Search the news archive:
 
37th Tour Méditerranéen - Stage 2 G. C . & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/11/2010
37th Tour Méditerranéen - Stage 2 G. C . & Photos
 

37thTour Méditerranéen - Stage 2 General Classification & Photos
General Classification and Photos after Stage 2


Jussi Veikkanen takes stage and yellow jersey  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 2
262,50 km -  6:08:52 - 42,679 km/h
1 58 Fin19810329 Veikkanen Jussi (Fin) 1981 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:08'52
2 23 Fra19820625 Bonnet William (Fra) 1982 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:08'56 4
3 46 Kaz19810418 Iglinskiy Maxim (Kaz) 1981 Ast Astana 6:08'58 6

4 156 Fra19830815 Marino Jean-Marc (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:09'02 10
5 158 Fra19810706 Talabardon Yannick (Fra) 1981 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:09'02 10


Francaise Des Jeux leads the peloton as Yauheni Hutarovich (in Yellow) tries to get back on the front. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 5 Fra19801006 Coyot Arnaud (Fra) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
7 41 Kaz19730916 Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz) 1973 Ast Astana 6:09'02 10
8 1 Esp19800425 Valverde Alejandro (Esp) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
9 3 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu (Fra) 1983 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
10 17 Fra19830928 Ravard Anthony (Fra) 1983 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:09'02 10
11 16 Ita19770925 Nocentini Rinaldo (Ita) 1977 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:09'02 10
12 107 Fra19791027 Delpech Jean-Luc (Fra) 1979 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:09'02 10
13 144 Ned19830513 Hoogerland Johnny (Ned) 1983 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:09'02 10
14 4 Esp19720804 Garcia Acosta Jose (Esp) 1972 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'41 49
15 64 Ned19830411 Flens Rick (Ned) 1983 Rab Rabobank 6:10'02 1'10

 


Bundled up to stay warm, Enrico Gasparotto of Astana finishes.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16 14 Rus19811202 Efimkin Alexander (Rus) 1981 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:10'02 1'10
17 27 Fra19840411 Turgot Sébastien (Fra) 1984 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:10'18 1'26
18 167 Fra19841006 Mombaerts Johan (Fra) 1984 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:10'56 2'04
19 54 Blr Hutarovich Yauheni (Blr) 1983 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:10'56 2'04
20 138 Fra Tronet Steven (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08
21 74 Ned19870815 Kreder Michel (Ned) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:11'00 2'08
22 153 Fra19830408 Galland Jérémie (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:11'00 2'08
23 125 Ita19861204 Cesaro Roberto (Ita) J 1986 Mie Miche 6:11'00 2'08
24 68 Ned19871202 Van Winden Dennis (Ned) J 1987 Rab Rabobank 6:11'00 2'08
25 33 Fra El Fares Julien (Fra) J 1985 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:11'00 2'08


Debastien Turgot of Bbox Bouygues Telecom
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

26 141 Ita19790325 Carrara Matteo (Ita) 1979 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:11'00 2'08
27 132 Fra19850508 Pineau Cédric (Fra) J 1985 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08
28 133 Fra19890511 Boulo Matthieu (Fra) J 1989 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08
29 135 Fra19780106 Dion Renaud (Fra) 1978 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08
30 108 Fra19821229 Guillou Florian (Fra) 1982 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:11'00 2'08
31 152 Fra19790625 Joly Sébastien (Fra) 1979 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:11'00 2'08
32 166 Fra19870726 Lemarchand Romain (Fra) J 1987 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:11'00 2'08
33 121 Ita19800524 Muto Pasquale (Ita) 1980 Mie Miche 6:11'00 2'08
34 38 Fra19820404 Pauriol Rémi (Fra) 1982 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:11'00 2'08


Garmin's Tom Danielson
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

35 48 Ita19850211 Selvaggi Mirko (Ita) J 1985 Ast Astana 6:11'00 2'08
36 57 Aus Sulzberger Wesley (Aus) J 1986 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:11'00 2'08
37 22 Fra Pichot Alexandre (Fra) 1983 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:11'00 2'08
38 8 Fra19840918 Perget Mathieu (Fra) 1984 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:11'00 2'08
39 11 Fra19741129 Dessel Cyril (Fra) 1974 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:11'00 2'08
40 51 Fra19860317 Cherel Mikael (Fra) J 1986 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:11'00 2'08
41 143 Pol19840429 Golas Michal (Pol) 1984 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:11'00 2'08
42 18 Fra19750322 Turpin Ludovic (Fra) 1975 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:11'00 2'08
43 105 Fra19860402 Malacarne Gael (Fra) J 1986 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:11'00 2'08
44 145 Uzb19810114 Lagutin Sergey (Uzb) 1981 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:11'00 2'08


Josè Vicente Garcia Acosta and Aljandro Valverde wait for the start.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

45 131 Fra Lhotellerie Clément (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08
46 77 Usa19861224 Peterson Thomas (Usa) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:11'00 2'08
47 47 Slo19730127 Stangelj Gorazd (Slo) 1973 Ast Astana 6:11'00 2'08
48 26 Fra Gene Yohann (Fra) 1981 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:11'00 2'08
49 45 Kaz19760815 Fofonov Dmitriy (Kaz) 1976 Ast Astana 6:11'00 2'08
50 66 Ned19810405 Weening Pieter (Ned) 1981 Rab Rabobank 6:11'00 2'08
51 113 Ned19820908 De Kort Koen (Ned) 1982 Sks Skil Shimano 6:11'00 2'08
52 163 Fra19831025 Haddou Nadir (Fra) 1983 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:11'00 2'08
53 118 Ger19860313 Geschke Simon (Ger) J 1986 Sks Skil Shimano 6:11'00 2'08
54 55 Fra Le Mevel Christophe (Fra) 1980 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:11'00 2'08
55   Danielson Thomas (Usa) 1978 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:11'00 2'08
56 61 Ned19860531 Gesink Robert (Ned) J 1986 Rab Rabobank 6:11'00 2'08
57 82 Ita19730227 Codol Massimo (Ita) 1973 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:11'00 2'08
58 87 Ita19790508 Donati Alessandro (Ita) 1979 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:11'00 2'08
59 81 Ita19721025 Andriotto Dario (Ita) 1972 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:11'00 2'08
60  Monier Damien (Fra) 1982 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:11'00 2'08
61 98 Fra19810307 Blain Alexandre (Fra) 1981 Edr Endura Racing 6:11'50 2'58
62 83 Ita19831216 Failli Francesco (Ita) 1983 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:12'27 3'35
63  Chainel Steve (Fra) 1983 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:12'54 4'02
64  Lopez Garcia David (Esp) 1981 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:13'22 4'30
65 86 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano (Ita) 1973 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:13'22 4'30
66 102 Fra19760120 Jegou Lilian (Fra) 1976 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:13'28 4'36
67 43 Kaz19810222 Bazayev Assan (Kaz) 1981 Ast Astana 6:14'44 5'52
68 162 Fra19860228 Bacquet Fabien (Fra) J 1986 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:15'13 6'21
 Duque Leonardo-Fabio (Col) 1980 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:15'19 6'27
70 116 Fra19841110 Hupond Thierry (Fra) 1984 Sks Skil Shimano 6:15'19 6'27
 Buffaz Mickael (Fra) 1979 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:15'19 6'27
72  Miholjevic Vladimir (Cro) 1974 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:15'19 6'27
73  Auge Stéphane (Fra) 1974 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:15'19 6'27
74 85 Ita19860505 Masciarelli Francesco (Ita) J 1986 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:15'19 6'27
75 78 Usa19870808 Stetina Peter (Usa) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:15'19 6'27
76 75 Aus19841008 Lowe Trent (Aus) 1984 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:15'19 6'27
77 124 Ita19740706 Baliani Fortunato (Ita) 1974 Mie Miche 6:15'19 6'27
78  Kozontchuk Dmitry (Rus) 1984 Rab Rabobank 6:15'19 6'27
79  Moinard Amael (Fra) 1982 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:15'19 6'27
 Gaudin Damien (Fra) J 1986 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:16'07 7'15
81 88 Ita19841106 Ciavatta Paolo (Ita) 1984 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:16'46 7'54
82 12 Fra19830906 Champion Dimitri (Fra) 1983 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:16'46 7'54
83 2 Esp19810211 Cobo Acebo Juan-Jose (Esp) 1981 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:16'49 7'57
84 7 Esp19780722 Perez Sanchez Francisco (Esp) 1978 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:18'51 9'59
85 76 Can19850221 Meier Christian (Can) J 1985 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:18'58 10'06
86 146 Ned19871001 Poels Wouter (Ned) J 1987 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:18'58 10'06
87 128 Ita19861106 Gitto Luigi (Ita) J 1986 Mie Miche 6:18'58 10'06
88 67 Ger19831026 Martens Paul (Ger) 1983 Rab Rabobank 6:18'58 10'06
89 73 Irl19860820 Martin Daniel (Irl) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:18'58 10'06
90 19790604 Charteau Anthony (Fra) 1979 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:18'58 10'06
91 112 Jpn19830918 Doi Yukihiro (Jpn) 1983 Sks Skil Shimano 6:20'17 11'25
92 62 Ned19820924 Clement Stef (Ned) 1982 Rab Rabobank 6:20'25 11'33
93 63 Ned19850218 Van Emden Jos (Ned) J 1985 Rab Rabobank 6:20'27 11'35
94 111 Ned19831030 Goesinnen Floris (Ned) 1983 Sks Skil Shimano 6:21'03 12'11
95 101 Esp19830825 Gonzalo Eduardo (Esp) 1983 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:21'20 12'28
96 34 Fra1 Kern Christophe (Fra) 1981 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:22'15 13'23
97 151 Fra19860529 Bessy Cyril (Fra) J 1986 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:22'15 13'23
98 155 Fra19841204 Jeandesboz Fabrice (Fra) 1984 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:22'15 13'23
99 56 Fra19870418 Roux Anthony (Fra) J 1987 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:23'01 14'09
100 122 Pol19800411 Niemiec Przemyslaw (Pol) 1980 Mie Miche 6:23'01 14'09
101 53 Di Gregorio Rémy (Fra) J 1985 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:23'01 14'09
102   Thire Jonathan (Fra) J 1986 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:23'01 14'09
103 114 Fra19880416 Geniez Alexandre (Fra) J 1988 Sks Skil Shimano 6:23'01 14'09
104 106 Fra19860719 Pichon Laurent (Fra) J 1986 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:23'01 14'09
105 115 Bel19851010 Cornu Dominique (Bel) J 1985 Sks Skil Shimano 6:23'01 14'09
106 104 Bonsergent Stéphane (Fra) 1977 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:23'01 14'09
107 44 Ita19820322 Gasparotto Enrico (Ita) 1982 Ast Astana 6:23'01 14'09
108 52 Fra19830302 Bonnaire Olivier (Fra) 1983 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:23'01 14'09
109 165 Fra19810316 Mazet Julien (Fra) 1981 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:23'01 14'09
110 15 Irl19840703 Roche Nicolas (Irl) 1984 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:23'01 14'09
111 95 Gbr19790414 Wilkinson Ian (Gbr) 1979 Edr Endura Racing 6:23'23 14'31
112 123 Col19830306 Carvajal Jaramillo Edwin (Co 1983 Mie Miche 6:24'37 15'45
113 72 Usa19821114 Duggan Timothy (Usa) 1982 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:26'49 17'57
114 93 Gbr19850911 Partridge Robert (Gbr) J 1985 Edr Endura Racing 6:27'20 18'28
115 136 Fra Larpe Mickael (Fra) J 1985 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:27'20 18'28
116 142 Fra19850726 Feillu Brice (Fra) J 1985 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:27'20 18'28
117 42 Aus19800727 Davis Allan (Aus) 1980 Ast Astana 6:27'20 18'28
118 154 Fra19850323 Hivert Jonathan (Fra) J 1985 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:27'20 18'28
119 94 Gbr19820108 Oliphant Evan (Gbr) 1982 Edr Endura Racing 6:30'59 22'07
120 148 Den Mortensen Martin (Den) 1984 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:30'59 22'07
121 127 Ita19860531 Campagnaro Simone (Ita) J 1986 Mie Miche 6:30'59 22'07
122 103 Fra19750623 Lelarge Noan (Fra) 1975 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:30'59 22'07
123 117 Chn19851214 Feng Han (Chn) J 1985 Sks Skil Shimano 6:30'59 22'07
124  Rossetto Stephane (Fra) J 1987 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:34'16 25'24
125 91 Gbr19880708 Creber Ross (Gbr) J 1988 Edr Endura Racing 6:34'16 25'24
126 97 Gbr19810901 Hand Gary (Gbr) 1981 Edr Endura Racing 6:34'16 25'24
127 161 Fra19810203 Brouzes Niels (Fra) 1981 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:34'16 25'24
128 92 Gbr19850211 Moss James (Gbr) J 1985 Edr Endura Racing 6:34'16 25'24

Did not start:
 Simon Julien (Fra) J 1985 Sao Saur-Sojasun
Bouet Maxime (Fra) J 1986 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale
Abandons
Daeninck Benoit (Fra) 1981 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole
Molmy Arnaud (Fra) J 1988 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole
Maccallum James (Gbr) 1979 Edr Endura Racing
Rasmussen Michael (Den) 1974 Mie Miche
Le Boulch Dimitri (Fra) J 1989 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93
Sprick Matthieu (Fra) 1981 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom

37thTour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel
Teams

Caisse d'Epargne (Esp)
Astana (Kaz)
Rabobank (Ned)
Garmin Slipstream (Usa)
Skil Shimano (Bel)
Aqua-Sapone (Ita)
Endura (Gb)
Vacansoleil (Ned)
Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra)
Bouygues Box (Fra)
Cofidis (Fra)
Fdjeux (Fra)
Saur-Sojasun (Fra)
Bretagne Shuller (Fra)
Roubaix Metropole (Fra)
Auber 93 (Fra)
Miche (Ita)
 
 
Related Articles
37thTour Méditerranéen - Stage 1 & Photos
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova & Photos
37thTour de Méditerranéen - Stage 2 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |