Search the news archive:
 
Young Guns - September the 6th, Part Two
 
By Fabio
Date: 9/7/2002
Young Guns - September the 6th, Part Two
 

SPAIN - 1st Volta a Galicia (U23-Elite 2 riders) - Stage 3: Wednesday's third leg (aka "the queen stage"), from Porriño to Estación de montaña Manzaneda over 173 km., turned out to be the decisive moment of the competition and completely reshaped the Ranking (as fully predictable), as mr. Fernando Torres of Cropusa dominated the field and took both the stage win and the Overall lead.

Stage 3 Results (TOP 10 Places):
1. Fernando Torres (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - 4h43'23";
2. Mario Box (Spa - Estradense) - at 57";
3. Aitor Pérez (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.;
4. Vicente Elvira (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 2'42";
5. Iván Uberuaga (Spa - Alcatel) - at 2'41";
6. Lisandro Cruel (Spa - Auga de Mondariz) - at 3'41";
7. Miguel Martínez (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 4'27";
8. Héctor Toledo (Spa - Auga de Mondariz) - at 5'08";
9. Juan Marzoa (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 5'58";
10. José Martínez (Spa - Fundac .Laciana León) - at 6'02"

GC after Stage 3 (TOP 10 Places):
1. Fernando Torres (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - 10h45'28";
2. Aitor Pérez (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 18";
3. Mario Box (Spa - Estradense) - at 51";
4. Vicente Elvira (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 1'36";
5. Lisandro Cruel (Spa - PonteareasAuga de Mondariz) - at 3'02";
6. Iván Uberuaga (Spa - Alcatel) - at 4'10";
7. Miguel Martínez (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 4'17";
8. Juan Marzoa (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 5'19";
9. Héctor Toledo (Spa - PonteareasAuga de Mondariz) - at 7'02";
10. José Martínez (Spa - Fundac. Laciana León) - at 7'56"

SPAIN - 1st Volta a Galicia (U23-Elite 2 riders) - Stage 4: Thursday's fourth stage from Pobra de Trives to Santiago de Compostela was taken by Ivan Uberuaga (Spa - SPRINT-ROPER-ALCATEL, by a three-second margin over Héctor Toledo. Fernando Torres (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) had no probs in keeping the overall leadership)

Stage 4 Results (TOP 20 Places):
1. UBERUAGA, Ivan (Spa - ALCATEL) - 04h19'43";
2. TOLEDO, Hector (Spa - Ponteareas-Auga de Mondariz) - at 03";
3. MUÑOZ, Guillem (Spa - CORUÑES-CIMANS) - at 07";
4. NUÑEZ, Israel (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 12";
5. GALPARSOLO, Dioni (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 17";
6. DOMINGUEZ, Julio (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 23";
7. DIEGO, David (Spa - ALCATEL) - at 31";
8. GAZTA¤AGA, Mikel (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - s.t.;
9. ALVAREZ, Ivan (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE AUTO) - s.t.;
10. TORRES, Fernando (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - s.t.;
11. PALACIO, Francisco (Spa - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - s.t.;
12. RODRIGUEZ, Rafael (Spa - LEON-COSTA ALMERIA) - s.t.;
13. TIZON, Jesus (Spa - GA-RU) - s.t.;
14. GRAU, Vicente (Spa - VALL D UXO' CASTELLON-COSAOR) - s.t.;
15. PEREZ, Aitor (Spa - Caja Rural) - s.t.;
16. CRUEL, Lisandro (Arg - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - s.t.;
17. SANTOVEÑA, David (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE AUTO) - s.t.;
18. MARZOA, Juan (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - s.t.;
19. CALVO, Luis (Spa - ESTRADENSE) - s.t.;
20. SALGUEIRO, Enrique (Spa - PSA VIGO-AUTRONIC) - s.t.

GC after Stage 4 (TOP 10 Places):
1. TORRES, Fernando (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) 15h05'42";
2. PEREZ, Aitor (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 18";
3. BOX, Mario (Spa - ESTRADENSE) - at 51";
4. ELVIRA, Vicente (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 01'36";
5. CRUEL, Lisandro (Arg - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - at 03'02";
6. UBERUAGA, Ivan (Spa - ALCATEL) - at 03'39";
7. MARTINEZ, Miguel (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 04'17";
8. MARZOA, Juan (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 05'19";
9. TOLEDO, Héctor (Spa - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - at 06'34";
10. DELGADO, Ricardo (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 08'31"

SPAIN - 1st Volta a Galicia (U23-Elite 2 riders) - Stage 5: Cropusa's Fernando Torres has won the first edition of the Tour of Galicia, that ended on Friday with a relatively short stage beginning in the Santiago de Compostela streets. After a massive sprint, Lisandro Cruel (Ponteareas-Agua de Mondariz) gave Argentina a first stage victory in the race, ahead of previous stage winner, Alcatel's Ivan Uberuaga, but the "moral winner" was Cruel's teammate Fran Palacio, that went clear (first with PSA Vigo's Villaverde and Tartiere Auto's Víctor Gómez) after 7 kms. and was caught 81 km. later, namely with just 2000 metres to go !!!

Spain's Torres was the first Overall Champion of the contest, while Ivan Uberuaga was the King of Mountain and Víctor Gómez the king of Intermediate Sprints. And Superfroiz were the kings of the Teams Ranking.

Stage 5 Results - TOP 3 Places:
1. CRUEL, Lisandro (Arg - Ponteareas-Auga de Mondariz) - 02h04'36";
2. UBERUAGA, Ivan (Spa - ALCATEL) - s.t.;
3. GAZTAEAGA, Mikel (Spa - CAJA RURAL) - s.t.
FINAL OVERALL RANKING - TOP 10 Places:
1. TORRES, Fernando (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos) - 17h10'18";
2. PEREZ, Aitor (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 21";
3. BOX, Mario (Spa - ESTRADENSE) - at 54";
4. ELVIRA, Vicente (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 01'39";
5. CRUEL, Lisandro (ARG - Ponteareas-Auga de Mondariz) - at 03'02";
6. UBERUAGA, Ivan (Spa - ALCATEL) - at 03'39";
7. MARTINEZ, Miguel (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 04'33";
8. MARZOA, Juan (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - at 05'22";
9. TOLEDO, Hector (Spa - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - at 06'37";
10. DELGADO, Ricardo (Spa - Caja Rural) - at 09'00"

Intermediate Sprints Final Standings - Top 5 Places:
1. GOMEZ, Victor (Spa - OVIEDO-TARTIERE AUTO) - 13 Points
2. GALPARSOLO, Dioni (Spa - Caja rural) - 6
3. PALACIO, Francisco (Spa - Ponteareas-A. de Mondariz) - 4
4. DOMINGUEZ, Julio (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - 4
5. GARCIA, Gerardo (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - 4

KOM Final Standings - Top 5 Places:
1. UBERUAGA, Ivan (Spa - ALCATEL) - 31 Points
2. PEREZ, Aitor (Spa - Caja Rural) - 24
3. TORRES, Fernando (Spa - Cropusa-Burgos - 10
4. ELVIRA, Vicente (Spa - GD Supermercados Froiz) - 10
5. BOX, Mario (Spa - ESTRADENSE) - 10

Teams - Final Standings - Top 5 Places:
1. SUPER FROIZ - 51h41'30";
2. PONTEAREAS-AGUA de MONDARIZ - 51h59'39";
3. CAJA RURAL - 52h03'39";
4. ESTRADENSE-HIERROS DIEGO - 52h11'27";
5. SPRINT-ROPER-ALCATEL - 52h17'20"


SPAIN - 37th Vuelta Ciclista a Salamanca (U23-Elite 2 riders) - Stage 3: Friday's "queen stage" of the Tour of Salamanca, also featured by several abandons and even more non-starters, was won by Héctor Guerra Garcia (Alcosto), who edged out compatriot, teammate and break companion Luis Pasamontes, and another Spaniard (Juan Rivas Gil). The chasing peloton, led home by Valencian Jordi Berenguer, came in 1'21" behind. Local rider (Patrimonio Salamanca Team) Rivas Gil became the new GC leader, with a 23-second margin over his two breakaway mates (Guerra Garcia is second overall just ahead of stage winner Pasamontes). Saunier Duval's Andrei Korovine (who is Russian and not Spanish) lost more than one and a half minute to the above mentioned trio and dropped to fourth overall.

Stage 3 Results (TOP 20 Places):
1. GUERRA GARCÍA, Héctor - Spa - ALCOSTO - 4h03´59";
2. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - Spa - ALCOSTO - s.t.;
3. RIVAS GIL, Juan M. - SALAMANCA PATRIMONIO - s.t.;
4. BERENGUER FERRER, Jordi - Spa - VALENCIA-SODEXHO - at 01´21";
5. REYNES MIMO, Vicente - Spa - KELME-COSTA BLANCA - at 01´21";
6. MARTÍN GARCÍA, Alberto - Spa - SALAMANCA PATRIMONIO - at 01´21";
7. MORENO MORENO, José M. - Spa - KELME-COSTA BLANCA - at 01´21";
8. ARANAGA AZCUNE, Andoni - Spa - BIDEKI KIROL ELKARTEA - at 01´21";
9. DUEÑAS NEVADO, Moises - Spa - CROPUSA-BURGOS - at 01´21";
10. HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ, Jesús - Spa - WÜRTH-ONCE - at 01´21";
11. DOMINGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio - Spa - ALCOSTO - at 01´21";
12. RAMÍREZ TORRES, Jesús Javier - Spa - FIAT CALFISHA-SEMAR - at 01´21";
13. LÓPEZ CARRASCO, Antonio - Spa - CROPUSA - BURGOS - at 01´21";
14. KOROVINE, Andrei - Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 01´31";
15. GRAU SOCAS, Jordi - Spa - WÜRTH-ONCE - at 01´31";
16. SEGU POMBO, Santiago - Spa - LYCOS - SUNDOWN - at 05´32";
17. PAREDES ALDASORO, Unai - Spa - BIDEKI KIROL ELKARTEA - at 08´36";
18. OROZ UGALDE, Juan José - Spa - BIDEKI KIROL ELKARTEA - at 08´36";
19. GUTIÉRREZ CALZADO, Angel - Spa - CAJA CASTILLA LA MANCHA - at 08´36";
20. GARCÍA GARCÍA, Julio LEÓN - Spa - FUNDAC. LACIANA - at 08´36"

GC after Stage 3 (TOP 10 Places):
1. RIVAS GIL, Juan M. - Spa - SALAMANCA PATRIMONIO - 10h20´14";
2. GUERRA GARCÍA, Héctor - Spa - ALCOSTO - at 23";
3. PASAMONTES RODRIGUEZ, Luis - Spa - ALCOSTO - at 23";
4. KOROVINE, Andrei - Rus - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 01´00";
5. MARTÍN GARCÍA, Alberto - Spa - SALAMANCA PATRIMONIO - at 01´21";
6. ARANAGA AZCUNE, Andoni - Spa - BIDEKI KIROL ELKARTEA - at 01´23";
7. HERNÁNDEZ BLÁZQUEZ, Jesús - Spa - WÜRTH-ONCE - at 01´26";
8. DUEÑAS NEVADO, Moises - Spa - CROPUSA-BURGOS - at 01´33";
9. LÓPEZ CARRASCO, Antonio - Spa - CROPUSA-BURGOS - at 01´33";
10. DOMINGUEZ RODRÍGUEZ, Sergio - Spa - ALCOSTO - at 01´44"


SPAIN - Vuelta a Tenerife (U23-Elite 2 riders) - Stage 2: the Canarian contest seems to be no more than a Cafes Baque showdown. Spain's mightiest U23 Team has dominated each leg so far, by placing its riders in ALL TOP 3 PLACES during ALL 3 STAGES. But unlike in Wednesday's and Thursday's stages, this time the winner was not Jorge Garcia (who ranked 7th and kept the Overall Leadership) but Efrain Gutiérrez, that soloed to victory ahead of teammates Joseba Albizu (runner-up for the second consecutive day) and David Lopez. The "best of the rest" was Javi Quintanilla, while the best non-Spaniard turned out to be an Italian: Unidelta's Massimo Iannetti. The stage, going from La Laguna to Icod de los Vinos, was 154-km long. Saturday's leg will take riders from Santa Cruz de Tenerife to Vilaflor over 126 kilometres.

Stage 2 Results (TOP 20 Places):
1. GUTIERREZ, Efrain - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - 03h23'04";
2. ALBIZU, Joseba - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 25";
3. LOPEZ, David - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 52";
4. QUINTANILLA, Javier - Spa - ANGEL MIR PALAFRUGELL - at 54";
5. ELIAS, José M. - Spa - CAI - at 57";
6. FERNANDEZ, Pedro - Spa - PEPOLIM IRMAOS OVARE - at 58";
7. GARCIA, Jorge - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 01'04";
8. AGUADO, José D. - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 01'05";
9. IANNETTI, Massimo - Ita - G.S.EGIDIO-UNIDELTA - at 01'05";
10. GOTTI, Roberto - Ita - G.S.EGIDIO-UNIDELTA - at 02'50";
11. DIAZ, Dailos - Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 04'42";
12. SAVCHENKO, Volodymyr - Ukr - ANGEL MIR PALAFRUGELL - at 04'42";
13. GAINETDNOV, Romes - Spa - COSTA DE ALMERIA - at 04'42";
14. PADILLA, Alberto - Spa - ANGEL MIR PALAFRUGELL - at 06'11";
15. BARRANCO, Santi - Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 06'52";
16. CORROCHANO, Jesus - Spa - TRIPLE ESTRELLA CORO - at 08'15 ";
17. CLIMENT, Cristian - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 09'47";
18. GOMEZ, Angel - Spa - SAUNIER DUVAL - at 10'24";
19. SEVILLA, Joaquin - Spa - LYCOS SUNDOWN - at 10'48";
20. MARTOS, Alberto - Spa - COSTA DE ALMERIA - at 10'48"

GC after Stage 2 (TOP 10 Places):
1. GUTIERREZ, Efrain - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - 06h06'48";
2. ALBIZU, Yoseba - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 21";
3. GARCIA, Jorge - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 01'00";
4. ELIAS, Jose M - Spa - CAI - at 01'33";
5. LOPEZ, David - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 01'36";
6. AGUADO, Jose D. - Spa - CAFES BAQUE - at 04'25";
7. QUINTANILLA, Javier - Spa - ANGEL MIR PALAFRUGEL - at 05'00";
8. GAINETDNOV, Romes - Spa - COSTA DE ALMERIA - at 06'17";
9. FERNANDEZ, Pedro - Spa - PEPOLIM IRMAOS OVARE - at 06'59";
10. IANNETTI, Massimo - Ita - G.S.EGIDO-UNIDELTA - at 07'22"


PORTUGAL - 10th Volta a Portugal do Futuro - UCI 2.13 - Stage 2: Friday's Stage, disputed over 161.9 km. between Oliveira de Azemeis and the worldwide famous little town of Fatima, was won by Portuguese Sergio Ribeiro, of the ASC-Vila do Conde team, by a 9-second margin over a duo made up of compatriots Cesar Pinto and Micael Isidoro. Spain's Pablo de Pedro ranked 12th in the stage (59" behind the winner) and retained the Overall Leadership ahead of Victor Castro, while stage hero Ribeiro moved up to third overall, at the expense of another Sergio (Paulinho, the prologue winner who took 21st only on Friday). Saturday's penultimate leg will take riders from Fatima to Torres Vedras over 152 km.

Stage 2 Results (TOP 20 Places):
1. RIBEIRO, Sergio - Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE 03h46'00";
2. PINTO, Cesar - Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE - at 09";
3. ISIDORO, Micael - Por - A.ALCOBACENSE - at 09";
4. VIEIRA, Hermano - Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE - at 14";
5. HERRERO, Sergio - Spa - VICTORIA DE SETUBAL - at 14";
6. SOUSA, Sergio - Por - MADEINOX/A.R.CANELAS - at 14";
7. ROMERO, Pedro - Spa - ALPENDRE/TAVIRA - at 14";
8. COSTA, Vasco - Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE - at 14";
9. PINHEIRO, Luis - Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE - at 14";
10. ARENAS, Luis - Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROP - at 17";
11. NEVES, Bruno - Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE - at 59";
12. JIMENEZ, Jose Manuel - Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROP - at 59";
13. TORRE, Jorge - Por - FONOTEL M. - at 59";
14. DE PEDRO, Pablo - Spa - GONDOMAR C.C. - at 59";
15. MORENO, Dani - Spa - LUCIANO G.SANTOS/EST - at 59";
16. DOMINGUEZ, David - Spa - BOAVISTA/F.CLUBE - at 59";
17. DEL NERO, Jesus - Spa - LUCIANO G.SANTOS/EST - at 59";
18. MORAJKO, Jacck - Pol - LAB./MORTAGUA - at 59";
19. SA, Rui - Por - LAB./MORTAGUA - at 59";
20. PEREIRA, Paulo - Por - FONOTEL M. - at 59"

GC after Stage 2 (TOP 10 Places):
1. DE PEDRO, Pablo - Spa - GONDOMAR C.C. - 07h47'10";
2. CASTRO, Victor - Spa - OVARENSE - at 18";
3. RIBEIRO, Sergio - Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE - at 52";
4. PINTO, Cesar - Por - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE - at 01'03";
5. ISIDORO, Micael - Por - A.ALCOBACENSE - at 01'07";
6. SOUSA, Sergio - Por - MADEINOX/A.R.CANELAS - at 01'07";
7. HERRERO, Sergio - Spa - VICTORIA DE SETUBAL - at 01'08";
8. ARENAS, Luis - Spa - LOUSADA-TINTAS EUROP - at 01'18";
9. PAULINHO, Sergio - Por - ASC/VILA DO CONDE - at 01'22";
10. BENITEZ, Alberto - Spa - S.M.FEIRAS/S.JOAO VE - at 01'35"



For all previous stage results of the above mentioned races, just click on the first one of the below links.
 
Related Articles
Young Guns: Italian Weekend Wrap-up
Young Guns - The latest (September 5, 2002)
Young (and very young) guns - September 6, 2002

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |