Search the news archive:
 
72nd Gent Wevelgem - Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 3/28/2010
72nd Gent Wevelgem - Results & Photos
 

72nd Gent Wevelgem - Results & Photos
"My Best Win." Bernard Eisel adds his name to the race palmares.... Full results and photos


Eisel celebrates, first at the finish and later... Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


on the podium - "My best win," said Bernard Eisel after the finish.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

72nd Gent Wevelgem
219 km - 5:17:12 - 39.723 km/h

1  Aut Eisel Bernhard Thr Team Htc - Columbia 5:17:12
2 Bel Vanmarcke Sep Tsv Topsport/Vlaanderen/Mercator0:00
3 17 Bel  Gilbert Philippe Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto  0:00

4 193 Usa1 Hincapie George Bmc Bmc Racing Team 0:00
5 105 Ita Oss Daniel Liq Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:02

6 16 Bel  Roelandts Jurgen Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto 00:07


2010 Podium, Sep  Vanmarcke, Bernard Eisel and Philippe Gilbert
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Sep Vanmarcke - 2nd   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 46 Kaz Iglinsky Maxim Ast Astana 0:00:51
8 171 Den  Breschel Matti Sax Team Saxo Bank  1:01
9 133 Usa  Farrar Tyler Grm Garmin - Transitions  1:01
10 187 Ita  Paolini Luca Asa Acqua & Sapone  1:01
11 155 Ger Knees Christian Mrm Team Milram 0:01:01
12 113 Esp  Freire Gomez Oscar Rab Rabobank 0:01:01
13 104 Blr  Kuschynski Aleksandr Liq Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:01
14 173 Aus  Cooke Baden Sax Team Saxo Bank 0:01:08


Matti Breschel leads the chas home, followed by Tyler Farrar, Luca Paolini, Christian Knees and Oscar Gomez Freire  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Matti Breschel, Tyler Farrar, and Christian Knees finish. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15 128 Ger  Sieberg Marcel Thr Team Htc - Columbia 0:03:14
16 125 Aus  Goss Matthew Harley Thr Team Htc - Columbia 0:03:29
17 5 Nzl  Henderson Greg Sky Sky Pro 0:03:29
18 244 Ita  Marcato Marco Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:03:29
19 97 Ita  Lorenzetto Mirco Lam Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:29
20 222 Ned  Curvers Roy Sks Skil - Shimano 0:03:29


Protagonist: Italian Luca Paolini  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 Bel19810204 Vansummeren Johan Grm Garmin - Transitions 0:03:29
22 21 Fra19790630 Chavanel Sylvain Qst Quick Step 0:03:29
23 56 Esp19760120 Lastras Garcia Pablo Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:03:29
24 44 Ita19820322 Gasparotto Enrico Ast Astana 0:03:29
25 106 Ita19791030 Quinziato Manuel Liq Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:29
26 101 Ita19800924 Bennati Daniele Liq Liquigas-Doimo 0:03:29
27 4 Aus19780420 Hayman Mathew Sky Sky Pro 0:03:29
28 103 Ita19830726 Dall'antonia Tiziano Liq Liquigas-Doimo  03:33
29 151 Bel19820429 De Vocht Wim Mrm Team Milram 0:03:50
30 248 Ned19811103 Traksel Bobbie Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:03:50
31 243 Ned19830513 Hoogerland Johnny Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:03:50
32 223 Ned19820908 De Kort Koen Sks Skil - Shimano 0:03:50
33 58 Esp19850608 Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:03:50
34 41 Kaz19810222 Bazayev Assan Ast Astana 0:03:50
35 121 Den19800116 Bak Lars Ytting Thr Team Htc - Columbia 0:03:50
36 247 Ned19840720 Van Leijen Joost Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:03:50

37 25 Bel19860409 Maes Nikolas Qst Quick Step  5:06
38 108 Bel19790908 Willems Frederik Liq Liquigas-Doimo  5:06
39 218 Bel19800514 Commeyne Davy Lan Landbouwkrediet 0:05:06
40 156 Bel19801215 Sentjens Roy Mrm Team Milram 0:09:17

41 45 Ukr19830807 Grivko Andriy Ast Astana   11:46
42 72 Ita19850509 Capelli Ermanno Fot Footon-Servetto 0:11:46
43 246 Ned19740701 Pronk Matthé Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:11:46
44  Bel19810924 Steurs Geert Tsv Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:11:46
45 146 Rus19850702 Trusov Nikolay Kat Team Katusha 0:11:46
46 245 Ita19750724 Ongarato Alberto Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:11:46
47 203 Gbr19800811 Lloyd Daniel Ctt Cervelo Test Team 0:11:46
48 111 Aus19790409 Brown Graeme Rab Rabobank 0:11:46
49 66 Esp19811030 Perez Moreno Ruben Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:11:46

50 183 Ita19790508 Donati Alessandro Asa Acqua & Sapone   22:14
51 212 Fra19800317 Boucher David Lan Landbouwkrediet 0:22:14
52 47 Kaz19840512 Iglinskiy Valentin Ast Astana 0:22:14
53 35 Fra19820426 Mondory Lloyd Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22:14
54 78 Aus19870317 Walker Johnnie Fot Footon-Servetto 0:22:14
55 Bel19880406 Joseph Gregory Tsv Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator
56 71 Aut19891207 Brandle Matthias Fot Footon-Servetto 0:22:14
57 153 Ned19710306 Knaven Servais Mrm Team Milram 0:22:14
58 162 Fra19810630 Lequatre Geoffroy Rsh Team Radioshack 0:22:14
59 201 Ned19830822 Bos Theo Ctt Cervelo Test Team 0:22:14
60 148 Bel19860308 Vantomme Maxime Kat Team Katusha 0:22:14
61 242 Fra19840416 Feillu Romain Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:22:14
62 197 Sui19860929 Schär Michael Bmc Bmc Racing Team 0:22:14
63 158 Aut19740530 Wrolich Peter Mrm Team Milram 0:22:14
64 142 Rus19870307 Galimzyanov Denis Kat Team Katusha 0:22:14
65 178 Aus19730806 O'grady Stuart Sax Team Saxo Bank 0:22:14
66 73 Esp19820821 Celis Zabala Vidal Fot Footon-Servetto 0:22:14
67 62 Esp19810913 Fernandez Koldo Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:14
68 163 Chn19780509 Li Fuyu Rsh Team Radioshack 0:22:14
69 122 Bel19880224 Ghyselinck Jan Thr Team Htc - Columbia 0:22:14
70 152 Ger19820218 Eichler Markus Mrm Team Milram 0:22:14
71 154 Ger19830406 Fothen Thomas Mrm Team Milram 0:22:14
72 165 Sui19800117 Rast Grégory Rsh Team Radioshack 0:22:14
73 33 Fra19740211 Hinault Sébastien Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22:14
74 61 Esp19861205 Aramendia Lorente Javier Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:14
75 116 Ned19850515 Stamsnijder Tom Rab Rabobank 0:22:14
76 48 Ita19850211 Selvaggi Mirko Ast Astana 0:22:14
77 81 Fra19830302 Bonnaire Olivier Fdj Française Des Jeux 0:22:14
78 36 Fra19830928 Ravard Anthony Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 0:22:14
79 63 Esp19770420 Isasi Flores Inaki Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:14
80 138 Aus19771001 Wilson Matthew Grm Garmin - Transitions 0:22:14
81 107 Ita19850218 Sabatini Fabio Liq Liquigas-Doimo 0:22:14
82 24 Esp19810605 Barredo Llamazales Carlos Qst Quick Step 0:22:14
83 221 Fra19860402 Houanard Steve Sks Skil - Shimano 0:22:14
84 53 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:22:14
85 144 Aus19720624 Mcewen Robbie Kat Team Katusha 0:22:14
86 123 Bel19880704 Dockx Gert Thr Team Htc - Columbia 0:22:14
87 226 Ned19840914 Veelers Tom Sks Skil - Shimano 0:22:14
88 Bel19861005 Van Vooren Steven Tsv Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:14
89 231 Bel19790204 Coenen Johan Tsv Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:14
90 82 Fra19810321 Chavanel Sébastien Fdj Française Des Jeux 0:22:14
91 177 Den19850214 Lund Anders Sax Team Saxo Bank 0:22:14
92 174 Den19730104 Hoj Frank Sax Team Saxo Bank 0:22:14
93 175 Den19860420 Jörgensen Jonas Aaen Sax Team Saxo Bank 0:22:14
94 84 Fra19800609 Geslin Anthony Fdj Française Des Jeux 0:22:14
95 11 Gbr19891001 Blyth Adam Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:14
96 26 Fra19800102 Pineau Jérôme Qst Quick Step 0:22:14
97 184 Ita19851020 Fantini Alessandro Asa Acqua & Sapone 0:22:14
98 202 Gbr19740130 Hammond Roger Ctt Cervelo Test Team 0:22:14
99 6 Can19751218 Barry Michael Sky Sky Pro 0:22:14
100 28 Bel19840927 Weylandt Wouter Qst Quick Step 0:22:14
101 42 Aus19800727 Davis Allan Ast Astana 0:22:14
102 118 Ned19850218 Van Emden Jos Rab Rabobank 0:22:14
103 117 Ned19870607 Kruijswijk Steven Rab Rabobank 0:22:14
104 67 Fra19880101 Sicard Romain Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:14
105 54 Por19861005 Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:22:14
106 27 Bel19810419 Van Impe Kevin Qst Quick Step 0:22:14
107 135 Ned19830727 Maaskant Martijn Grm Garmin - Transitions 0:22:14
108 136 Can19770509 Tuft Svein Grm Garmin - Transitions 0:22:14
109 13 Fra19850806 Delage Mickael Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:14
110 3 Esp19770917 Flecha Giannoni Juan Antonio Sky Sky Pro 0:22:14
111 14 Bel19830430 Kaisen Olivier Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:14
112 18 Ned19770629 Löwik Gerben Olo Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:14
113 157 Ned19840518 Terpstra Niki Mrm Team Milram 0:22:14
114 52 Fra19801006 Coyot Arnaud Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:22:14
115 114 Ned19851226 Leezer Thomas Rab Rabobank 0:22:14
Rang Nr Ucicode Naam - Nom Ploeg - Equipe Tijd/Achterstand - Temps
116 51 Esp19880730 Madrazo Ruiz Angel Gce Caisse D'epargne 0:22:14
117 241 Ned19831211 Van Groen Arnoud Vac Vacansoleil Pro 0:22:14
118 185 Ned19831028 Honig Reinier Asa Acqua & Sapone 0:22:14
Start: 194 - Over Time Limit: 69 - Abandons: 76

 
Related Articles
2010 Milan -Sanremo - Summary Report
Settimana Coppi & Bartali - Stage 5 Updated
2010 Criterium International (2.HC) - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |