Search the news archive:
 
Women''s UCI World Cup # 3 - Ronde van Drenthe
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 4/10/2010
Women''s UCI World Cup # 3 - Ronde van Drenthe
 

Women''s UCI World Cup 3  - Ronde van Drenthe
Loes Gunnewijk opens her 2010 account in Hoogeveen


Loes Gunnewijk wins Ronde van Drenthe  Photo © 2010 Bart Hazen

Loes Gunnewijk of the Nederland Bloeit team won the third UCI Women's World cup out of an elite group of 13 riders. Funnewijk attacked in the final kilometer  and held off the group by one second as she raised her arms in victory as she crossed the line.

 Team mate Annemiek van Vleuten finished second with Italian Giorgia Bronzini staking her claim to the final podium position.

Cervelo TestTeam's Charlotte Becker of Germany finished third in the group with Chantal Black (Leontien.nl) filled out the top finishers of the UCI World Cup event.

6. Usa's Brooke Miller of TIBCO was the top North American arriving in the elite group  of thirteen that disputed the win that included: HTC's Adrie Visser, South African Carla Swart (MTN),  Red Sun's Marie Lindberg and the Test Team's Iris Slappendel.


The break, Annemiek van Vleuten, Charlotte Becker, Sarah Duster and Chantal Blaak  Photo © 2010 Bart Hazen

Cervélo TestTeam
Loes Gunnewijk Nederland Bloeit rode away from the lead group of thirteen in the last kilometre that also included Cervélo TestTeam riders Charlotte Becker (GER) in fourth, Iris Slappendel (NED) in tenth and Sarah Düster (GER) in twelfth.

Cervélo Sports Directeur Egon van Kessel on the race...
“Halfway through the race, in the cobblestone section, we launched a good attack and that tactic resulted in a break of 30 riders with six of our own riders in the break.” 

“There was one team with six riders and two teams with four, but what really happened was our team had to do a lot of the work, and the Leontien team had to do a lot of work. Then there was another attack with seven riders with two of ours in the break and then, there was another four rider break.” 

“Finally they all came together with eleven riders in the front including three of our girls Charlotte, Iris and Sarah. They tried to escape in the last 10 kilometers with several attacks but the Gauss girls always chased them back and at the end we lost the race and Loes Gunnewijk from Nederland Bloeit won the race. The team that didn’t do so much work won the race – it can happen.” 

More to come...

Unive Ronde van Drenthe (NED)
Hoogeveen - Hoogeveen
136.3 km - 3.33:56 -  226 km/h
1. Ned Gunnewijk, Loes ARC Nederland Bloeit 3.33:56   
2. Ned Van Vleuten, Annemiek Arc Nederland Bloeit  - 0:01 

3. Ita Bronzini, Giorgia GAU Gauss Rdz Ormu - 0:01 
4. Ger Becker, Charlotte Cervelo TestTeam - 0:01 
5. Ned Blaak, Chantal LNL Leontien.nl - 0:01 


Loes Gunnewijk climbs the VAM Berg (KOM)
Photo © 2010 Bart Hazen

6. Usa Miller, Brooke TIBCO - 0:01 
7. Ned Visser, Adrie HTC/Columbia - 0:01 
8. Rsa Swart, Carla MTW MTN Energade Ladies - 0:01 
9. Swe Lindberg, Marie RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling - 0:01 
10. Ned Slappendel, Iris Cervelo TestTeam   - 0:01 
11. Aus Cromwell, Tiffany Aus    - 0:05"  
12. Ger Düster, Sarah Cervelo TestTeam    - 0:05"  
13. Ita Cantele, Noemi HTC HTC/Columbia    - 0:07"  

14. Ned Wild, Kirsten Cervelo TestTeam    - 1:13 
15. Ned Vos, Marianne ARC Nederland Bloeit - 1:13 
16. Aus Gilmore, Rochelle LLT Lotto Ladies Team - 1:13 
17. Gbr Cooke, Nicole Gbr - 1:13 
18. Ger Teutenberg, Ina HTC/Columbia - 1:13 
19. Ita Guarischi, Barbara Mic - 1:13 


Regina Bruins attacks with Martine Bras, Ellen van Dijk and Annemiek van Vleuten on the VAM Berg  Photo © 2010 Bart Hazen

20. Swe Johansson, Emma RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling - 1:13 
21. Ned Van Dijk, Eleonora HTC/Columbia - 1:13 
22. Ned Van De Ree, Monique LNL Leontien.nl - 1:13 
23. Rus Martisova, Julia GAU Gauss Rdz Ormu - 1:13 
24. Bel Verbeke, Grace LLT Lotto Ladies Team - 1:13 
25. Ita Lazzerini, Giulia Mic - 1:13 
26. Ned Kanis, Janneke ARC Nederland Bloeit - 1:13 
27. Ned Bruins, Regina Cervelo TestTeam - 1:13 
28. Ned Knetemann, Roxane Ned - 1:13 
29. Fra Creux, Sophie Esg - 1:13 
30. Gbr Martin, Lucy Gbr - 1:13 
31. Ita Baccaille, Monia Vad - 1:13 
32. Swe Mustonen, Sara Hpu - 1:13 
33. Usa Tamayo, Lauren Usa - 1:13 
34. Rus Molicheva, Irina Fen - 1:13 
35. Ita Presti, Gloria Tog - 1:13 
36. Gbr Mayho, Hannah Gbr - 1:13 
37. Can Ramsden, Denise Can - 1:13 
38. Ned Bosman, Andrea LNL Leontien.nl - 1:13 
39. Ned Pijnenborg, Mascha RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling - 1:13 
40. Ned Brand, Lucinda LNL Leontien.nl - 1:13 
41. Aus Broun, Kirsty Aus - 1:13 
42. Swe Aune, Karin Fen - 1:13 
43. Swe Söderberg, Isabelle Hpu - 1:13 
44. Ned De Goede, Suzanne ARC Nederland Bloeit - 1:13 
45. Aus Mackie, Emma TIBCO - 1:13 
46. Nzl Kiesanowski, Joanne TIBCO - 1:13 
47. Ned Klep, Inge RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling - 1:13 
48. Bel Hierckens, Corine Fen - 1:13 
49. Usa Anderson, Kimberley HTC/Columbia - 1:13 
50. Ned De Wildt, Anne LNL Leontien.nl - 1:13 
51. Ned Melchers, Mirjam Cervelo TestTeam - 1:13 
52. Ned Bras, Martine GAU Gauss Rdz Ormu - 1:13 
53. Spa Vilajosana, Marta Vad - 1:13 
54. Ned Pieters, Amy Ned - 1:13 
55. Bel Arnouts, Anne RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling - 1:13 
56. Ger Hennig, Angela Nur - 1:13 
57. Ger Worrack, Trixi Nur - 1:13 
58. Ita Marmorini, Alice Mic - 1:13 
59. Esp Zorilla Braceras, Dorleta Bpd - 1:13 
60. Gbr Colclough, Katie Gbr - 1:13 
61. Aus Rhodes, Alexis Aus - 1:13 
62. Nor Waerstad, Fröydis Hpu - 1:13 
63. Usa Miller, Sinead Usa     - 1'25"  
64. Ned Van Wingerden, Josien LNL Leontien.nl     - 1:25
65. Ned Eversdijk, Anne Ned     - 1:25
66. Nzl Villumsen, Linda Melanie HTC HTC/Columbia     - 1:28  
67. Usa Dvorak, Andrea Usa  - 1:28  
68. Aus O'donnell, Bridie Vad - 1:28  
69. Swe Andreasson, Veronica LLT Lotto Ladies Team   - 3:05
70. Ger Pohl, Stephanie Nur   - 6:03"
Abandons: 42 (below)

Abandons
Bel Brulee, Latoya RSC Red Sun Ladies Cycling
Sui Hohl, Jennifer Nur
Ger Jöhrend, Marlen Nur
Ita Borgato, Giada GAU Gauss Rdz Ormu
Rus Kuchinskaya, Elena GAU Gauss Rdz Ormu
Ltu Juodvakyte, Urte Fen
Swe Holler, Monica Fen
Nor Torpe, Linn Fen
Ita Mensa, Serena Mic
Cze Ruzickova, Martina Mic
Den Schmidt, Trine MTW MTN Energade Ladies
Rsa Van Der Merwe, Marissa MTW MTN Energade Ladies
Rsa De Groot, Robyn MTW MTN Energade Ladies
Usa Guarnier, Megan TIBCO
Usa Haskell, Devon TIBCO
Nor Hatteland, Tone Hpu
Aut Hahn, Jacqueline Hpu
Nor Saastad, Kristine Hpu
Ita Berlato, Elena Tog
Ita Carretta, Valentina Tog
Ita D'ettorre, Alessandra Tog
Ita Valsecchi, Silvia Tog
Fra Fournier, Roxane Esg
Fra Hegoburu, Elodie Esg
Esp Garcia Antequera, Ana Bpd
Esp Rayo Ramis, Catalina Bpd
And Tudel Cuberes, Ariadna Bpd
Aus Neylan, Rachel Aus
Ger Zuckermandel, Denise Ger
Ger Schemmer, Jana Ger
Ger Merten, Franziska Ger
Ger Dittmann, Laura Ger
Ger Zwick, Martina Ger
Usa Neben, Amber Usa
Usa Welsh, Alisha Usa
Can Logan, Heather Can
Can Caron, Joanie Can
Can Kirchmann, Leah Can
Ned Van Der Breggen, Anna Ned
Ned Van Hage, Elise Ned
Ned Kanis, Jacobien Ned

 
Related Articles
Women's World Cup # 2 -Tour of Flanders
8th Junior Paris-Roubaix - UCI Junior Coupe des Nations

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |