Search the news archive:
 
68th Paris-Nice - Stage 7 Results, G.C. & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 3/14/2010
68th Paris-Nice - Stage 7 Results, G.C. & Photos
 

68th Paris-Nice - Stage 7 Results, General Classification & Photos
Alberto Contador stands tall on an all Spanish Podium...


Alberto Contador obviously pleased with his second victory in the the Race to the Sun. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Caisse d'Epargne bookends, Luis Leon Sanchez and Alejandro Valverde join 2010 Paris-Nice winner Alberto Contador on the all Spanish podium. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

68th Paris-Nice Stage 7 Results
Nice to Nice; 119 km
1 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2:52:09
2 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 00:00
3 Valverde Alejandro Caisse d'Epargne - 00:03
4 Roche Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:03
5 Taaramae Reine Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:03

6 Rodriguez Joaquim Katusha Team - 00:03
7 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank - 00:03
8 Horner Christopher Team Radioshack - 00:03
9 Brajkovic Janez Team Radioshack - 00:03


2010 Paris - Nice Jerseys: Amaël Moinard King of the mountains,  Best Young Rider - Roman Kreuziger, G,C,.Alberto Contador in the Maillot Jaune and 2010 sensation - Liquigas' Peter Sagan in the Maillot Vert of points leader. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10 Contador Alberto Astana - 00:03
11 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne - 00:03
12 Peraud Jean-Christophe Omega Pharma - Lotto - 00:03
13 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:03
14 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 00:03
15 Coppel Jérôme Saur-Sojasun - 00:03
16 Tondo Xavier Cervelo Test Team - 00:03
17 Valjavec Tadej Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00:12


Jens Voigt leads Sanchez and Valverde. Jens showed he was back on top form after his crash in the tour last  year riding into 5th place on the final day only 35 seconds off the pace of Contador. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

18 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 00:59
19 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step Cycling Team - 00:59
20 Gerrans Simon Team Sky - 00:59
21 Leipheimer Levi Team Radioshack - 00:59
22 Sicard Romain Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:59
23 Millar David Garmin - Transitions - 00:59
24 Schleck Frank Team Saxo Bank - 00:59
25 Navarro Daniel Astana - 00:59
26 Monfort Maxime Team Htc - Columbia - 00:59


Thomas Voeckler - Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

27 Duque Leonardo Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:43
28 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team - 01:43
29 Righi Daniele Lampre - Farnese - 01:43
30 Riblon Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale - 01:43
31 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:43
32 Thomas Geraint Team Sky - 01:43
33 Rosseler Sébastien Team Radioshack - 01:43
34 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese - 01:43


Contador finishes with rival Luis Leon Sanchez  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

35 Sagan Peter Liquigas-Doimo - 02:48
36 Grivko Andriy Astana - 02:48
37 Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 02:48
38 Hupond Thierry Skil-Shimano - 02:48
39 Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 02:48
40 Geniez Alexandre Skil-Shimano - 02:48
41 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas-Doimo - 02:48
42 Vandborg Brian Liquigas-Doimo - 02:48
43 Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 02:48
44 Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux - 02:48
45 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 02:48
46 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise Des Jeux - 02:48
47 Machado Tiago Team Radioshack - 02:48
48 Bouet Maxime Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02:48
49 Velasco Ivan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02:48
50 Champion Dimitri Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02:48
51 Kolobnev Alexandr Katusha Team - 02:48
52 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 02:48
53 Lequatre Geoffroy Team Radioshack - 02:48
54 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise Des Jeux - 02:48
55 Dessel Cyril Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02:48
56 Tankink Bram Rabobank - 02:48
57 Loosli David Lampre - Farnese - 02:48
58 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 02:48
59 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team - 02:48
60 Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 02:48
61 Danielson Tom Garmin - Transitions - 02:48
62 Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux - 02:48
63 Vandevelde Christian Garmin - Transitions - 02:48
64 Lewis Craig Team Htc - Columbia - 02:48
65 Peterson Thomas Garmin - Transitions - 02:48
66 Larsson Gustav Team Saxo Bank - 02:48
67 Fofonov Dmitriy Astana - 02:48
68 Petrov Evgeni Katusha Team - 02:48
69 Botcharov Alexandre Katusha Team - 02:48
70 Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank - 02:48
71 Lopez Garcia David Caisse d'Epargne - 02:48
72 Cummings Stephen Team Sky - 02:48
73 Florencio Xavier Cervelo Test Team - 02:48
74 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne - 02:48
75 Barredo Carlos Quick Step Cycling Team - 02:48
76 Horrach Joan Katusha Team - 02:48
77 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 02:48
78 Gustov Volodymir Cervelo Test Team - 02:48

79 Delage Mickaël Omega Pharma - Lotto - 04:45
80 Geschke Simon Skil-Shimano - 04:45
81 Martin Daniel Garmin - Transitions - 04:45

82 Pichot Alexandre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 06:42
83 Calzati Sylvain Team Sky - 06:42
84 Bono Matteo Lampre - Farnese - 06:42
85 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese - 06:42
86 Kuschynski Aleksandr Liquigas-Doimo - 06:42
87 Willems Frederik Liquigas-Doimo - 06:42
88 Van Goolen Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 06:42
89 Le Mevel Christophe Francaise Des Jeux - 08:58
90 Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team - 10:46
91 Marino Jean Marc Saur-Sojasun - 10:46
92 Pereiro Sio Oscar Astana - 10:46
93 Martinez Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 10:46
94 Talabardon Yannick Saur-Sojasun - 10:46
95 Hansen Adam Team Htc - Columbia - 18:45
96 Intxausti Benat Euskaltel - Euskadi - 18:45
97 Cherel Mickael Francaise Des Jeux - 18:45

Stage 7 Points Competition
Plan du Var - 18.5 km

1. Sagan Peter 55 Liquigas-Doimo 3 Pts
2. Sanchez Luis-Leon 1 Caisse d'Epargne 2 Pts
3. Kuschynski Aleksandr 54 Liquigas-Doimo 1 Pts

Eze - 105.0 km
1. Voeckler Thomas 168 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
2. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 Pts
3. Contador Alberto 31 Astana 1 Pts

Finish: Nice - 119.0 km
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 25 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 168 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 22 Pts
3. Valverde Alejandro 8 Caisse d'Epargne 20 Pts
4. Roche Nicolas 118 Ag2r-La Mondiale 18 Pts
5. Taaramae Reine 188 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 16 Pts
6. Rodriguez Joaquim 157 Katusha Team 15 Pts
7. Voigt Jens 18 Team Saxo Bank 14 Pts
8. Horner Christopher 103 Team Radioshack 13 Pts
9. Brajkovic Janez 102 Team Radioshack 12 Pts
10. Contador Alberto 31 Astana 11 Pts

Points Classification (Final)
1 Sagan Peter Liquigas-Doimo 112 Pts

2 Valverde Alejandro Caisse d'Epargne 105 Pts
3 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank 104 Pts
4 Contador Alberto Astana 89 Pts
5 Rodriguez Joaquim Katusha Team 82 Pts

6 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne 80 Pts
7 Roche Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale 78 Pts
8 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi 60 Pts
9 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese 58 Pts
10 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom 52 Pts
11 Tondo Xavier Cervelo Test Team 48 Pts
12 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo 46 Pts
13 Taaramae Reine Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 39 Pts
14 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team 32 Pts
15 Millar David Garmin - Transitions 29 Pts

Climbers Competition Stage 7
Col de La Porte - 51.0 km

1. Voeckler Thomas 168 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10 Pts
2. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 8 Pts
3. Taaramae Reine 188 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6 Pts
4. Valverde Alejandro 8 Caisse d'Epargne 4 Pts
5. Contador Alberto 31 Astana 3 Pts
6. Schleck Frank 11 Team Saxo Bank 2 Pts

La Turbie - 88.5 km
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 168 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 Pts
3. Perget Mathieu 7 Caisse d'Epargne 6 Pts
4. Fofonov Dmitriy 32 Astana 4 Pts
5. Duque Leonardo 184 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 3 Pts
6. Petrov Evgeni 156 Katusha Team 2 Pts
7. Taaramae Reine 188 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1 Pts

Col d'Eze - 103 km
1. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 10 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 168 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 8 Pts
3. Contador Alberto 31 Astana 6 Pts
4. Rodriguez Joaquim 157 Katusha Team 4 Pts
5. Valverde Alejandro 8 Caisse d'Epargne 3 Pts
6. Taaramae Reine 188 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 2 Pts
7. Sanchez Luis-Leon 1 Caisse d'Epargne 1 Pts

KOM - Climbers Classification (Final)
1 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 75 Pts

2 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom 29 Pts
3 Contador Alberto Astana 24 Pts
4 Valverde Alejandro Caisse d'Epargne 18 Pts
5 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese 17 Pts

6 Tondo Xavier Cervelo Test Team 16 Pts
7 Taaramae Reine Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 13 Pts
8 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12 Pts
9 Marino Jean Marc Saur-Sojasun 11 Pts
10 Rodriguez Joaquim Katusha Team 11 Pts
11 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom 10 Pts
12 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi 9 Pts
13 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne 9 Pts
14 Roche Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 Pts
15 Champion Dimitri Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 Pts

 

68th Paris - Nice General Classification (Final)
1 Contador Alberto Astana 28h 35:35
2 Valverde Alejandro Caisse d'Epargne - 00:11
3 Sanchez Luis-Leon Caisse d'Epargne - 00:25

4 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo - 00:26
5 Sanchez Samuel Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00:30

6 Voigt Jens Team Saxo Bank - 00:35
7 Rodriguez Joaquim Katusha Team - 00:37

8 Taaramae Reine Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 01:07
9 Peraud Jean-Christophe Omega Pharma - Lotto - 01:16
10 Coppel Jérôme Saur-Sojasun - 01:17
11 Roche Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale - 01:23
12 Brajkovic Janez Team Radioshack - 01:57
13 Millar David Garmin - Transitions - 01:59
14 Chavanel Sylvain Quick Step Cycling Team - 02:18
15 Gerrans Simon Team Sky - 02:27
16 Schleck Frank Team Saxo Bank - 03:02
17 Sagan Peter Liquigas-Doimo - 03:21
18 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:27
19 Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:28
20 Tondo Xavier Cervelo Test Team - 03:33
21 Riblon Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale - 03:39
22 Bouet Maxime Ag2r-La Mondiale - 04:48
23 Leipheimer Levi Team Radioshack - 04:54
24 Duque Leonardo Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 04:59
25 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 05:03
26 Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 05:08
27 Monfort Maxime Team Htc - Columbia - 05:32
28 Vorganov Eduard Katusha Team - 05:33
29 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas-Doimo - 06:05
30 Righi Daniele Lampre - Farnese - 06:32
31 Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux - 06:48
32 Fofonov Dmitriy Astana - 06:58
33 Dessel Cyril Ag2r-La Mondiale - 07:06
34 Gustov Volodymir Cervelo Test Team - 07:07
35 Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 08:32
36 Lopez Garcia David Caisse d'Epargne - 10:01
37 Le Mevel Christophe Francaise Des Jeux - 10:28
38 Kuschynski Aleksandr Liquigas-Doimo - 10:46
39 Kolobnev Alexandr Katusha Team - 11:03
40 Sorensen Chris Team Saxo Bank - 14:23
41 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise Des Jeux - 14:40
42 Champion Dimitri Ag2r-La Mondiale - 15:03
43 Navarro Daniel Astana - 16:09
44 Hupond Thierry Skil-Shimano - 17:02
45 Tankink Bram Rabobank - 17:34
46 Grivko Andriy Astana - 17:49
47 Botcharov Alexandre Katusha Team - 17:54
48 Cunego Damiano Lampre - Farnese - 18:19
49 Florencio Xavier Cervelo Test Team - 18:35
50 Horner Christopher Team Radioshack - 18:39
51 Lequatre Geoffroy Team Radioshack - 18:50
52 Geschke Simon Skil-Shimano - 19:45
53 Danielson Tom Garmin - Transitions - 20:03
54 Barredo Carlos Quick Step Cycling Team - 20:05
55 Petrov Evgeni Katusha Team - 20:19
56 Horrach Joan Katusha Team - 20:25
57 Machado Tiago Team Radioshack - 20:35
58 Sicard Romain Euskaltel - Euskadi - 23:24
59 Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux - 24:08
60 Velasco Ivan Euskaltel - Euskadi - 24:44
61 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team - 25:13
62 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise Des Jeux - 25:33
63 Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 25:38
64 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 27:14
65 Cherel Mickael Francaise Des Jeux - 27:35
66 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 28:20
67 Perget Mathieu Caisse d'Epargne - 29:34
68 Pichot Alexandre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 29:45
69 Valjavec Tadej Ag2r-La Mondiale - 31:25
70 Loosli David Lampre - Farnese - 31:27
71 Martin Daniel Garmin - Transitions - 31:34
72 Intxausti Benat Euskaltel - Euskadi - 32:10
73 Lewis Craig Team Htc - Columbia - 33:26
74 Lorenzetto Mirco Lampre - Farnese - 33:58
75 Cummings Stephen Team Sky - 34:33
76 Willems Frederik Liquigas-Doimo - 36:13
77 Martinez Egoi Euskaltel - Euskadi - 37:08
78 Calzati Sylvain Team Sky - 37:53
79 Vandevelde Christian Garmin - Transitions - 37:58
80 Rosseler Sébastien Team Radioshack - 38:21
81 Moinard Amaël Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 39:48
82 Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 40:28
83 Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team - 41:03
84 Peterson Thomas Garmin - Transitions - 41:18
85 Bono Matteo Lampre - Farnese - 46:25
86 Delage Mickaël Omega Pharma - Lotto - 47:20
87 Talabardon Yannick Saur-Sojasun - 47:45
88 Thomas Geraint Team Sky - 47:58
89 Geniez Alexandre Skil-Shimano - 49:17
90 Larsson Gustav Team Saxo Bank - 51:58
91 Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team - 59:46
92 Vandborg Brian Liquigas-Doimo - 1:00:57
93 Marino Jean Marc Saur-Sojasun - 1:02:50
94 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 1:03:07
95 Hansen Adam Team Htc - Columbia - 1:08:09
96 Pereiro Sio Oscar Astana - 1:08:21
97 Van Goolen Jurgen Omega Pharma - Lotto - 1:10:21

Best Young Rider - U25 Maillot Blanc
1 Kreuziger Roman Liquigas-Doimo 28:36:01

2 Taaramae Reine Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:41
3 Coppel Jérôme Saur-Sojasun - 00:51

4 Sagan Peter Liquigas-Doimo - 02:55
5 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 03:01

6 Bouet Maxime Ag2r-La Mondiale - 04:22
7 De Greef Francis Omega Pharma - Lotto - 04:37
8 Di Gregorio Rémy Francaise Des Jeux - 14:14
9 Geschke Simon Skil-Shimano - 19:19
10 Machado Tiago Team Radioshack - 20:09
11 Sicard Romain Euskaltel - Euskadi - 22:58
12 Sulzberger Wesley Francaise Des Jeux - 25:07
13 Cherel Mickael Francaise Des Jeux - 27:09
14 Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 27:54
15 Martin Daniel Garmin - Transitions - 31:08
16 Intxausti Benat Euskaltel - Euskadi - 31:44
17 Lewis Craig Team Htc - Columbia - 33:00
18 Peterson Thomas Garmin - Transitions - 40:52
19 Delage Mickaël Omega Pharma - Lotto - 46:54
20 Thomas Geraint Team Sky - 47:32
21 Geniez Alexandre Skil-Shimano - 48:51
22 Fuglsang Jakob Team Saxo Bank - 1:02:41

Team Classification Final
1 Ag2r-La Mondiale  85:53:50

2 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne - 00:14
3 Team Radioshack - 01:01
4 Caisse d'Epargne - 02:16
5 Liquigas-Doimo - 03:01

6 Team Saxo Bank - 03:30
7 Astana - 05:24
8 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 05:46
9 Katusha Team - 07:06
10 Bbox Bouygues Telecom - 07:42
11 Francaise Des Jeux - 10:19
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto - 14:31
13 Cervelo Test Team - 22:05
14 Lampre - Farnese - 29:42
15 Team Sky - 30:07
16 Quick Step Cycling Team - 33:14
17 Garmin - Transitions - 34:00
18 Saur-Sojasun - 55:53
19 Skil-Shimano - 56:04
20 Team Htc - Columbia - 1:05:18

68th Paris-Nice 2010
    March 7 - 14

Paris - Nice Preview & Start List
Prologue:  Montfort-l'Amaury  ITT 8 km
Stage 1: Saint-Arnoult-en-Yvelines - Contres  201.5 km
Stage 2: Contres - Limoges  201 km
Stage 3: Yrieix-la-Perche - Aurillac 155 km *
Stage 3  Results & General Classification -Photos
Stage 4: Maurs - Mende  173.5 km
Stage 4: Results & General Classifications  - Photos
Stage 5: Pernes-les-Fontaines - Aix-en-Provence  157 km
Stage 5  Results & General Classification -Photos
Stage 6:  Peynie to Tourrettes-sur-Loup 220 km
Stage 6: Results & General Classifications - Photos
Stage 7:  Nice - Nice; 119 km
Stage 7: Results & Final General Classifications -Photos
Total distance: 1,233 km
* shortened by 55 km due to weather

 
Related Articles
Index: Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition
Interview: “I was a kid who grew up on my bike.”
Paris - Roubaix - 2010 Teams Announced

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |