Search the news archive:
 
Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 5 Results & G.C.
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/25/2010
Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 5 Results & G.C.
 

Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 5 Results & General Classifications (Final)
Final Victory to Australia's Michael Rogers - joined by Belgium's Jurgen Van Den Broeck and Spain's Sergio Pardilla Bellón on the podium. Official Final Results of the 2010 'Race of the Sun'

Jerseys 2010 Vuelta a Andalucia
G.C.: Michael Rogers  - HTC Columbia
KOM: Brice Feillu    - Vacansoleil
Points Combo: Oscar Freire - Rabobank
Metas Volantes: Jesús Rosendo - Andalucia Caja Sur

Stage 5 Results
Torrox Costa - Antequera 
161.4 km - 4:20:05 -  37,234 km/h

1 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Carmiooro NGC 4:20:05
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia  0:02

4 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank

6 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano
7 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro NGC
8 Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Andalucia - Cajasur
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto
10 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro 

11 73 Bakelandsts, Jan Bel Olo - 00:02
12 14 Monfort, Maxime Bel Thr - 00:02
13 21 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Mrm - 00:02
14 126 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam - 02
15 83 Larsson, Gustav Swe Sax - 02
16 61 Vicioso, Angel Esp Aca - 02
17 51 Lövkvist, Thomas Swe Sky - 02
18 66 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca - 02
19 82 Schleck, Franck Lux Sax - 00:07
20 25 Knees, Christian Ger Mrm - 07
21 75 Moreno, Daniel Esp Olo - :09
22 56 Cummings, Stephen Gbr Sky - 09
23 105marczynski, Tomasz Pol Ccc - 09
24 74 De Greef, Francis Bel Olo - 13
25 34 Feillu, Brice Fra Vac - 28
26 24 Russ, Matthias Ger Mrm - 28
27 17 Siutsov, Kanstantsin Blr Thr - 40
28 92 Beuret, Laurent Sui Cmo - 47
29 93 Sella, Emanuele Ita Cmo - 47
30 64 Gomez Marchante, Jose - Esp Aca - 58
31 63 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca - 01:02
32 13 Martin, Tony Ger Thr - 02:21
33 97 Berthou, Eric Fra Cmo - 04:52
34 77 Brandt, Christophe Bel Olo - 04:52
35 62 Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca - 05:02
36 125 Lorenzetto, Mirko Ita Lam - 05:02
37 117 Peña, Aketza Esp Cjr - 05:02
38 36 Marcato, Marco Ita Vac - 05:02
39 32  Ongarato, Alberto Ita Vac - 05:02
40 31 Bozic, Borut Slo Vac - 05:02
41 114 De La Cruz, David Esp Cjr - 05:02
42 22 Wegmann, Fabian Ger Mrm - 05:02
43 26 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Mrm - 05:02
44 3 Martens, Paul Ger Rab - 05:02
45 76 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Olo - 05:02
46 115 García, Rubén Esp Cjr - 05:02
47 44 Geniez, Alexandre Fra Sks - 05:02
48 127 Bole, Grega Slo Lam - 05:02
49 124 Loosli, David Sui Lam - 05:02
50 43 Huguet, Yann Fra Sks - 05:02
51 5 Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab - 05:02
52 2 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Rab - 05:02
53 7 Langeveld, Sebastian Ned Rab - 05:02
54 1 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab - 05:02
55 57 Wiggins, Bradley Gbr Sky - 05:09
56 67 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca - 10:49
57 55 Henderson, Greg Nzl Sky - 10:49
58 116 Lana, Guillermo Esp Cjr - 10:49
59 112  García, Egoitz Esp Cjr - 10:49
60 111 Ferrari, Fabricio Uru Cjr - 10:49
61 37 Rossetto, Stephane Fra Vac - 10:49
Ns 106 Janiszewsky, Sylwester Pol Ccc
Ab 95 Tamayo, Diego - Col Cmo
Ab 11 Cavendish, Mark Gbr Thr
Ab 23 Fothen, Markus Ger Mrm
Ab 12 Albasini, Michael Sui Thr
Ab 87 Steensen, André Den Sax
Ab 81 Fuglsang, Jakob Den Sax
Ab 27 Voss, Paul Ger Mrm
Ab 41 Timmer, Albert Ned Sks
Ab 46wagner, Robert Ger Sks
Ab 42 Rooijakkers, Piet Ned Sks
Ab 16 Roulston, Hayden Nzl Thr
Ab 53 Pauwels, Serge Bel Sky
Ab 85 Rasmussen, Alex Den Sax
Ab 103 Bodnar, Lukasz Pol Ccc
Ab 113 Bravo, Garikoitz Esp Cjr
Ab 122 Furlan, Angelo Ita Lam
Ab 123 Balloni, Alfredo Ita Lam
Ab 104 Honkisz, Adrian Pol Ccc
Ab 102 Kiendys, Tomasz Pol Ccc
Ab 101matysiak, Bartlomiej Pol Ccc

Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition
General Classification (Final)
676.2 km - 18:12:16 - 37.145 km/h
1 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 18h12'16"
2 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  19"
3 Sergio Pardilla Bellón (Spa) Carmiooro NGC 30"

4 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank  31"
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank   35"
6 Maxime Monfort (Bel) HTC/Columbia   38"
7  Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank  44"
8 Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Andalucia Caja Sur  46"
9  Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram  46"
10  Thomas Lovkvist (Sweden) Team Sky   50"
11 ohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro  57"
12  Javier Moreno (Esp) Andalucia/Caja Sur  01'00"
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Saxo Bank   01'06"
14  Daniel Moreno (Esp) Omega Pharma/Lotto 01'18"
15 Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Team Sky  01'34"
16 61 Vvicioso, Angel Esp Aca - 01:57 40
17 105  Marczynski, Tomasz Pol Ccc - 2:12
18 25 Knees, Christian Ger Mrm - 02:50
19 73 Bakelandsts, Jan Bel Olo - 03:41
20 45  Geschke, Simon Ger Sks - 04:23
21 34 Feillu, Brice Fra Vac - 04:30
22 52 Gerrans, Simon Aut Sky - 04:49
23 64g. Marchante, Jose - Esp Aca - 06:01
24 13 Martin, Tony Ger Thr - 06:17
25 126  Marzano, Marco Ita Lam - 06:25
26 74de Greef, Francis Bel Olo - 06:57
27 22 Wegmann, Fabian Ger Mrm - 07:03
28 93sella, Emanuele Ita Cmo - 07:28
29 91ventoso, Francisco Esp Cmo - 08:11
30 44 Geniez, Alexandre Fra Sks - 08:25
31 97berthou, Eric Fra Cmo - 09:04
32 127 Bole, Grega Slo Lam - 09:09
33 76 Van Goolen, Jurgen Bel Olo - 09:30
34 117 Peña, Aketza Esp Cjr - 09:38
35 3 Martens, Paul Ger Rab - 10:24
36 77 Brandt, Christophe Bel Olo - 10:42
37 63 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca - 10:49
38 115 García, Rubén Esp Cjr - 10:58
39 26 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Mrm - 11:09
40 62  Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca - 12:03
41 125  Lorenzetto, Mirko Ita Lam - 12:30
42 1  Freire, Oscar Esp Rab - 13:00
43 36 Marcato, Marco Ita Vac - 13:01
44 43  Huguet, Yann Fra Sks - 13:08
45 17  Ssiutsov, Kanstantsin Blr Thr - 13:08
46 124 Loosli, David Sui Lam - 13:12
47 5  Ardila, Mauricio Col Rab - 13:18
48 57 Wiggins, Bradley Gbr Sky - 13:58
49 31 Bozic, Borut Slo Vac - 14:47
50 32 Ongarato, Alberto Ita Vac - 15:43
51 24 Russ, Matthias Ger Mrm - 15:46
52 2  Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Rab - 17:37
53 55 Henderson, Greg Nzl Sky - 17:49
54 7 Langeveld, Sebastian Ned Rab - 17:52
55 67 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca - 18:06
56 111 Ferrari, Fabricio Uru Cjr - 18:48
57 112 García, Egoitz Esp Cjr - 19:38
58 116lana, Guillermo Esp Cjr - 20:08
59 114 De La Cruz, David Esp Cjr - 20:33
60 37Rossetto, Stephane Fra Vac - 21:42
61 92 Beuret, Laurent Sui Cmo - 21:53

Team Classification Final
1 Sax Saxo Bank 54h38:16

2 Olo Omega Pharma - Lotto 54
3 Thr Team Htc - Columbia 01:31
4 Aca Andalucia Cajasur 01:44
5 Mrm Team Milram 02:11

6 Sky Team Sky 04:17
7 Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 08:58
8 Vac Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11:07
9 Rab Rabobank 12:34
10 Lam Lampre-Farnese Vini 17:31
11 Sks Skil - Shimano 18:07
12 Cjr Caja Rural 27:14

Points Classification
1 1 Freire, Oscar Rab 50
2 15 Rogers, Michael Thr 44
3 84 Voigt, Jens Sax 42
4 91 Ventoso, Francisco Cmo 37
5 52 Gerrans, Simon Sky 36

6 96 Pardilla Bellón, Sergio Cmo 34
7 72 Van Den Broeck, Jurgen Olo 33
8 4 Mollema, Bauke Rab 27
9 3 Martens, Paul Rab 24
10 65 Vazquez, Manuel Aca 22
11 14 Monfort, Maxime Thr 21
12 22 Wegmann, Fabian Mrm 20
13 127 Bole, Grega Lam 20
14 57 Wiggins, Bradley Sky 20
15 36 Marcato, Marco Vac 19

KOM - General Montaña Final
1 34 Feillu, Brice Fra Vac 46

2 64 G. Marchante, Jose - Esp Aca 20
3 92 Beuret, Laurent Sui Cmo 12
4 57 Wiggins, Bradley Gbr Sky 11
5 96 Pardilla Bellon, Sergio Esp Cmo 10
6 62 Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca 10
7 61 Vicioso, Angel Esp Aca 10
8 72 Van Den Broeck, Jurgen Bel Olo 8
9 126 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam 7
10 65 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca 5
11 112 Garcia, Egoitz Esp Cjr 4
12 4 Mollema, Bauke Ned Rab 2
13 15 Rogers, Michael Aus Thr 1
14 82 Schleck, Franck Lux Sax 1
15 91 Ventoso, Francisco Esp Cmo 1
16 24 Russ, Matthias Ger Mrm 1

Metas Volantes - Intermediate Sprints Classification
1 62 Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca 15

2 34 Feillu, Brice Fra Vac 4
3 37 Rossetto, Stephane Fra Vac 4
4 126 Marzano, Marco Ita Lam 3
5 61 Vicioso, Angel Esp Aca 3

6 57 Wiggins, Bradley Gbr Sky 2
7 63 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca 2
8 26 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Mrm 2
9 67 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca 2
10 35 Hoogerland, Johnny Ned Vac 2
11 92 Beuret, Laurent Sui Cmo 2
12 7 Langeveld, Sebastian Ned Rab 1
13 24 Russ, Matthias Ger Mrm 1
14 112 García, Egoitz Esp Cjr 1

Riders of Andalucía Classification
1 65 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca
2 66 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca
3 63 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca
4 62 Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca
5 67 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca

Top Spanish Riders - Español:
1 96 Pardilla, Sergio Esp Cmo
2 65 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca
3 66 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca

4 75 Moreno, Daniel Esp Olo
5 61 Vicioso, Angel Esp Aca

6 64 G. Marchante, Jose - Esp Aca
7 91 Ventoso, Francisco Esp Cmo
8 117 Peña, Aketza Esp Cjr
9 63 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca
10 115 García, Rubén Esp Cjr
11 62 Rosendo, Jesús Esp Aca
12 1 Freire, Oscar Esp Rab
13 2 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Rab
14 67 Ortega, Manuel Esp Aca
15 112 García, Egoitz Esp Cjr
16 116 Lana, Guillermo Esp Cjr
17 114 De La Cruz, David Esp Cjr

56th Vuelta a Andalucia - "Ruta Ciclista del Sol" UCI 2.1
           
     February 21 -25
Vuelta Andalucia 56th Edition - Parcours Prevew
Stage 1: Jaén - Puerto De La Guardia De Jaén 159.2
Stage 2:  Otura - Córdoba  182.2 km
Stage 2: Results & General Classification
Stage 3:  Marbella - Benahavis  162.5 km
Stage 3: Results & General Classification
Stage 4: Malaga - Malaga  ITT 10.9 km
Stage 4: Results & General Classification
Stage 5: Torrox Costa - Antequera  161.4 km
Stage 5: Results & General Classifications (Final)
Total distance: 675.4 kilometers
Preview & Start List
Race Website
Race Palmares

 
Related Articles
Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 3
Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 4 ITT
Vuelta a Andalucia 56th Edition - Stage 5

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |