Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 G.C. & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classifications
General Classifications  & Photos - Jerseys and G.C. show little upset after the summit finish...


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders -  After Stage 17

Maglia Rosa:  David Duran Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne
Maglia Rossa: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM:  Matthew Lloyd  Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 17 Live Report
Wednesday 26 May

 

General Classification After Stage 17
Brunico - Peio Terme

1 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne  73:11:38 Maglia Rosa
2 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas   - 2:27
3 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank -  2:44
Maglia Bianca
4 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing  - 3:09 Maglia Rossa
5 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam  - 4:41

6 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas  - 4:53

7 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana   -  5:12
8 Scarponi Michele Ita Androni Gi9ocattoli  - 5:24
9 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  - 9:21
10 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liquigas  - 9:32
11 Pinotti Marco Ita HTC/Columbia  - 10:28
12 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm  - 10:59
13 Gerdemann Linus Ger Milram  - 11:36
14 Cataldo Dario Ita Quick Step  - 14:10
15 Karpets Vladimir Rus Katusha  - 14:34

16 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank - 15:24
17 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  -  21:07
18 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  - 23:22
19 Cioni Dario David Ita Team SKY  -  23:48
20 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liquigas  - 28:20:00
21 De Greef Francis Bel Omega Pharma/Lotto  -  28:37:00
22 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Cervélo TestTeam - 29:13:00

23 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rabobank  - 32:39
24 Dupont Hubert Fra Alm 33:31:00
25 Garzelli Stefano Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo  34:32:00
26 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Team SKY - 36:55:00
27 Petrov Evgeni Rus Katusha  -  37:58:00
28 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji  -  38:00:00
29 Sorensen Chris Den Saxo Bank  -  42:37:00
30 Weening Pieter Ned Rabobank  -  43:33:00
31 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 43:52:00
32 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Asa 44:33:00
33 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 44:41:00
34 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 49:00:00

35 Moreno Daniel Esp Olo 50:17
36 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 50:25:00
37 Trofimov Yury Rus Btl 56:43:00
38 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 59:29:00

39 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 1:00:07
40 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 1:04:21
41 Wegelius Charles Gbr Olo 1:07:52
42 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 1:09:38
43 Amador Andrei Crc Gce 1:10:29
44 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 1:11:47
45 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 1:13:35
46 Barry Michael Can Sky 1:15:29
47 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 1:15:30
48 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 1:16:31
49 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 1:17:39
50 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 1:18:29
51 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce 1:21:20
52 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 1:21:38
53 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven And 1:22:32
54 Martin Daniel Irl Grm 1:23:11
55 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 1:26:21
56 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 1:29:26
57 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 1:29:56

58 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 1:30:56
59 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 1:31:53
60 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 1:33:14
61 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 1:33:58
62 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 1:34:18
63 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 1:35:03
64 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 1:35:15
65 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 1:38:14
66 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 1:42:54
67 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 1:45:06
68 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 1:45:29
69 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 1:45:42
70 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo  1:46:52 KOM Maglia Verde
71 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce 1:47:38
72 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 1:47:47
73 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 1:49:15
74 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 1:49:54
75 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 1:50:44
76 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 1:54:09
77 Bonnet William Fra Btl 1:55:34
78 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 1:59:13

79 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 2:00:09
80 Kireyev Roman Kaz Ast 2:00:22
81 Hondo Danilo Ger Lam 2:00:55
82 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 2:01:00
83 Monier Damien Fra Cof 2:03:30
84 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lam 2:05:11
85 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 2:05:33
86 Wurf Cameron Aus And 2:05:50
87 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 2:05:56
88 Lund Anders Den Sax 2:06:07
89 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 2:06:09
90 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 2:07:09
91 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 2:09:04
92 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 2:09:21
93 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 2:09:26
94 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt 2:09:49
95 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 2:10:52
96 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 2:12:14
97 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 2:12:16
98 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 2:16:28
99 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 2:17:38
100 Froome Christopher Gbr Sky 2:18:30
101 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 2:20:53
102 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 2:22:41
103 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 2:23:25
104 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 2:23:52
105 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 2:28:09
106 Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc 2:28:13
107 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 2:29:03
108 Velo Marco Ita Qst 2:29:21
109 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 2:29:23

110 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 2:31:13
111 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 2:31:13
112 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 2:31:19
113 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 2:31:22
114 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 2:32:06
115 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 2:33:34
116 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 2:34:50
117 Greipel Andre Ger Thr 2:35:47
118 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 2:36:13
119 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Thr 2:38:52
120 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 2:42:30
121 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm 2:42:42
122 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 2:42:46
123 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 2:44:04
124 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 2:45:16
125 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 2:45:40
126 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 2:45:45
127 King Edward Usa Ctt 2:46:17
128 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 2:47:12
129 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 2:47:25
130 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 2:51:10
131 Tuft Svein Can Grm 2:51:44
132 Engels Addy Ned Qst 2:52:39
133 Albasini Michael Sui Thr 2:52:55
134 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 2:53:31
135 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 2:54:36
136 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 2:56:01
137 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 2:57:30
138 Morkov Michael Den Sax 2:59:59

139 Sieberg Marcel Ger Thr 3:00:11
140 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 3:00:56
141 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 3:01:13
142 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 3:01:18
143 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 3:01:27
144 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 3:06:45
145 Flens Rick Ned Rab 3:07:12
146 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 3:09:37
147 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 3:11:57
148 Rasch Gabriel Nor Ctt 3:12:45
149 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 3:15:16
150 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog 3:30:27
151 Corti Marco Ita Fot 3:33:20  Maglia Nera

Points Classification After Stage 17
1 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 106 Magliea Rossa

2 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 91
3 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 78
4 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 74
5 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 68

6 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 65
7 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 65
8 Scarponi Michele Ita And 64
9 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 61
10 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 50

Climbers Classification After Stage 17
1 Lloyd Matthew Aus Omega Pharma/Lotto 29 Maglia Verde

2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 25
3 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 25
4 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 20
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 17

6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 17
7 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 16
8 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 16
9 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 16
10 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 15

Azzurri Italia (Podium Points)
1 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 9
2 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 6
3 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 6
4 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 5
5 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 4
6 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 4
7 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 4
8 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 4
9 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 4
10 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 4

TV - Intermediate Sprint Points
1 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 15
2 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 15
3 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 8
4 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 8
5 Flens Rick Ned Rab 8
6 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 7
7 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 7
8 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 5
9 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 5
10 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 5

Trofeo Fuga (Breaks)
1 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 476
2 Flens Rick Ned Rab 463
3 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 296
4 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 284
5 Dupont Hubert Fra Alm 206
6 Wegelius Charles Gbr Olo 206
7 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 200
8 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 199
9 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 199
10 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 199

Combativity Trophy
1 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 30
2 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 26
3 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 25
4 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 20
5 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 18
6 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 18
7 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 15
8 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 15
9 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 14

Team Classification After Stage 17
1 Liquigas - Doimo 218:26:44 0:00
2 Rabobank 7:48
3 Omega Pharma - Lotto 27:12:00
4 Caisse D'epargne 32:27:00
5 Ag2r La Mondiale 33:35:00

6 Team Saxo Bank 39:25:00
7 Team Katusha 50:43:00
8 Sky Professional Cycling Team 53:49:00
9 Cervelo Test Team 57:28:00
10 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 1:11:22
11 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 1:32:45
12 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:36:27
13 Quickstep 1:36:46
14 Lampre - Farnese Vini 2:01:25
15 Astana 2:15:02
16 Team Milram 2:38:22
17 Team Htc - Columbia 3:05:12
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3:07:04
19 Bmc Racing Team 3:28:45
20 Footon - Servetto 3:31:58
21 Colnago - Csf Inox 4:00:35
22 Garmin - Transitions 4:14:49

Super Team Classification After Stage 17 (Points)
1 Liquigas - Doimo 275
2 Team Htc - Columbia 227
3 Lampre - Farnese Vini 211

4 Team Katusha 194
5 Sky Professional Cycling Team 194
6 Quickstep 191
7 Rabobank 183
8 Garmin - Transitions 182
9 Ag2r La Mondiale 181
10 Team Milram 179
11 Astana 171
12 Bmc Racing Team 166
13 Team Saxo Bank 164
14 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 162
15 Omega Pharma - Lotto 158
16 Colnago - Csf Inox 147
17 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 124
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 109
19 Cervelo Test Team 108
20 Caisse D'epargne 97
21 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 92
22 Footon - Servetto 55

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia Team & Rider Start List
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
After Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live
Stage 16 Results
Stage 16 G.C
Stage 17 Live


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Live 1
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Part 1 & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Ticker Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |