Search the news archive:
 
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 - Updated
 
By Chris Graetz
Date: 2/9/2010
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 3 - Updated
 

2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 3
The Ruler of Qatar, Tom Boonen, shows his sprinting talent claiming an impressive win in Mesaieed today. In a chaotic sprint to the line he triumphed over Heinrich Haussler and Baden Cooke.

After the successful breakaway yesterday in stage two, the major teams were always going to take control of the race to work a bunch sprint, and that they did, with none other than the King of Qatar Tom Boonen winning the 136.5km stage from Dukhan to Mesaieed today.

In conditions more favourable than yesterday with calmer winds, three riders moved off the front early. Belgian Klaas Lodewijck (TopSport Vlaanderen), Great Britain’s Alex Dowsett (Trek Livestrong) and Frenchman Sebastien Hinault (Ag2r), tried their luck to try and follow in the footsteps of the two brave riders from yesterday. Their advantage didn’t grow that much with only approximately a 20 second advantage as the sprinters teams wanted to control the race.

When the trio were gobbled up not long after, it was Déjà vu for the peloton as two riders broke free. Latvian Gatis Smukulis (Ag2r) and Belgian Steven Van Vooren (TopSport Vlaanderen) flexed their arms and immediately got an advantage of approximately 30 seconds.

The peloton were keen to see those two get away. However, unlike the events from stage two, they made sure the advantage didn’t grow beyond four minutes with Garmin-Transitions and Quick-Step sharing the work on the front of the peloton with a few other teams.

50km to go the duo’s lead was decreasing and with 35km until the finish they had just over a two minute advantage over the peloton being led by Garmin. Within the next 8km they were caught and the pace remained high as Quick-Step, riding for Tom Boonen and BMC, for young sprinter Alexander Kristoff, sent their troops to the front to maintain the pressure and make sure that a counterattack wasn’t going to happen.

Milram then moved to the front as the second intermediate sprint on the stage approached. They charged to the line with third place getter from yesterday, Roger Kluger taking the win ahead of team mate Bjorn Schroder. Philippe Gilbert (Omega-Pharma Lotto) claimed third.

When the peloton hit 20km to go, Garmin, Milram, Cervelo and BMC were taking turns at the head of the group with Columbia-HTC moving up to help to try and set the sprint up for their man, Matthew Goss. Wouter Mol, wearing the leader’s yellow jersey was safely tucked in the front end of the peloton surrounded by a couple of his Vaconsoleil teammates.

10km to go Garmin were still leading the peloton, showing that they were contributing to approximately 80% of the work for the last 10-15km traveling at 52km/h with a favourable tail wind.

In the closing 5km, Liquigas moved up to near the front and Columbia came up alongside them with three riders to try to take control of the race. Their plan didn’t work with Saxo Bank and BMC keeping some riders on the front.

Fabian Cancellara then showed his strength, leading the peloton for the next 3km trying to keep the speed high for his teammate, Baden Cooke. In the final kilometer, the race to the line was chaotic with riders not knowing what to do.

Heinrich Haussler was one of the riders to lead the sprint to the line but Tom Boonen remained calm as a nasty crash occurred not far behind him. He moved up on the outside in the final 200m and no one could match the speed from the Belgian as he crossed the line first ahead of Heinrich Haussler and Baden Cooke.

Wouter Mol keeps the yellow jersey with Geert Steurs in second, nine seconds adrift. But Tom Boonen is approaching ever so closer and cannot be discounted even though he is just under two minutes behind the Dutch cyclist in third place.

Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo) takes the sprinters jersey away from Steurs who is now third with Boonen, between the pair, in second place.

That crash in the closing kilometer has claimed one casualty at the moment with German sprinter Gerald Ciolek (Milram) breaking his collarbone. He joins a few riders who have suffered a similar fate this week in Qatar and that is a nasty blow for the talented sprinter.

Stage four has the riders covering 146.5km from The Pearl to Al Khor Corniche.

2010 Tour of Qatar UCI 2.1 - Stages & Report Links
February 7 - 12

Stage 1:  West Bay Lagoon West Bay Lagoon TTT 8.2 km
Stage 2:  Camel Race Track Qatar Foundation 147 km
Stage 3:  Dukhan Mesaieed 136.5 km
Stage 4:  The Pearl Al Khor Corniche 146.5 km
Stage 5:  Lusail Madinat Al Shamal 142 km
Stage 6:  Al Wakra Doha Corniche 123.5 km
Total Distance: 704 km

Tour of Qatar Course Preview - Sprinters Challenge
Tour of Qatar 2010 - The Favorites
Index: Tour of Qatar 2009 - Race Reports & Photos

Tour of Qatar Stage 3 Results
Dukhan Mesaieed 136.5 km
1 1 Tom Boonen Quick Step 03:01:39
2 11 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
3 33 Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 00:00:00

4 43 Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
5 111 Daniele Bennati Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00

6 108 Peter Wrolich Team Milram 00:00:00
7 141 * Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
8 136 Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 00:00:00
9 61 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
10 41 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
11 14 Roger Hammond Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
12 34 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 00:00:00
13 85 John Murphy Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
14 152 * Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
15 21 Bernhard Eisel Team Htc - Columbia 00:00:00
16 157 * Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
17 91 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
18 54 Russel Downing Sky 00:00:00
19 132 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 00:00:00
20 121 * Kristof Goddaert Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
21 16 Andreas Klier Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
22 158 * Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
23 86 * Michael Schär Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
24 74 * Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 00:00:00
25 35 Lucas Sebastien Haedo Team Saxo Bank 00:00:00
26 115 * Maciej Paterski Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
27 68 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
28 122 * Julien Bérard Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
29 153 Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
30 77 * Nicolay Trussov Team Katusha 00:00:00
31 13 Theo Bos Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
32 105 Björn Schröder Team Milram 00:00:00
33 17 Gabriel Rasch Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
34 65 Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
35 73 Nikita Eskov Team Katusha 00:00:00
36 7 Marco Velo Quick Step 00:00:00
37 72 Marco Bandiera Team Katusha 00:00:00
38 81 Allesandro Ballan Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
39 4 * Andreas Stauff Quick Step 00:00:00
40 15 Jeremie Hunt Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
41 75 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 00:00:00
42 137 Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil 00:00:00
43 125 Loyd Mondory Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
44 94 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
45 82 Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
46 106 Roy Sentjens Team Milram 00:00:00
47 55 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Sky 00:00:00
48 53 * Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky 00:00:00
49 148 * Justin Williams Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
50 78 Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 00:00:00
51 48 * Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
52 112 Francesco Chichi Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
53 46 Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
54 3 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 00:00:00
55 8 Maarten Wynants Quick Step 00:00:00
56 88 Simon Zahner Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
57 84 * Alexander Kristoff Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
58 95 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
59 124 Sébastien Hinault Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
60 83 * Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
61 114 * Daniel Oss Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
62 154 * Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
63 57 * Ian Stannard Sky 00:00:00
64 38 Stuart O'grady Team Saxo Bank 00:00:00
65 44 Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
66 126 Christophe Riblon Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
67 93 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
68 128 * Gatis Smukulis Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
69 123 * Ben Gastauer Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
70 42 Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
71 97 * Romain Matheou Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
72 47 Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
73 144 * Benjamin King Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
74 45 Leif Hoste Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:00:00
75 87 Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team 00:00:00
76 135 * Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil 00:00:00
77 92 Cedric Coutouly Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
78 145 * Benjamin King Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
79 134 Matthé Nk Vacansoleil 00:00:00
80 18 * Martin Reimer Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
81 116 Manuel Quinziato Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
82 117 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
83 76 * Artem Ovechkin Team Katusha 00:00:00
84 58 * Geraint Thomas Sky 00:00:00
85 118 Frederik Willems Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
86 51 Bradley Wiggins Sky 00:00:00
87 143 * Alex Dowsett Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
88 147 * Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
89 146 * Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
90 71 Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 00:00:00
91 56 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky 00:00:00
92 102 Wim De Vocht Team Milram 00:00:00
93 156 * Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
94 5 Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 00:00:00
95 96 Rony Martias Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
96 98 * Stéphane Poulhies Saur - Sojasun 00:00:00
97 6 Kevin Van Impe Quick Step 00:00:00
98 24 * Jan Ghyselinck Team Htc - Columbia 00:00:44
99 12 * Davide Apollonio Cervélo Test Team 00:00:00
100 127 Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:00
101 142 * Cody Campbell Trek Livestrong U23 00:00:00
102 113 * Davide Cimolai Liquigas -Doimo 00:00:00
103 64 Murillo Antonio Fischer Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
104 22 Lars Ytting Bak Team Htc - Columbia 00:00:00
105 66 Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
106 67 Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions 00:00:00
107 23 * Gert Dockx Team Htc - Columbia 00:00:00
108 31 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 00:01:20
109 32 Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank 00:01:24
110 36 Franck Hoj Team Saxo Bank 00:01:24
111 28 * Martin Velits Team Htc - Columbia 00:01:33
112 26 * Patrick Gretsch Team Htc - Columbia 00:01:33
113 2 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 00:01:35
114 155 * Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00
115 104 Servais Knaven Team Milram 00:00:00
116 133 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil 00:00:00
117 103 * Roger Kluge Team Milram 00:00:00
118 27 Adam Hansen Team Htc - Columbia 00:02:22
119 37 * Dominic Klemme Team Saxo Bank 00:02:22
120 107 Niki Terpstra Team Milram 00:02:40
121 25 * Mathew Harley Goss Team Htc - Columbia 00:00:00
122 131 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil 00:00:00
123 138 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil 00:00:00
124 101 * Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 00:00:00
125 151 * Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:00

Abandons
62 * Kirk Carlsen Garmin-Transitions

Wadi Lejmal
1 75 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 3 Pts
2 11 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 2 Pts
3 82 Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team 1 Pts

Al Wakra
1 103 * Roger Kluge Team Milram 3 Pts
2 108 Peter Wrolich Team Milram 2 Pts
3 41 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 1 Pts

Mesaieed (Finish)
1 1 Tom Boonen Quick Step 30 Pts
2 11 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 27 Pts
3 33 Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 25 Pts
4 43 Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma - Lotto 23 Pts
5 111 Daniele Bennati Liquigas -Doimo 21 Pts

6 108 Peter Wrolich Team Milram 19 Pts
7 141 * Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong U23 17 Pts
8 136 Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 Pts
9 61 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 13 Pts
10 41 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 11 Pts
11 14 Roger Hammond Cervélo Test Team 10 Pts
12 34 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 9 Pts
13 85 John Murphy Bmc Racing Team 8 Pts
14 152 * Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 7 Pts
15 21 Bernhard Eisel Team Htc - Columbia 6 Pts
16 157 * Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 5 Pts
17 91 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 4 Pts
18 54 Russel Downing Sky 3 Pts
19 132 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 2 Pts
20 121 * Kristof Goddaert Ag2r - La Mondiale

Points Classification After Stage 3
1 11 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 53 Pts
2 1 Tom Boonen Quick Step 47 Pts
3 132 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 35 Pts

4 153 Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 34 Pts
5 41 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 33 Pts

6 14 Roger Hammond Cervélo Test Team 29 Pts
7 103 * Roger Kluge Team Milram 28 Pts
8 33 Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 25 Pts
9 43 Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma - Lotto 23 Pts
10 108 Peter Wrolich Team Milram 21 Pts
11 111 Daniele Bennati Liquigas -Doimo 21 Pts
12 141 * Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong U23 17 Pts
13 75 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 16 Pts
14 15 Jeremie Hunt Cervélo Test Team 15 Pts
15 136 Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 15 Pts

Best Young Rider U23 Classification
1 103 * Roger Kluge Team Milram 06:44:29

2 151 * Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:01:01
3 18 * Martin Reimer Cervélo Test Team 00:01:36
4 83 * Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team 00:01:45
5 57 * Ian Stannard Sky 00:01:48

6 157 * Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:01:57
7 77 * Nicolay Trussov Team Katusha 00:01:57
8 155 * Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:01:57
9 4 * Andreas Stauff Quick Step 00:03:38
10 53 * Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky 00:07:34
11 58 * Geraint Thomas Sky 00:07:34
12 25 * Mathew Harley Goss Team Htc - Columbia 00:07:52
13 86 * Michael Schär Bmc Racing Team 00:07:55
14 114 * Daniel Oss Liquigas -Doimo 00:07:55
15 97 * Romain Matheou Saur - Sojasun 00:07:55
16 113 * Davide Cimolai Liquigas -Doimo 00:07:55

General Classification After Stage 3
1 132 Wouter Mol Vacansoleil 06:42:30
2 153 Geert Steurs Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:09
3 1 Tom Boonen Quick Step
00:01:55
4 103 * Roger Kluge Team Milram 00:01:59
5 82 Marcus Burghardt Bmc Racing Team 00:02:05

6 75 Danilo Napolitano Team Katusha 00:02:15
7 41 Philippe Gilbert Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:02:17
8 38 Stuart O'grady Team Saxo Bank 00:02:40
9 61 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions 00:02:41
10 11 Heinrich Haussler Cervélo Test Team 00:02:43
11 7 Marco Velo Quick Step 00:02:47
12 81 Allesandro Ballan Bmc Racing Team 00:02:48
13 112 Francesco Chichi Liquigas -Doimo 00:02:48
14 14 Roger Hammond Cervélo Test Team 00:02:53
15 15 Jeremie Hunt Cervélo Test Team 00:02:53
16 94 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 00:02:54
17 105 Björn Schröder Team Milram 00:02:58
18 151 * Klaas Lodewyck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:00
19 3 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 00:03:03
20 64 Murillo Antonio Fischer Garmin-Transitions 00:03:31
21 16 Andreas Klier Cervélo Test Team 00:03:35
22 18 * Martin Reimer Cervélo Test Team 00:03:35
23 33 Baden Cooke Team Saxo Bank 00:03:37
24 21 Bernhard Eisel Team Htc - Columbia 00:03:41
25 83 * Martin Kohler Bmc Racing Team 00:03:44
26 137 Arnoud Van Groen Vacansoleil 00:03:45
27 138 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil 00:03:45
28 57 * Ian Stannard Sky 00:03:47
29 157 * Sep Vanmarcke Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:56
30 77 * Nicolay Trussov Team Katusha 00:03:56
31 46 Sebastian Lang Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:03:56
32 155 * Steven Van Vooren Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:56
33 72 Marco Bandiera Team Katusha 00:03:57
34 125 Loyd Mondory Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:04:00
35 13 Theo Bos Cervélo Test Team 00:04:31
36 66 Danny Pate Garmin-Transitions 00:04:34
37 17 Gabriel Rasch Cervélo Test Team 00:04:36
38 4 * Andreas Stauff Quick Step 00:05:37
39 136 Bobbie Traksel Vacansoleil 00:06:41
40 134 Matthé Nk Vacansoleil 00:06:44
41 53 * Edvald Boasson Hagen Sky 00:09:33
42 58 * Geraint Thomas Sky 00:09:33
43 68 Johan Van Summeren Garmin-Transitions 00:09:41
44 67 Svein Tuft Garmin-Transitions 00:09:41
45 34 Juan Jose Haedo Team Saxo Bank 00:09:46
46 22 Lars Ytting Bak Team Htc - Columbia 00:09:51
47 25 * Mathew Harley Goss Team Htc - Columbia 00:09:51
48 8 Maarten Wynants Quick Step 00:09:53
49 5 Matteo Tosatto Quick Step 00:09:53
50 91 Jimmy Casper Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
51 86 * Michael Schär Bmc Racing Team 00:09:54
52 95 Laurent Mangel Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
53 93 Jimmy Engoulvent Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
54 114 * Daniel Oss Liquigas -Doimo 00:09:54
55 97 * Romain Matheou Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
56 92 Cedric Coutouly Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
57 96 Rony Martias Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
58 118 Frederik Willems Liquigas -Doimo 00:09:54
59 113 * Davide Cimolai Liquigas -Doimo 00:09:54
60 108 Peter Wrolich Team Milram 00:09:56
61 106 Roy Sentjens Team Milram 00:09:58
62 104 Servais Knaven Team Milram 00:09:58
63 98 * Stéphane Poulhies Saur - Sojasun 00:09:59
64 23 * Gert Dockx Team Htc - Columbia 00:10:00
65 78 Stijn Vandenbergh Team Katusha 00:10:06
66 48 * Greg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:10:06
67 154 * Michael Van Staeyen Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:10:06
68 71 Filippo Pozzato Team Katusha 00:10:06
69 121 * Kristof Goddaert Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:10:10
70 73 Nikita Eskov Team Katusha 00:10:10
71 124 Sébastien Hinault Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:10:10
72 128 * Gatis Smukulis Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:10:10
73 141 * Taylor Phinney Trek Livestrong U23 00:10:12
74 84 * Alexander Kristoff Bmc Racing Team 00:10:35
75 24 * Jan Ghyselinck Team Htc - Columbia 00:10:35
76 12 * Davide Apollonio Cervélo Test Team 00:10:41
77 56 Lars Petter Nordhaug Sky 00:11:00
78 51 Bradley Wiggins Sky 00:11:00
79 54 Russel Downing Sky 00:11:02
80 44 Michiel Elijzen Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:03
81 65 Martijn Maaskant Garmin-Transitions 00:11:08
82 32 Matti Breschel Team Saxo Bank 00:11:10
83 35 Lucas Sebastien Haedo Team Saxo Bank 00:11:13
84 6 Kevin Van Impe Quick Step 00:11:20
85 85 John Murphy Bmc Racing Team 00:11:21
86 115 * Maciej Paterski Liquigas -Doimo 00:11:21
87 88 Simon Zahner Bmc Racing Team 00:11:21
88 87 Jackson Stewart Bmc Racing Team 00:11:21
89 131 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil 00:11:22
90 28 * Martin Velits Team Htc - Columbia 00:11:24
91 102 Wim De Vocht Team Milram 00:11:25
92 101 * Gerald Ciolek Team Milram 00:11:25
93 133 Jens Mouris Vacansoleil 00:11:27
94 74 * Mikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha 00:11:33
95 152 * Stijn Neirynck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:33
96 158 * Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:33
97 42 Wilfried Cretskens Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
98 47 Staf Scheirlinckx Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
99 45 Leif Hoste Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
100 76 * Artem Ovechkin Team Katusha 00:11:33
101 156 * Kristof Vandewalle Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:33
102 126 Christophe Riblon Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:11:37
103 127 Nicolas Rousseau Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:11:37
104 145 * Benjamin King Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
105 143 * Alex Dowsett Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
106 147 * Jesse Sergent Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
107 31 Fabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank 00:11:49
108 37 * Dominic Klemme Team Saxo Bank 00:12:08
109 27 Adam Hansen Team Htc - Columbia 00:12:13
110 123 * Ben Gastauer Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:12:32
111 36 Franck Hoj Team Saxo Bank 00:12:37
112 26 * Patrick Gretsch Team Htc - Columbia 00:12:51
113 55 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Sky 00:14:07
114 111 Daniele Bennati Liquigas -Doimo 00:14:28
115 116 Manuel Quinziato Liquigas -Doimo 00:14:28
116 135 * Rob Ruijgh Vacansoleil 00:14:29
117 107 Niki Terpstra Team Milram 00:14:38
118 146 * Julian Kyer Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:46
119 2 Kevin De Weert Quick Step 00:14:49
120 122 * Julien Bérard Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:15:39
121 148 * Justin Williams Trek Livestrong U23 00:15:41
122 117 Ivan Santaromita Liquigas -Doimo 00:15:42
123 144 * Benjamin King Trek Livestrong U23 00:16:12
124 142 * Cody Campbell Trek Livestrong U23 00:16:20
125 43 Kenny De Haes Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:16:21

Team Classification After Stage 3
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator TSV 19:54:21

2 Cervélo Test Team CTT 00:00:09
3 Vacansoleil VAC 00:00:45

4 Quick Step QST 00:00:51
5 BMC Racing Team BMC 00:01:43

6 Team Katusha KAT 00:01:55
7 Garmin-Transitions GRM 00:03:14
8 Team Milram MRM 00:07:59
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto OLO 00:09:01
10 Team Saxo bank SAX 00:09:23
11 Liquigas -Doimo LIQ 00:15:41
12 Saur - Sojasun SAU 00:15:47
13 Sky SKY 00:16:16
14 Team HTC - Columbia THR 00:16:34
15 AG2R - La mondiale ALM 00:16:53
16 Trek Livestrong U23 TLS 00:25:59

 
Related Articles
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 1
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Updated
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Cala Millor

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |