Search the news archive:
 
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Updated
 
By Chris Graetz
Date: 2/8/2010
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 Updated
 

2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 2 - Updated
Geert Steurs (Topsport Vlaanderen) shocks the peloton claiming the stage win from a break formed early in the race. Wouter Mol (Vaconsoleil), his breakaway companion, takes the yellow jersey.  Updated

Belgian cyclist, Geert Steurs secured a tremendous victory winning stage two from Camel Race Track to Qatar Foundation today.

A 147km stage was on the menu and the winds were strong, as hell greeted the peloton. Almost straight away, when racing got underway, a group of two, Geert Steurs and Wouter Mol attacked and immediately got a few minutes over the peloton. As the race went on, they increased their advantage to well over 12 minutes.

The race, then changed hands behind them, with splits in the peloton. A group of favourites, which featured Tom Boonen (Quick-Step), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Transitions), Cervélo's fastmen Heinrich Haussler and Roger Hammond, Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma Lotto) were amongst about fifteen more riders, that were up the front when the split happened and thus formed a small chasing group.

Kurt Asle Arvesen, broke his collarbone from a crash within the first few kilometers of the stage. The rider from Team Sky abandoned the race.

Yellow jersey holder, Edvald Boasson-Hagen was one of the many riders, including Ciolek, that missed out on the split. As the echelons formed, the peloton again split, with a group of about 15 riders approximately a minute behind the first chasing group and still 11 minutes away from the two leaders. Another group was further back and in with the peloton breaking up, all eyes were on the two leaders and the chase group.

With 40km to go, Boasson-Hagen suffered a rear wheel puncture and lost contact with the second chase group and was picked up by the third group on the road. At that time, the leaders had 9 minutes on the first chase group, with the second and third chase groups 10 and 11 minutes back respectively.

30km to go, the duo still had approximately 8 minutes and it was going to be hard for the two to be caught and with 20km to go, it was clear that they were going to stay out the front, providing nothing drastic happened, having a handy 5'50 lead over the first chase group.

18km to go, the chasers pegged back 20 seconds and the two chase groups were still well off the pace from the first chase group. Under the 10km to go banner, the leaders had a four and a half minute margin over the chasers.

With the two leaders now knowing they were going to fight out the win, they worked well together, not attacking each other and leaving it for a sprint to the line. 7km to go, they had a 4 minute advantage.

5km to go, Roger Hammond (Cervelo Test Team) launched an attack and Tom Boonen (Quick-Step), tried to follow, but quickly went back to the group as Hammond was never going to stay out on his own.

Heading into the final kilometer, the duo held a 2 and a half minute advantage and there was another attack in the chase group with Heinrich Haussler (Cervelo Test Team) on the move. His attack didn't last and was quickly back in the group as the duo ahead were nearing the line.

In the final 200m, it was Geert Steurs leading the pair to the line crossing first with his arms in the air.

It was a tremendous victory from Steurs and it was a race, in which both of them deserved the win - and actually, they did, with Mol taking the yellow jersey away from Boasson-Hagen.

After being in the front for over 140km on a hard and brutal day, it was a fitting ending for both and no doubt an agreement was made between the two.

Roger Kluger (Milram) attacked the group and crossed the line in third position, approximately two minutes back. Heinrich Haussler and Philippe Gilbert rounded out the top 5.

The rest of the peloton crossed the line in small groups that demonstrated how hard the stage actually was.

Stage 3 is going to be another hard day with 136.5km on the agenda from Dukhan to Mesaieed. After a long, exhausting day in the saddle, it will be interesting how Mol handles the conditions, especially if it's windy again. But he has a team to protect him and if he's near the front, he will be fine. It could be very hard to take the leaders' yellow jersey from him.

2010 Tour of Qatar UCI 2.1 - Stages & Report Links
February 7 - 12

Stage 1:  West Bay Lagoon West Bay Lagoon TTT 8.2 km
Stage 2:  Camel Race Track Qatar Foundation 147 km
Stage 3:  Dukhan Mesaieed 136.5 km
Stage 4:  The Pearl Al Khor Corniche 146.5 km
Stage 5:  Lusail Madinat Al Shamal 142 km
Stage 6:  Al Wakra Doha Corniche 123.5 km
Total Distance: 704 km

Tour of Qatar Course Preview - Sprinters Challenge
Tour of Qatar 2010 - The Favorites
Index: Tour of Qatar 2009 - Race Reports & Photos

Stage 2 Camel Race Track Qatar Foundation
147 km - 3:31:00
1 153 Geert STEURS Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 03:31:00
2 132 Wouter MOL Vacansoleil 00:00:00
3 103 * Roger KLUGE Team Milram
00:01:51

4 11 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team 00:01:54
5 41 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:01:55

6 14 Roger HAMMOND Cervélo Test Team 00:01:55
7 1 Tom BOONEN Quick Step 00:01:55
8 15 Jeremie HUNT Cervélo Test Team 00:01:55
9 75 Danilo NAPOLITANO Team Katusha 00:01:55
10 82 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC Racing Team 00:01:55
11 151 * Klaas LODEWYCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:02:37
12 18 * Martin REIMER Cervélo Test Team 00:02:37
13 16 Andreas KLIER Cervélo Test Team 00:02:37
14 72 Marco BANDIERA Team Katusha 00:02:37
15 38 Stuart O'GRADY Team Saxo bank 00:02:37
16 112 Francesco CHICHI Liquigas - Doimos 00:02:37
17 7 Marco VELO Quick Step 00:02:37
18 81 Allesandro BALLAN BMC Racing Team 00:02:37
19 3 Kevin HULSMANS Quick Step 00:02:42
20 94 Cyril LEMOINE Saur - Sojasun 00:02:43
21 61 Tyler FARRAR Garmin-Transitions 00:02:43
22 105 Björn SCHRÖDER Team Milram 00:02:43
23 21 Bernhard EISEL Team HTC - Columbia 00:03:33
24 4 * Andreas STAUFF Quick Step 00:03:33
25 46 Sebastian LANG Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:03:33
26 125 Loyd MONDORY AG2R - La mondiale 00:03:33
27 57 * Ian STANNARD Sky 00:03:33
28 138 Lieuwe WESTRA Vacansoleil 00:03:33
29 157 * Sep VANMARCKE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:33
30 137 Arnoud VAN GROEN Vacansoleil 00:03:33
31 83 * Martin KOHLER BMC Racing Team 00:03:33
32 77 * Nicolay TRUSSOV Team Katusha 00:03:33
33 17 Gabriel RASCH Cervélo Test Team 00:03:33
34 13 Theo BOS Cervélo Test Team 00:03:33
35 66 Danny PATE Garmin-Transitions 00:03:33
36 33 Baden COOKE Team Saxo bank 00:03:33
37 64 Murillo Antonio FISCHER Garmin-Transitions 00:03:33
38 155 * Steven VAN VOOREN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:33
39 136 Bobbie TRAKSEL Vacansoleil 00:03:37
40 134 Matthé PRONK Vacansoleil 00:03:40

41 104 Servais KNAVEN Team Milram 00:09:43
42 78 Stijn VANDENBERGH Team Katusha 00:09:43
43 107 Niki TERPSTRA Team Milram 00:09:43
44 121 * Kristof GODDAERT AG2R - La mondiale 00:09:43
45 128 * Gatis SMUKULIS AG2R - La mondiale 00:09:43
46 62 * Kirk CARLSEN Garmin-Transitions 00:09:43
47 106 Roy SENTJENS Team Milram 00:09:43
48 141 * Taylor PHINNEY Trek Livestrong U23 00:09:43
49 71 Filippo POZZATO Team Katusha 00:09:43
50 91 Jimmy CASPER Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
51 95 Laurent MANGEL Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
52 86 * Michael SCHÄR BMC Racing Team 00:09:43
53 124 Sébastien HINAULT AG2R - La mondiale 00:09:43
54 73 Nikita ESKOV Team Katusha 00:09:43
55 84 * Alexander KRISTOFF BMC Racing Team 00:09:43
56 108 Peter WROLICH Team Milram 00:09:43
57 12 * Davide APOLLONIO Cervélo Test Team 00:09:43
58 68 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Garmin-Transitions 00:09:43
59 48 * Greg VAN AVERMAET Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:09:43
60 58 * Geraint THOMAS Sky 00:09:43
61 53 * Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Sky 00:09:43
62 44 Michiel ELIJZEN Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:09:43
63 34 Juan Jose HAEDO Team Saxo bank 00:09:43
64 154 * Michael VAN STAEYEN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:09:43
65 31 Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank 00:09:43
66 96 Rony MARTIAS Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
67 25 * Mathew Harley GOSS Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
68 5 Matteo TOSATTO Quick Step 00:09:43
69 93 Jimmy ENGOULVENT Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
70 24 * Jan GHYSELINCK Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
71 23 * Gert DOCKX Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
72 113 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:43
73 8 Maarten WYNANTS Quick Step 00:09:43
74 67 Svein TUFT Garmin-Transitions 00:09:43
75 97 * Romain MATHEOU Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
76 27 Adam HANSEN Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
77 32 Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank 00:09:43
78 22 Lars Ytting BAK Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
79 28 * Martin VELITS Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:43
80 114 * Daniel OSS Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:43
81 37 * Dominic KLEMME Team Saxo bank 00:09:43
82 118 Frederik WILLEMS Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:43
83 98 * Stéphane POULHIES Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
84 92 Cedric COUTOULY Saur - Sojasun 00:09:43
85 54 Russel DOWNING Sky 00:11:10
86 88 Simon ZAHNER BMC Racing Team 00:11:10
87 74 * Mikhail IGNATIEV Team Katusha 00:11:10
88 56 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Sky 00:11:10
89 115 * Maciej PATERSKI Liquigas - Doimos 00:11:10
90 42 Wilfried CRETSKENS Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:10
91 102 Wim DE VOCHT Team Milram 00:11:10
92 87 Jackson STEWART BMC Racing Team 00:11:10
93 85 John MURPHY BMC Racing Team 00:11:10
94 26 * Patrick GRETSCH Team HTC - Columbia 00:11:10
95 47 Staf SCHEIRLINCKX Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:10
96 145 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:10
97 143 * Alex DOWSETT Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:10
98 76 * Artem OVECHKIN Team Katusha 00:11:10
99 35 Lucas Sebastien HAEDO Team Saxo bank 00:11:10
100 45 Leif HOSTE Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:10
101 36 Franck HOJ Team Saxo bank 00:11:10
102 101 * Gerald CIOLEK Team Milram 00:11:10
103 126 Christophe RIBLON AG2R - La mondiale 00:11:10
104 123 * Ben GASTAUER AG2R - La mondiale 00:11:10
105 127 Nicolas ROUSSEAU AG2R - La mondiale 00:11:10
106 6 Kevin VAN IMPE Quick Step 00:11:10
107 133 Jens MOURIS Vacansoleil 00:11:10
108 147 * Jesse SERGENT Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:10
109 65 Martijn MAASKANT Garmin-Transitions 00:11:10
110 156 * Kristof VANDEWALLE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:10
111 152 * Stijn NEIRYNCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:10
112 51 Bradley WIGGINS Sky 00:11:10
113 158 * Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:10
114 131 Romain FEILLU Vacansoleil 00:11:10
115 2 Kevin DE WEERT Quick Step 00:11:10
116 55 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Sky 00:14:17
117 111 Daniele BENNATI Liquigas - Doimos 00:14:17
118 144 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:17
119 135 * Rob RUIJGH Vacansoleil 00:14:17
120 146 * Julian KYER Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:17
121 116 Manuel QUINZIATO Liquigas - Doimos 00:14:17
122 43 Kenny DE HAES Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:14:17
123 122 * Julien BÉRARD AG2R - La mondiale 00:14:17
124 117 Ivan SANTAROMITA Liquigas - Doimos 00:14:17
125 142 * Cody CAMPBELL Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:17
126 148 * Justin WILLIAMS Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:17
Abandons
63 * Steven COZZA Garmin-Transitions
52 Kurt Asle ARVESEN Sky  (Injury)

Best Young Rider
1 103 * Roger KLUGE Team Milram 03:42:53
2 151 * Klaas LODEWYCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:58
3 18 * Martin REIMER Cervélo Test Team 00:01:33

4 83 * Martin KOHLER BMC Racing Team 00:01:42
5 57 * Ian STANNARD Sky 00:01:45
6 157 * Sep VANMARCKE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:01:54
7 77 * Nicolay TRUSSOV Team Katusha 00:01:54
8 155 * Steven VAN VOOREN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:01:54
9 4 * Andreas STAUFF Quick Step 00:03:35
10 58 * Geraint THOMAS Sky 00:07:31
11 53 * Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Sky 00:07:31
12 62 * Kirk CARLSEN Garmin-Transitions 00:07:39
13 37 * Dominic KLEMME Team Saxo bank 00:07:44
14 25 * Mathew Harley GOSS Team HTC - Columbia 00:07:49
15 24 * Jan GHYSELINCK Team HTC - Columbia 00:07:49
16 28 * Martin VELITS Team HTC - Columbia 00:07:49
17 86 * Michael SCHÄR BMC Racing Team 00:07:52
18 113 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas - Doimos 00:07:52
19 97 * Romain MATHEOU Saur - Sojasun 00:07:52
20 114 * Daniel OSS Liquigas - Doimos 00:07:52
21 98 * Stéphane POULHIES Saur - Sojasun 00:07:57
22 23 * Gert DOCKX Team HTC - Columbia 00:07:58
23 48 * Greg VAN AVERMAET Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:08:04
24 154 * Michael VAN STAEYEN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:08:04
25 121 * Kristof GODDAERT AG2R - La mondiale 00:08:08
26 128 * Gatis SMUKULIS AG2R - La mondiale 00:08:08
27 141 * Taylor PHINNEY Trek Livestrong U23 00:08:10
28 84 * Alexander KRISTOFF BMC Racing Team 00:08:33
29 12 * Davide APOLLONIO Cervélo Test Team 00:08:39
30 26 * Patrick GRETSCH Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:16
31 115 * Maciej PATERSKI Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:19
32 101 * Gerald CIOLEK Team Milram 00:09:23
33 74 * Mikhail IGNATIEV Team Katusha 00:09:31
34 76 * Artem OVECHKIN Team Katusha 00:09:31
35 156 * Kristof VANDEWALLE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:09:31
36 152 * Stijn NEIRYNCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:09:31
37 158 * Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:09:31
38 145 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:09:37
39 143 * Alex DOWSETT Trek Livestrong U23 00:09:37
40 147 * Jesse SERGENT Trek Livestrong U23 00:09:37
41 123 * Ben GASTAUER AG2R - La mondiale 00:10:30
42 135 * Rob RUIJGH Vacansoleil 00:12:27
43 146 * Julian KYER Trek Livestrong U23 00:12:44
44 122 * Julien BÉRARD AG2R - La mondiale 00:13:37
45 148 * Justin WILLIAMS Trek Livestrong U23 00:13:39
46 144 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:10
47 142 * Cody CAMPBELL Trek Livestrong U23

Points Classification
1 153 Geert STEURS Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 34 Pts

2 132 Wouter MOL Vacansoleil 33 Pts
3 103 * Roger KLUGE Team Milram 25 Pts
4 11 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team 24 Pts
5 41 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto 21 Pts
6 14 Roger HAMMOND Cervélo Test Team 19 Pts

7 1 Tom BOONEN Quick Step 17 Pts
8 15 Jeremie HUNT Cervélo Test Team 15 Pts
9 75 Danilo NAPOLITANO Team Katusha 13 Pts
10 82 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC Racing Team 11 Pts
11 151 * Klaas LODEWYCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 10 Pts
12 18 * Martin REIMER Cervélo Test Team 9 Pts
13 16 Andreas KLIER Cervélo Test Team 8 Pts
14 72 Marco BANDIERA Team Katusha 7 Pts
15 38 Stuart O'GRADY Team Saxo bank 6 Pts

General Classification After Stage 2
1 132 Wouter MOL Vacansoleil 03:40:51
2 153 Geert STEURS Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:09
3 103 * Roger KLUGE Team Milram 00:02:02

4 1 Tom BOONEN Quick Step 00:02:05
5 82 Marcus BURGHARDT BMC Racing Team 00:02:06

6 41 Philippe GILBERT Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:02:18
7 75 Danilo NAPOLITANO Team Katusha 00:02:18
8 38 Stuart O'GRADY Team Saxo bank 00:02:40
9 61 Tyler FARRAR Garmin-Transitions 00:02:41
10 7 Marco VELO Quick Step 00:02:47
11 112 Francesco CHICHI Liquigas - Doimos 00:02:48
12 81 Allesandro BALLAN BMC Racing Team 00:02:48
13 11 Heinrich HAUSSLER Cervélo Test Team 00:02:51
14 14 Roger HAMMOND Cervélo Test Team 00:02:53
15 15 Jeremie HUNT Cervélo Test Team 00:02:53
16 94 Cyril LEMOINE Saur - Sojasun 00:02:54
17 105 Björn SCHRÖDER Team Milram 00:02:58
18 151 * Klaas LODEWYCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:00
19 3 Kevin HULSMANS Quick Step 00:03:03
20 64 Murillo Antonio FISCHER Garmin-Transitions 00:03:31
21 18 * Martin REIMER Cervélo Test Team 00:03:35
22 16 Andreas KLIER Cervélo Test Team 00:03:35
23 21 Bernhard EISEL Team HTC - Columbia 00:03:41
24 33 Baden COOKE Team Saxo bank 00:03:41
25 83 * Martin KOHLER BMC Racing Team 00:03:44
26 138 Lieuwe WESTRA Vacansoleil 00:03:45
27 137 Arnoud VAN GROEN Vacansoleil 00:03:45
28 57 * Ian STANNARD Sky 00:03:47
29 46 Sebastian LANG Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:03:56
30 157 * Sep VANMARCKE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:56
31 77 * Nicolay TRUSSOV Team Katusha 00:03:56
32 155 * Steven VAN VOOREN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:03:56
33 72 Marco BANDIERA Team Katusha 00:03:57
34 125 Loyd MONDORY AG2R - La mondiale 00:04:00
35 13 Theo BOS Cervélo Test Team 00:04:31
36 66 Danny PATE Garmin-Transitions 00:04:34
37 17 Gabriel RASCH Cervélo Test Team 00:04:36
38 4 * Andreas STAUFF Quick Step 00:05:37
39 136 Bobbie TRAKSEL Vacansoleil 00:06:41
40 134 Matthé PRONK Vacansoleil 00:06:44
41 58 * Geraint THOMAS Sky 00:09:33
42 53 * Edvald BOASSON HAGEN Sky 00:09:33
43 62 * Kirk CARLSEN Garmin-Transitions 00:09:41
44 68 Johan VAN SUMMEREN Garmin-Transitions 00:09:41
45 67 Svein TUFT Garmin-Transitions 00:09:41
46 34 Juan Jose HAEDO Team Saxo bank 00:09:46
47 32 Matti BRESCHEL Team Saxo bank 00:09:46
48 37 * Dominic KLEMME Team Saxo bank 00:09:46
49 25 * Mathew Harley GOSS Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:51
50 24 * Jan GHYSELINCK Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:51
51 27 Adam HANSEN Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:51
52 22 Lars Ytting BAK Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:51
53 28 * Martin VELITS Team HTC - Columbia 00:09:51
54 5 Matteo TOSATTO Quick Step 00:09:53
55 8 Maarten WYNANTS Quick Step 00:09:53
56 91 Jimmy CASPER Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
57 95 Laurent MANGEL Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
58 86 * Michael SCHÄR BMC Racing Team 00:09:54
59 96 Rony MARTIAS Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
60 93 Jimmy ENGOULVENT Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
61 113 * Davide CIMOLAI Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:54
62 97 * Romain MATHEOU Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
63 114 * Daniel OSS Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:54
64 118 Frederik WILLEMS Liquigas - Doimos 00:09:54
65 92 Cedric COUTOULY Saur - Sojasun 00:09:54
66 104 Servais KNAVEN Team Milram 00:09:58
67 106 Roy SENTJENS Team Milram 00:09:58
68 108 Peter WROLICH Team Milram 00:09:58
69 98 * Stéphane POULHIES Saur - Sojasun 00:09:59
70 23 * Gert DOCKX Team HTC - Columbia 00:10:00
71 78 Stijn VANDENBERGH Team Katusha 00:10:06
72 71 Filippo POZZATO Team Katusha 00:10:06
73 48 * Greg VAN AVERMAET Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:10:06
74 154 * Michael VAN STAEYEN Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:10:06
75 121 * Kristof GODDAERT AG2R - La mondiale 00:10:10
76 128 * Gatis SMUKULIS AG2R - La mondiale 00:10:10
77 124 Sébastien HINAULT AG2R - La mondiale 00:10:10
78 73 Nikita ESKOV Team Katusha 00:10:10
79 141 * Taylor PHINNEY Trek Livestrong U23 00:10:12
80 31 Fabian CANCELLARA Team Saxo bank 00:10:29
81 84 * Alexander KRISTOFF BMC Racing Team 00:10:35
82 12 * Davide APOLLONIO Cervélo Test Team 00:10:41
83 56 Lars Petter NORDHAUG Sky 00:11:00
84 51 Bradley WIGGINS Sky 00:11:00
85 54 Russel DOWNING Sky 00:11:02
86 44 Michiel ELIJZEN Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:03
87 65 Martijn MAASKANT Garmin-Transitions 00:11:08
88 35 Lucas Sebastien HAEDO Team Saxo bank 00:11:13
89 36 Franck HOJ Team Saxo bank 00:11:13
90 26 * Patrick GRETSCH Team HTC - Columbia 00:11:18
91 6 Kevin VAN IMPE Quick Step 00:11:20
92 88 Simon ZAHNER BMC Racing Team 00:11:21
93 115 * Maciej PATERSKI Liquigas - Doimos 00:11:21
94 87 Jackson STEWART BMC Racing Team 00:11:21
95 85 John MURPHY BMC Racing Team 00:11:21
96 131 Romain FEILLU Vacansoleil 00:11:22
97 102 Wim DE VOCHT Team Milram 00:11:25
98 101 * Gerald CIOLEK Team Milram 00:11:25
99 133 Jens MOURIS Vacansoleil 00:11:27
100 74 * Mikhail IGNATIEV Team Katusha 00:11:33
101 42 Wilfried CRETSKENS Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
102 47 Staf SCHEIRLINCKX Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
103 76 * Artem OVECHKIN Team Katusha 00:11:33
104 45 Leif HOSTE Omega Pharma - Lotto 00:11:33
105 156 * Kristof VANDEWALLE Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  00:11:33
106 152 * Stijn NEIRYNCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  00:11:33
107 158 * Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:11:33
108 126 Christophe RIBLON AG2R - La mondiale 00:11:37
109 127 Nicolas ROUSSEAU AG2R - La mondiale 00:11:37
110 145 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
111 143 * Alex DOWSETT Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
112 147 * Jesse SERGENT Trek Livestrong U23 00:11:39
113 107 Niki TERPSTRA Team Milram 00:11:58
114 123 * Ben GASTAUER AG2R - La mondiale 00:12:32
115 2 Kevin DE WEERT Quick Step 00:13:14
116 55 Juan Antonio FLECHA GIANNONI Sky Pro  00:14:07
117 111 Daniele BENNATI Liquigas - Doimos 00:14:28
118 116 Manuel QUINZIATO Liquigas - Doimos 00:14:28
119 135 * Rob RUIJGH Vacansoleil 00:14:29
120 146 * Julian KYER Trek Livestrong U23 00:14:46
121 122 * Julien BÉRARD AG2R - La mondiale 00:15:39
122 148 * Justin WILLIAMS Trek Livestrong U23 00:15:41
123 117 Ivan SANTAROMITA Liquigas - Doimos 00:15:42
124 144 * Benjamin KING Trek Livestrong U23 00:16:12
125 142 * Cody CAMPBELL Trek Livestrong U23 00:16:20
126 43 Kenny DE HAES Omega Pharma - Lotto

Teams Classification After Stage 2
1 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro  TSV 10:49:24
2 Cervélo Test Team CTT 00:00:09
3 Vacansoleil VAC 00:00:45

4 Quick Step QST 00:00:51
5 BMC Racing Team BMC 00:01:43

6 Team Katusha KAT 00:01:55
7 Garmin-Transitions GRM 00:03:14
8 Team Milram MRM 00:07:59
9 Omega Pharma - Lotto OLO 00:09:01
10 Team Saxo bank SAX 00:09:23
11 Liquigas - Doimos LIQ 00:15:41
12 Saur - Sojasun SAU 00:15:47
13 Sky SKY 00:16:16
14 Team HTC - Columbia THR 00:16:34
15 AG2R - La mondiale ALM 00:16:53
16 Trek Livestrong U23 TLS 00:25:59

 
Related Articles
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Mallorca Updated
Interview: Hayden Roulston - Talented Kiwi
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |