Search the news archive:
 
37thTour de Méditerranéen - Stage 2 & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/11/2010
37thTour de Méditerranéen - Stage 2 & Photos
 

37thTour de Méditerranéen - Stage 2
Finland's Jussi Veikkanen takes stage & yellow jersey in an epic day  - Dan Martin King of the Mountains

29 year old Finn Jussi Veikkanen of Francaise Des Jeux won the longest stage after a bitter and cold six hour struggle that ended in a bunch sprint after the break of the day was caught under the flame rouge. Veikkanen led  French duo Fabien  Bacquet and Johan Mombaerts of Bit Mat - Auber 93 second and third in a dramatic finish when leaders of the peloton somehow exited the course on the road reserved for the team cars to withdraw from the race. .


Victory for the Clover rider Jussi Veikkanen, Fabien  Bacquet second.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The Finnish rider was not caught in the snafu and led Bacquet and Mombaerts  in the sprint to win the stage and the leaders jersey. Steven Tronet Steven of Roubaix Lille and William Bonnet of Bbox Bouygues Telecom finished fourth and fifth. Veikkanen leads the first 13 rider by ten seconds and is a strong favorite at this point to win the overall.

The G.C. is tightly packed in the top with 13 riders at ten seconds behind new yellow jersey Veikkanen followed by: William Bonnet, Maxim Iglinskiy, Jean-Marc Marino and Yannick Talabardon leading in the top 5 positions.

 The riders who diverted mistakenly were credited with the same time as it happened in the final kilometer. 163 Riders finished n The Lead Group, 4 Scattered Groups Followed Over The Next 1 to 8 Minutes With The Laughing Group Of 26 Riders Rolling In At 12:01.


An attack goes off the front of the peloton on a climb. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tomorrow's stage 3 will be more of the same with three categorized climbs the worst the 500 meter Cat. 2 Col Pas de Couelle coming early in the stage followed by two Category 3 climbs the last of which comes 35 kilometers from the finish, much of it down hill in the 115 km from Greasque to Six-Fours Le Brusc. Stage 4 is another day for the sprinters to seek some glory but the decisive day will be the final Queens stage with three Categorized climbs 1 cat. 2 and  two Cat. 1 climbs with the summit finish on Mount Faron.


Hutarovich fights in the gravel to get back to the front of the race.
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 2 Peynier  - Trets 170 Km
The race opened to bitterly cold conditions and remained so for the remainder of the day. The riders showed at the start swathed from head to two in winter gear in the attempt to stay warm and dry. A hard Winter's day in the office for the road warriors who looked so wrapped in their winter kits to make it hard to race during the tours longest,170 km stage in this years "Club Med" Tour.

. So from the start we were off to a epic start of the day. Shortly after the start former Giro winner Stefano Garzelli of Acqua & Sapone, Irish Garmin/Transition's rider Daniel Martin and France' Sébastien Turgot (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) opened the stage with an attack.

The threesome stayed on the front for over 160 kilometers. Dan Martin led over the two category 2 climbs of Col Des Portes and Col De Valfere collecting the max point and taking control of the King of the Mountains jersey. Garzelli took seconds with Turgot following, making the three riders at the top of the climbers competition. Behind race leader Yauheni Hutarovich  had trouble on the climbs and finished 2 minutes down losing his yellow jersey.

The chase heated up near the finish with the peloton closing in on the ill fated trio as they went under the flame rouge with one km to go setting up the final sprint finish among the 163 riders in the first group.

Steven Tronet of Roubaix Lille Metropole moves into the best young riders jersey. William Bonnet took the lead of the points classification.

37thTour Méditerranéen Cycliste Professionnel
February 10 - 14 2010

Stage 1:  Carcassonne - Sauvian 95 km
Stage 2:   Peynier  - Trets 170 km
Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
Stage 3:  Greasque - Six-Fours Le Brusc 115 km
Stage 4:  La Londe Les Maures  - Biot 160 km
Stage 5: La Ciotat - Toulon Mt Faron 126 km
Total distance: 656 km
Tour Méditerranéen Website
Organizer: Olympique Club De Costebelle (Hyeres)


Jussi Veikkanen, pleased on arrival to the podium.   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

37 Tour Mediterraneen Cycliste Professionnel
Results Stage 2 Results

Peynier - Trets
170,00 km  - 4:23:57 - 38,644 km/h
1 Veikkanen Jussi (Fin) 1981 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 4:23'57 10
2  Bacquet Fabien (Fra) J 1986 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 4:23'57 0 6
3  Mombaerts Johan (Fra) 1984 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 4:23'57 0 4

4  Tronet Steven (Fra)  1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:23'57 0
5  Bonnet William (Fra) 1982 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4:23'57 0


Best Young Rider Steven Tronet of Roubaix Lille Metropole. A bit disappointed after the break was caught in the final kilometer. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6  Marino Jean-Marc (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 4:23'57 0
7  Kreder Michel (Ned) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 4:23'57 0
8  Duque Leonardo-Fabio (Col) 1980 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4:23'57 0
9  Talabardon Yannick (Fra) 1981 Sao Saur-Sojasun 4:23'57 0
10  Coyot Arnaud (Fra) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 4:23'57 0
11  Flens Rick (Ned) 1983 Rab Rabobank 4:23'57 0
12  Lemarchand Romain (Fra) J 1987 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 4:23'57 0
13  Efimkin Alexander (Rus) 1981 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 4:23'57 0
14  Cesaro Roberto (Ita) J 1986 Mie Miche 4:23'57 0


KOM leader, Garmin's Dan Martin
Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15  Dion Renaud (Fra) 1978 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:23'57 0
16  Galland Jérémie (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 4:23'57 0
17  Carrara Matteo (Ita) 1979 Vac Vacansoleil Team 4:23'57 0
18 Van Winden Dennis (Ned) J 1987 Rab Rabobank 4:23'57 0
19  El Fares Julien (Fra) J 1985 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4:23'57 0
20  Jegou Lilian (Fra) 1976 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 4:23'57 0
21  Golas Michal (Pol) 1984 Vac Vacansoleil Team 4:23'57 0
22  Dessel Cyril (Fra) 1974 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 4:23'57 0
23  Fofonov Dmitriy (Kaz) 1976 Ast Astana 4:23'57 0
24  Guillou Florian (Fra) 1982 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 4:23'57 0


Johnny Hoogerland off to the start from the team bus. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

25  Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz) 1973 Ast Astana 4:23'57 0
26  Kern Christophe (Fra) 1981 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 4:23'57 0
27  Boulo Matthieu (Fra) J 1989 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:23'57 0
28  Selvaggi Mirko (Ita) J 1985 Ast Astana 4:23'57 0
29   Lhotellerie Clément (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:23'57 0
30  Meier Christian (Can) J 1985 Grm Garmin Slipstream 4:23'57 0
31  Muto Pasquale (Ita) 1980 Mie Miche 4:23'57 0
32  Hupond Thierry (Fra) 1984 Sks Skil Shimano 4:23'57 0
33  Valverde Alejandro (Esp) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 4:23'57 0
34  Pineau Cédric (Fra) J 1985 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 4:23'57 0
35  Peterson Thomas (Usa) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 4:23'57 0

163 Riders In The Lead Group, 4 Scattered Groups Followed Over The Next 8 Minutes With The Laughing Group Of 26 Riders Rolling In At 12:01.

Category 2  - Col Des Portes
1 73 Irl19860820 Martin Daniel (Irl) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 5
2 86 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano (Ita) 1973 Asa Acqua & Sapone 3
3 27 Fra19840411 Turgot Sébastien (Fra) 1984 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2
4 53 Fra19850731 Di Gregorio Rémy (Fra) J 1985 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 1

Category 2 - Col De Valfere
1 73 Irl19860820 Martin Daniel (Irl) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 5
2 86 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano (Ita) 1973 Asa Acqua & Sapone 3
3 27 Fra19840411 Turgot Sébastien (Fra) 1984 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 2
4 56 Fra19870418 Roux Anthony (Fra) J 1987 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 1

Kom Classement Général
1 73 Irl19860820 Martin Daniel (Irl) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 10
2 86 Ita19730716 Garzelli Stefano (Ita) 1973 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6
3 144 Ned19830513 Hoogerland Johnny (Ned) 1983 Vac Vacansoleil Team 4
4 27 Fra19840411 Turgot Sébastien (Fra) 1984 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 4
5 58 Fin19810329 Veikkanen Jussi (Fin) 1981 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 2

6 5 Fra19801006 Coyot Arnaud (Fra) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 1
7 56 Fra19870418 Roux Anthony (Fra) J 1987 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 1
8 53 Fra19850731 Di Gregorio Rémy (Fra) J 1985 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 1

Points Classification After Stage 2
1 23 Fra19820625 Bonnet William 1982 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 32

2 58 Fin19810329 Veikkanen Jussi  1981 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 26
3 54 Blr19831129 Hutarovich Yauheni   1983 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 25
4 162 Fra19860228 Bacquet Fabien (Fra) J 1986 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 20
5 46 Kaz19810418 Iglinskiy Maxim (Kaz) 1981 Ast Astana 16

6 156 Fra19830815 Marino Jean-Marc (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 16
7 167 Fra19841006 Mombaerts Johan (Fra) 1984 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 16
8 138 Fra19861014 Tronet Steven (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 14
9 17 Fra19830928 Ravard Anthony (Fra) 1983 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 12
10 158 Fra19810706 Talabardon Yannick (Fra) 1981 Sao Saur-Sojasun 11
11 3 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu (Fra) 1983 Gce Caisse D'epargne 10
12 1 Esp19800425 Valverde Alejandro (Esp) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 9
13 5 Fra19801006 Coyot Arnaud (Fra) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 9
14 74 Ned19870815 Kreder Michel (Ned) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 9
15 107 Fra19791027 Delpech Jean-Luc (Fra) 1979 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 8

Best Young Rider After Stage 2
1  Tronet Steven (Fra) 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00
2  Kreder Michel (Ned) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:11'00 0
3  Cesaro Roberto (Ita) J 1986 Mie Miche 6:11'00 0

4  Van Winden Dennis (Ned) J 1987 Rab Rabobank 6:11'00 0
5  El Fares Julien (Fra) J 1985 Cof Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 6:11'00 0
6  Pineau Cédric (Fra) J 1985 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 0
7   Boulo Matthieu (Fra) J 1989 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 0
8  Lemarchand Romain (Fra) J 1987 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:11'00 0
9  Selvaggi Mirko (Ita) J 1985 Ast Astana 6:11'00 0
10  Sulzberger Wesley (Aus) J 1986 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:11'00 0
11 Cherel Mikael (Fra) J 1986 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:11'00 0
12  Malacarne Gael (Fra) J 1986 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:11'00 0
13  Lhotellerie Clément (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 0
14 eterson Thomas (Usa) J 1986 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:11'00 0
15   Geschke Simon (Ger) J 1986 Sks Skil Shimano 6:11'00 0
16  Gesink Robert (Ned) J 1986 Rab Rabobank 6:11'00 0
17  Bacquet Fabien (Fra) J 1986 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:15'13 4'13
18 Masciarelli Francesco (Ita) J 1986 Asa Acqua & Sapone 6:15'19 4'19
19  Stetina Peter (Usa) J 1987 Grm Garmin Slipstream 6:15'19 4'19
20  Gaudin Damien (Fra) J 1986 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:16'07 5'07

General Classification After Stage 2
262,50 km -  6:08:52 - 42,679 km/h
1 58 Fin19810329 Veikkanen Jussi (Fin) 1981 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:08'52
2 23 Fra19820625 Bonnet William (Fra) 1982 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:08'56 4
3 46 Kaz19810418 Iglinskiy Maxim (Kaz) 1981 Ast Astana 6:08'58 6

4 156 Fra19830815 Marino Jean-Marc (Fra) 1983 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:09'02 10
5 158 Fra19810706 Talabardon Yannick (Fra) 1981 Sao Saur-Sojasun 6:09'02 10
6 5 Fra19801006 Coyot Arnaud (Fra) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
7 41 Kaz19730916 Vinokourov Alexandre (Kaz) 1973 Ast Astana 6:09'02 10
8 1 Esp19800425 Valverde Alejandro (Esp) 1980 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
9 3 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu (Fra) 1983 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'02 10
10 17 Fra19830928 Ravard Anthony (Fra) 1983 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:09'02 10
11 16 Ita19770925 Nocentini Rinaldo (Ita) 1977 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:09'02 10
12 107 Fra19791027 Delpech Jean-Luc (Fra) 1979 Bsc Bretagne Schuller 6:09'02 10
13 144 Ned19830513 Hoogerland Johnny (Ned) 1983 Vac Vacansoleil Team 6:09'02 10
14 4 Esp19720804 Garcia Acosta Jose (Esp) 1972 Gce Caisse D'epargne 6:09'41    :49
15 64 Ned19830411 Flens Rick (Ned) 1983 Rab Rabobank 6:10'02 1'10
16 14 Rus19811202 Efimkin Alexander (Rus) 1981 Alm Ag2r La Mondiale 6:10'02 1'10
17 27 Fra19840411 Turgot Sébastien (Fra) 1984 Btl Bbox Bouygues Telecom 6:10'18 1'26
18 167 Fra19841006 Mombaerts Johan (Fra) 1984 Aub Bit Mat - Auber 93 6:10'56 2'04
19 Hutarovich Yauheni (Blr) 1983 Fdj La Francaise Des Jeux 6:10'56 2'04
20 138 Fra Tronet Steven (Fra) J 1986 Rlm Roubaix Lille Metropole 6:11'00 2'08

37thTour de Méditerranéen General Classification & Photos

 
Related Articles
Interview: Hayden Roulston - Talented Kiwi
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Deià
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Magaluf-Palmanova & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |