Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 G.C. & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classifications & Photos
Penultimate day's General Classifications - A good year for the "Down Under Crew" Australians, Evans, Porte and Lloyd lead in three of the four jersey competitions... Ivan Basso & Liquigas leads into the final time trial in the 'City of Love', Verona


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders - Stage 20

Maglia Rosa Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
Maglia Rossa Points: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM Maglia Verde:  Ivan Basso Liquigas/Doimo
U26 Maglia Bianca:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 20 Live Report


Ivan Basso group on the Gavia. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Ivan Basso gets his kisses from the misses for the second time.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

General Classification After Stage 20
Bormio - Passo del Tonale

1 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas Doimo  - 87:23:00  Maglia Rosa
2 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 1:15
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo - 2:56

4 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli  2:57
5 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing   3:47 Maglia Rossa


Cadel Evans finishes stage 20  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

6 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank   U26 Maglia Bianca  - 7:25
7 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana   7:31
8 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam 8:55
9 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas/Doimo  14:06
10 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr HTC/Columbia 15:00
11 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  16:45
12 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank   19:09


Ivan counters on the Tonale Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

13 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   22:28
14 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha   25:09:00
15 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  32:23:00
16 Gerdemann Linus Ger Milram   34:31:00
17 Cioni Dario David Ita Team SKY   35:35:00
18 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank   37:13:00
19 Efimkin Alexander Rus Ag2r La Mondiale   38:41:00
20 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale   44:43:00
21 De Greef Francis Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto  48:37:00

22 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji   1:06:47
23 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bouygues Telecom  1:09:20
24 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  1:09:54
25 Weening Pieter Ned Rabobank   1:10:19
26 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 1:17:24
27 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 1:18:51
28 Trofimov Yury Rus Btl 1:19:01
29 Wegelius Charles Gbr Olo 1:19:46
30 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 1:23:31
31 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 1:25:55
32 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 1:27:11

33 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 1:30:40
34 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 1:32:53
35 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 1:36:29
36 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 1:36:31
37 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 1:42:58
38 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 1:44:33

39 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 1:45:31
40 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 1:48:11
41 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 1:49:49
42 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 1:51:55
43 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 1:52:40
44 Barry Michael Can Sky 1:54:19

45 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 2:00:00
46 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 2:00:29
47 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 2:00:55
48 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 2:03:22
49 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 2:08:22
50 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 2:12:25  KOM -Maglia Verde
51 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 2:12:27
52 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven And 2:12:54
53 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 2:13:24
54 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 2:14:35

55 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 2:17:32
56 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 2:17:50
57 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 2:20:12
58 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 2:21:48
59 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 2:23:49
60 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 2:26:21
61 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 2:27:21
62 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce 2:27:36
63 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 2:27:45
64 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 2:29:24
65 Lund Anders Den Sax 2:29:36

66 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 2:32:52
67 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 2:38:03
68 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 2:38:18
69 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 2:38:28
70 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 2:40:35
71 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 2:41:27
72 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 2:41:28
73 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 2:43:25
74 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 2:43:59
75 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 2:52:03
76 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 2:58:25

77 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat   3:02:06
78 Wurf Cameron Aus And 3:02:40
79 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 3:03:14
80 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 3:03:40
81 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 3:08:12
82 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 3:09:07
83 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 3:10:29
84 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 3:10:44
85 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt 3:11:43
86 Kireyev Roman Kaz Ast 3:12:30
87 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 3:12:40

88 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky    3:16:22
89 Monier Damien Fra Cof 3:16:36
90 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 3:17:57
91 Dall'Antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 3:19:35
92 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 3:19:37
93 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 3:21:10
94 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 3:23:05
95 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 3:26:50
96 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 3:28:27

97 Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc 3:31:11
98 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 3:32:57
99 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 3:33:01
100 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 3:33:40
101 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 3:33:50
102 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 3:34:11
103 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 3:34:24
104 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 3:38:48
105 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 3:39:01
106 Velo Marco Ita Qst 3:40:00
107 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 3:40:35
108 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 3:40:58
109 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 3:41:50
110 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 3:43:26
111 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 3:44:33

112 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm 3:46:28
113 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 3:47:01
114 King Edward Usa Ctt 3:49:15
115 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 3:49:42
116 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Thr 3:52:56
117 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 3:53:25
118 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 3:53:39
119 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 3:56:45
120 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 3:58:03
121 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 3:58:21
122 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 3:58:25

123 Albasini Michael Sui Thr   4:00:20
124 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 4:02:19
125 Tuft Svein Can Grm 4:02:23
126 Engels Addy Ned Qst 4:03:18
127 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 4:05:15
128 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 4:06:50
129 Morkov Michael Den Sax 4:10:38
130 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 4:12:02
131 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 4:12:26
132 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 4:13:24
133 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 4:13:36

134 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 4:18:51
135 Flens Rick Ned Rab 4:21:03
136 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 4:24:59
137 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 4:26:26
138 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog 4:41:16
139 Corti Marco Ita Footon/Servetto/Fuji  4:46:11  Maglia Neri

Best Young Rider - U26
1 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank  87:30:25  Maglia Bianca

2 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas/Doimo  6:41
3 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank  11:44
4 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank  29:48:00
5 De Greef Francis Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto 41:12:00

6 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liquigas/Doimo 1:19:46
7 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 1:29:04
8 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 1:29:06
9 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 1:37:08
10 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 1:38:06
11 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 1:42:24
12 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 1:53:04
13 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 2:05:02
14 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 2:12:47
15 Lund Anders Den Sax 2:22:11

K - Climbers Classification After Stage 20
1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Omega Pharma/Lotto   56 Maglia Verde

2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 41
3 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 38
4 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 35
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 25
6 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 20
7 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 16
8 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 16
9 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 15
10 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 15
11 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 15
12 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 14
13 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 14
14 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 13
15 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 10

Points Classification After Stage 20
1 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing Team  136 Maglia Rossa

2 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 112
3 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 104
4 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 104
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 103

6 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 69
7 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 67
8 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 64
9 Gadret John Fra Alm 64
10 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 59
11 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 54
12 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 50
13 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 46
14 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 45
15 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 44

Azzurri d'Italia  (Podium Points)
1 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 11

2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 9
3 Scarponi Michele Ita And 6
4 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 6

5 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 5
6 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 5
7 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 4
8 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 4
9 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 4
10 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 4

Intermediate Sprints
1 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 18

2 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 15
3 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 12
4 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 10
5 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 8
6 Flens Rick Ned Rab 8
7 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 7
8 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 6
9 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 5
10 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 5

Trofeo Fuga Classification
1 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 476

2 Flens Rick Ned Rab 463
3 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 399
4 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 303
5 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 296

Combativity Trophy
1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 38

2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 31
3 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 30
4 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 28
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 25
6 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 23
7 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 20
8 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 19
9 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 18
10 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 18

Team Classification After Stage 20
1 Liquigas - Doimo 261:01:28 0:00
2 Rabobank 24:30:00
3 Caisse D'epargne 1:04:56

4 Ag2r La Mondiale 1:08:54
5 Omega Pharma - Lotto 1:09:07

6 Team Saxo Bank 1:43:11
7 Cervelo Test Team 2:05:38
8 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 2:21:28
9 Team Katusha 2:23:17
10 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:28:34
11 Sky Professional Cycling Team 2:42:22
12 Lampre - Farnese Vini 2:49:04
13 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 2:50:26
14 Astana 3:55:56
15 Quickstep 4:05:42
16 Team Htc - Columbia 5:03:14
17 Bmc Racing Team 5:14:44
18 Footon - Servetto 5:16:50
19 Team Milram 5:22:27
20 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 5:33:18
21 Colnago - Csf Inox 6:24:07
22 Garmin - Transitions 7:24:08

Super Team Classification After Stage 20
1 Liquigas - Doimo 390
2 Team Htc - Columbia 262
3 Lampre - Farnese Vini 251
4 Rabobank 242
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 221

6 Sky Professional Cycling Team 216
7 Quickstep 209
8 Team Katusha 203
9 Garmin - Transitions 201
10 Bmc Racing Team 200
11 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 199
12 Astana 198
13 Team Saxo Bank 187
14 Team Milram 187
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 179
16 Omega Pharma - Lotto 172
17 Colnago - Csf Inox 147
18 Caisse D'epargne 143
19 Cervelo Test Team 122
20 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 109
21 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 107
22 Footon - Servetto 55

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
Stage 18 Live
Stage 18 Results
Stage 18 G.C.
Stage 18 Reactions
Stage 19 Live
Stage 19 Results
Stage 19 G.C.
Stage 19 Reactions
Stage 20 Live
Stage 20 Results
Stage 20 G.C.


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
Richie Porte - Flying High
Climbing Paradise - California The Place to Climb
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |