Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results
The brutal consequences of the Queen's stage over the Mortirolo


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders - Stage 19

Maglia Rosa:  David Duran Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne
Maglia Rossa: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM:  Matthew Lloyd  Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 19 Live Report
Stage 19 G.C.
Friday 28 May

 

2010 Giro d'Italia
Stage 19 Results
Brescia - Aprica

195 km - 5:27:04 - 35.772 km/h
1 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli  5:27:04  B-:20
2 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo     0:00    B -:12
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas/Doimo    0:00  B-:08

4 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 3:05
5 Gadret John Fra Alm 3:05

6 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing  3:06 Maglia Rossa
7 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne 3:06 Maglia Rosa

8 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam  3:06

9 Samoilau Branislau Blr Quick Step  5:27
10 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr  HTC/Columbia 5:27
11 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank  5:27
12 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas/Doimo  5:27
13 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank  5:27
14 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank  5:31 Maglia Bianca
15 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  5:31

16 Cioni Dario David Ita  Team SKY  8:17
17 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  8:17

18 Gerdemann Linus Ger Team Milram  10:44
19 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha  10:44
20 Wyss Marcel Sui Cervélo TestTeam   10:44
21 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  10:44
22 Voeckler Thomas Fra Bbox Bouyugues Telecom  10:44
23 Duque Leonardo Col Cofidis Credit en Ligne  10:44
24 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Caisse d'Epargne  10:44
25 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Caisse d'Epargne 10:44
26 Weening Pieter Ned Rabobank  10:44
27 Rodriguez Jackson Ven Androni Giocattoli  10:44
28 Wegelius Charles Gbr Omega Pharma/Lotto  10:44
29 Righi Daniele Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  10:44

30 Eibegger Markus Aut Footon/Servetto/Fuji  14:26
31 De Greef Francis Bel Olo 14:26
32 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 14:26
33 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 17:05

34 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 23:08
35 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 23:08
36 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 23:08
37 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 23:08
38 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 23:08
39 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 23:08   B-:02
40 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 23:08
41 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Fot 23:08
42 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 23:08
43 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 23:08
44 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Asa 23:08
45 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 23:08
46 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 23:08
47 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 23:08
48 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven And 23:08
49 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 23:08
50 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 23:08
51 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 23:08
52 Trofimov Yury Rus Btl 23:08
53 Lund Anders Den Sax 23:08
54 Barry Michael Can Sky 23:08
55 Bonnet William Fra Btl 23:08   B-:04

56 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt   - 26:11
57 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat  - 26:11:00  B-:06
58 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 26:11:00
59 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 27:26:00
60 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 27:26:00
61 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 27:26:00
62 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 27:26:00
63 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 27:26:00
64 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 27:26:00
65 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 27:26:00
66 King Edward Usa Ctt 27:26:00
67 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 27:26:00
68 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 27:26:00
69 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 27:26:00
70 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 27:26:00
71 Wurf Cameron Aus And 27:26:00
72 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 27:26:00
73 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 27:26:00
74 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 27:26:00
75 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 27:26:00
76 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 27:26:00
77 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 27:26:00
78 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 27:26:00
79 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 27:26:00
80 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 27:26:00
81 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 27:26:00
82 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 27:26:00
83 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 27:26:00
84 Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc 27:26:00
85 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 27:26:00
86 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 27:26:00
87 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 27:26:00
88 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 29:05:00

89 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog  - 35:17
90 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 35:17:00
91 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 35:17:00
92 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 35:17:00
93 Velo Marco Ita Qst 35:17:00
94 Kireyev Roman Kaz Ast 35:17:00
95 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 35:17:00
96 Morkov Michael Den Sax 35:17:00
97 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 35:17:00
98 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Thr 35:17:00
99 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 35:17:00
100 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 35:17:00
101 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 35:17:00
102 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 35:17:00
103 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 35:17:00
104 Rasch Gabriel Nor Ctt 35:17:00
105 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 35:17:00
106 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 35:17:00
107 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 35:17:00
108 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 35:17:00
109 Albasini Michael Sui Thr 35:17:00
110 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 35:17:00
111 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 35:17:00
112 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 35:17:00
113 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 35:17:00
114 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 35:17:00
115 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 35:17:00
116 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 35:17:00
117 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 35:17:00
118 Corti Marco Ita Fot 35:17:00
119 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 35:17:00
120 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 35:17:00
121 Monier Damien Fra Cof 35:17:00
122 Flens Rick Ned Rab 35:17:00
123 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 35:17:00
124 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 35:17:00
125 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 35:17:00
126 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 35:17:00
127 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 35:17:00
128 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm 35:17:00
129 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 35:17:00
130 Tuft Svein Can Grm 35:17:00
131 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 35:17:00
132 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 35:17:00
133 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 35:17:00
134 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 35:17:00
135 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 35:17:00
136 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 35:17:00
137 Engels Addy Ned Qst 35:17:00
138 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 35:17:00
139 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 35:17:00
140 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 35:17:00
141 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 35:17:00
142 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 35:17:00
143 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 35:17:00
144 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 35:17:00

KOM - Climbers Competition Stage 19
Aprica - 112,9 Km

1 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 5
2 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 3
3 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 1

Trivigno - 130,2 Km
1 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 10
2 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 6
3 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 4
4 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 2
5 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 1

Passo Del Mortirolo -162,4 Km
1 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 10
2 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 6
3 Scarponi Michele Ita And 4
4 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 2
5 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 1

Points Competition Stage 19
Tv - Intermediate Sprints
Corteno Golgi - 105,8 Km

1 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 5
2 Bonnet William Fra Btl 4
3 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 3
4 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 2
5 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 1
6 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 0

Finish - Aprica
1 Scarponi Michele Ita And 25
2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 20
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 16
4 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 14
5 Gadret John Fra Alm 12

6 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 10
7 Arroyo Duran David Esp Gce 9
8 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Ctt 8
9 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 8
10 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 8
11 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 6
12 Bonnet William Fra Btl 6
13 Mollema Bauke Ned Rab 5
14 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liq 4
15 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 4
16 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 3
17 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 3
18 Porte Richie Aus Sax 2
19 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 2
20 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 1
21 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl -5
22 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog -5
23 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm -5
24 Brown Graeme Aus Rab -5
25 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr -5
26 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat -5
27 Forster Robert Ger Mrm -5
28 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm -5

Azzurri Ditalia (Top 3 Podium Points)
1 Scarponi Michele Ita And 4
2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 2
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 1

Trofeo Fuga
1 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 104
2 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 104
3 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 104
4 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 82
5 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 75
6 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 75
7 Bonnet William Fra Btl 75
8 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 75
9 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 75
10 Scarponi Michele Ita And 38
11 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 38
12 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 38
13 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 9

Combativity Trophy
1 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 9
2 Scarponi Michele Ita And 8
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 7
4 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 5
5 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 4
6 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 4
7 Bonnet William Fra Btl 4
8 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 3
9 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 3
10 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 3
11 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 3
12 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 3
13 Gadret John Fra Alm 2
14 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 2
15 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 1
16 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 1

Team Competition Stage 19
1 Liquigas - Doimo 16:26:39 0:00
2 Rabobank 10:58
3 Caisse D'epargne 19:07

4 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 28:25:00
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 31:30:00

6 Cervelo Test Team 31:31:00
7 Omega Pharma - Lotto 36:48:00
8 Lampre - Farnese Vini 41:00:00
9 Team Katusha 42:51:00
10 Bmc Racing Team 48:13:00
11 Team Saxo Bank 50:38:00
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 51:33:00
13 Quickstep 54:52:00
14 Footon - Servetto 55:15:00
15 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1:00:09
16 Astana 1:00:41
17 Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:01:15
18 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 1:03:57
19 Team Htc - Columbia 1:10:34
20 Team Milram 1:16:01
21 Colnago - Csf Inox 1:20:34
22 Garmin - Transitions 1:32:33

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
After Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
Stage 18 Live
Stage 18 Results
Stage 18 G.C.
Stage 18 Reactions
Stage 19 Live
Stage 19 Results
Stage 19 G.C.


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Live Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |