Search the news archive:
 
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 1
 
By Chris Graetz
Date: 2/8/2010
2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 1
 

2010 Tour of Qatar - Stage 1
Team Sky blitz the team time trial and Edvald Boasson-Hagen pulls on the leaders yellow jersey after an 8.2km circuit around West Bay Lagoon.

Edvald Boasson-Hagen (Sky) is the first leader of the Tour of Qatar after British team, Sky dominated the 8.2km team time trial. Garmin Transitions were eight seconds back in second place and Team Saxo Bank, 13 seconds behind in third. Team HTC-Columbia and Quick-Step rounded out the top five, 18 and 20 seconds back respectively.

The lap around West Bay Lagoon was hard with sometimes favourable tail winds and at other times, strong cross winds and Sky handled the conditions with precision as they sent a message out to the cycling world but they are going to be no pushovers, being the new team on the block.

It was a bad day for Cervelo Test Team, penalized a minute after Heinrich Haussler pushed Gabriel Rasch. Despite claiming it was for safety reasons, their appeal was unsuccessful and that was something the team didn't need, especially with Haussler capable of the overall win. But with cross winds expected over the week, anything can happen.

As Boasson-Hagen was the first rider across the line, he wears the yellow jersey.

"It's nice for the team. We worked so well together and practiced a lot in training," Boasson Hagen said. "It's going to be hard for the rest of the race with the wind, but I hope to stay in the front group and get some results," he added.

Team BMC put in a respectable performance, conceding 21 seconds for eight place but Director Sportif John Lelangue said the team's race against the clock in wind-swept conditions was respectable. "When you look at our results, we are in the same time as the sixth-place team and only three seconds off fourth place, so I think with the team that we have, we are in our place," he said.

News of the death of former Italian professional cyclist Franco Ballerini in a rally car accident sent shockwaves through the race. BMC Racing Team Assistant Director Sportif Fabio Baldato and Ballan had worked with Ballerini. For Ballan, the loss was particularly hard as Ballerini was his national coach when Ballan won the 2008 UCI world road championship.

“It was really bad news for all of the world of cycling because Franco was a respected rider,” Lelangue said. “With everything he had done on the classics side as a rider and he was one of the best national coaches ­ not only for Italy ­ but also around the world. He was a really fine tactician and a really good guy.”

Stage 1 - Results
1 Sky Cycling Team 0:09:41
2 Garmin-Transitions 0:00:08
3 Team Saxo bank 0:00:13

4 Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:18
5 Quick Step 0:00:20
6 Saur - Sojasun 0:00:21
7 Liquigas - Doimos s.t
8 BMC Racing Team s.t
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22
10 Team Milram 0:00:25
11 Team Katusha 0:00:33
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
13 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team s.t
14 AG2R - La mondiale 0:00:37
15 Trek Livestrong U23 0:00:39
16 Cervélo Test Team 0:01:08

General Classification
1 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:09:41
2 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Sky Pro Cycling Team s.t
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team s.t

4 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team s.t
5 Lars-Peter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team s.t

6 Russel Downing (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:02
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:08
8 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions s.t
9 Murilo Antoniobil Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions s.t
10 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions s.t
11 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions s.t
12 Kirk Carlsen (USA) Garmin - Transitions s.t
13 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:13
14 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t
15 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank s.t
16 Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank s.t
17 Dominik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank s.t
18 Luis-Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank s.t
19 Baden Cooke (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:18
20 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
21 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
22 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
23 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
24 Lars Bak (Den) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
25 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
26 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia s.t
27 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:20
28 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step s.t
29 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step s.t
30 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step s.t
31 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step s.t
32 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:21
33 Rony Martias (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
34 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
35 Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
36 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
37 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
38 Romain Matheou (Fra) Saur-Sojasun s.t
39 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
40 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
41 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
42 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
43 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
44 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
45 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo s.t
46 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team s.t
47 Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team s.t
48 Zahner Simon (Swi) BMC Racing Team s.t
49 John Murphy (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t
50 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team s.t
51 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team s.t
52 Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team s.t
53 Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:22
54 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t
55 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t
56 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t
57 Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t
58 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:24
59 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:25
60 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team Milram s.t
61 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram s.t
62 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team Milram s.t
63 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram s.t
64 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram s.t
65 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram s.t
66 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur-Sojasun 0:00:26
67 Gert Dockx (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:27
68 Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t
69 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:00:32
70 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Katusha 0:00:33
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Katusha s.t
72 Nicolaï Trussov (Rus) Katusha s.t
73 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Katusha s.t
74 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha s.t
75 Styn Vandenbergh (Bel) Katusha s.t
76 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
77 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
78 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
79 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
80 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
81 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
82 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
83 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
84 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
85 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
86 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
87 Klaas Lodewijck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
88 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
89 Geert Steurs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator s.t
90 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Pro Cycling Team 0:00:36
91 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Katusha 0:00:37
92 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
93 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
94 Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
95 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
96 Nicolas Rousseau (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
97 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
98 Taylor Phinney (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:00:39
99 Julian Kyer (USA) Trek Livestrong s.t
100 Jesse Sergent (Nzl) Trek Livestrong s.t
101 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Trek Livestrong s.t
102 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong s.t
103 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:56
104 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:01:02
105 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:08
106 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
107 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
108 Theo Bos (Ned) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
109 Roger Hammond (GBr) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
110 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
111 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervélo TestTeam s.t
112 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:11
113 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervélo TestTeam 0:01:13
114 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Katusha 0:01:30
115 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
116 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Ag2R-La Mondiale 0:01:32
117 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale s.t
118 Justin Williams (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:01:34
119 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:35
120 Ben King (USA) Trek Livestrong 0:02:05
121 Cody Campbell (Can) Trek Livestrong 0:02:13
122 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:14
123 Andreas Stauff (Ger) Quick Step s.t
124 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Lotto s.t
125 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:02:25
126 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:52
127 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:14
128 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team s.t

 
Related Articles
BC 5000 Ultra-Cycling Canadian Style
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Mallorca Updated
Interview: Hayden Roulston - Talented Kiwi

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |