Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results
Stage 20 Results from the skirmish on the Gavia and summit finish on Passo di Tonale...


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders - Stage 20

Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
Maglia Rossa Points: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM Maglia Verde:  Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
U26 Maglia Bianca:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 20 Live Report


johann Tschopp paintedhis masterpiece today... the kisses were pretty good too
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Gilberto Simoni and Johan Tschopp on the Gavia  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

2010 Giro d'Italia
Stage 20 Results

Bormio - Passo del Tonale
178 km -
5:26:47 -
1 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbox Bouygues Telecom  5:26:47   B-0:20
2 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing  - 
0:16  B-0:12  Maglia Rossa
3 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  0:25    B-0:08 Maglia Rosa
4 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli Diquigiovanni  - 0:25
5 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne  -  0:41

6 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo  -  0:43
7 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   -  0:48
8 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank  -  0:50
9 Righi Daniele Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  0:57


Gibo Simoni Attacks   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

10 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Caisse d'Epargne  - 1:02
11 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana  -  1:26
12 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:39
13 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  - 1:39
14 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank  - 1:39
15 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo -  1:39
16 Kiserlovski Robert Cro  Liquigas/Doimo  -  1:39
17 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr HTC Columbia  - 1:39 2"
18 Trofimov Yury Rus Bouygues Telecom  - 1:42
19 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank  -  1:42  U26 Maglia Bianca


KOM -  Matthew Lloyd on a mission to lock up the green jersey
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

20 Wegelius Charles Gbr Omega Pharma/Lotto  - 2:13
21 Moreno Daniel Esp Omega Pharma/Lotto  - 2:13
22 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha  -  2:23
23 Efimkin Alexander Rus Ag2r La Mondiale   - 2:48
24 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   - 2:50
25 Lund Anders Den Saxo Bank 2:53
26 Lloyd Matthew Aus Omega Pharma/Lotto -  3:28 KOM Maglia Verde
27 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 3:40
28 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 3:40
29 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Asa 4:45

30 Cioni Dario David Ita Sky 6:02
31 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 6:02
32 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 6:50 6"
33 De Greef Francis Bel Olo 8:06
34 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Fot 8:11
35 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 10:07
36 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 11:20
37 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 12:10
38 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 14:16
39 Gerdemann Linus Ger Mrm 14:43
40 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 14:43

41 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 15:20
42 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 15:30
43 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 16:36
44 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 18:14
45 Barry Michael Can Sky 18:14
46 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 18:14
47 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 18:14
48 Weening Pieter Ned Rab 18:14
49 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 19:12
50 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 19:12 4"

51 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 21:03
52 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 21:03
53 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 22:23
54 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 23:22
55 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 23:52
56 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 24:18:00
57 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 25:49:00
58 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 25:49:00
59 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 25:49:00
60 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 25:49:00
61 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 25:49:00
62 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 25:49:00
63 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 25:49:00

64 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm -  29:32
65 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 29:46:00
66 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 29:46:00
67 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven And 29:46:00
68 Albasini Michael Sui Thr 30:22:00
69 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 30:35:00
70 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 31:31:00

71 Wurf Cameron Aus And   - 31:46:00
72 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 31:46:00
73 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 31:46:00
74 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce 31:46:00
75 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 31:46:00

76 Velo Marco Ita Quick Step  - 37:54:00
77 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 37:54:00
78 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 37:54:00
79 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 37:54:00
80 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Thr 37:54:00
81 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 37:54:00
82 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 37:54:00
83 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 37:54:00
84 King Edward Usa Ctt 37:54:00
85 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 37:54:00
86 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 37:54:00
87 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 37:54:00
88 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 37:54:00
89 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog 37:54:00
90 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 37:54:00
91 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 37:54:00
92 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 37:54:00
93 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 37:54:00
94 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 37:54:00
95 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 37:54:00
96 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 37:54:00
97 Flens Rick Ned Rab 37:54:00
98 Kireyev Roman Kaz Ast 37:54:00
99 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 37:54:00
100 Morkov Michael Den Sax 37:54:00
101 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 37:54:00
102 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 37:54:00
103 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 37:54:00
104 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 37:54:00
105 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 37:54:00
106 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 37:54:00
107 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 37:54:00
108 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 37:54:00
109 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 37:54:00
110 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 37:54:00
111 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 37:54:00
112 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt 37:54:00
113 Engels Addy Ned Qst 37:54:00
114 Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc 37:54:00
115 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 37:54:00
116 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 37:54:00
117 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 37:54:00
118 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 37:54:00
119 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 37:54:00
120 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 37:54:00
121 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 37:54:00
122 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 37:54:00
123 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 37:54:00
124 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 37:54:00
125 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 37:54:00
126 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 37:54:00
127 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 37:54:00
128 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 37:54:00
129 Monier Damien Fra Cof 37:54:00
130 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 37:54:00
131 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 37:54:00
132 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 37:54:00
133 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 37:54:00
134 Tuft Svein Can Grm 37:54:00
135 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 37:54:00
136 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 37:54:00
137 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 37:54:00
138 Corti Marco Ita Fot 37:54:00
139 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 37:54:00

Climbers Competition Stage 20
Forola di Livigno (Switzerland) - 72,8 km

1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 10
2 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 6
3 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 4
4 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 2
5 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 1

Passo Di Eira - 93,6 km
1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 5
2 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 3
3 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 1
Passo Di Foscagno - Km 100,5
1 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 3
2 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 2
3 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 1

Passo di Gavia - Km 148,8
1 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 20
2 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 15
3 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 10
4 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 6
5 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 4
6 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 2

Ponte di Legno-Tonale - 179 km
1 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 15
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 10
3 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 6
4 Scarponi Michele Ita And 4
5 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 2

Points Competition Stage 20
Traguardo Volante - Intermediate Sprint

Santa Caterina Valfurva - Km 135,6
1 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  5
2 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 4
3 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 3
4 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 2
5 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 1
6 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 0

Points  - Finish On Tonale 179 km
1 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 26
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 20
3 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 16
4 Scarponi Michele Ita And 14
5 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 12
6 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 10
7 Gadret John Fra Alm 9
8 Mollema Bauke Ned Rab 8
9 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 8
10 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 7
11 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 7
12 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 6
13 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 6
14 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 4
15 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 4
16 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 3
17 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 3
18 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 2
19 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 1

Trofeo Fuga
1 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 36
2 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 36
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 14
4 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 11
5 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 10

Combativity Trophy
1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 12
2 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 11
3 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 8
4 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 5
5 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 5
6 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 4
7 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 4
8 Scarponi Michele Ita And 3
9 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 3
10 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 2
11 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 2
12 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 2
13 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 2
14 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 1
15 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 1

Team Competition Stage 20
1 Liquigas - Doimo 16:23:08 0:00

2 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:34
3 Ag2r La Mondiale 3:49
4 Omega Pharma - Lotto 5:07
5 Rabobank 5:44

6 Lampre - Farnese Vini 6:39
7 Team Saxo Bank 13:08
8 Caisse D'epargne 13:22
9 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 13:44
10 Cervelo Test Team 36:39:00
11 Astana 40:13:00
12 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 41:41:00
13 Sky Professional Cycling Team 47:18:00
14 Team Htc - Columbia 47:28:00
15 Footon - Servetto 49:37:00
16 Team Katusha 49:43:00
17 Bmc Racing Team 57:46:00
18 Colnago - Csf Inox 1:02:37
19 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1:26:05
20 Team Milram 1:28:04
21 Quickstep 1:34:04
22 Garmin - Transitions 1:36:25

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
Stage 18 Live
Stage 18 Results
Stage 18 G.C.
Stage 18 Reactions
Stage 19 Live
Stage 19 Results
Stage 19 G.C.
Stage 19 Reactions
Stage 20 Live
Stage 20 Results
Stage 20 G.C.


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
Steven Cozza - Million Dollar "Race for Kids" Club
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |