Search the news archive:
 
74th Flèche Wallonne - Start List Updated
 
By Staff
Date: 4/19/2010
74th Flèche Wallonne - Start List Updated
 

74th Flèche Wallonne - Start List Updated
Start List Updated: Teams, Rider, Bib Numbers, Directeur Sportifs & Climbs for the 2010 Flèche Wallonne

The traditional start in Chaleroi takes the riders Northeast out of the city before sweeping back over the 199.5 kilometers to their final destination on the cruel slopes of the Mur du Huy finish.

The first 63 km is the calm before the storm, here we can count on the optimists, adventurers and teams seeking TV time for their sponosor to open the drama with attacks and the early escape to gain ground as the race passes through the provinces of Hainaut and Liège.

This will only be the first act of  passion play filled with plots and subplots hatched as the the riders near Huy for their first ascent of the wall of Huy with an average gradient of 9.3%; but that middle section is a killer - with riders out of their saddles, bent over the bars fighting the gravity generated by the 25% grade. It won't be any comfort to the riders that they will ride over the 1.3 km wall three times. .

Another six  climbs follow on the following 102 km circuit after about 60  km, the toughest, the Côte de Bohisseau  after 143 kilometers in the legs. 14 km later the Côte d'Ahin rises in up for 2.3 km at an average 6.5% after to warm up on, with the second pain fest climbing Mur du Huy only 11 km later. By then the pace will be hot either in chasing down the early break or an an elite group of leaders seeking glory.

With 30 km to go the battle will be fully on among the favorites for the penultimate 2.1 km climb of  Côte d'Ereffe (5.9 %) after 187 km in your legs... no doubt the Côte d'Ereffe could see the final selection of riders who will battle on the the final shootout on the Mur for victory

The start list was updated tonight with the final selections

Flèche Wallonne - Climbs
Charleroi  - Huy   198 km

67 km:  Mur de Huy (1rst passage) - 1.3 km (9.3 %)
106 km: Côte de Peu d'Eau - 2.7 km (3.9 %)
112 km: Côte de Haut-Bois - 1.6 km ( 4.8 %)
137 km:  Côte de Groynne - 2.0 km   (3.5 %)
143 km: Côte de Bohisseau - 1.3 km (7.6 %)
146 km: Côte de Bousalle - 1.7 km (4.9 %)
157 km: Côte d'Ahin - 2.3 km (6.5 %)
168 km: Mur de Huy ( 2nd passage) - 1.3 km (9.3 %)
 187 km:  Côte d'Ereffe - 2.1 km (5.9 %)
198 km: Finish in Huy  on Mur de Huy

Flèche  Wallone Start List (Updated April 20 - 9pm)
Teams, Riders, Numbers and D.S.

Saxo Bank
SAX Den

1 * Andy Schleck
2 Laurent Didier
3 * Jakob Fuglsang
4 * Jonas Jorgensen
5 Frank Schleck
6 Nicki Sorensen
7 * Andre Steensen
8 Jens Voigt
D.S.: Andersen Kim

Lampre/Farnese
Lam Ita

11 Damiano Cunego
12 Matteo Bono
13 Francesco Gavazzi
14 David Loosli
15 Manuele Mori
16 Daniele Pietropolli
17 Daniele Righi
18 Alessandro Spezialetti
D.S.: Brent Copeland

Euskaltel - Euskadi
Eus Esp

21 Igor Anton
22 Aitor Galdos Alonso
23 Inaki Isasi
24 Egoi Martinez
25 Juan José Oroz
26 Alan Perez Lezaun
27 Ivan Velasco
28 Mikel Iturralde Nieve
D.S.: Gerrikagoitia Gorka

BMC  Racing Team
Bmc USA
31 Cadel Evans
32 Brent Bookwalter
33 * Mathias Frank
34 Karsten Kroon
35 Jeffry Louder
36 Steve Morabito
37 Jackson Stewart
38 Simon Zahner
D.S.: Lelangue John

Omega Pharma - Lotto
Olo Bel

41 Philippe Gilbert
42 Mario Aerts
43 * Jan Bakelants
44 Christophe Brandt
45 * Françis De Greef
46 Daniel Moreno Fernandez
47 Jean-Christophe Peraud
48 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
D.S.: Redant Hendrik

Team HTC - Columbia
Thr Usa


51 Tony Martin
52 Michael Albasini
53 Rasmus Guldhammer
54 Craig Lewis 
55 Maxime Monfort
56 Marco Pinotti 
57 Martin Velits
58 Peter Velits
D.S.: Piva Valerio

Caisse D'epargne
Gce Esp

61 Alejandro Valverde
62 Imanol Erviti
63 Vicente Garcia Acosta
64 Vasil Kiryienka
65 David Lopez Garcia
66 Christophe Moreau
67 Luis Pasamontes
68 Luis-Leon Sanchez
D.S.: Ledanois Yvon

Team Sky
Sky Gbr


71 Thomas Lövkvist
72 Sylvain Calzati
73 Kjell Carlström
74 Stephen Cummings
75 * Christopher Froome
76 Simon Gerrans
77 Lars-Peter Nordhaug
78 Bradley Wiggins
D.S.: Sunderland Scott

Ag2r la Mondiale
81 Dimitri Champion
82 Maxime Bouet
83 Hubert Dupont
84 John Gadret
85 Ben Gastauer
86 KADRI Blel Kadri
87 Christophe Riblon
88 Nicolas Roche
D.S.: Julien Jurdie

Katusha Team
Kat Rus


100 * Maxime Vantomme
91 Serguei Ivanov
92 Kim Kirchen
93 Sergei Klimov
94 Alexandr Kolobnev
95 Luca Mazzanti
96 Joaquim Rodriguez
97 Styn Vandenbergh
98 Eduard Vorganov
D.S.: Parsani Serge

Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
Tsv Bel

101 Sander Armee
102  Jérôme Baugnies
103 Johan Coenen
104 * Thomas De Gendt
105 * Pieter Jacobs
106 Preben Van Hecke
107 Kristof Vandewalle
108 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
D.S.: Planckaert Walter

Quick Step  Team
Qst Bel

111 Carlos Barredo
112 * Dario Cataldo
113 Dries Devenyns
114 Addy Engels
115 Jérôme Pineau
116 Francesco Reda
117 Kevin Seeldrayers
118 Jurgen Van De Walle
D.S.: Verbrugghe Rik

Cervelo Test Team
Ctt Sui

121
 122 Davide Appollonio
123 Philip Deignan
124 Xavier Florencio
125 Volodymir Gustov
126 Ignatas Konovalovas
127 Xavier Tondo
128 Marcel Wyss
D.S.: Mauduit Philippe

Landbouwkrediet
Lan Bel

131 Bert De Waele
132 Dirk Bellemakers
133 Davy Commeyne
134 Sebastien Delfosse
135 Bart Dockx
136 * Benjamin Gourgue
137 Bert Scheirlinckx
138 Geert Verheyen
D.S.: Saligari Marco

Team RadioShack
Rsh Usa

141 Andréas Klöden
142 * Ben Hermans
143 Christopher Horner
144 Dmitriy Muravyev
145 Sergio Paulinho
146 Yaroslav Popovych
147  Ivan Rovny
148 Haimar Zubeldia
149 Fumiyuki Beppu
D.S.: Demol Dirk

Team Milram
Mrm Ger

151 * Johannes Fröhlinger
152 Artur Gajek
153 Christian Knees
154  Dominik Nerz
155 * Dominik Roels
156 Paul Voss
157 Fabian Wegmann
158 Peter Wrolich
D.S.: Henn Christian

Francaise Des Jeux
Fdj Fra

161 Christophe Le Mevel
162 Sandy Casar
163 * Gianni Meersman
164 Francis Mourey
165 Anthony Roux
166 Jérémy Roy
167 Wesley Sulzberger
168 Benoît Vaugrenard
D.S.: Madiot Marc

Garmin - Transitions
Grm USA

171 Ryder Hesjedal
172 teven Cozza
173 Michel Kreder
174 Trent Lowe
175 Daniel Martin
176 Christian Meier
177 Peter Stetina
180 Danny Pate
D.S.: Marie Lionel

Astana
Ast Kaz

181 Alberto Contador
182 Dmitriy Fofonov
183 Andriy Grivko
184 Maxim Iglinskiy
185 Josep Jufre Pou
186 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez
187 Oscar Pereiro Sio
188 Gorazd Stangelj
D.S.: Lapage Laurenzo

Androni Giocattoli
And  Ita

191 * Francesco Ginanni
192 Leonardo Bertagnolli
193 Rubens Bertogliati
194 * Thomas Bertolini
195 * Damiano Margutti
196 Luis Angel Mate Mardones
197 Fabrice Piemontesi
198 Luca Solari
D.S.:  Marco Bellini

Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Btl Fra

201 Pierrick Fedrigo
202 Anthony Charteau
203 * Cyril Gautier
204 Laurent Lefevre
205 * Pierre Rolland
206 Matthieu Sprick
207 Yury Trofimov
208 Thomas Voeckler
D.S.: Didier Rous

Liquigas-Doimo
Liq Italy

211 Roman Kreuziger
212 Francesco Bellotti
213  Mauro Finetto
214  Kristjan Koren
215 Vincenzo Nibali
216 Ivan Santaromita
217 Frederik Willems
D.S.: Alberto Volpi

Rabobank
Rab Ned

221 Oscar Freire
222  Robert Gesink
223  Steven Kruijswijk
224 Paul Martens
225  Bauke Mollema
226 Grischa Niermann
227 Bram Tankink
228 Laurens Ten Dam
D.S.: Maassen Frans

Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Cof France
231 Stéphane Auge
232 Tristan Valentin
233 Sébastien Minard
234 Nico Sijmens
235  Romain Zingle
236 Mickaël Buffaz
237  Rémy Cusin
238 Leonardo Duque
D.S.: Alain Deloeuil

Acqua & Sapone Asa Ita

241 Paolo Ciavatta
242 Alessandro Donati
243 Francesco Failli
244  Alessandro Fantini
245 Reiner Honig
247 Andrea Masciarelli
248 Giuseppe Palumbo
D.S.: Bruno Cenghialta

 
Related Articles
45th Amstel Gold - Reactions
34th Giro del Trentino - Preview
74th La Flèche Wallonne - Pre-Race Comments

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |