Search the news archive:
 
34th Giro del Trentino - Stage 2
 
By Fabio
Date: 4/21/2010
34th Giro del Trentino - Stage 2
 

Three big guns such as Riccardo Riccò, Alexandre Vinokourov and Ivan Basso swept the podium in today's second stage of the Tour of Trentino. It was Riccò's third victory since his comeback to the races just a few weeks ago. He got all of them in a similar fashion: by having the fastest legs in small bunch sprints. So he did today in the leg finishing into San Martino di Castrozza town, albeit yesterday's winner Alexandre Vinokourov maintains the overall leader's jersey.

It was the queen stage of the event with the kick off at Dro (123 meters), North Lake Garda, and the first notable climb of the day after only 50.8 km. followed by Passo Forcella and the first categorized mountain Passo del Brocon (1616 meters). The finale featured Passo di Gobbera as the penultimate ascent before the mountain top-finish up to the 1466 metres of San Martino di Castrozza at the end of a 13.7 km long climb.

The race was featured by a long breakaway originally containing 13 men, later down to nine then seven, until also such smaller lead group broke into pieces with Guillame Bonnafond, Rodriguez and Luca Celli remaining in the lead; it was up to a quintet as Pavel Brutt and Fait joined them, but with such a finish, there was no way the guys could make it to the finish on the front.

Fait was the first to fall off the pace as the going got hilly for the last time, and after vain attempts from Bertolini and Donato Cannone, it was Croatia's Robert Kiserlvoski who got across to the leaders with only 2 km left. But the new quintet was caught by what was left of the peloton, with all main contenders inside, to the delight of Riccò, that took the spoils in the 10-man battle for line honors.

Stage 2 (Dro to San Martino di Castrozza, 172.5 km)
Results

1 Riccardo RICCO ITA FLM 27 4:47:59
2 Alexandre VINOKOUROV KAZ AST 37 +0
3 Ivan BASSO ITA LIQ 33 +0
4 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ COL AND 31 +0
5 Domenico POZZOVIVO ITA COG 28 +0
6 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON ESP CMO 26 +0
7 Michele SCARPONI ITA AND 31 +0
8 Tadej VALJAVEC SLO ALM 33 +6
9 Thomas FREI SUI BMC 25 +11
10 Robert KISERLOVSKI CRO LIQ 24 +11
11 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC POL MIE 30 +18
12 Alessandro BISOLTI ITA COG 25 +18
13 Tomaz NOSE SLO ADR 28 +21
14 Alexandre GENIEZ FRA SKS 22 +21
15 Fortunato BALIANI ITA MIE 36 +21
16 Pasquale MUTO ITA MIE 30 +21
17 Guillaume BONNAFOND FRA ALM 23 +21
18 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC CRO ASA 36 +21
19 Sylvester SZMYD POL LIQ 32 +21
20 Evgeny PETROV RUS KAT 32 +21
21 Bartosz HUZARSKI POL ISD 30 +21
22 Jure GOLCER SLO DER 33 +26
23 Michele GAIA ITA COG 25 +26
24 Damiano CARUSO ITA DER 23 +26
25 Marco MARZANO ITA LAM 30 +26
26 Pavel BRUTT RUS KAT 28 +43
27 Reto HOLLENSTEIN SUI VBG 25 +49
28 Johann TSCHOPP SUI BTL 28 +49
29 Luca CELLI ITA FLM 31 +49
30 Stefano PIRAZZI ITA COG 23 +58
31 Jackson RODRIGUEZ VEN AND 25 +1:02
32 Egor SILIN RUS KAT 22 +1:08
33 Gilberto SIMONI ITA LAM 39 +1:28
34 Andrea NOE ITA FLM 41 +1:28
35 Freddy BICHOT FRA BTL 31 +1:36
36 Franco PELLIZOTTI ITA LIQ 32 +1:39
37 Kristjan FAJT SLO ADR 28 +2:08
38 Carlos José OCHOA VEN AND 30 +2:22
39 Massimiliano GENTILI ITA FLM 39 +3:11
40 Marco CATTANEO ITA DER 28 +3:11
41 Didac ORTEGA ESP ASA 28 +3:17
42 José RUJANO GUILLEN VEN ISD 28 +4:04
43 Simone STORTONI ITA COG 25 +4:19
44 Cameron WURF AUS AND 27 +4:39
45 Roman KIREYEV KAZ AST 23 +4:39
46 Paolo TIRALONGO ITA AST 33 +4:39
47 Cyril DESSEL FRA ALM 36 +4:39
48 Mitja MAHORIC SLO ADR 34 +4:39
49 Mariusz WITECKI POL MRO 29 +4:47
50 Florian STALDER SUI BMC 28 +4:47
51 Alexander GOTTFRIED GER APP 25 +5:18
52 Valerio AGNOLI ITA LIQ 25 +6:03
53 Donato CANNONE ITA FLM 28 +6:03
54 Vincent JEROME FRA BTL 26 +6:16
55 Edwin CARVAJAL JARAMILLO COL MIE 27 +7:30
56 Andreas SCHILLINGER GER APP 27 +8:03
57 Oliver ZAUGG SUI LIQ 29 +9:53
58 Simone PONZI ITA LAM 23 +10:44
59 Harald TOTSCHNIG AUT TYR 36 +10:44
60 Chris BUTLER USA BMC 22 +10:44
61 Chad BEYER USA BMC 24 +10:44
62 Julien LOUBET FRA ALM 25 +10:44
63 Guillaume LE FLOCH FRA BTL 25 +10:44
64 Jan BARTA CZE APP 26 +10:44
65 Ludovic TURPIN FRA ALM 35 +10:44
66 Simon CLARKE AUS ISD 24 +10:44
67 Mirko SELVAGGI ITA AST 25 +10:44
68 Emanuele SELLA ITA CMO 29 +10:44
69 Daniele RATTO ITA CMO 21 +10:44
70 Leonardo GIORDANI ITA FLM 33 +10:44
71 Santo ANZA ITA FLM 30 +10:44
72 Riccardo CHIARINI ITA DER 26 +10:44
73 Paolo BAILETTI ITA FLM 30 +13:35
74 Cesare BENEDETTI ITA APP 23 +13:35
75 José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO ESP ALM 39 +13:35
76 Maxim BELKOV RUS ISD 25 +13:35
77 Nikita ESKOV RUS KAT 27 +13:35
78 Vitaliy BUTS UKR LAM 24 +13:35
79 Mauro DA DALTO ITA LAM 29 +13:35
80 Yuriy KRIVTSOV UKR ALM 31 +13:35
81 Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI POL MIE 31 +13:35
82 David WÖHRER AUT TYR 20 +13:35
83 Massimo CODOL ITA ASA 37 +13:35
84 Stefano GARZELLI ITA ASA 37 +13:35
85 Alessandro BERTOLINI ITA AND 39 +13:35
86 Francesco MASCIARELLI ITA ASA 24 +13:35
87 Yann HUGUET FRA SKS 26 +13:35
88 Albert TIMMER NED SKS 25 +13:35
89 Artem OVECHKIN RUS KAT 24 +13:35
90 Mikhaylo KHALILOV UKR KAT 35 +13:35
91 Simon GESCHKE GER SKS 24 +15:44
92 Uros MURN SLO ADR 35 +15:44
93 Alexandre MOOS SUI BMC 38 +16:59
94 Floris GOESINNEN NED SKS 27 +17:38
95 Marino PALANDRI ITA ADR 25 +17:38
96 Piergiorgio CAMUSSA ITA VBG 29 +17:53
97 Yukiya ARASHIRO JPN BTL 26 +19:19
98 Florian GAUGL AUT TYR 19 +20:14
99 Stefan MAIR AUT TYR 20 +20:14
100 Sergey RENEV KAZ AST 25 +20:14
101 Francesco DI PAOLO ITA ASA 28 +20:14
102 Volodymyr ZAGORODNY UKR MIE 29 +20:14
103 Thomas BLASSNIG AUT TYR 22 +21:18
104 Alessandro PETACCHI ITA LAM 36 +21:18
105 Alfredo BALLONI ITA LAM 21 +21:18
106 Jacek MORAJKO POL MRO 29 +21:18
107 Matthias KRIZEK AUT TYR 22 +21:18
108 Claudio CORIONI ITA DER 28 +21:18
109 Alex MEENHORST NZL APP 23 +21:18
110 Patrick KONRAD AUT TYR 19 +21:18
111 Mirco LORENZETTO ITA LAM 29 +21:18
112 Matej GNEZDA SLO ADR 31 +21:18
113 Thierry HUPOND FRA SKS 26 +21:18
114 Bolat RAIMBEKOV KAZ AST 24 +21:18
115 Rafai CHTIOUI TUN ASA 24 +21:18
116 Timon SEUBERT GER APP 23 +21:18
117 Scott DAVIS AUS AST 31 +21:18
118 Marcello PAVARIN ITA COG 24 +21:18
119 Roberto FERRARI ITA DER 27 +21:18
120 Mateusz TACIAK POL MRO 26 +22:07
121 Matteo MONTAGUTI ITA DER 26 +23:46
122 Stefano BORCHI ITA DER 23 +24:34
123 Martin KOHLER SUI BMC 25 +25:13
124 Sébastian BALDAUF GER VBG 21 +25:13
125 Matic STRGAR SLO VBG 28 +30:07
126 Alberto LODDO ITA AND 31 +31:58
127 Mikhail IGNATIEV RUS KAT 25 +31:58
128 Daniel RINNER LIE TYR 20 +31:58
129 Marek RUTKIEWICZ POL MRO 29 +31:58
130 Maciej PATERSKI POL LIQ 24 +32:00
131 Jure ZAGAR SLO ADR 23 +32:00
132 Alessandro RAISONI ITA CMO 27 +32:00
133 Simone MASCIARELLI ITA ASA 30 +32:00
134 Alexander KRISTOFF NOR BMC 23 +32:00
135 Enrico PERUFFO ITA CMO 25 +32:00
136 Simone CAMPAGNARO ITA MIE 24 +32:00
137 Piet ROOIJAKKERS NED SKS 30 +32:00
138 Blazej JANIACZYK POL MRO 27 +32:00
139 Andrea PIECHELE ITA CMO 23 +32:00
140 Alexander GUFLER ITA VBG 27 +32:00
141 Damien GAUDIN FRA BTL 24 +32:05
142 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO ITA MIE 24 +32:07
143 Daniel OSS ITA LIQ 23 +32:07
DNQ/OTL Mateusz KOMAR POL MRO 25 +0
DNQ/OTL Lukasz OSIECKI POL MRO 20 +0
DNS Carlo SCOGNAMIGLIO ITA ISD 27 +0
DNS Blaz JARC SLO ADR 22 +0
DNF John MURPHY USA BMC 26 +0
DNF Giovanni BERNAUDEAU FRA BTL 27 +0
DNF Wojcieck HALEJAK POL MRO 27 +0
DNF Dimitri CLAEYS BEL APP 23 +0
DNF Tassilo FRICKE GER APP 19 +0
DNF Laurent BEURET SUI CMO 24 +0
DNF Eric BERTHOU FRA CMO 30 +0

34th Giro del Trentino - GC after Stage 2
1 Alexandre VINOKOUROV Kazakhstan AST 37 5:03:00
2 Riccardo RICCO Italy FLM 27 +26
3 Michele SCARPONI Italy AND 31 +29
4 Ivan BASSO Italy LIQ 33 +37
5 Jose Rodolfo SERPA PEREZ Colombia AND 31 +38
6 Thomas FREI Switzerland BMC 25 +51
7 Evgeny PETROV Russia KAT 32 +55
8 Tadej VALJAVEC Slovenia ALM 33 +1:06
9 Robert KISERLOVSKI Croatia LIQ 24 +1:07
10 Vladimir MIHOLJEVIC Croatia ASA 36 +1:10
11 Tomaz NOSE Slovenia ADR 28 +1:12
12 Domenico POZZOVIVO Italy COG 28 +1:15
13 Jure GOLCER Slovenia DER 33 +1:19
14 Bartosz HUZARSKI Poland ISD 30 +1:19
15 Luca CELLI Italy FLM 31 +1:28
16 Michele GAIA Italy COG 25 +1:33
17 Damiano CARUSO Italy DER 23 +1:33
18 Sylvester SZMYD Poland LIQ 32 +1:34
19 Pavel BRUTT Russia KAT 28 +1:34
20 Sergio PARDILLA BELLON Spain CMO 26 +1:35
21 Alexandre GENIEZ France SKS 22 +1:35
22 Pasquale MUTO Italy MIE 30 +1:37
23 Stefano PIRAZZI Italy COG 23 +1:43
24 Guillaume BONNAFOND France ALM 23 +1:51
25 Przemyslaw NIEMIEC Poland MIE 30 +1:55
26 Alessandro BISOLTI Italy COG 25 +2:00
27 Fortunato BALIANI Italy MIE 36 +2:03
28 Marco MARZANO Italy LAM 30 +2:05
29 Reto HOLLENSTEIN Switzerland VBG 25 +2:14
30 Johann TSCHOPP Switzerland BTL 28 +2:24
31 Egor SILIN Russia KAT 22 +2:31
32 Jackson RODRIGUEZ Venezuela AND 25 +2:35
33 Gilberto SIMONI Italy LAM 39 +2:41
34 Andrea NOE Italy FLM 41 +2:41
35 Freddy BICHOT France BTL 31 +3:04
36 Franco PELLIZOTTI Italy LIQ 32 +3:21
37 Kristjan FAJT Slovenia ADR 28 +3:31
38 Carlos José OCHOA Venezuela AND 30 +4:07
39 Massimiliano GENTILI Italy FLM 39 +4:41
40 Marco CATTANEO Italy DER 28 +4:45
41 Didac ORTEGA Spain ASA 28 +4:54
42 José RUJANO GUILLEN Venezuela ISD 28 +5:13
43 Paolo TIRALONGO Italy AST 33 +5:24
44 Roman KIREYEV Kazakhstan AST 23 +5:27
45 Cameron WURF Australia AND 27 +5:34
46 Mitja MAHORIC Slovenia ADR 34 +5:37
47 Simone STORTONI Italy COG 25 +5:40
48 Mariusz WITECKI Poland MRO 29 +6:14
49 Cyril DESSEL France ALM 36 +6:24
50 Florian STALDER Switzerland BMC 28 +6:29
51 Alexander GOTTFRIED Germany APP 25 +7:05
52 Valerio AGNOLI Italy LIQ 25 +7:29
53 Donato CANNONE Italy FLM 28 +8:04
54 Vincent JEROME France BTL 26 +8:46
55 Andreas SCHILLINGER Germany APP 27 +9:14
56 Edwin CARVAJAL JARAMILLO Colombia MIE 27 +9:25
57 Oliver ZAUGG Switzerland LIQ 29 +11:41
58 Simon CLARKE Australia ISD 24 +11:52
59 Harald TOTSCHNIG Austria TYR 36 +11:57
60 Julien LOUBET France ALM 25 +11:58
61 Riccardo CHIARINI Italy DER 26 +11:59
62 Mirko SELVAGGI Italy AST 25 +12:17
63 Simone PONZI Italy LAM 23 +12:20
64 Ludovic TURPIN France ALM 35 +12:21
65 Daniele RATTO Italy CMO 21 +12:23
66 Emanuele SELLA Italy CMO 29 +12:28
67 Chris BUTLER United States BMC 22 +12:29
68 Santo ANZA Italy FLM 30 +12:35
69 Jan BARTA Czech Republic APP 26 +12:36
70 Leonardo GIORDANI Italy FLM 33 +12:46
71 Guillaume LE FLOCH France BTL 25 +12:48
72 Chad BEYER United States BMC 24 +13:00
73 Stefano GARZELLI Italy ASA 37 +13:57
74 Alessandro BERTOLINI Italy AND 39 +14:13
75 Nikita ESKOV Russia KAT 27 +14:25
76 Maxim BELKOV Russia ISD 25 +14:27
77 Albert TIMMER Netherlands SKS 25 +14:30
78 Cesare BENEDETTI Italy APP 23 +14:31
79 Artem OVECHKIN Russia KAT 24 +14:45
80 Paolo BAILETTI Italy FLM 30 +14:45
81 Yann HUGUET France SKS 26 +14:49
82 Yuriy KRIVTSOV Ukraine ALM 31 +14:49
83 Massimo CODOL Italy ASA 37 +14:54
84 Krzysztof SZCZAWINSKI Poland MIE 31 +14:57
85 Mauro DA DALTO Italy LAM 29 +15:00
86 David WÖHRER Austria TYR 20 +15:06
87 Francesco MASCIARELLI Italy ASA 24 +15:19
88 Vitaliy BUTS Ukraine LAM 24 +15:21
89 José Luis ARRIETA LUJAMBIO Spain ALM 39 +15:27
90 Mikhaylo KHALILOV Ukraine KAT 35 +15:37
91 Simon GESCHKE Germany SKS 24 +16:55
92 Uros MURN Slovenia ADR 35 +17:47
93 Alexandre MOOS Switzerland BMC 38 +18:15
94 Marino PALANDRI Italy ADR 25 +18:59
95 Floris GOESINNEN Netherlands SKS 27 +19:39
96 Piergiorgio CAMUSSA Italy VBG 29 +19:43
97 Yukiya ARASHIRO Japan BTL 26 +20:38
98 Volodymyr ZAGORODNY Ukraine MIE 29 +21:06
99 Stefan MAIR Austria TYR 20 +21:41
100 Sergey RENEV Kazakhstan AST 25 +21:46
101 Timon SEUBERT Germany APP 23 +21:51
102 Francesco DI PAOLO Italy ASA 28 +22:00
103 Roberto FERRARI Italy DER 27 +22:07
104 Mirco LORENZETTO Italy LAM 29 +22:13
105 Rafai CHTIOUI Tunisia ASA 24 +22:31
106 Alessandro PETACCHI Italy LAM 36 +22:34
107 Jacek MORAJKO Poland MRO 29 +22:37
108 Thierry HUPOND France SKS 26 +22:40
109 Marcello PAVARIN Italy COG 24 +22:42
110 Alex MEENHORST New Zealand APP 23 +22:43
111 Claudio CORIONI Italy DER 28 +22:53
112 Matthias KRIZEK Austria TYR 22 +22:57
113 Florian GAUGL Austria TYR 19 +22:58
114 Matej GNEZDA Slovenia ADR 31 +23:08
115 Alfredo BALLONI Italy LAM 21 +23:11
116 Patrick KONRAD Austria TYR 19 +23:12
117 Bolat RAIMBEKOV Kazakhstan AST 24 +23:13
118 Scott DAVIS Australia AST 31 +23:24
119 Mateusz TACIAK Poland MRO 26 +23:51
120 Thomas BLASSNIG Austria TYR 22 +23:54
121 Matteo MONTAGUTI Italy DER 26 +24:10
122 Stefano BORCHI Italy DER 23 +25:56
123 Martin KOHLER Switzerland BMC 25 +26:56
124 Sébastian BALDAUF Germany VBG 21 +27:09
125 Matic STRGAR Slovenia VBG 28 +31:47
126 Piet ROOIJAKKERS Netherlands SKS 30 +32:31
127 Mikhail IGNATIEV Russia KAT 25 +32:42
128 Alessandro RAISONI Italy CMO 27 +32:51
129 Damien GAUDIN France BTL 24 +32:51
130 Enrico PERUFFO Italy CMO 25 +32:57
131 Alexander KRISTOFF Norway BMC 23 +33:24
132 Marek RUTKIEWICZ Poland MRO 29 +33:26
133 Alexander GUFLER Italy VBG 27 +33:30
134 Daniel OSS Italy LIQ 23 +33:31
135 Leonardo PINIZZOTTO Italy MIE 24 +33:36
136 Blazej JANIACZYK Poland MRO 27 +33:36
137 Simone CAMPAGNARO Italy MIE 24 +33:57
138 Maciej PATERSKI Poland LIQ 24 +33:58
139 Daniel RINNER Liechtenstein TYR 20 +34:10
140 Alberto LODDO Italy AND 31 +34:12
141 Andrea PIECHELE Italy CMO 23 +34:21
142 Jure ZAGAR Slovenia ADR 23 +34:54
143 Simone MASCIARELLI Italy ASA 30 +35:17

 
Related Articles
34th Giro del Trentino - Preview
34th Giro del Trentino - Start List
34th Giro del Trentino - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |