Search the news archive:
 
2010 Milan-Sanremo - Results & Photos
 
By Fabio
Date: 3/20/2010
2010 Milan-Sanremo - Results & Photos
 

2010 Milan-Sanremo - Results & Photos
Official Results of the Primavera


Oscar gets his kisses Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Papa Freire brings his son to the stage to help him wave to the fans.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

101st Milan - Sanremo Results
March 20, 2010

298 km - 6:57:28  - 42,829 Km/h
1 Freire Gomez Oscar Esp Rab Rabobank - 6:57:28
2 Boonen Tom Bel Qst Quickstep - 0:00
3  Petacchi Alessandro Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 0:00

4 Modolo Sacha Ita Csf Colnago - Csf Inox - 0:00
5 Bennati Daniele Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00


2010 Podium Tom Boonen, Oscar Freire and Alessandro Petacchi
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 Hushovd Thor No Ctt Cervelo Test Team - 0:00
7 Ginanni Francesco Ita And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 0:00
8 Iglinskiy Maxim Kaz Ast Astana - 0:00
9 Gilbert Philippe Bel Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto - 0:00
10 Paolini Luca Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - 0:00
11  Breschel Matti Den Sax Team Saxo Bank - 0:00
12  Geslin Anthony Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux - 0:00
13  Gasparotto Enrico Ita Ast Astana - 0:00
14  Lequatre Geoffroy Fra Rsh Team Radioshack - 0:00


Nibali attacks on the Poggio descent  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Philippe Gilbert, Francesco Ginanni and Thor Hushovd  chase Nibali. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti (Look at the base of the palm tree, for the spectator.)

15  Martens Paul Ger Rab Rabobank - 0:00
16 Offredo Yoann Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux - 0:00
17 Cancellara Fabian Sui Sax Team Saxo Bank - 0:00
18  Flecha Giannoni Juan Ant Esp Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 0:00
19 Gerdemann Linus Ger Mrm Team Milram - 0:00
20  Lastras Garcia Pablo Esp Gce Caisse D:Epargne - 0:00
21  Chavanel Sylvain Fra Qst Quickstep - 0:00
22  Burghardt Marcus Ger Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 0:00
23  Oss Daniel Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo - 0:00
24  Florencio Cabre Xavier Esp Ctt Cervelo Test Team - 0:00
25  Rogers Michael Aus Thr Team Htc - Columbia - 0:00


Tom Boonen after the race waiting for the ceremonies to start. Tom is in his Belgian champions jersey with the rainbow collar the symbol of his having won the world championship. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Garzelli on the la Manie descent Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

26  Grivko Andriy Ukr Ast Astana 6:57:37 - 0:09
27  Lövkvist Thomas Sw Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 0:09
28  Nibali Vincenzo Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo - 0:09
29  Pozzato Filippo Ita Kat Team Katusha   -  0:18
30  Scarponi Michele Ita And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni   -   0:21
31  Ivanov Serguei Rus Kat Team Katusha 6:58:07  - 0:39

32  Clarke Simon Aus Isd Isd - Neri  6:59:03 - 1:35
33  Bernucci Lorenzo Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini   6:59:03 - 1:35
34  Cunego Damiano Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 1:35
35   Klier Andreas Ger Ctt Cervelo Test Team - 1:35
36  Perez Lezaun Alan Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi  6:59:08  - 1:40
37  Muravyev Dmitriy Kaz Rsh Team Radioshack - 1:40
38  Mondory Lloyd Fra Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 1:40
39  Rojas Gil Jose Joaquin Esp Gce Caisse D:Epargne - 1:40
40  Ventoso Alberdi Francisc Esp Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 1:40
41  Terpstra Niki Ned Mrm Team Milram - 1:40
42  Farrar Tyler Usa Grm Garmin - Transitions - 1:40
43  Oroz Ugalde Juan Jose Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1:40
44  Eisel Bernhard Aut Thr Team Htc - Columbia - 1:40
45  Perez Moreno Ruben Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1:40
46  Kolobnev Alexandr Rus Kat Team Katusha - 1:40
47  Van Avermaet Greg Bel Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto - 1:40
48  Vorganov Eduard Rus Kat Team Katusha - 1:40
49  Faria Da Costa Rui Alberto Por Gce Caisse D:Epargne - 1:40
50  Knees Christian Ger Mrm Team Milram - 1:40
51  Fothen Markus Ger Mrm Team Milram - 1:40
52  Kroon Karsten Ned Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 1:40
53  Sulzberger Wesley Aus Fdj Française Des Jeux - 1:40
54  Barry Michael Can Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 1:40
55  Hincapie George Usa Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 1:40
56  Irizar Aranburu Markel Esp Rsh Team Radioshack - 1:40
57  Rosseler Sébastien Bel Rsh Team Radioshack - 1:40
58  Rodriguez Jackson Ven And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 1:40
59 Rasch Gabriel No Ctt Cervelo Test Team - 1:40
60  Tankink Bram Ned Rab Rabobank - 1:40
61  Nuyens Nick Bel Rab Rabobank - 1:40
62  Langeveld Sebastian Ned Rab Rabobank - 1:40
63  Gatto Oscar Ita Isd Isd - Neri - 1:40
64 Ballan Alessandro Ita Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 1:40
65  Hinault Sébastien Fra Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 1:40
66  Mandri Rene Est Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 1:40
67  Bonnet William Fra Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 1:40
68  Tosatto Matteo Ita Qst Quickstep - 1:40
69  Sella Emanuele Ita Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 1:40
70  Gavazzi Francesco Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 1:40
71  Pineau Jérome Fra Qst Quickstep - 1:40
72  Isasi Flores Inaki Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi - 1:40
73  Pozzovivo Domenico Ita Csf Colnago - Csf Inox - 1:40
74  Lorenzetto Mirco Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 1:40
75  Devenyns Dries Bel Qst Quickstep - 1:40
76  Serpa Perez Jose Rodolfo Col And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 1:40
77  Mori Manuele Ita Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 1:40
78  Bazayev Assan Kaz Ast Astana - 1:40
79  Quinziato Manuel Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo - 1:40
80  Vaugrenard Benoit Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux - 1:40
81  Uran Uran Rigoberto Col Gce Caisse D:Epargne - 1:40
82  Pellizotti Franco Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo 6:59:17 1:49
83  Garzelli Stefano Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:59:17 1:49
84  Champion Dimitri Fra Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:59:22 1:54
85  Failli Francesco Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone 7:00:32 -  3:04
86  Kreuziger Roman Cze Liq Liquigas - Doimo 7:00:41 3:13
87  Kiryienka Vasil Blr Gce Caisse D:Epargne 7:00:41 3:13
88  Chainel Steve Fra Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 7:02:57 5:29

89  Cavendish Mark Gbr Thr Team Htc - Columbia  7:03:40  - 6:12
90  Selvaggi Mirko Ita Ast Astana - 6:12
91  Visconti Giovanni Ita Isd Isd - Neri - 6:12
92  Rast Grégory Sui Rsh Team Radioshack - 6:12
93  Leezer Tom Ned Rab Rabobank - 6:12
94  Boom Lars Ned Rab Rabobank - 6:12
95  Tjallingii Maarten Ned Rab Rabobank - 6:12
96  Henderson Gregory Nzl Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 6:12
97  Lancaster Brett Aus Ctt Cervelo Test Team - 6:12
98  Van Summeren Johan Bel Grm Garmin - Transitions - 6:12
99  Sutton Christopher Aus Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 6:12
100  Wurf Caneron Aus And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 6:12
101  Roelandts Jurgen Bel Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto - 6:12
102  Guesdon Frédéric Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux - 6:12
103  Delage Mickael Fra Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto - 6:12
104  Lund Anders Den Sax Team Saxo Bank - 6:12
105  Millar David Gbr Grm Garmin - Transitions - 6:12
106  Boasson Hagen Edvald No Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 6:12
107  Velo Marco Ita Qst Quickstep - 6:12
108  Zandio Echaide Xabier Esp Gce Caisse D:Epargne - 6:12

109  Turgot Sebastien Fra Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 10:07
110  Kadri Biel Fra Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 10:07
111  Mazzanti Luca Ita Kat Team Katusha - 10:07
112  Impey Daryl Rsa Rsh Team Radioshack - 10:07
113  Beppu Fumiyuki Jpn Rsh Team Radioshack - 10:07
114  Schär Michael Sui Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 10:07
115  Wrolich Peter Aut Mrm Team Milram - 10:07
116  Marangoni Alan Ita Csf Colnago - Csf Inox - 10:07
117  Frapporti Marco Ita Csf Colnago - Csf Inox - 10:07
118  Efimkin Vladimir Rus Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 10:07
119  Claude Mathieu Fra Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 10:07
120:  O:Grady Stuart Aus Sax Team Saxo Bank - 10:07
121  Bak Lars Ytting Den Thr Team Htc - Columbia - 10:07
122  Wilson Matthew Aus Grm Garmin - Transitions - 10:07
123  Voss Paul Ger Mrm Team Milram - 10:07
124  Hondo Danilo Ger Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini - 10:07
125  Scheirlinckx Staf Bel Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto - 10:07
126  Davis Allan Aus Ast Astana - 10:07
127  Hoj Frank Den Sax Team Saxo Bank - 10:07
128  Larsson Gustav Erik Sw Sax Team Saxo Bank - 10:07
129  Hayman Mathew Aus Sky Sky Professional Cycling Tea - 10:07
130  Grabovskyy Dmytro Ukr Isd Isd - Neri - 10:07
131  Longo Borghini Paolo Ita Isd Isd - Neri - 10:07
132  Ratti Aristide Ita Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 10:07
133  Kocjan Jure Slo Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 10:07
134  Miholjevic Vladimir Cr Asa Acqua & Sapone - 10:07
135  Fantini Alessandro Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone - 10:07
136  Urtasun Perez Pablo Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi - 10:07
137  Azanza Soto Jorge Esp Eus Euskaltel - Euskadi - 10:07
138  Beuret Laurent Sui Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 10:07
139   Bertogliati Rubens Sui And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 10:07
140  Berthou Eric Fra Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 10:07
141  Roberts Luke Aus Mrm Team Milram  -  10:18
142  Hunt Jeremy Gbr Ctt Cervelo Test Team  - 14:24
143  Bonnaire Olivier Fra Fdj Française Des Jeux    14:24
144  Donati Alessandro Ita Asa Acqua & Sapone   14:24

145  Dmitriyev Valeriy Kaz Ast Astana  7:14:45  - 17:17
146  Wyss Danilo Sui Bmc Bmc Racing Team - 17:17
147  Sentjens Roy Bel Mrm Team Milram - 17:17
148 Agnoli Valerio Ita Liq Liquigas - Doimo - 17:17
149  Hutarovich Yauheni Blr Fdj Française Des Jeux - 17:17
150  Caccia Diego Ita Isd Isd - Neri - 17:17
151  Ratto Daniele Ita Cmo Carmiooro Ngc - 17:17
152  Bouet Maxime Fra Alm Ag2r La Mondiale - 17:17
153  Piemontesi Fabrice Ita And Androni Gioc: - Diquigiovanni - 17:17
Starters: 199 - Abandons: 46

 
Related Articles
2010 Milano-Sanremo - Live Coverage
2010 Milano-Sanremo - Live Coverage Part 2
2010 Milano-Sanremo - Live Coverage Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |