Search the news archive:
 
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/25/2010
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
 

93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
Italian Veteran Stefano Garzelli stops the clock and is crowned on top of Plan de Corones...


© 210 Gazzetta dello Sport

2010 Giro d'Italia
Jersey Leaders -  Stage 16

Maglia Rosa:  David Duran Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne
Maglia Rossa: Cadel Evans BMC Racing
KOM:  Matthew Lloyd  Omega Pharma/Lotto
U26:  Richie Porte Saxo Bank
Team:  Liquigas/Doimo
Stage 16 ITT Live
Tuesday 25  May


A very happy stage winner, Stefano Garzelli "mugs it up" for the photographers. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

 


An impressive stage victory for the popular former Giro Winner Sfefano Garzelli, certainly cheered up the veteran in spite of his top ten finish ambitions. this year. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

Stage 16 ITT Results
San Vigilio - Plan de Corones
12.9km
-  41:28 - 18.665 km/h
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Acqua & Sapone d'Angelo 41:28
2 Evans Cadel Aus BMC Racing 0:42 Maglia Rossa
3 Gadret John Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  0:54

4 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liquigas Doimo 1:01
5 Scarponi Michele Ita Andron Giocattoli  1:07

6 Basso Ivan Ita Liquigas/Doimo 1:10
7 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col  Caisse d'Epargne 1:36
8 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Astana  1:37
9 Cataldo Dario Ita Quick Step 1:41
10 Petrov Evgeni Rus Katusha  1:46


Ag2r La Mondiale's  John Gadret on a good day at 3rd Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

11 Samoilau Branislau Blr Quick Step  2:05
12 Dupont Hubert Fra Ag2r La Mondiale  2:06
13 Tschopp Johann Sui Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:06
14 Cunego Damiano Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  2:10
15 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liquigas/Doimo  2:12
16 Arroyo Duran David Esp Caisse d'Epargne 2:16 Maglia Rosa
17 Porte Richie Aus Saxo Bank 2:17 Maglia Bianca
18 Trofimov Yury Rus Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2:18
19 Sastre Candil Carlos Esp Cervélo TestTeam   2:31

Two Young Guns distinguished themselves today:

Quick Step's Byelorussian Branislau Samoilau  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 


Caisse d'Epargne's Colombian climber & young gun Rigoberto Uran set the time to beat early on. Rigoberto has done a strong ride in support of team leader and race leader, David Arroyo  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti 

20 Martin Daniel Irl Garmin/Transitions 2:32
21 Cioni Dario David Ita Team SKY  2:36
22 Miholjevic Vladimir Cro Acqua & Sapone/d'Angelo 2:37
23 Moncoutie David Fra Cofidis Credit en Ligne  2:38
24 Kiryienka Vasil Blr Caisse d'Epargne  2:42
25 Pinotti Marco Ita HTC/Columbia  2:43
26 Monier Damien Fra Credit en Ligne  2:47
27 Wegelius Charles Gbr Omega Pharma/Lotto  2:49
28 Ardila Cano Mauricio Alberto Col Rabobank  2:54
29 Mollema Bauke Ned Rabobank  2:57
30 Simoni Gilberto Ita Lampre/Farnese Vini  2:59

 

31 Kiserlovski Robert Cro Liq 3:00
32 Moreno Fernandez Daniel Esp Olo 3:10
33 Marzano Marco Ita Lam 3:19
34 Kruijswijk Steven Ned Rab 3:29
35 Eibegger Markus Aut Fot 3:37
36 Karpets Vladimir Rus Kat 3:41
37 Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And 3:43
38 Voeckler Thomas Fra Btl 3:43
39 Froome Christopher Gbr Sky 3:47
40 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq 3:48
41 Cummings Steven Gbr Sky 3:49
42 Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce 3:54
43 Bertogliati Rubens Sui And 3:59

44 Jufre Pou Josep Esp Ast 4:06
45 Ochoa Carlos Jose Ven And 4:10
46 Barry Michael Can Sky 4:15
47 Wyss Marcel Sui Ctt 4:15
48 Caruso Giampaolo Ita Kat 4:16
49 Marangoni Alan Ita Cog 4:19
50 Pirazzi Stefano Ita Cog 4:20
51 Codol Massimo Ita Asa 4:20
52 Jeannesson Arnold Fra Gce 4:22
53 Andriotto Dario Ita Asa 4:23
54 Albasini Michael Sui Thr 4:23
55 Horrach Rippoll Juan Esp Kat 4:27
56 Righi Daniele Ita Lam 4:29
57 Sarmiento Cayetano Col Asa 4:29
58 Turpin Ludovic Fra Alm 4:33
59 Efimkin Alexander Rus Alm 4:36
60 Sorensen Chris Den Sax 4:37
61 Lloyd Matthew Aus Olo 4:38 KOM Maglia Verde
62 Larsson Gustav Erik Swe Sax 4:38
63 Ignatiev Mikhail Rus Kat 4:39
64 Weening Pieter Ned Rab 4:41
65 Russ Matthias Ger Mrm 4:43
66 Didier Laurent Lux Sax 4:47
67 Wiggins Bradley Gbr Sky 4:51
68 Sijmens Nico Bel Cof 4:53
69 Lang Sebastian Ger Olo 4:54
70 Konovalovas Ignatas Ltu Ctt 4:56
71 Loosli David Sui Lam 5:00

72 Losada Alguacil Alberto Esp Gce 5:00
73 Krivtsov Yuriy Ukr Alm 5:00
74 Hondo Danilo Ger Lam 5:06
75 De Greef Francis Bel Olo 5:11
76 Gustov Volodymir Ukr Ctt 5:12
77 Cuesta Lopez Inigo Esp Ctt 5:12
78 Dean Julian Nzl Grm 5:12
79 Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat 5:13
80 Kriit Kalle Est Cof 5:14
81 Gaudin Damien Fra Btl 5:18
82 Stortoni Simone Ita Cog 5:18
83 Vanotti Alessandro Ita Liq 5:22
84 Stalder Florian Sui Bmc 5:24
85 Dall'antonia Tiziano Ita Liq 5:25
86 Meyer Cameron Aus Grm 5:26
87 Duque Leonardo Col Cof 5:28

88 Pineau Jerome Fra Qst 5:33
89 Bookwalter Brent Usa Bmc 5:34
90 Bisolti Alessandro Ita Cog 5:38
91 Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky 5:42
92 Tondo Volpini Xavier Esp Ctt 5:43
93 Mayoz Echeverria Iban Esp Fot 5:44
94 Le Floch Guillaume Fra Btl 5:44
95 Bertolini Alessandro Ita And 5:45
96 Van Emden Jos Ned Rab 5:45
97 Lewis Craig Usa Thr 5:46
98 Tuft Svein Can Grm 5:48
99 Brandle Matthias Aut Fot 5:49
100 Arashiro Yukiya Jpn Btl 5:52
101 Bodnar Maciej Pol Liq 5:56
102 Kaisen Olivier Bel Olo 5:58
103 Gerdemann Linus Ger Mrm 5:59
104 Morkov Michael Den Sax 5:59

105 Schär Michael Sui Bmc 6:03
106 Fouchard Julien Fra Cof 6:03
107 Failli Francesco Ita Asa 6:04
108 Lund Anders Den Sax 6:06
109 Sabatini Fabio Ita Liq 6:07
110 Sutton Christopher Aus Sky 6:08
111 Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat 6:09
112 Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc 6:09
113 Bonnet William Fra Btl 6:10
114 Rodriguez Jackson Ven And 6:16
115 Wurf Cameron Aus And 6:19
116 Stangelj Gorazd Slo Ast 6:23
117 Rabon Frantisek Cze Thr 6:23
118 Bono Matteo Ita Lam 6:24
119 Cusin Remi Fra Cof 6:27
120 Lloyd Daniel Gbr Ctt 6:27
121 Amador Bikkazakova Andrei Crc Gce 6:31
122 Rasch Gabriel Nor Ctt 6:40
123 Hinault Sebastien Fra Alm 6:46
124 Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast 6:49
125 King Edward Usa Ctt 6:54
126 Roberts Luke Aus Mrm 6:56
127 Greipel Andre Ger Thr 6:56

128 Fischer Murilo Antonio Bra Grm 7:00
129 Spezialetti Alessandro Ita Lam 7:05
130 Frapporti Marco Ita Cog 7:05
131 Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst 7:05
132 Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce 7:05
133 Stamsnijder Tom Ned Rab 7:08
134 Forster Robert Ger Mrm 7:10
135 Elijzen Michiel Ned Olo 7:10
136 Kireyev Roman Kaz Ast 7:24
137 Engels Addy Ned Qst 7:24
138 Claude Mathieu Fra Btl 7:27
139 Bakelandts Jan Bel Olo 7:33
140 Donati Alessandro Ita Asa 7:35
141 Flens Rick Ned Rab 7:36
142 Velo Marco Ita Qst 7:42
143 Facci Mauro Ita Qst 7:56
144 Sieberg Marcel Ger Thr 7:59

145 Corti Marco Ita Fot 8:02
146 Hayman Mathew Aus Sky 8:08
147 Reynes Mimo Vicente Esp Thr 8:16
148 Klimov Serguei Rus Kat 8:20
149 Haedo Lucas Sebastian Arg Sax 8:24
150 Brown Graeme Aus Rab 8:27
151 Canuti Federico Ita Cog 8:32
152 Sorensen Nicki Den Sax 9:14
153 Reda Francesco Ita Qst 9:18
154 Fothen Markus Ger Mrm 9:29

KOM - Climbers Competition Stage 16
Plan De Corones/Kronplatz -12,9 Km

1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 15
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 10
3 Gadret John Fra Alm 6
4 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 4
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 2

Points Classification Stage 16 (Finish)
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 25
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 20
3 Gadret John Fra Alm 16
4 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 14
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 12

6 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 10
7 Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce 9
8 Vinokourov Alexandre Kaz Ast 8
9 Cataldo Dario Ita Qst 7
10 Petrov Evgeni Rus Kat 6
11 Samoilau Branislau Blr Qst 5
12 Dupont Hubert Fra Alm 4
13 Tschopp Johann Sui Btl 3
14 Cunego Damiano Ita Lam 2
15 Szmyd Sylvester Pol Liq 1
Azzurri Italia Stage 16
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 4
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 2
3 Gadret John Fra Alm 1

Combativity Trophy Stage 16
1 Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa 6
2 Evans Cadel Aus Bmc 5
3 Gadret John Fra Alm 4
4 Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq 3
5 Scarponi Michele Ita And 2
6 Basso Ivan Ita Liq 1

Team Competition Stage 16
1 Liquigas - Doimo 2:08:47 0:00
2 Caisse D'epargne 2:11
3 Acqua & Sapone D'angelo 2:34

4 Ag2r La Mondiale 3:10
5 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3:44

6 Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:05
7 Androni Giocattoli - Diquigiovanni 4:26
8 Quickstep 4:56
9 Rabobank 4:57
10 Team Katusha 5:20
11 Sky Pro Cycling Team 5:49
12 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 5:55
13 Omega Pharma - Lotto 6:14
14 Team Saxo Bank 7:09
15 Bmc Racing Team 7:17
16 Cervelo Test Team 7:19
17 Astana 7:43
18 Team Htc - Columbia 8:29
19 Garmin - Transitions 8:47
20 Colnago - Csf Inox 9:34
21 Footon - Servetto 10:47

Giles Belbin's Parcours Preview Week 3
93rd Giro d'Italia - Favorites Preview
Giro d'Italia - Big Mountains
2010 Giro d'Italia Team & Rider Start List
2010 Giro d'Italia - At a Glance
93rd Giro d'Italia - Start List

Stage 1  ITT
Stage 2
Stage 3
Stage 4 TTT
Stage 5 Report
Stage 6 Report
Stage 7 Report
After Stage 7 Interviews
Stage 8 Report
Stage 9 Report
Stage 10 Report
Stage 11 Live
Stage 11 Interviews
Stage 12 Live
G.C. After Stage 12
Stage 13 Live
Stage 14 Report
Stage 15 Live
Stage 16 ITT Live


Celebrating our tenth year!

 
Related Articles
Index: 64th Tour de Romandie
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Part 1 & Photos
93rd Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 G. C. & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |