Search the news archive:
 
INDEX: 2010 Tour of Qatar - General Classifications
 
By Chris Graetz
Date: 2/12/2010
INDEX: 2010 Tour of Qatar - General Classifications
 

INDEX: 2010 Tour of Qatar - General Classifications
Vacansoleil's Wouter Mol keeps the Gold Jersey! Cervélo TestTeam's Heinrich Haussler in Silver and leads the team to top ranking.  Milram's Roger Kluge takes Best Young Rider...  Final Classifications and links to 2010 coverage.

2010 Tour of Qatar UCI 2.1 - Stages & Report Links
February 7 - 12

Stage 1:  West Bay Lagoon West Bay Lagoon TTT 8.2 km
Stage 2:  Camel Race Track Qatar Foundation 147 km
Stage 3:  Dukhan Mesaieed 136.5 km
Stage 4:  The Pearl Al Khor Corniche 146.5 km
Stage 5:  Lusail Madinat Al Shamal 142 km
Stage 6:  Al Wakra Doha Corniche 123.5 km
Total Distance: 704 km

Tour of Qatar Course Preview - Sprinters Challenge
Tour of Qatar 2010 - The Favorites
Index: Tour of Qatar 2009 - Race Reports & Photos

General Classification (Final)
1 Mol Wouter Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15h 55' 17"
2 Steurs Geert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 35"
3 Boonen Tom Quick Step Cycling Team + 01' 45"

4 Kluge Roger Team Milram + 01' 59" Best Young Rider
5 Burghardt Marcus Bmc Racing Team + 02' 05"

6 Napolitano Danilo Katusha Team + 02' 09"
7 Gilbert Philippe Omega Pharma - Lotto + 02' 17"
8 Chicchi Francesco Liquigas-Doimo + 02' 28"
9 Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team + 02' 37"
10 O’Grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank + 02' 40"
11 Velo Marco Quick Step Cycling Team + 02' 47"
12 Ballan Alessandro Bmc Racing Team + 02' 48"
13 Hammond Roger Cervelo Test Team + 02' 53"
14 Lemoine Cyril Saur-Sojasun + 02' 54"
15 Lodewijck Klaas Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 03' 00"
16 Hunt Jérémy Cervelo Test Team + 03' 23"
17 Klier Andreas Cervelo Test Team + 03' 35"
18 Cooke Baden Team Saxo Bank + 03' 37"
19 Eisel Bernhard Team Htc - Columbia + 03' 41"
20 Trussov Nicolaï Katusha Team + 03' 56"
21 Lang Sebastian Omega Pharma - Lotto + 03' 56"
22 Mondory Lloyd Ag2r-La Mondiale + 04' 00"
23 Van Groen Arnoud Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 04' 11"
24 Vanmarcke Sep Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 04' 19"
25 Bos Theo Cervelo Test Team + 04' 31"
26 Schröder Björn Team Milram + 05' 06"
27 Rasch Gabriel Cervelo Test Team + 05' 29"
28 Reimer Martin Cervelo Test Team + 05' 39"
29 Hulsmans Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team + 05' 52"
30 Van Vooren Steven Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 06' 32"
31 Bandiera Marco Katusha Team + 06' 34"
32 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions + 06' 56"
33 Kohler Martin Bmc Racing Team + 07' 10"
34 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 07' 25"
35 Stannard Ian Team Sky + 07' 38"
36 Stauff Andreas Quick Step Cycling Team + 07' 54"
37 Fischer Murilo Antoniobil Garmin - Transitions + 08' 26"
38 Pronk Matthé Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 09' 20"
39 Boasson Hagen Edvald Team Sky + 09' 29"
40 Haedo Juan Jose Team Saxo Bank + 09' 38"
41 Casper Jimmy Saur-Sojasun + 09' 54"
42 Wrolich Peter Team Milram + 09' 56"
43 Sentjens Roy Team Milram + 09' 58"
44 Phinney Taylor Trek Livestrong U23 + 10' 12"
45 Traksel Bobbie Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 10' 17"
46 Hinault Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 40"
47 Vandenbergh Styn Katusha Team + 10' 43"
48 Pate Danny Garmin - Transitions + 10' 48"
49 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo + 11' 07"
50 Martias Rony Saur-Sojasun + 11' 20"
51 Eskov Nikita Katusha Team + 11' 36"
52 De Vocht Wim Team Milram + 11' 38"
53 Murphy John Bmc Racing Team + 11' 51"
54 Goss Matthew Harley Team Htc - Columbia + 12' 01"
55 Engoulvent Jimmy Saur-Sojasun + 12' 04"
56 Maaskant Martijn Garmin - Transitions + 12' 08"
57 Dockx Gert Team Htc - Columbia + 12' 13"
58 Van Staeyen Michael Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 12' 16"
59 Smukulis Gatis Ag2r-La Mondiale + 12' 20"
60 Elijzen Michiel Omega Pharma - Lotto + 12' 29"
61 Haedo Luis-Sebastian Team Saxo Bank + 12' 39"
62 Kristoff Alexander Bmc Racing Team + 12' 45"
63 Van Summeren Johan Garmin - Transitions + 12' 46"
64 Downing Russel Team Sky + 12' 57"
65 Knaven Servais Team Milram + 13' 26"
66 Feillu Romain Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 13' 32"
67 Wynants Maarten Quick Step Cycling Team + 13' 33"
68 Willems Frederik Liquigas-Doimo + 13' 36"
69 Rousseau Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale + 13' 47"
70 Dowsett Alex Trek Livestrong U23 + 13' 49"
71 Appollonio Davide Cervelo Test Team + 14' 04"
72 Van Avermaet Greg Omega Pharma - Lotto + 14' 09"
73 Thomas Geraint Team Sky + 14' 11"
74 Poulhies Stéphane Saur-Sojasun + 14' 11"
75 Zahner Simon Bmc Racing Team + 14' 22"
76 Neirynck Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 14' 36"
77 Vandewalle Kristof Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 14' 36"
78 Schär Michael Bmc Racing Team + 14' 39"
79 Vanspeybrouck Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 14' 46"
80 Hoste Leif Omega Pharma - Lotto + 14' 52"
81 Stewart Jackson Bmc Racing Team + 14' 57"
82 Velits Martin Team Htc - Columbia + 15' 00"
83 Matheou Romain Saur-Sojasun + 15' 01"
84 Tosatto Matteo Quick Step Cycling Team + 15' 01"
85 Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank + 15' 02"
86 Bak Lars Team Htc - Columbia + 15' 09"
87 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank + 15' 13"
88 Pozzato Filippo Katusha Team + 15' 24"
89 Riblon Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 15' 27"
90 Cretskens Wilfried Omega Pharma - Lotto + 15' 34"
91 Mouris Jens Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 15' 47"
92 Bennati Daniele Liquigas-Doimo + 16' 02"
93 Hoj Frank Team Saxo Bank + 16' 05"
94 Nordhaug Lars-Peter Team Sky + 16' 27"
95 Klemme Dominik Team Saxo Bank + 16' 34"
96 Mangel Laurent Saur-Sojasun + 16' 45"
97 Scheirlinckx Staf Omega Pharma - Lotto + 16' 51"
98 Ovechkin Artem Katusha Team + 16' 51"
99 Sergent Jesse Trek Livestrong U23 + 16' 54"
100 Ignatiev Mikhail Katusha Team + 17' 21"
101 Cimolai Davide Liquigas-Doimo + 17' 24"
102 King Ben Trek Livestrong U23 + 17' 29"
103 Van Impe Kévin Quick Step Cycling Team + 17' 37"
104 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team + 17' 43"
105 Gastauer Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale + 17' 50"
106 Williams Justin Trek Livestrong U23 + 17' 51"
107 Quinziato Manuel Liquigas-Doimo + 18' 18"
108 Flecha Juan Antonio Team Sky + 18' 21"
109 Tuft Svein Garmin - Transitions + 18' 22"
110 De Haes Kenny Omega Pharma - Lotto + 18' 31"
111 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 18' 40"
112 Ghyselinck Jan Team Htc - Columbia + 18' 56"
113 Gretsch Patrick Team Htc - Columbia + 19' 08"
114 Wiggins Bradley Team Sky + 19' 19"
115 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas-Doimo + 21' 15"
116 King Ben Trek Livestrong U23 + 21' 30"
117 Terpstra Niki Team Milram + 21' 40"
118 Kyer Julian Trek Livestrong U23 + 22' 12"
119 Campbell Cody Trek Livestrong U23 + 25' 28"
120 Berard Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 28' 01"

Sprint Points Classification Final
1 Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team 108 Pts

2 Boonen Tom Quick Step Cycling Team 104 Pts
3 Chicchi Francesco Liquigas-Doimo 82 Pts
4 Haedo Juan Jose Team Saxo Bank 80 Pts
5 Napolitano Danilo Katusha Team 65 Pts

6 Kluge Roger Team Milram 62 Pts
7 De Haes Kenny Omega Pharma - Lotto 52 Pts
8 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions 51 Pts
9 Boasson Hagen Edvald Team Sky 48 Pts
10 Bos Theo Cervelo Test Team 46 Pts
11 Wrolich Peter Team Milram 46 Pts
12 Gilbert Philippe Omega Pharma - Lotto 43 Pts
13 Cooke Baden Team Saxo Bank 39 Pts
14 Hammond Roger Cervelo Test Team 38 Pts
15 Mol Wouter Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 37 Pts
16 Phinney Taylor Trek Livestrong U23 36 Pts
17 Steurs Geert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 34 Pts
18 Goss Matthew Harley Team Htc - Columbia 32 Pts
19 Casper Jimmy Saur-Sojasun 28 Pts
20 Murphy John Bmc Racing Team 27 Pts
21 Hunt Jérémy Cervelo Test Team 21 Pts
22 Bennati Daniele Liquigas-Doimo 21 Pts
23 Burghardt Marcus Bmc Racing Team 20 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification (Final - Top 25)
1 Kluge Roger Team Milram 15h 57' 16"
2 Lodewijck Klaas Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 01' 01"
3 Trussov Nicolaï Katusha Team + 01' 57"

4 Vanmarcke Sep Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 02' 20"
5 Reimer Martin Cervelo Test Team + 03' 40"

6 Van Vooren Steven Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 04' 33"
7 Kohler Martin Bmc Racing Team + 05' 11"
8 Stannard Ian Team Sky + 05' 39"
9 Stauff Andreas Quick Step Cycling Team + 05' 55"
10 Boasson Hagen Edvald Team Sky + 07' 30"
11 Phinney Taylor Trek Livestrong U23 + 08' 13"
12 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo + 09' 08"
13 Goss Matthew Harley Team Htc - Columbia + 10' 02"
14 Dockx Gert Team Htc - Columbia + 10' 14"
15 Van Staeyen Michael Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 10' 17"
16 Smukulis Gatis Ag2r-La Mondiale + 10' 21"
17 Kristoff Alexander Bmc Racing Team + 10' 46"
18 Dowsett Alex Trek Livestrong U23 + 11' 50"
19 Appollonio Davide Cervelo Test Team + 12' 05"
20 Van Avermaet Greg Omega Pharma - Lotto + 12' 10"
21 Thomas Geraint Team Sky + 12' 12"
22 Poulhies Stéphane Saur-Sojasun + 12' 12"
23 Neirynck Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 12' 37"
24 Vandewalle Kristof Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 12' 37"
25 Schär Michael Bmc Racing Team + 12' 40"

Team Classification (Final)
1 Cervelo Test Team 47h 32' 51"
2 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 17"
3 Quick Step Cycling Team + 01' 26"

4 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 01' 34"

5 Bmc Racing Team + 02' 04"
6 Katusha Team + 02' 15"
7 Garmin - Transitions + 04' 34"
8 Team Milram + 07' 50"
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto + 08' 52"
10 Team Saxo Bank + 09' 14"
11 Saur-Sojasun + 15' 38"
12 Liquigas-Doimo + 18' 03"
13 Ag2r-La Mondiale + 18' 54"
14 Team Htc - Columbia + 20' 48"
15 Team Sky + 21' 15"
16 Trek Livestrong U23 + 30' 10"

 
Related Articles
Tour of Qatar - Stage 1 & 2 Team Reactions
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 6
Interview: Matthew Goss - Australia's Next Classics King?

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |