Search the news archive:
 
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Inca
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/9/2010
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Inca
 

Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Inca
Milram animated the climbers stage with Linus Gerdemann opening his 2010 account at the finish.

Linus Gerdemann of Milram won the stage in a three up sprint with Spanish climbers Raphael Valls (Footen/Servetto and Andalucía-Cajasur's Manuel Vazquez. Valls led over the final climb and attempted a solo win but was caught by his two break companions only 5 km from the finish to set up the sprint finale.

The three climbers led by over two minutes with Mikel Nieve (Esukaltel/Euskadi)  and Aitor Perez (Footon/Servetto/Fuji) the first to arrive in Inca to fill out the top 5.

Trofeo Inca - 157.2 km
192 riders took the start today for the third race of the Mallorca Challenge under rainy skies, wind and cool temperatures. The climbers will take center stage today's stage with two climbs on menu. Today's difficulties:

Sprint Especial:
Maria de la Salut 18.7 km
Soller 115 km
Meta Volante:
Platja de Muro 37.3 km
Binissalem Consell 74.5 km
Climbs
Cat. 2 Coll de Soller (500 m) 103 km
Cat. 1 Col de Puig Major (880 m) 130 km


 

Action got underway right from the start with a group of 18 opening up a gap of 45 seconds. Through the Sprint Especial in Maria de la Salut 18.7 km  Jorgensen of Saxo Bank led Mayoz (Footon-Servetto) and  Russ of Milram.

The group was finally chased down by Xacobeo/Galicia and Andalucia/Caja Sur at 45 kilometers of racing after the first meta volante in Platja de Muro (37.3 km) where Milram's Paul Voss took the maximum points followed by Jorgensen of Saxo Bank and Skil/Shimano rider Docker.


Trofeo Inca - 157.2 km

An attack of four riders  opened a gap at the 55 km marker, Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Cheula (Footon/Servetto), Zingle (Cofidis) and Delrot (NetApp) but the quartet was reeled with 100 km to go.

A briefly successful escape by Tauler (Sel. Española), Bauman (NetApp) and Van Zandbeek (Van Vliet) before the intermediate sprint in Binissalem Consell achieved the goal of taking the points in the intermediate sprintm in that order as the race entered its second half.  More attacks followed but the peloton swept the last attempts aside as they approached the first climb of the day the Cat. 2 Soller .

Over the summit Milram had a strong presence with three of the riders at the front but it was Saxo Bank's Laurent Didier collecting the mountain points first followed by Milram's Linus Gerdemann, Rafael Valls of Footon and Milram's Paul Voss and Christian Knees taking the rest of the points.

If the name Raphael Valls sounds familiar you might recall the 23 year old Castilian climber impressed in his pro debut in in January at the Argentine Tour de San Luis making quite a splash leading the race for three days, finishing third on the GC to Vincenzo Nibali and winning the climbers jersey... quite a start.

Milram set a furious pace on the descent with the German squad sweeping up all the points on tap at the second Sprint Especial in Soller: Fröhlinger led team mates Rohregger and Gerdemann as they pushed on to Cat. 1 Col de Puigmajor.

Milram's Gerdemann and Rohregger attacked  the Puig Major and were joined by Footon's Rafael Valls and Andalucia/Cajasur's Manuel Vazquez the quartet quickly opened a gap as of over a minute as  the peloton split behind. A group of thirty emerged leading the chase for the German/Spanish alliance of climbers.

Rafael Valls led over the summit of the Piug Major with Thomas Rohregger, Linus Gerdemann and Manuel Vazquez at 20 seconds. Valls pressed his advantage on the descent with the first chase group followed on the mountain, 2:15 in arrears.

Valls led solo with 15 km to go looking good to take the Inca contest. The Milram duo and Vazquez however were chasing hard at closing the gap to the Castilian; hard enough to drop Gerdemann's team mate Rohregger who had accomplished his mission supporting Gerdemann. The trio caught Valls with 5 km to go. The race was destined to be decided in a sprint of the four riders in Inca town.

Linus Gerdemann triumphed in the sprint to take the victory by a wheel over Raphael Valls, with Manuel Vazquez third .

XIX 2010 Challenge Ciclista a Mallorca
February 7 to February 11
2/7:   Trofeo Palma  - 116 Km
2/8:    Trofeo Cala Millor -  172.4 km
2/9     Trofeo Inca - 157.2 km /\/\
2/10:  Trofeo Deià  - 143 km  /\/\/\
2/11:   Trofeo Magaluf - Palmanova - 158.55 km  /\/\/\/\/\
Total distance: 747.1 km
Mallorca Challenge 2009 Reports Links
Index: 2009 Mallorca Challenge & 14th G.P.Costa degli Etruschi
Race Website

Trofeo Inca Results
157,2 km - 3:55:45 - 40.008 km/h
1 147gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 3:55:45
2 172 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji
3 206 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca

4 110 Nieve, Mikel EspEuskaltel/Euskadi - 02:22
5 170 Pérez, Aitor Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 02:33

6 39gutiérrez, José Iván Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 02:33
7 125 Bakelandsts, Jan Bel Pharma/Lotto - 02:34
8 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram - 03:24
9 186 Taaramae, Rein Est Cofidis - 03:24
10 143 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Milram - 04:09
11 239 Izagirre, Jon Esp Orbea - 04:44
12 19 Steensen, André Den Saxo Bank - 04:44
13 149 Knees, Christian Ger Milram - 04:44
14 249 Landa, Mikel Esp Orbea - 04:44
15 79 Sivtsov, Kanstantsin Blr HTC Columbia - 04:44
16 108 Intxausti, Beñat Esp Euskaltel/Euskadi - 04:44
17 55mollema, Bauke Ned Rabobank - 04:44
18 5 Silin, Egor Rus Katusha - 04:44
19 111 Txurruka, Amets Esp Euskaltel/Euskadi - 04:44
20 37 Erviti, Imanol Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 04:44
21 40 Kiryienka, Vasili Blr Caisse d'Epargne - 04:44
22 46 Sánchez, Luis León Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 04:48
23 202moreno, Javier Esp Andalucia Cajasur  - 06:58
24 148wegmann, Fabian Ger Milram - 07:36
25 28 Didier, Laurent Lux Saxo Bank - 09:33
26 99 Reda, Francesco Ita Quickstep - 09:36
27 48 Zandio Echaide, Xabier Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 13:07
28 7 Vorganov, Eduard Rus Katusha - 13:07
29 54 Tjallingii, Maarten Ned Rabobank - 13:20
30 113galdos, Aitor Esp Euskaltel/Euskadi - 13:20
31 129 Brandt, Christophe Bel Pharma/Lotto - 13:20
32 216 Chaigneau, Robin Ned Skil/Shimano - 13:20
33 66 Niermann, Grischa Ger Rabobank - 13:20
34 325 Anton, Manuel Esp Vmc Burgos Monumental - Castilla - 13:20
35 183gallopin, Tony Fra Cofidis  - 13:20
36 104 Anton Hernandez, Igor Esp Euskaltel/Euskadi - 13:20
37 52moreau, Christophe Fra Caisse d'Epargne - 13:20
38 112 Velasco, Iván Esp Euskaltel/Euskadi - 13:20
39 200 Calvente, Manuel Esp Aca - 13:20
40 203 Lechuga, Pablo Esp Andalucia Cajasur - 13:20
41 33 Arroyo, David Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 13:20
42 293mares, Martin Cze Psk PSK Whirlpool - 13:20
43 269 Elorriaga, Unai Esp Esp - 13:20
44 32 Amador, Andrey Crc Caisse d'Epargne - 13:20
45 175 Felline, Fabio Ita Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 13:29
46 94maes, Nikolas Bel Quickstep - 14:15
47 230martínez, Serafín Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 14:23
48 9 Karpets, Vladimir Rus Katusha  - 14:23
49 259 Fricke, Tassilo Ger App Team Netapp - 14:23
50 268miguel Parra, Antonio Esp Esp - 14:23
51 124moreno, Daniel Esp Pharma/Lotto - 14:23
52 61 Posthuma, Joost NedRabobank - 16:34
53 209 Docker, Mitchell Aus Skil/Shimano - 17:30
54 181 Kriit, Kalle Est Cofidis - 17:46
55 17 Lund, Anders Den Saxo Bank - 17:47
56 168 Pedersen, Martin Den Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 17:47
57 58 Ten Dam, Laurens Ned Rabobank - 18:15

Trofeo Inca - Combinada
1 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 17 10 4 3
2 172 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji14 8 6
3 39 Gutiérrez, José Iván Esp Caisse d'Epargne 13 4 9

4 206 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca Andalucia Cajasur 10 7 3
5 149 Knees, Christian Ger Milram 10 10
6 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 8 2 2 4
7 249 Landa, Mikel Esp Orbea 8 8
8 202 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca Andalucia Cajasur 7 7
9 110 Nieve, Mikel EspEuskaltel/Euskadi 6 6
10 143 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Milram 6 6
11 79 Sivtsov, Kanstantsin Blr Thr 6 6
12 209 Docker, Mitchell Aus Skil/Shimano  6 6
13 170 Pérez, Aitor Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji 5 5
14 125 Bakelandsts, Jan Bel Pharma/Lotto 3 3
15 186 Taaramae, Rein Est Cof 1 1
16 28 Didier, Laurent Lux Saxo Bank 1 1

Trofeo Inca - Montaña - KOM Classification
Coll De Sóller (Cat. 2 ) - 101,6 km

1 28 Didier, Laurent Lux Saxo Bank 10
2 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 7
3 172 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji5
4 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 3
5 145 Voss, Paul Ger Milram 2
6 149 Knees, Christian Ger Milram 1

Puig Major Cat. 1 - 125,9 km
1 172 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji16
2 206 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca 12
3 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 10
4 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 8
5 79 Sivtsov, Kanstantsin Blr Thr 6
6 202 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca 4
7 249 Landa, Mikel Esp Orb 3
8 39 Gutiérrez, José Iván Esp Caisse d'Epargne 2

Climbers Classification
1 172 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji21
2 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 17
3 206 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Aca 12

4 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 11
5 28 Didier, Laurent Lux Saxo Bank 10
6 79 Sivtsov, Kanstantsin Blr Thr 6
7 202 Moreno, Javier Esp Aca 4
8 249 Landa, Mikel Esp Orb 3
9 39 Gutiérrez, José Iván Esp Caisse d'Epargne 2
10 149 Knees, Christian Ger Milram 1

Trofeo Inca - Metas Volantes (Intermediate Sprints)
Platja De Muro - 37,300 km

1 145 Voss, Paul Ger Milram 3
2 18 Jorgensen, Jonas Den Saxo Bank 2
3 209 Docker, Mitchell Aus Skil/Shimano 1
Ptº. Dor. Corredor País Equipo Puntos
Ra. Dos. Coureur Nat. Equipe Points

Inca - 67,500 km
1 267 Tauler, Antonio Esp Esp 3
2 252 Baumann, Eric Ger App 2
3 301 Van Zandbeek, Ronan Ned Vve 1

Meta Volantes General
1 209 Docker, Mitchell Aus Skil/Shimano 1

Trofeo Inca - Sprints Especiales
María De La Salut -18,700 km
1 18 Jorgensen, Jonas Den Saxo Bank 3
2 162 Mayoz, Iban Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji2
3 144 Russ, Matthias Ger Milram 1

Sóller - 109,400 km
1 143 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Milram 3
2 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 2
3 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 1

General Sprint Especiales
1 143 Fröhlinger, Johannes Ger Milram 3
2 142 Rohregger, Thomas Aut Milram 2
3 147 Gerdemann, Linus Ger Milram 1

Trofeo Inca - Equipos - Team Classification
1  Team Milram 11:54:48
2 Euskaltel/Euskadi  04:17
3 Caisse d'Epargne 04:28

4 Footon/Servetto/Fuji 08:29
5 Aca Andalucia Cajasur 12:45

6  Pharma - Lotto 22:44
7 Rabobank   23:51
8  Saxo Bank   24:31
9 Kat Team Katusha 24:41
10 Cof Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 26:57
11 Orb Orbea 29:41
12 Quickstep Quick Step 34:33
13 Skil/Shimano Skil - Shimano 41:32
14 Esp Sel. Española Pista 44:14
15 Xac Xacobeo Galicia 47:43
16 App Team Netapp 1:00: 03
17 Vve Van Vliet Ebh Elshof 1:02:28
18 Vmc Burgos Monumental - Castilla  1:06:03

Over the Time Limit
58 308 Havik, Yoeri Ned Vve - 18:15
59 97 Pineau, Jérôme Fra Quickstep - 18:15
60 314 Berkhout, Thomas Ned Vve - 18:15
61 219wagner, Robert Ger Skil/Shimano - 18:15
62 192 Vicioso Arcos, Angel Esp Aca - 18:15
Fc 187 Keukeleire, Jens Bel Cof - 19:04
Fc 164merino, Pedro Esp Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 19:51
Fc 235 De Segovia, Jose Antonio Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 20:25
Fc 229 Rodríguez, Gustavo Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 20:28
Fc 165 Cheula, GiampaPharma/Lotto Ita Footon/Servetto/Fuji - 20:34
Fc 133wegelius, Charles Gbr Pharma/Lotto - 22:35
Fc 105 Pérez Lezaun, Alan EspEuskaltel/Euskadi - 23:55
Fc 116 Pérez, Rubén EspEuskaltel/Euskadi - 23:55
Fc 114 Verdugo, Gorka EspEuskaltel/Euskadi - 23:56
Fc 194ortega, Manuel Esp Aca - 24:04
Fc 276 Carrasco, Jose A. Esp Esp - 24:04
Fc 212 Vissers, Job Ned Skil/Shimano - 25:25
Fc 221 Rooijakkers, Piet Ned Skil/Shimano - 25:25
Fc 211 Deroo, David Fra Skil/Shimano - 25:25
Fc 91 Chavanel, Sylvian Fra Quickstep - 25:27
Fc 96malacarne, Davide Ita Quickstep - 25:27
Fc 188 Zingle, Romain Bel Cof - 25:50
Fc 126 Peraud, Jean-Christophe Fra Pharma/Lotto - 26:00
Fc 328orengo López, Pascual Esp Vmc - 26:18
Fc 254 Schillinger, Andreas Ger App - 26:21
Fc 263 Barta, Jan Cze App - 26:52
Fc 182 Fouchard, Julien Fra Cof - 26:52
Fc 248 Zabalo, Xabier Esp Orb - 27:46
Fc 201 Cabello, Antonio Esp Aca - 28:04
Fc 227 Dominguez, Gustavo Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 29:06
Fc 93 Samoilau, Branislau Blr Quickstep - 29:26
Fc 220 De Backer, Bert Bel Skil/Shimano - 29:26
Fc 88 Devolder, Stijn Bel Quickstep - 29:26
Fc 287 Kloucek, Frantisek Cze Psk - 29:26
Fc 92 Kunitski, Andri Blr Quickstep - 29:26
Fc 197 Toribio, Jose Vicente Esp Aca - 29:48
Fc 232 Fernández, Delio Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 29:48
Fc 236 Isaychev, Vladimir Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 30:42
Fc 180 Valentin, Tristan Fra Cofidis  - 30:49
Fc 303wiersma, Jeffrey Ned Vve - 33:31
Fc 27 Sörensen, Nicki Den Saxo Bank - 33:34
Fc 23 Klostergaard, Kasper Den Saxo Bank - 33:34
Fc 26 Sorensen, Chris Den Saxo Bank - 33:38
Fc 184 Sijmens, Nico Bel Cof - 33:39
Fc 43 Losada, Alberto Esp Caisse d'Epargne - 33:57
Fc 326grau, Oscar Esp Vmc - 33:58
Fc 204 Roldan, Josae Luis Esp Aca - 33:58
Fc 199 Carrasco, Sergio Esp Aca - 34:25
Fc 225 Castaño, Carlos Esp Xacobeo/Galicia - 35:14
Fc 310 Van Haaren, Bartt Ned Vve - 35:52

 
Related Articles
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Cala Millor
Interview: Red Sun Rider & Fine Artist Emma Silversides
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 - Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |