Search the news archive:
 
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 6
 
By Chris Graetz
Date: 2/12/2010
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 6
 

2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 6
Wouter Mol (Vaconsoleil) defends his gold jersey as Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) claimed his second stage win with blistering pace.

Dutchman Wouter Mol (Vaconsoleil) claimed overall victory in the Tour of Qatar as this year’s race drew to a close in Doha today.

The day, however, belonged to Francesco Chicchi, who claimed his second stage win this week. In a fantastic bunch sprint, he powered home in the final 300m from about 15 riders back to win by a bike length over Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions) and Juan Jose Haedo (Saxo-Bank).

The 123.5km stage started in Al Wakra and the peloton were on their way to Doha Corniche in warm conditions, where the faced a 6km circuit they had to race eight times.

Not long into the race, there was an attack and four riders got themselves free from the peloton.

Switzerland’s Martin Kohler (BMC), German Patrick Gretsch (Columbia-HTC), Australian Ben King (Trek-Livestrong) and Dutchman Niki Terpstra (Milram) were the riders and got a small break on the peloton. Knowing that the composition of the breakaway wasn’t a threat to the overall classification, Vaconsoleil let them go ahead as did the rest of the peloton.

The quartet had an advantage of over 3 and a half minutes 60km in as the peloton didn't give them a huge advantage.

It wasn’t until under 30km to go that the peloton reduced the margin below two and a half minutes and with 25km to the finish, the gap was sitting at two minutes and 25 seconds.

Cervelo Test Team, Quick-Step, Garmin-Slipstream along with a few other teams sent their troops to the front to peg back the gap and in the next 10 kilometers, the leading four were only one minute and 25 seconds ahead of the race.

Heading onto the last lap, with 6km to go, the gap was only 17 seconds as Garmin got into the action with three riders present at the front end of the main field. Garmin showed their determination to get a result considering Farrar’s bad luck with punctures over the last couple of stages.

When the breakaway riders were caught, Team Sky sent four men to the front with Ian Stannard leading the bunch and Garmin were still well represented following Sky's wheels. Liquigas and Saxo Bank started moving up with 2km to go and from then on not one team had complete control of the peloton.

It was a frantic final kilometer with Farrar being led to the line 600m early. Bos swept past him and Farrar tried to take the wheel but couldn’t and when Boonen went by to take the lead with 300m to go, Farrar caught his slipstream and looked set to win the stage. However, Chicchi made his move from about 15 riders back and with an extraordinary turn of speed and finding a gap, he powered to the line to win by a bike length and take his second stage win.

“It was a difficult sprint. There were a lot of problems. With 2km to go Sky took the front and Oss with Quinziato tried to put me in a good position. There’s a lot of good sprinters here and it’s another important win for me,” the Italian said after his win.

No doubt he has started his season well being helped out by a Liquigas team and in particular, Daniele Bennati, who hasn't hit form yet.

“I want to ride well with Liquigas this season. I want to ride Milan-San Remo. If I’m included by the manager in the team, I’ll give 100% for Bennati and do everything in my power to help him,” he added.

Arguably, Wouter Mol (Vaconsoleil) took the biggest win of his career keeping the gold  jersey, that he successfully defended after claiming it at the conclusion of stage two from a brave breakaway performance. His partner on that day, stage winner Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) finished 35 seconds back in second place and Tom Boonen was a further minute behind in third.

Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo Test Team) won the silver points jersey after holding it for the last few days with Tom Boonen (Quick-Step) in second and Chicchi in third.

As the riders prepare for a long season ahead, Francesco Chicchi, Tom Boonen and Wouter Mol started off on a winning note which will give them confidence for 2010. For Chicchi and the speed he displayed this week, he could turn out to be one of Mark Cavendish’s threats.

2010 Tour of Qatar UCI 2.1 - Stages & Report Links
February 7 - 12
Tour of Qatar Course Preview - Sprinters Challenge
Tour of Qatar 2010 - The Favorites
Stage 1:  West Bay Lagoon West Bay Lagoon TTT 8.2 km
Stage 2:  Camel Race Track Qatar Foundation 147 km
Stage 3:  Dukhan Mesaieed 136.5 km
Stage 4:  The Pearl Al Khor Corniche 146.5 km
Stage 5:  Lusail Madinat Al Shamal 142 km
Stage 6:  Al Wakra Doha Corniche 123.5 km
General Classifications & Coverage Index
Total Distance: 704 km
Index: Tour of Qatar 2009 - Race Reports & Photos

Al Wakra Doha Corniche 123.5 km
1 Chicchi Francesco Liquigas-Doimo 2h 42' 49"
2 Farrar Tyler Garmin - Transitions + 00' 00"
3 Haedo Juan Jose Team Saxo Bank + 00' 00"

4 Goss Matthew Harley Team Htc - Columbia + 00' 00"
5 Casper Jimmy Saur-Sojasun + 00' 00"

6 Boasson Hagen Edvald Team Sky + 00' 00"
7 Boonen Tom Quick Step Cycling Team + 00' 00"
8 Kluge Roger Team Milram + 00' 00"
9 Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
10 Murphy John Bmc Racing Team + 00' 00"
11 Feillu Romain Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 00' 00"
12 Napolitano Danilo Katusha Team + 00' 00"
13 De Haes Kenny Omega Pharma - Lotto + 00' 00"
14 Mondory Lloyd Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 00"
15 Hunt Jérémy Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
16 Sentjens Roy Team Milram + 00' 00"
17 Van Staeyen Michael Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 00"
18 Cooke Baden Team Saxo Bank + 00' 00"
19 Kristoff Alexander Bmc Racing Team + 00' 00"
20 Mol Wouter Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 00' 00"
21 Smukulis Gatis Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 00"
22 Dowsett Alex Trek Livestrong U23 + 00' 00"
23 Burghardt Marcus Bmc Racing Team + 00' 00"
24 Phinney Taylor Trek Livestrong U23 + 00' 00"
25 Lang Sebastian Omega Pharma - Lotto + 00' 00"
26 Klier Andreas Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
27 Gilbert Philippe Omega Pharma - Lotto + 00' 00"
28 Hinault Sébastien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 00"
29 Lodewijck Klaas Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 00"
30 Velo Marco Quick Step Cycling Team + 00' 00"
31 Ballan Alessandro Bmc Racing Team + 00' 00"
32 De Weert Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team + 00' 00"
33 Reimer Martin Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
34 Hammond Roger Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
35 Riblon Christophe Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 00"
36 Eisel Bernhard Team Htc - Columbia + 00' 00"
37 Williams Justin Trek Livestrong U23 + 00' 00"
38 O’grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank + 00' 00"
39 Bos Theo Cervelo Test Team + 00' 00"
40 Breschel Matti Team Saxo Bank + 00' 00"
41 Wrolich Peter Team Milram + 00' 00"
42 Lemoine Cyril Saur-Sojasun + 00' 00"
43 Rousseau Nicolas Ag2r-La Mondiale + 00' 00"
44 Engoulvent Jimmy Saur-Sojasun + 00' 00"
45 Trussov Nicolaï Katusha Team + 00' 00"
46 Downing Russel Team Sky + 00' 08"
47 De Vocht Wim Team Milram + 00' 13"
48 Oss Daniel Liquigas-Doimo + 00' 18"
49 Van Summeren Johan Garmin - Transitions + 00' 20"
50 Vanmarcke Sep Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 26"
51 Steurs Geert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 26"
52 Bennati Daniele Liquigas-Doimo + 00' 26"
53 Van Groen Arnoud Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 00' 26"
54 Van Vooren Steven Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 26"
55 Dockx Gert Team Htc - Columbia + 00' 26"
56 Pronk Matthé Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 00' 26"
57 Schröder Björn Team Milram + 00' 26"
58 Bandiera Marco Katusha Team + 00' 29"
59 Fischer Murilo Antoniobil Garmin - Transitions + 00' 34"
60 Willems Frederik Liquigas-Doimo + 00' 37"
61 Wynants Maarten Quick Step Cycling Team + 00' 37"
62 Vandenbergh Styn Katusha Team + 00' 37"
63 Hoste Leif Omega Pharma - Lotto + 00' 42"
64 Zahner Simon Bmc Racing Team + 00' 53"
65 Schär Michael Bmc Racing Team + 00' 53"
66 Neirynck Stijn Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 53"
67 Rasch Gabriel Cervelo Test Team + 00' 53"
68 Vandewalle Kristof Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 53"
69 Stauff Andreas Quick Step Cycling Team + 00' 57"
70 Maaskant Martijn Garmin - Transitions + 01' 00"
71 Knaven Servais Team Milram + 01' 06"
72 Hulsmans Kevin Quick Step Cycling Team + 01' 16"
73 Quinziato Manuel Liquigas-Doimo + 01' 16"
74 King Ben Trek Livestrong U23 + 01' 26"
75 Sergent Jesse Trek Livestrong U23 + 01' 26"
76 Scheirlinckx Staf Omega Pharma - Lotto + 01' 26"
77 Elijzen Michiel Omega Pharma - Lotto + 01' 26"
78 Kohler Martin Bmc Racing Team + 01' 26"
79 Stewart Jackson Bmc Racing Team + 01' 26"
80 Ovechkin Artem Katusha Team + 01' 26"
81 Velits Martin Team Htc - Columbia + 01' 26"
82 Eskov Nikita Katusha Team + 01' 26"
83 Cretskens Wilfried Omega Pharma - Lotto + 01' 26"
84 Martias Rony Saur-Sojasun + 01' 26"
85 Gastauer Ben Ag2r-La Mondiale + 01' 26"
86 Bak Lars Team Htc - Columbia + 01' 26"
87 Vanspeybrouck Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 01' 26"
88 Matheou Romain Saur-Sojasun + 01' 26"
89 Van Avermaet Greg Omega Pharma - Lotto + 01' 26"
90 Tosatto Matteo Quick Step Cycling Team + 01' 26"
91 Pozzato Filippo Katusha Team + 01' 26"
92 Haedo Luis-Sebastian Team Saxo Bank + 01' 26"
93 Westra Lieuwe Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 01' 26"
94 Ruijgh Rob Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 01' 26"
95 Traksel Bobbie Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 01' 26"
96 Mouris Jens Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team + 01' 26"
97 Thomas Geraint Team Sky + 01' 35"
98 Nordhaug Lars-Peter Team Sky + 01' 35"
99 Flecha Juan Antonio Team Sky + 01' 41"
100 Santaromita Ivan Liquigas-Doimo + 01' 41"
101 Appollonio Davide Cervelo Test Team + 01' 41"
102 Stannard Ian Team Sky + 01' 41"
103 Ignatiev Mikhail Katusha Team + 01' 58"
104 Mangel Laurent Saur-Sojasun + 02' 02"
105 Poulhies Stéphane Saur-Sojasun + 02' 02"
106 King Ben Trek Livestrong U23 + 02' 02"
107 Cancellara Fabian Team Saxo Bank + 02' 02"
108 Hoj Frank Team Saxo Bank + 02' 02"
109 Klemme Dominik Team Saxo Bank + 02' 02"
110 Van Impe Kévin Quick Step Cycling Team + 02' 25"
111 Ghyselinck Jan Team Htc - Columbia + 02' 28"
112 Gretsch Patrick Team Htc - Columbia + 02' 28"
113 Cimolai Davide Liquigas-Doimo + 03' 38"
114 Pate Danny Garmin - Transitions + 04' 04"
115 Tuft Svein Garmin - Transitions + 04' 04"
116 Wiggins Bradley Team Sky + 04' 04"
117 Terpstra Niki Team Milram + 04' 09"
118 Campbell Cody Trek Livestrong U23 + 05' 16"
119 Kyer Julian Trek Livestrong U23 + 05' 16"
120 Berard Julien Ag2r-La Mondiale + 08' 30"

Points Competition Stage 5
Mesaieed - 19.5 km
1. Gretsch Patrick 26 Team Htc - Columbia 3 Pts
2. Kohler Martin 83 Bmc Racing Team 2 Pts
3. King Ben 145 Trek Livestrong U23 1 Pts

Doha Corniche - 93.5 km
1. King Ben 145 Trek Livestrong U23 3 Pts
2. Kohler Martin 83 Bmc Racing Team 2 Pts
3. Terpstra Niki 107 Team Milram 1 Pts

Doha Corniche - 123.5 km (Finish)
1. Chicchi Francesco 112 Liquigas-Doimo 30 Pts
2. Farrar Tyler 61 Garmin - Transitions 27 Pts
3. Haedo Juan Jose 34 Team Saxo Bank 25 Pts
4. Goss Matthew Harley 25 Team Htc - Columbia 23 Pts
5. Casper Jimmy 91 Saur-Sojasun 21 Pts
6. Boasson Hagen Edvald 53 Team Sky 19 Pts
7. Boonen Tom 1 Quick Step Cycling Team 17 Pts
8. Kluge Roger 103 Team Milram 15 Pts
9. Haussler Heinrich 11 Cervelo Test Team 13 Pts
10. Murphy John 85 Bmc Racing Team 11 Pts
11. Feillu Romain 131 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 Pts
12. Napolitano Danilo 75 Katusha Team 9 Pts
13. De Haes Kenny 43 Omega Pharma - Lotto 8 Pts
14. Mondory Lloyd 125 Ag2r-La Mondiale 7 Pts
15. Hunt Jérémy 15 Cervelo Test Team 6 Pts
16. Sentjens Roy 106 Team Milram 5 Pts
17. Van Staeyen Michael 154 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator 4 Pts
18. Cooke Baden 33 Team Saxo Bank 3 Pts
19. Kristoff Alexander 84 Bmc Racing Team 2 Pts
20. Mol Wouter 132 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1 Pts

Best Young Rider Stage 6
1. Goss Matthew Harley 25 Team Htc - Columbia 2h 42' 49"
2. Boasson Hagen Edvald 53 Team Sky 00' 00"
3. Kluge Roger 103 Team Milram 2h 42' 49" + 00' 00"
4. Van Staeyen Michael 154 Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator
5. Kristoff Alexander 84 Bmc Racing Team 00' 00"

General Classification (Final)
1 Mol Wouter Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15h 55' 17"
2 Steurs Geert Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator + 00' 35"
3 Boonen Tom Quick Step Cycling Team + 01' 45"

4 Kluge Roger Team Milram + 01' 59"
5 Burghardt Marcus Bmc Racing Team + 02' 05"

6 Napolitano Danilo Katusha Team + 02' 09"
7 Gilbert Philippe Omega Pharma - Lotto + 02' 17"
8 Chicchi Francesco Liquigas-Doimo + 02' 28"
9 Haussler Heinrich Cervelo Test Team + 02' 37"
10 O’Grady Stuart Team Saxo Bank + 02' 40"

General Classifications (Final)

 
Related Articles
37thTour de Méditerranéen - Stage 2 & Photos
37th Tour Méditerranéen - Stage 2 G. C . & Photos
Interview: JuanJo Cobo Celebrates His 29th Birthday

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |