Search the news archive:
 
108th Paris -Robaix - Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 4/11/2010
108th Paris -Robaix - Results & Photos
 

108th Paris -Robaix  - Results & Photos
Official results for the 2010. 108th Edition of the 'Queen of the Classics', Paris Roubaix - Franco Ballerini Honored


Fabian celebrates in the Roubaix velodrome. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Fabian Cancellara won his second Paris - Roubaix crown  in an almost repeat performance of his 2006 victory. This time the the Swiss champion timed his attack earlier and opened a larger gap than four years ago choosing to go it alone to demolish  the morale of his rivals who soon realized they were in a race for second. The bold move  had the same exacting result as 2006, with 'Spartacus' arriving alone in the Roubaix velodrome to take his second Cycling Monument this year.  It was beautiful to watch, nothing short of a  tour de force  as he raced over the cobbles continuing to open his gap after a well timed attack, that avoided a sprint finish with his main rival Tom Boonen, leaving nothing to chance.

Franco Ballerini Trophy
The race organizers had arranged a special cobble trophy in memory of Franco Ballerini: "On the 7th of February, the world of cycling lost one of its maestros, Franco Ballerini, who died on the tracks of a motor rally in Larciano (Toscane) in which he was a co-pilot."


Pozzato holds up a photo of Franco Ballerini as he crosses the line.
 Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

"The Italian rider gave some especially noteworthy performances at Paris-Roubaix, which he won twice (1995 and 1998), after having suffered a particularly painful defeat by Duclos-Lassalle in 1993. Indeed it was at the cycling stadium in Roubaix that the “dancer of the cobbles” brought his career to an end in 2001. In tribute to his memory, a unique cobble will be awarded to the first Italian rider to cross the finishing line on Sunday afternoon."

The winner of the Ballerini Cobble today, quite fittingly was 29 year old Italian Champion, Filippo Pozzato who hails from Sandrigo in the Veneto region of Italy in for sixth place. Pozzato was a protagonist during the race fighting back at times to be in the lead group. As the Katusha rider rode across the line he help up a photo of Franco and then kissed it in salute to the great Italian national coach.


Filippo kisses the photo in a loving tribute to the popular Franco Ballerini.
 Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Of course some Italian fans will be quick to note that Fabian Cancellara was born near Berne, Switzerland to Italian parents that had emigrated from San Fele. So one might say that Franco Ballerini was emulated twice today with the win by a son of common heritage and the current champion of Italy commemorating 'Ballero's' two victories.


The 2010 Podium: Thor Hushovd, Fabian Cancellara and Juan Antonio Flecha
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

108th Paris - Roubaix  Results
259 km - 6:35:10

1 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 6:35:10
2 Thor Hushovd Cervelo Test Team - 02:00
3 Juan Antonio Flecha Team Sky - 02:00
4 Roger Hammond Cervelo Test Team - 03:14
5 Tom Boonen Quick Step Cycling Team - 03:14

6 Bjorn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 03:20
   Franco Ballerini Award
7 Filippo Pozzato Katusha Team - 03:46 


Filippo Pozatto joins, Cancellara, Hushovd and Flecha  and Bernard Hinault on the podium after receiving the "Ballero" cobble trophy.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 Leif Hoste Omega Pharma - Lotto - 05:16
9 Sébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale - 06:27

10 Hayden Roulston Team Htc - Columbia - 06:59
11 Gregory Rast Team Radioshack - 7:00
12 Arnaud Coyot Caisse D'epargne - 07:05
13 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano - 07:05
14 Dominic Klemme Team Saxo Bank - 07:05
15 Maarten Wynants Quick Step Cycling Team - 07:05


Sky's Juan Antonio Flecha congratulates rival and friend Fabian Cancellara who is still gripped by emotion after winning his second Paris - Roubaix.   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16 Mikhaylo Khalilov Katusha Team - 07:05
17 Lloyd Mondory Ag2r-La Mondiale - 07:05
18 Jérémy Hunt Cervelo Test Team - 07:05
19 Frédéric Guesdon Francaise Des Jeux - 07:05
20 Mathieu Claude Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:05
21 Lars Bak Team Htc - Columbia - 07:05
22 Martijn Maaskant Garmin - Transitions - 07:05
23 Kristjan Koren Liquigas-Doimo - 07:05
24 Mathew Hayman Team Sky - 07:05


Standing room only in the Roubaix Velodrome as Spartacus makes his triumphant entry and final lap. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

25 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 07:05
26 Michaël Barry Team Sky - 07:05
27 Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma - Lotto - 07:05
28 Alessandro Donati Acqua & Sapone - 07:05
29 George Hincapie Bmc Racing Team - 07:05
30 Yaroslav Popovych Team Radioshack - 07:05
31 Maarten Tjallingii Rabobank - 07:05
32 Niki Terpstra Team Milram - 07:05
33 Dominique Rollin Cervelo Test Team - 07:05
34 Alexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:05
35 Frank Hoj Team Saxo Bank - 07:05
36 Sebastian Langeveld Rabobank - 07:21
37 Styn Vandenbergh Katusha Team - 07:27

38 Bernhard Eisel Team Htc - Columbia - 09:33
39 Jurgen Roelandts Omega Pharma - Lotto - 09:33
40 Danilo Hondo Lampre - Farnese - 11:01

41 Matthieu Ladagnous Francaise Des Jeux - 12:44
42 Stijn Devolder Quick Step Cycling Team - 12:44
43 Servais Knaven Team Milram - 12:47
44 Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano - 12:47
45 Gorik Gardeyn Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 12:47
46 Sébastien Minard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 12:47
47 Mitchell Docker Skil-Shimano - 12:47
48 Tomas Vaitkus Team Radioshack - 12:47
49 Nicolaï Trussov Katusha Team - 12:47
50 Gabriel Rasch Cervelo Test Team - 12:47
51 Markel Irizar Team Radioshack - 12:47

52 Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 14:00
53 Théo Bos Cervelo Test Team - 14:32
54 Rafaa Chtioui Acqua & Sapone - 14:32
55 Cyril Lemoine Saur-Sojasun - 14:32
56 Anthony Ravard Ag2r-La Mondiale - 14:32
57 Mauro Da Dalto Lampre - Farnese - 14:32
58 Peter Wrolich Team Milram - 14:32
59 Inaki Isasi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 14:32
60 Daniel Oss Liquigas-Doimo - 14:36
61 Yoann Offredo Francaise Des Jeux - 14:36
62 Yohann Gene Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 14:36
63 Manuel Quinziato Liquigas-Doimo - 14:36
64 Geraint Thomas Team Sky - 14:38
65 Gregory Henderson Team Sky - 14:38
66 William Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 14:38
67 Brett Daniel Lancaster Cervelo Test Team - 14:38
68 Wim De Vocht Team Milram - 14:38
69 Christopher Sutton Team Sky - 14:38
70 Mirco Lorenzetto Lampre - Farnese - 14:38
71 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step Cycling Team - 14:38

72 Yauheni Hutarovich Francaise Des Jeux - 16:07
73 Robbie Mc Ewen Katusha Team - 16:07
74 Jos Van Emden Rabobank - 16:32
Abandons & Over time limit below

Over The Time Limit - Hors D'lais
Nico Sijmens Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Lars Boom Rabobank
Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano
Michael Schär Bmc Racing Team
Geoffroy Lequatre Team Radioshack
Nikolas Maes Quick Step Cycling Team
Marco Velo Quick Step Cycling Team
Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano
Jimmy Engoulvent Saur-Sojasun
Tyler Farrar Garmin - Transitions
Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank
Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing Team
Luca Solari Androni Giocattoli
Matthew Harley Goss Team Htc - Columbia
Gorka Izagirre Insausti Euskaltel - Euskadi
Marco Bandiera Katusha Team
Rick Flens Rabobank
Ian Stannard Team Sky
Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team
Fumiyuki Beppu Team Radioshack
Mathieu Drujon Caisse D'epargne
Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale
Steve Houanard Skil-Shimano
Jens Keukeleire Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
Marcin Sapa Lampre - Farnese
Kasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank
Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun
Guillaume Blot Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Rubens Bertogliati Androni Giocattoli
Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun
Romain Zingle Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Roger Kluge Team Milram
Laszlo Bodrogi Katusha Team
Danny Pate Garmin - Transitions
Javier Aramendia Euskaltel - Euskadi
Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale
Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r-La Mondiale
Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale
Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale
Johan Van Summeren Garmin - Transitions
Ricardo Van Der Velde Garmin - Transitions
Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi
David Millar Garmin - Transitions
Tyler Farrar Garmin - Transitions
Gustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank
Danilo Wyss Bmc Racing Team
Luca Solari Androni Giocattoli
Matthew Harley Goss Team Htc - Columbia
Gorka Izagirre Insausti Euskaltel - Euskadi
Marco Bandiera Katusha Team
Rick Flens Rabobank
Ian Stannard Team Sky
Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team
Fumiyuki Beppu Team Radioshack
Mathieu Drujon Caisse D'epargne
Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale
Steve Houanard Skil-Shimano
Jens Keukeleire Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Joost Van Leijen Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
Marcin Sapa Lampre - Farnese
Kasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank
Rony Martias Saur-Sojasun
Guillaume Blot Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Rubens Bertogliati Androni Giocattoli
Romain Matheou Saur-Sojasun
Romain Zingle Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Roger Kluge Team Milram
Laszlo Bodrogi Katusha Team

Abandons
Danny Pate Garmin - Transitions
Javier Aramendia Euskaltel - Euskadi
Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r-La Mondiale
Yuriy Krivtsov Ag2r-La Mondiale
Kristof Goddaert Ag2r-La Mondiale
Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale
Johan Van Summeren Garmin - Transitions
Ricardo Van Der Velde Garmin - Transitions
Romain Sicard Euskaltel - Euskadi
David Millar Garmin - Transitions
Julian Dean Garmin - Transitions
Steven Cozza Garmin - Transitions
Koen De Kort Skil-Shimano
Sergio De Lis Euskaltel - Euskadi
Jens Mouris Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
John Murphy Bmc Racing Team
Martin Mortensen Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
Wouter Mol Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
Jose Joaquin Rojas Caisse D'epargne
Robin Chaigneau Skil-Shimano
Stéphane Poulhies Saur-Sojasun
Cameron Wurf Androni Giocattoli
Fabio Taborre Androni Giocattoli
Fabrice Piemontesi Androni Giocattoli
Damiano Margutti Androni Giocattoli
Alberto Loddo Androni Giocattoli
Thomas Bertolini Androni Giocattoli
Giuseppe Palumbo Acqua & Sapone
Reiner Honig Acqua & Sapone
Alessandro Fantini Acqua & Sapone
Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team
Luca Paolini Acqua & Sapone
Pablo Urtasun Perez Euskaltel - Euskadi
Fabrice Jeandesboz Saur-Sojasun
Cédric Coutouly Saur-Sojasun
Jimmy Casper Saur-Sojasun
Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team
Kevin Ista Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Alexander Kristoff Bmc Racing Team
Mathieu Perget Caisse D'epargne
Bjorn Selander Team Radioshack
Sébastien Rosseler Team Radioshack
Francesco Di Paolo Acqua & Sapone
Kurt-Asle Arvesen Team Sky
Timothy Gudsell Francaise Des Jeux
Imanol Erviti Caisse D'epargne
Olivier Bonnaire Francaise Des Jeux
Frederik Willems Liquigas-Doimo
Eter Sagan Liquigas-Doimo
Fabio Sabatini Liquigas-Doimo
Jacopo Guarnieri Liquigas-Doimo
Stuart O'grady Team Saxo Bank
Luis Pasamontes Caisse D'epargne
Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank
Arthur Vichot Francaise Des Jeux
Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma - Lotto
Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma - Lotto
Glenn D'hollander Omega Pharma - Lotto
Dam Blyth Omega Pharma - Lotto
Martin Reimer Cervelo Test Team
Mikhail Ignatiev Katusha Team
Wouter Weylandt Quick Step Cycling Team
Matteo Tosatto Quick Step Cycling Team
Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank
Alfredo Balloni Lampre - Farnese
Angel Madrazo Caisse D'epargne
Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Caisse D'epargne
Tristan Valentin Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Julien Fouchard Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
Sébastien Turgot Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Saïd Haddou Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Damien Gaudin Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Sébastien Chavanel Francaise Des Jeux
Vitaliy Buts Lampre - Farnese
Markus Eichler Team Milram
Tom Stamsnijder Rabobank
Joost Posthuma Rabobank
Tom Leezer Rabobank
Martin Velits Team Htc - Columbia
Marcel Sieberg Team Htc - Columbia
Vicente Reynes Mimo Team Htc - Columbia
Adam Hansen Team Htc - Columbia
Luke Roberts Team Milram
Thomas Fothen Team Milram
Steve Chainel Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas Euskaltel - Euskadi Did Not Start
Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma - Lotto Did Not Start

 
Related Articles
94th Ronde van Vlaanderen - Live Ticker
Women''s UCI World Cup # 3 - Ronde van Drenthe
108th Paris-Roubaix - Live Ticker Part 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |