Search the news archive:
 
90th Volta a Catalunya - Stage 7
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/28/2010
90th Volta a Catalunya - Stage 7
 

Sunday's seventh and final stage of the Catalan cycling tour, raced between EsportParc/CAR Sant Cugat and the Circuit de Catalunya at Montmeló, came down to a field sprint after all breakaways going through the 117.8-kilometer ride were chased down. Argentina's fastman Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank) had the quickest legs in the battle over line honors, and Catalunya's own Joaquim "Purito" Rodríguez (Team Katusha) celebrated alongside him as overall champion of the event.

Stage and overall winners aside, worthy of mention were also the names of those on the move today: first of all it was about Miguel Mínguez (Spa - Euskaltel-Euskadi), Martin Pedersen (Den - Footon-Servetto-Fuji), Peter Stetina (USA - Garmin-Transitions), Tejay Van Garderen (USA - Team HTC Columbia), Bjorn Selander (USA - Team RadioShack) and Serafín Martínez (Spa - Xacobeo Galicia). The "breakaway (mostly) in Stars and Stripes" was over quite soon anyway, mainly "courtesy" of the Andalucía-CajaSur bad boys, fast enough at making up for their (unusual) inability to get one of their riders into the front group.

Garmin and the USA regained the limelight at km. 33, as Christian Vande Velde teamed up with Vladimir Efimkin (Rus - AG2R-La Mondiale), Mauro Facci (Ita - Quick Step) and Marcos García (Spa - Xacobeo Galicia) to make the gap. Such move was quickly covered by Andalucía-CajaSur (here they are again!) and the rest of the field though.

At that point, it was all up to RadioShack, and notably to their Basque warrior Haimar Zubeldia that followed a move by road racer and cyclo-cross talent Jérémy Roy (Française des Jeux) at km. 53. The Franco-Spanish alliance worked, resulting in a three-minute advantage for the frontrunners with 32k to go. But the sprinter's teams just couldn't waste the chance today's course was giving to the fast wheels, so when the stage turned into "chase mode", the gap kept coming down, slowly but steadily.

It was a timely and effective chase, that left the two escapees hopeless with three kilometers left; and as if the eventual failure of brave Zubeldia's attempt wasn't enough, Tomas Vaitkus' misfortunes (the Baltic hit the tarmac in the last few kilometers) made the stage finish even worse for RadioShack, whose Janez Brajkovic scored a good ninth place in the overall ranking anyway.

The brand new race champion said that winning ( in different years, of course ... ) all three pro cycling races running on Catalan soil was an honour to him, adding that he benefitted from his team change (from Caisse d'Epargne to Katusha) as he gained in both responsibilty and freedom. Speaking of the Volta, Purito admitted that he struggled most in Friday's fifth stage into Cabacés, and that he had a harder time, in his duel with Xavier Tondo, in the descents than on the climbs.

Stage 7 (EsportParc to Circuit de Catalunya, 117.8 km): Results
1. 177 HAEDO, Juan José ARG TEAM SAXO BANK - 02h32'21"
2. 151 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
3. 7 ROCHE, Nicolas IRL AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
4. 125 VIGANO', Davide ITA SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - s.t.
5. 178 HAEDO, Lucas S. ARG TEAM SAXO BANK - s.t.
6. 36 GALDOS, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
7. 43 CARDOSO, Manuel POR FOOTON-SERVETTO - s.t.
8. 158 VOSS, Paul GER TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
9. 107 STAUFF, Andreas GER QUICK STEP - s.t.
10. 73 LOOSLI, David SWI LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - s.t.
11. 204 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS - s.t.
12. 215 FERNANDEZ C., Delio SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
13. 206 MINARD, Sebastien FRA COFIDIS - s.t.
14. 76 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - s.t.
15. 63 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
16. 83 GUARNIERI, Jacopo ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
17. 11 PEREIRO, Oscar SPA ASTANA - s.t.
18. 162 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
19. 141 ESKOV, Nikita RUS TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
20. 1 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
21. 5 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
22. 93 BRANDT, Christophe BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
23. 86 KREUZIGER, Roman CZE LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
24. 64 KREDER, Michel HOL GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
25. 6 KRIVTSOV, Yuriy UKR AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
26. 208 TAARAMAE, Rein EST COFIDIS - s.t.
27. 12 JUFRE, Josep SPA ASTANA - s.t.
28. 34 VELASCO, Ivan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
29. 195 PUJOL, Oscar SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
30. 182 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
31. 27 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
32. 95 MORENO, Daniel SPA OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
33. 96 DE GREEF, Francis BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
34. 28 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
35. 53 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
36. 118 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
37. 146 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim SPA TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
38. 101 CATALDO, Dario ITA QUICK STEP - s.t.
39. 176 VOIGT, Jens GER TEAM SAXO BANK - s.t.
40. 56 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
41. 42 CAPECCHI, Eros ITA FOOTON-SERVETTO - s.t.
42. 205 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS - s.t.
43. 147 SILIN, Egor RUS TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
44. 105 MALACARNE, Davide ITA QUICK STEP - s.t.
45. 72 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - s.t.
46. 2 BONNAFOND, Guillaume FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
47. 168 SELANDER, Bjorn USA TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
48. 35 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
49. 144 BRUTT, Pavel RUS TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
50. 18 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA ASTANA - s.t.
51. 202 BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA COFIDIS - s.t.
52. 32 SESMA, Daniel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
53. 198 WYSS, Marcel SWI CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
54. 31 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
55. 97 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
56. 51 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
57. 47 PEREZ, Aitor SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - s.t.
58. 143 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
59. 136 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BLR TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - s.t.
60. 66 STETINA, Peter USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
61. 108 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP - s.t.
62. 187 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
63. 117 MOERENHOUT, Koos HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
64. 211 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
65. 91 AERTS, Mario BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
66. 41 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - s.t.
67. 115 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK - s.t.
68. 142 HORRACH, Juan SPA TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
69. 22 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
70. 62 PETERSON, Thomas USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
71. 16 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO ASTANA - s.t.
72. 85 KOREN, Kristjan SLO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
73. 197 TONDO, Xavier SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
74. 8 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
75. 156 ROBERTS, Luke AUS TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
76. 67 VAN DEVELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
77. 37 DE LIS, Sergio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
78. 138 VELITS, Martin SVK TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - s.t.
79. 33 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
80. 84 KISERLOVSKI, Robert CRO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
81. 21 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
82. 23 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
83. 114 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA RABOBANK - s.t.
84. 13 ZEITS, Andrey KAZ ASTANA - s.t.
85. 92 BAKELANDTS, Jan BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
86. 111 ARDILA, Mauricio A. COL RABOBANK - s.t.
87. 82 BELLOTTI, Francesco ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
88. 113 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
89. 38 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - s.t.
90. 57 PINOT, Thibaut FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
91. 3 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
92. 213 RABUÑAL, Gonzalo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
93. 124 CUMMINGS, Stephen GBR SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - s.t.
94. 148 OVECHKIN, Artem RUS TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
95. 188 ROLDAN, José L. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
96. 173 SCHLECK, Frank LUX TEAM SAXO BANK - s.t.
97. 15 HERNANDEZ, Jesus SPA ASTANA - s.t.
98. 26 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
99. 17 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA - s.t.
100. 88 VANDBORG, Brian DEN LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
101. 145 PLIUSCHIN, Alexandr MDA TEAM KATUSHA - s.t.
102. 154 NERZ, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM - s.t.
103. 25 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - s.t.
104. 165 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
105. 196 SASTRE, Carlos SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
106. 122 CIONI, Dario ITA SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - s.t.
107. 212 C.VELOSO, Gustavo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
108. 137 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - s.t.
109. 191 DENIFL, Stefan AUT CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
110. 184 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
111. 186 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
112. 214 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
113. 164 KLODEN, Andreas GER TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
114. 217 GARCIA, Marcos SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - s.t.
115. 65 MEIER, Christian CAN GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
116. 181 GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
117. 61 COZZA, Steven USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - s.t.
118. 193 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - s.t.
119. 44 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - s.t.
120. 103 FACCI, Mauro ITA QUICK STEP - s.t.
121. 55 LE MEVEL, Christophe FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
122. 4 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE - s.t.
123. 74 MAGAZZINI, Enrico ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - s.t.
124. 167 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
125. 106 SAMOILAU, Branislau BLR QUICK STEP - s.t.
126. 207 MOINARD, Amael FRA COFIDIS - s.t.
127. 58 ROY, Jérémy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
128. 54 GUDSELL, Timothy NZL FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
129. 183 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - s.t.
130. 123 FROOME, Christopher GBR SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - s.t.
131. 81 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - s.t.
132. 52 CAZAUX, Pierre FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - s.t.
133. 112 CLEMENT, Stef HOL RABOBANK - s.t.
134. 104 KUNITSKI, Andrei BLR QUICK STEP - s.t.
135. 98 WEGELIUS, Charles GBR OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - s.t.
136. 174 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN TEAM SAXO BANK - s.t.
137. 175 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw POL TEAM SAXO BANK - at 23"
138. 157 RUSS, Matthias GER TEAM MILRAM - at 23"
139. 48 MERINO, Pedro SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 23"
140. 24 GARCIA, José V. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 23"
141. 102 ENGELS, Addy HOL QUICK STEP - at 23"
142. 203 CUSIN, Remi FRA COFIDIS - at 23"
143. 71 BONO, Matteo ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 23"
144. 68 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 23"
145. 131 LEWIS, Craig USA TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 23"
146. 153 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM - at 23"
147. 94 LLODY, Matthew AUS OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 23"
148. 46 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 23"
149. 45 GUTIERREZ G., David SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 23"
150. 218 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 23"
151. 185 MONTENEGRO, Jorge ARG ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 23"
152. 75 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 23"
153. 87 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 23"
154. 133 MARTIN, Tony GER TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 30"
155. 161 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU TEAM RADIOSHACK - s.t.
156. 192 CORREIA, Joao POR CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 07'51"

90th Volta a Catalunya - Final Overall Standings
1. 146 RODRIGUEZ, Joaquim SPA TEAM KATUSHA - 25h16'03"
2. 197 TONDO, Xavier SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 10"
3. 208 TAARAMAE, Rein EST COFIDIS - at 43"
4. 28 SANCHEZ, Luis Leon SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 45"
5. 7 ROCHE, Nicolas IRL AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 01'20"
6. 63 HESJEDAL, Ryder CAN GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 01'20"
7. 64 KREDER, Michel HOL GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 01'21"
8. 86 KREUZIGER, Roman CZE LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 01'22"
9. 162 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 01'25"
10. 53 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 01'26"
11. 31 ANTON, Igor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'27"
12. 51 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 01'29"
13. 143 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS TEAM KATUSHA - at 01'30"
14. 18 TIRALONGO, Paolo ITA ASTANA - at 01'30"
15. 47 PEREZ, Aitor SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 01'33"
16. 34 VELASCO, Ivan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 01'37"
17. 118 WEENING, Pieter HOL RABOBANK - at 01'38"
18. 84 KISERLOVSKI, Robert CRO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 01'40"
19. 11 PEREIRO, Oscar SPA ASTANA - at 01'59"
20. 176 VOIGT, Jens GER TEAM SAXO BANK - at 01'59"
21. 165 LEIPHEIMER, Levi USA TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 02'00"
22. 173 SCHLECK, Frank LUX TEAM SAXO BANK - at 02'14"
23. 164 KLODEN, Andreas GER TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 02'16"
24. 55 LE MEVEL, Christophe FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 02'17"
25. 136 SIUTSOU, Kanstantsin BLR TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 02'20"
26. 96 DE GREEF, Francis BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 02'22"
27. 2 BONNAFOND, Guillaume FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 02'26"
28. 113 TEN DAM, Laurens HOL RABOBANK - at 02'37"
29. 92 BAKELANDTS, Jan BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 02'57"
30. 12 JUFRE, Josep SPA ASTANA - at 02'58"
31. 67 VAN DEVELDE, Christian USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 02'58"
32. 21 ARROYO, David SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 03'10"
33. 95 MORENO, Daniel SPA OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 03'21"
34. 182 VAZQUEZ, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 03'45"
35. 142 HORRACH, Juan SPA TEAM KATUSHA - at 03'47"
36. 41 BENITEZ, Alberto SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 04'00"
37. 158 VOSS, Paul GER TEAM MILRAM - at 04'08"
38. 81 BASSO, Ivan ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 04'36"
39. 114 GARATE, Juan Manuel SPA RABOBANK - at 04'40"
40. 3 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 04'50"
41. 207 MOINARD, Amael FRA COFIDIS - at 05'23"
42. 4 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 05'36"
43. 76 MORI, Manuele ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 06'22"
44. 181 GOMEZ MARCHANTE, José A. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 06'52"
45. 211 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 07'33"
46. 58 ROY, Jérémy FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 08'58"
47. 191 DENIFL, Stefan AUT CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 11'23"
48. 85 KOREN, Kristjan SLO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 11'30"
49. 117 MOERENHOUT, Koos HOL RABOBANK - at 12'48"
50. 57 PINOT, Thibaut FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 13'02"
51. 27 PASAMONTES, Luis SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 14'09"
52. 193 CUESTA, Iñigo SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 14'15"
53. 42 CAPECCHI, Eros ITA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 16'12"
54. 124 CUMMINGS, Stephen GBR SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - at 16'45"
55. 1 VALJAVEC, Tadej SLO AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 17'41"
56. 101 CATALDO, Dario ITA QUICK STEP - at 18'04"
57. 73 LOOSLI, David SWI LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 18'14"
58. 203 CUSIN, Remi FRA COFIDIS - at 18'21"
59. 147 SILIN, Egor RUS TEAM KATUSHA - at 19'23"
60. 167 ZUBELDIA, Haimar SPA TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 20'05"
61. 115 KOZONTCHUK, Dmitry RUS RABOBANK - at 20'53"
62. 206 MINARD, Sebastien FRA COFIDIS - at 20'55"
63. 137 VAN GARDEREN, Tejay USA TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 21'17"
64. 46 PEDERSEN, Martin DEN FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 21'19"
65. 122 CIONI, Dario ITA SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - at 22'05"
66. 44 DURAN, Arkaitz SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 22'51"
67. 183 MORENO, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 22'53"
68. 202 BUFFAZ, Mickaël FRA COFIDIS - at 22'58"
69. 17 RENEV, Sergey KAZ ASTANA - at 23'03"
70. 75 MARZANO, Marco ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 23'09"
71. 102 ENGELS, Addy HOL QUICK STEP - at 24'06"
72. 123 FROOME, Christopher GBR SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - at 24'38"
73. 62 PETERSON, Thomas USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 24'47"
74. 71 BONO, Matteo ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 26'45"
75. 22 PEREZ, Francisco SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 26'50"
76. 145 PLIUSCHIN, Alexandr MDA TEAM KATUSHA - at 27'05"
77. 154 NERZ, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM - at 27'23"
78. 204 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS - at 27'54"
79. 26 LOSADA, Alberto SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 28'05"
80. 105 MALACARNE, Davide ITA QUICK STEP - at 28'22"
81. 215 FERNANDEZ C., Delio SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 28'30"
82. 38 MINGUEZ, Miguel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 28'48"
83. 205 KERN, Christophe FRA COFIDIS - at 29'03"
84. 111 ARDILA, Mauricio A. COL RABOBANK - at 29'16"
85. 195 PUJOL, Oscar SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 30'52"
86. 5 EFIMKIN, Alexander RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 31'28"
87. 48 MERINO, Pedro SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 31'46"
88. 35 IZAGUIRRE, Gorka SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 32'11"
89. 108 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP - at 32'41"
90. 16 STANGELJ, Gorazd SLO ASTANA - at 32'53"
91. 13 ZEITS, Andrey KAZ ASTANA - at 33'59"
92. 68 ZABRISKIE, David USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 34'29"
93. 133 MARTIN, Tony GER TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 34'43"
94. 196 SASTRE, Carlos SPA CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 35'03"
95. 97 VAN GOOLEN, Jurgen BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 35'31"
96. 184 CALVENTE, Manuel SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 36'35"
97. 94 LLODY, Matthew AUS OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 37'37"
98. 87 SZMYD, Sylvester POL LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 37'43"
99. 74 MAGAZZINI, Enrico ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 37'57"
100. 88 VANDBORG, Brian DEN LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 38'29"
101. 106 SAMOILAU, Branislau BLR QUICK STEP - at 38'35"
102. 212 C.VELOSO, Gustavo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 38'36"
103. 174 SORENSEN, Nicki DEN TEAM SAXO BANK - at 40'03"
104. 82 BELLOTTI, Francesco ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 41'13"
105. 214 MARTINEZ, Serafin SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 41'22"
106. 186 RAMIREZ, Javier SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 41'26"
107. 66 STETINA, Peter USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 42'18"
108. 93 BRANDT, Christophe BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 43'22"
109. 187 PIEDRA, Antonio SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 43'30"
110. 6 KRIVTSOV, Yuriy UKR AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 44'16"
111. 15 HERNANDEZ, Jesus SPA ASTANA - at 44'30"
112. 112 CLEMENT, Stef HOL RABOBANK - at 45'07"
113. 125 VIGANO, Davide ITA SKY PROFESSIONAL C.T - at 47'22"
114. 157 RUSS, Matthias GER TEAM MILRAM - at 47'27"
115. 131 LEWIS, Craig USA TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 47'36"
116. 185 MONTENEGRO, Jorge ARG ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 47'36"
117. 98 WEGELIUS, Charles GBR OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 47'50"
118. 8 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE - at 48'36"
119. 23 ERVITI, Imanol SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 49'03"
120. 65 MEIER, Christian CAN GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 49'21"
121. 217 GARCIA, Marcos SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 49'22"
122. 138 VELITS, Martin SVK TEAM HTC-COLUMBIA - at 49'28"
123. 32 SESMA, Daniel SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 50'07"
124. 175 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw POL TEAM SAXO BANK - at 50'35"
125. 218 GARCIA, Rodrigo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 51'30"
126. 188 ROLDAN, José L. SPA ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR - at 51'56"
127. 91 AERTS, Mario BEL OMEGA PHARMA-LOTTO - at 52'11"
128. 45 GUTIERREZ G., David SPA FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 52'38"
129. 213 RABUÑAL, Gonzalo SPA XACOBEO GALICIA - at 53'12"
130. 56 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 53'21"
131. 33 CASTROVIEJO, Jonathan SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 53'53"
132. 36 GALDOS, Aitor SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 54'06"
133. 156 ROBERTS, Luke AUS TEAM MILRAM - at 54'44"
134. 37 DE LIS, Sergio SPA EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI - at 55'36"
135. 25 GUTIERREZ, José I. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 55'57"
136. 198 WYSS, Marcel SWI CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 58'04"
137. 103 FACCI, Mauro ITA QUICK STEP - at 58'49"
138. 178 HAEDO, Lucas S. ARG TEAM SAXO BANK - at 59'01"
139. 161 VAITKUS, Tomas LTU TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 59'42"
140. 148 OVECHKIN, Artem RUS TEAM KATUSHA - at 01h02'31"
141. 144 BRUTT, Pavel RUS TEAM KATUSHA - at 01h03'04"
142. 177 HAEDO, Juan José ARG TEAM SAXO BANK - at 01h03'15"
143. 43 CARDOSO, Manuel POR FOOTON-SERVETTO - at 01h03'25"
144. 141 ESKOV, Nikita RUS TEAM KATUSHA - at 01h05'30"
145. 83 GUARNIERI, Jacopo ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO - at 01h05'31"
146. 52 CAZAUX, Pierre FRA FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 01h05'35"
147. 168 SELANDER, Bjorn USA TEAM RADIOSHACK - at 01h05'58"
148. 61 COZZA, Steven USA GARMIN-TRANSITIONS - at 01h05'58"
149. 54 GUDSELL, Timothy NZL FRANCAISE DES JEUX - at 01h06'19"
150. 107 STAUFF, Andreas GER QUICK STEP - at 01h06'22"
151. 151 FÖRSTER, Robert GER TEAM MILRAM - at 01h06'29"
152. 72 FURLAN, Angelo ITA LAMPRE-FARNESE VINI - at 01h06'37"
153. 104 KUNITSKI, Andrei BLR QUICK STEP - at 01h09'22"
154. 24 GARCIA, José V. SPA CAISSE D`EPARGNE - at 01h10'15"
155. 192 CORREIA, Joao POR CERVELO TEST TEAM - at 01h17'25"
156. 153 GAJEK, Artur GER TEAM MILRAM - at 01h26'58"

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - All Winners
1911 Sebastián Masdeu (SPA)
1912 José Magdalena (SPA)
1913 Juan Martí (SPA)
1920 Joseph Pelletier (FRA)
1923 Maurice Ville (FRA)
1924 Mus Miguel (SPA)
1925 Mus Miguel (SPA)
1926 Víctor Fontan (FRA)
1927 Víctor Fontan (FRA)
1928 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1929 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1930 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1931 Salvador Cardona (SPA)
1932 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1933 Alfredo Bobet (ITA)
1934 Bernardo Rogora (ITA)
1935 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1936 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1939 Mariano Cañardo (SPA)
1940 Cristóbal Didier (SPA)
1941 A.Andrés Sancho (SPA)
1942 Federico Ezquerra (SPA)
1943 Julián Berrendero (SPA)
1944 Miguel Casas (SPA)
1945 Bernardo Ruiz (SPA)
1946 Julián Berrendero (SPA)
1947 Emilio Rodríguez (SPA)
1948 Emilio Rodríguez (SPA)
1949 Emxile Rol (FRA)
1950 Antoni Gelabert (SPA)
1951 Primo Volpi (SPA)
1952 Miquel Poblet (SPA)
1953 Salvador Botella (SPA)
1954 Walter Serena (ITA)
1955 José Gómez Moral (SPA)
1956 Aniceto Utset (SPA)
1957 Jesús Loroño (SPA)
1958 R.Van Genechtien (BEL)
1959 Salvador Botella (SPA)
1960 Miquel Poblet (SPA)
1961 Henry Duez (FRA)
1962 Antonio Karmany (SPA)
1963 Josep Novales (SPA)
1964 Joseph Carrara (FRA)
1965 Antonio G. Moral (SPA)
1966 Ariel den Hartog (HOL)
1967 Jacques Anquetil (FRA)
1968 Eddy Merckx (BEL)
1969 Mariano Díaz (SPA)
1970 Franco Bitossi (ITA)
1971 Luis Ocaña (SPA)
1972 Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1973 Domingo Perurena (SPA)
1974 Bernard Thevenet (FRA)
1975 Fausto Bertoglio (ITA)
1976 Martínez Heredia (SPA)
1977 Freddy Maertens (BEL)
1978 Francesco Moser (ITA)
1979 Vicente Belda (SPA)
1980 Marino Lejarreta (SPA)
1981 Faustino Rupérez (SPA)
1982 Alberto Fernández (SPA)
1983 José Recio (SPA)
1984 Sean Kelly (IRL)
1985 Robert Millar (GBR)
1986 Sean Kelly (IRL)
1987 Alvaro Pino (SPA)
1988 Miguel Induráin (SPA)
1989 Marino Lejarreta (SPA)
1990 Laudelino Cubino (SPA)
1991 Miguel Induráin (SPA)
1992 Miguel Induráin (SPA)
1993 Álvaro Mejía (COL)
1994 Claudio Chiapucci (ITA)
1995 Laurent Jalabert (FRA)
1996 Alex Zuelle (SWI)
1997 Fernando Escartín (SPA)
1998 Hernán Buenahora (COL)
1999 Manuel Beltrán (SPA)
2000 José María Jiménez (SPA)
2001 Joseba Beloki (SPA)
2002 Roberto Heras (SPA)
2003 José Antonio Pecharromán (SPA)
2004 Miguel Ángel Martín Perdiguero (SPA)
2005 Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)
2006 David Cañada (SPA)
2007 Vladimir Karpets (RUS)
2008 Gustavo César Veloso (SPA)
2009 Alejandro Valverde (SPA)
2010 Joaquim Rodríguez (SPA)

 
Related Articles
90th Volta a Catalunya - Stage 4
90th Volta a Catalunya - Stage 5 Updated
90th Volta a Catalunya - Stage 6

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |