Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results
A worthy first and most prestigious win for a Cofidis rider Damien Monier


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders -  Stage 17

Maglia Rosa:  David Duran Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne
Maglia Rossa: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM:  Matthew Lloyd  Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 17 Live Report
Stage 16 General Classification
Wednesday 26 May


Looking a bit shell shocked, Damien gets his first pro kisses on the stage 17 podium.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Damien Monier of Cofidis wins solo to take his first pro win.
 Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

Stage 17 Results
Brunico - Peio Terme
173 km  - 4:29:19 - 38.987 km/h
1 Monier Damien Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne - 4:29:19 B-20"
2 Hondo Danilo Ger Lampre/Farnese Vini  -  0:36    B-12"
3 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank  - 0:39   B-8"

4 Moreno Daniel Esp Omega Pharma/Lotto  - 1:05
5 Cummings Steven Gbr Team Sky  - 1:18

6 Stortoni Simone Ita Colnago/CSF Inox  - 1:48
7 Efimkin Alexander Rus Ag2r La Mondiale  - 1:55
8 Marzano Marco Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  - 1:57


Mikhail Ignatiev and Danilo Wyss lead the chase. Ignatiev aggressive in leading the chase and attacking on the final climb was later dropped and finished 29th on the day. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

9 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Cervélo TestTeam - 2:01
10 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven Androni Giocattoli  - 2:07
11 Sorensen Nicki Den Saxo Bank  - 2:10 2"
12 Duque Leonardo Col Cofidis Credit en Ligne -  2:12
13 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Bbox Bouygues Telecom  - 2:12 4"
14 Fothen Markus Ger Milram - 2:25
15 Amador Andrei Crc Caisse d'Epargne - 2:37
16 Wyss Danilo Sui BMC Racing  - 3:28
17 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp HTC/Columbia  - 3:28
18 Kireyev Roman Kaz Astana  - 3:28


Scarponi leads the bunch to the finish taking a second out of his rivals.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

19 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Giocattoli  - 9:52
20 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas Doimo  9:53
21 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas Doimo  9:53
22 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne -  9:53 Maglia Rosa
23 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana  - 9:53
24 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing  - 9:53 Maglia Rossa
25 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  -  9:53
26 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha - 9:53
27 Cataldo Dario Ita Quick Step  -  9:53
28 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam - 9:58
29 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Katusha  - 9:58   B-6"

30 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  10:01
31 Dupont Hubert Fra  Ag2r La Mondiale  - 10:01
32 Porte Richie Aus Saxobank  - 10:01 Maglia Bianca
33 Mollema Bauke Ned Rab 10:01
34 Pinotti Marco Ita Thr 10:01
35 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 10:12
36 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liq 10:28
37 Cioni Dario David Ita Sky 10:30
38 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 10:30
39 Gerdemann Linus Ger Mrm 10:34
40 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rab 10:35
41 Trofimov Yury Rus Btl 10:40
42 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce 10:58

43 De Greef Francis Bel Olo 11:02
44 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 11:18
45 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Fot 11:18
46 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 11:18
47 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 11:34
48 Barry Michael Can Sky 11:36
49 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 11:36
50 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt 11:52
51 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 11:52
52 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 11:52
53 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 11:52
54 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 11:58
55 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 11:58
56 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 11:58 KOM Maglia Verde
57 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 11:58
58 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Asa 11:58
59 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 11:58
60 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 11:58

61 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 12:04
62 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 12:04
63 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 12:06
64 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 12:06
65 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 12:29
66 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 12:39
67 Wurf Cameron Aus And 12:54
68 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 12:59
69 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 12:59
70 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 12:59
71 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 12:59

72 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 13:19
73 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 13:46
74 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 13:46
75 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 13:46
76 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 13:46
77 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 13:46
78 Wegelius Charles Gbr Olo 13:46
79 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 13:46
80 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 13:46
81 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 13:46
82 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 13:46
83 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 13:46
84 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 13:46
85 Bonnet William Fra Btl 13:46
86 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 13:46
87 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 13:46
88 Lund Anders Den Sax 13:46
89 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 13:46
90 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 14:22

91 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 14:38
92 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 14:40
93 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 14:48
94 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 15:11
95 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 15:30
96 Velo Marco Ita Qst 15:30
97 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 15:30
98 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 15:30
99 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 15:30
100 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 15:30
101 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 15:30
102 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 15:30
103 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 15:30
104 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 15:30
105 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 15:30
106 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 15:30
107 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 15:30
108 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 15:30
109 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 15:30
110 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 15:30
111 Engels Addy Ned Qst 15:30
112 Weening Pieter Ned Rab 15:30
113 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 15:30
114 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 15:30
115 Tuft Svein Can Grm 15:30
116 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 15:30
117 Flens Rick Ned Rab 15:39
118 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 15:59
119 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog 15:59
120 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 15:59
121 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 15:59
122 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 15:59
123 Rasch Gabriel Nor Ctt 15:59
124 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 15:59
125 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 15:59
126 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 15:59
127 King Edward Usa Ctt 16:12

128 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 17:26
129 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm 17:31

130 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 18:13
131 Morkov Michael Den Sax 18:13
132 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 18:13
133 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 18:13
134 Greipel Andre Ger Thr 18:13
135 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 18:13
136 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 18:13
137 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 18:13
138 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 18:13
139 Albasini Michael Sui Thr 18:13
140 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 18:13
141 Sieberg Marcel Ger Thr 18:13
142 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 18:13
143 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 18:13
144 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 18:13
145 Corti Marco Ita Fot 18:13
146 Froome Christopher Gbr Sky 18:13
147 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 18:13
148 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 18:13
149 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 18:13
150 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 18:13
151 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 18:13

Points Competition Stage 17
Intermediate Sprint
Male' - Km 147,9
1 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 5
2 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 4
3 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 3
4 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 2
5 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 1
6 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 0

Points  - Finish
1 Monier Damien Fra Cof 25
2 Hondo Danilo Ger Lam 20
3 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 16
4 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 14
5 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 12
6 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 12
7 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 10
8 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 9
9 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 9
10 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 8

KOM  - Climbers Competition
Passo Delle Palade/Gampenjoch - 106,3 Km
1 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 10
2 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 6
3 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 4
4 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 2
5 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 1

Trofeo Fuga Stage 17
1 Monier Damien Fra Cof 15
2 Hondo Danilo Ger Lam 12
3 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 12
4 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 9

Combativity Trophy Stage 17
1 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 7
2 Monier Damien Fra Cof 6
3 Hondo Danilo Ger Lam 5
4 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 5
5 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 4
6 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 4
7 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 4
8 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 3
9 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 2
10 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 2
11 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 2
12 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 1
13 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 1

Team Competition Stage 17
1 Lampre - Farnese Vini 13:40:31
2 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:56
3 Rabobank 8:41

4 Ag2r La Mondiale 9:15
5 Caisse D'epargne 10:08
6 Cervelo Test Team 10:43
7 Sky Professional Cycling Team 10:50
8 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 11:23
9 Team Saxo Bank 11:29
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto 11:31
11 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12:16
12 Colnago - Csf Inox 14:07
13 Astana 14:33
14 Bmc Racing Team 14:33
15 Team Htc - Columbia 16:54
16 Liquigas - Doimo 17:40
17 Team Milram 18:48
18 Team Katusha 18:53
19 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 21:46
20 Footon - Servetto 23:47
21 Quickstep 24:51:00
22 Garmin - Transitions 31:30:00

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia Team & Rider Start List
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
After Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 Reactions
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live
Stage 17 Results
Stage 17 C.C.
 


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Live 1
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Part 1 & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Ticker Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |