.298 km/h
1 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Saxo Bank  20:19 
2 Pinotti Marco Ita HTC/Columbia HTC/Columbia   -  0:02
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana  -   0:17

4 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing Racing   -  0:22 Maglia Rossa Points
5 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo
  -  0:23
6 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Cervélo TestTeam   -  0:23
7 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Team SKY    -   0:29


Alexander Vinokourov drives hard for the stage win... an excellent third place followed and 6th place on the G.C.  The  2006 Vuelta a Espana winner showed that there is still plenty of fire in his 36 year old legs.  The Kazakh has pledged to work for Alberto Contador in July at the tour de France; if Vino shows up in the form he displayed at the Grio he will be a capable helper for the Spanish champion.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

8 Meyer Cameron Aus Garmin/Transitions  - 0:32
9 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli   - 0:35
10 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rabobank   -   0:37
11 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank  -  0:39  U26 Maglia Bianca
12 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Caisse d'Epargne   -  0:39
13 Petrov Evgeni Rus Katusha  20:58 0:39
14 Van Emden Jos Ned Rabobank  21:00 0:41
15 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  0:42  Maglia Rosa


Points leader, Cadel Evans just off the podium today in 4th place... Evans fought an aggressive race this year but the rider was outgunned by the strength of the Liquigas team, never able to completely make up 20 minutes lost as was true of Vino.  Then again, 5th overall and the points jersey is an excellent result.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

16 Henderson Gregory Nzl Team SKY Pro  -  0:45
17 Russ Matthias Ger Team Milram  -  0:45
18 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  - 0:48
19 Brandle Matthias Aut Footon/Servetto  -  0:54
20 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha  -  0:54
20 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha   0:54
21 Pozzato Filippo Ita Katusha  0:55
22 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank   0:56
23 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Astana 21:15 0:56
24 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Katusha 21:16 0:57
25 Marangoni Alan Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   0:57


2nd in the 2010 Giro - A stunning performance by David Duran Arroyo, suddenly cast as the leader of his team the rider rode an impressive race showing his grinta... and perhaps his race will be remembered for all the unsung heroes in the peloton that have the "right stuff" but never get the opportunity to play the role of race leader. Salut David! Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

26 Gerdemann Linus Ger Team Milram 21:19 - 1:00
27 Wegelius Charles Gbr Omega Pharma/Lotto 21:20 1:01
28 Bookwalter Brent Usa BMC Racing 21:20 1:01
29 Lewis Craig Usa HTC/Columbia 21:22 1:03
30 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Ag2r La Mondiale 21:23 1:04
31 Wyss Marcel Sui Cervello TestTeam  21:23 1:04
32 Cummings Steven Gbr Team SKY 21:24 1:05
33 Bertogliati Rubens Sui Androni Giocattoli  21:25  1:06
34 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini 21:26 1:07
35 Fothen Markus Ger Team Milram 21:27 1:08
36 Morkov Michael Den Saxo Bank 21:29 1:10
37 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liquigas/Doimo 21:29 1:10
38 Samoilau Branislau Blr Quick Step 21:32 1:13
39 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank 21:33 1:14

40 Sijmens Nico Bel Cofidis Credit en Ligne 21:35  - 1:16
41 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   1:16
42 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale 21:36 1:17
43 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Caisse d'Epargne 1:17
44 Weening Pieter Ned Rabobank 21:37 1:18
45 Rabon Frantisek Cze HTC/Columbia   1:18
46 Righi Daniele Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini   1:18
47 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne   1:18
48 Monier Damien Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne   1:19
49 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liquigas/Doimo 21:39 1:20
50 Cusin Remi Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne   1:20
51 Elijzen Michiel Ned Omega Pharma/Lotto  1:20
52 Pineau Jerome Fra Quick Step 21:41 1:22
53 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liquigas/Doimo 21:42 1:23
54 Martin Daniel Irl Garmin/Transitions 21:42 1:23
55 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Colnago/CSF Inox 21:43 1:24
56 Grivko Andriy Ukr Astana 21:44 1:25
57 Sorensen Chris Den Saxo Bank 21:44 1:25
58 Roberts Luke Aus Team Milram 21:44 1:25
59 Tuft Svein Can Garmin/Transitions 21:44 1:25
60 Flens Rick Ned Rabobank 21:45 1:26
61 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam   1:26
62 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas/Doimo 21:46 1:27
63 Albasini Michael Sui HTC/Columbia 21:47 1:28

64 Stalder Florian Sui BMC Racing 21:49  - 1:30
65 Lang Sebastian Ger Omega Pharma/Lotto  1:32
66 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Fot 21:51 1:32
67 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Saxo Bank  1:33
68 Amador Andrei Crc Caisse d'Epargne   1:33
69 Frapporti Marco Ita Colnago/CSF Inox  1:33
70 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liquigas/Doimo  1:34
71 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Katusha   1:36
72 Kriit Kalle Est Cofidis Credit en Ligne   1:36
73 Barry Michael Can Team SKY 21:55 1:36
74 Sorensen Nicki Den Saxo Bank 21:56 1:37
75 Hinault Sebastien Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   1:37
76 Didier Laurent Lux Saxo Bank 21:57 1:38
77 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bouygues Telecom   1:38
78 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Bouygues Telecom   1:39
79 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col Androni Giocattoli  1:39
80 Lloyd Matthew Aus Omega Pharma/Lotto  KOM Maglia Verde
81 Trofimov Yury Rus Bouygues Telecom 21:58 1:39
82 Turpin Ludovic Fra Ag2r La Mondiale 21:58 1:39
83 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liquigas/Doimo 21:59 1:40
84 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 21:59 1:40
85 Gaudin Damien Fra Bouygues Telecom 22:00 1:41
86 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liquigas/Doimo 22:02 1:43
87 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Cervélo TestTeam   1:43
88 Efimkin Alexander Rus Ag2r La Mondiale   1:44

89 Wurf Cameron Aus Androni Giocattoli 22:05  - 1:46
90 Fouchard Julien Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne   1:46
91 Codol Massimo Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   1:47
92 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Androni Giocattoli   1:47
93 Lund Anders Den Saxo Bank 22:08 1:49
94 Klimov Serguei Rus Katusha 22:08 1:49
95 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Cervélo TestTeam 22:09 1:50
96 Cioni Dario David Ita Team SKY   1:51
97 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Bouygues Telecom   1:53
98 Bakelandts Jan Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto   1:53
99 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Colnago/CSF Inox   1:54
100 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   1:58
101 Hayman Mathew Aus Team SKY 22:17 1:58
102 Facci Mauro Ita Quick Step 22:18 1:59
103 Kireyev Roman Kaz Astana 22:18 1:59
104 Forster Robert Ger Team Milram 22:18 1:59

105 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini    - 2:00
106 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Cervélo TestTeam 22:20 2:01
107 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Astana 22:21 2:02
108 Failli Francesco Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  2:03
109 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Caisse d'Epargne  2:04
110 Wyss Danilo Sui BMC Racing 22:23 2:04
111 Brown Graeme Aus Rabobank 22:26 2:07
112 Kaisen Olivier Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto 22:29 2:10
113 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Caisse d'Epargne  2:12
114 Donati Alessandro Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  2:12
115 De Greef Francis Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto   2:13
116 Moncoutie David Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne   2:14
117 Velo Marco Ita Quick Step 22:33 2:14

118 Schär Michael Sui BMC Racing 22:34  - 2:15
119 Tschopp Johann Sui Bouygues Telecom  2:20
120 Engels Addy Ned Quick Step 22:40 2:21
121 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Caisse d'Epargne   2:21
122 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp HTC/Columbia   2:21
123 King Edward Usa Cervélo TestTeam   2:24
124 Stortoni Simone Ita Colnago/CSF Inox  2:24
125 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Garmin/Transitions  2:25
126 Duque Leonardo Col Cofidis Credit en Ligne   2:27
127 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven Androni Giocattoli   2:27

128 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Katusha 22:53  - 2:34
129 Andriotto Dario Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo   2:35
130 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini   2:38
131 Tosatto Matteo Ita Quick Step 22:58 2:39
132 Mazzanti Luca Ita Katusha 23:02 2:43
133 Moreno Daniel Esp Omega Pharma/Lotto   2:49
134 Bertolini Alessandro Ita Androni Giocattoli   2:50

135 Bono Matteo Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini    - 3:09
136 Marzano Marco Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini 23:44 3:25
137 Corti Marco Ita Fot 23:45 3:26
138 Sutton Christopher Aus Team SKY 23:59 3:40
139 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 24:21 4:02

Top 10 Intermediate Time Checks
1 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr   13:23 
2 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Saxo Bank   - 0:12
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana   - 0:17
4 Scarponi Michele Ita And    - 0:19
5 Porte Richie Aus Saxobank  -  0:19
6 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing Racing - 0:19
7 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  0:20
8 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Team SKY Pro   -  0:20
9 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo   - 0:20
10 Petrov Evgeni Rus Katusha  -  0:21

Climbers Competition Stage 19
Torricelle - 8.5 Km Time Check

1 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 3
2 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 2
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 1

Points Competition Stage 21
Finish In Verona

1 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 25
2 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 20
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 16
4 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 14
5 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 12
6 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 10
7 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 9
8 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 8
9 Scarponi Michele Ita And 7
10 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 6
11 Porte Richie Aus Sax 5
12 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 4
13 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 3
14 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 2
15 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 1

Azzurri d' Italia (Stage Podium Points)
1 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 4
2 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 2
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 1

Combativity Trophy Stage 21
1 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 7
2 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 7
3 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 4
4 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 3
5 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 2
6 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 1

Team Classification Stage 21
1 Team Saxo Bank 1:02:46

2 Rabobank   -  0:17
3 Liquigas - Doimo  - 0 :26

4 Sky Professional Cycling Team  -  0:30
5 Team Htc - Columbia   -   0:34

6 Team Katusha   -   0:39
7 Astana   -  0:49
8 Team Milram   -  1:04
9 Bmc Racing Team   -  1:04
10 Cervelo Test Team   -   1:04
11 Caisse D'epargne   -   1:25
12 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni   -  1:31
13 Garmin - Transitions 1:04:17 1:31
14 Ag2r La Mondiale   -  1:48
15 Omega Pharma - Lotto  -   2:04
16 Colnago - Csf Inox   -  2:05
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne   -  2:06
18 Footon - Servetto   -   2:17
19 Lampre - Farnese Vini  -   2:36
20 Quickstep   -  2:45
21 Bbox Bouygues Telecom   -  3:07
22 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo   -   3:59

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
Stage 18 Live
Stage 18 Results
Stage 18 G.C.
Stage 18 Reactions
Stage 19 Live
Stage 19 Results
Stage 19 G.C.
Stage 19 Reactions
Stage 20 Live
Stage 20 Results
Stage 20 G.C.
Stage 21 Report
Stage 21 Results
Stage 21 Reactions
 


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - 2010 Best Young Rider Classification

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |