Search the news archive:
 
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Mallorca Updated
 
By Fabio
Date: 2/7/2010
Mallorca Challenge - Trofeo Mallorca Updated
 

Australia's Robbie McEwen (Katusha) started his 2010 European campaign in style as he sprinted to victory in Sunday's Trofeo Palma de Mallorca, the traditional opener of the Spanish road season.

Rockin' Robbie pipped Spain's world class sprinters Koldo Fernández de Larrea and Oscar Freire at the line on the Palma de Mallorca seafront and claimed victory in the first leg of the Challenge Ciclista de Mallorca, running over 116 kilometres and consisting of ten laps of a flat urban circuit through the Balearic Islands main city.

There were many breakaway attempts, all of which eventually countered by the sprinter's teams, that were always up to the task today. The Andalucía-Cajasur escape machines showed off in the beginning, later came moves from Xabier Zabalo (Orbea), Toni Tauler (Spanish NT) and Latvia's Aleksejs Saramotins (Team Columbia) but none of them was allowed to put over half a minute or so into the bunch. And the race ended up the way many thought it was going to.

"No one is invincible" McEwen said about Andè Greipel prior to the stage, and facts proved him right. The Columbia fastman, overall and triple stage winner in Australia earlier this year, couldn't continue his winning ways, while the man from OZ found his way back to the top of the podium. Greipel and all other Mallorca seafront losers will be given a first chance for redemption in tomorrow's Trofeo Cala Millor, a ride of 172.4 kilometres with four Cat. 4 climbs, the last one aboiut 20 km. from the line, expected to come down to another field sprint.

The winner said that "I'm really happy for this victory. It came at my second race after the injury I suffered last season, which kept me from racing over 7 months, so it means a lot to me. The sprint was difficult, because I had no riders to keep things under control and there were many strong teams with excellent finishers. Skil-Shimano set up the sprint with 1 kilometre to go and I came out with 300 meters left, when I saw that Freire was speeding the pace up too. This victory is no revenge for what happened in Australia (Tour Down Under). What really matters the most to me is that I'm not having leg problems any longer, that I feel okay, and that I could compete with the best guys one more time". He also had a few words on Ballerini's fatal car accident: "It's a tragedy what's happened to Franco Ballerini. I'm sad for that".

Trofeo Palma (116 km): Results & GC
1. 12 MCEWEN, Robbie AUS KAT - 02h21'16"
2. 106 FERNÁNDEZ, Koldo ESP EUS - s.t.
3. 53 FREIRE, Óscar ESP RAB - s.t.
4. 295 SCHULZE, André GER PSK - s.t.
5. 153 CARDOSO, Manuel POR FOT - s.t.
6. 228 PACHECO, José Francisco ESP XAC - s.t.
7. 146 STROETINGA, Wim NED MRM - s.t.
8. 219 WAGNER, Robert GER SKS - s.t.
9. 47 ROJAS, José Joaquin ESP GCE - s.t.
10. 150 FÖRSTER, Robert GER MRM - s.t.
11. 166 MERLO, Michele ITA FOT - s.t.
12. 242 ABERASTURI, Jon ESP ORB - s.t.
13. 252 BAUMANN, Eric GER APP - s.t.
14. 72 GREIPEL, André GER THR - s.t.
15. 49 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA GCE - s.t.
16. 316 TEBRAKE, Remco NED VVE - s.t.
17. 333 COYOT, Arnaud FRA GCE - s.t.
18. 269 ELORRIAGA, Unai ESP ESP - s.t.
19. 185 ISTA, Kevyn BEL COF - s.t.
20. 94 MAES, Nikolas BEL QST - s.t.
21. 216 CHAIGNEAU, Robin NED SKS - s.t.
22. 195 MONTENEGRO, Jorge Martín ARG ACA - s.t.
23. 109 ISASI, Iñaki ESP EUS - s.t.
24. 131 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL OLO - s.t.
25. 17 LUND, Anders DEN SAX - s.t.
26. 300 ASSELMAN, Jesper NED VVE - s.t.
27. 268 MIGUEL PARRA, Antonio ESP ESP - s.t.
28. 141 FOTHEN, Thomas GER MRM - s.t.
29. 308 HAVIK, Yoeri NED VVE - s.t.
30. 320 MAS, Luis ESP VMC - s.t.
31. 138 NERZ, Dominik GER MRM - s.t.
32. 18 JORGENSEN, Jonas DEN SAX - s.t.
33. 7 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KAT - s.t.
34. 116 PÉREZ, Rubén ESP EUS - s.t.
35. 2 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS KAT - s.t.
36. 276 CARRASCO, Jose A. ESP ESP - s.t.
37. 326 GRAU, Oscar ESP VMC - s.t.
38. 44 MADRAZO, Ángel ESP GCE - s.t.
39. 285 REYNES, Marc ESP PSK - s.t.
40. 142 ROHREGGER, Thomas AUT MRM - s.t.
41. 136 FOTHEN, Markus GER MRM - s.t.
42. 127 BLYTH, Adam GBR OLO - s.t.
43. 90 HOVELYNCK, Kurt BEL QST - s.t.
44. 6 VANTOMME, Maxime BEL KAT - s.t.
45. 243 URAIN, Beñat ESP ORB - s.t.
46. 96 MALACARNE, Davide ITA QST - s.t.
47. 95 DEVENYNS, Dries BEL QST - s.t.
48. 89 CATALDO, Dario ITA QST - s.t.
49. 118 AZANZA, Jorge ESP EUS - s.t.
50. 67 LEEZER, Tom NED RAB - s.t.
51. 88 DEVOLDER, Stijn BEL QST - s.t.
52. 325 ANTON, Manuel ESP VMC - s.t.
53. 206 VAZQUEZ, Manuel ESP ACA - s.t.
54. 1 HORRACH, Joan ESP KAT - s.t.
55. 129 BRANDT, Christophe BEL OLO - s.t.
56. 149 KNEES, Christian GER MRM - s.t.
57. 312 DIJKXHOORN, Rikke NED VVE - s.t.
58. 227 DOMINGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XAC - s.t.
59. 23 KLOSTERGAARD, Kasper DEN SAX - s.t.
60. 212 VISSERS, Job NED SKS - s.t.
61. 287 KLOUCEK, Frantisek CZE PSK - s.t.
62. 193 ROSENDO, Jesús ESP ACA - s.t.
63. 187 KEUKELEIRE, Jens BEL COF - s.t.
64. 39 GUTIÉRREZ, José Iván ESP GCE - s.t.
65. 81 VELITS, Peter SVK THR - s.t.
66. 239 IZAGIRRE, Jon ESP ORB - s.t.
67. 249 LANDA, Mikel ESP ORB - s.t.
68. 322 SANTAMARTA, Raúl ESP VMC - s.t.
69. 80 VAN GARDEREN, Tejai USA THR - s.t.
70. 293 MARES, Martin CZE PSK - s.t.
71. 330 OBANDO, Gregory CRC VMC - s.t.
72. 188 ZINGLE, Romain BEL COF - s.t.
73. 31 VALVERDE, Alejandro ESP GCE - s.t.
74. 9 KARPETS, Vladimir RUS KAT - s.t.
75. 99 REDA, Francesco ITA QST - s.t.
76. 32 AMADOR, Andrey CRC GCE - s.t.
77. 215 VAN HUMMEL, Kenny Robert NED SKS - s.t.
78. 297 KALTOFEN, Petr CZE PSK - s.t.
79. 263 BARTA, Jan CZE APP - s.t.
80. 205 RAMÍREZ, Javier ESP ACA - s.t.
81. 183 GALLOPIN, Tony FRA COF - s.t.
82. 328 ORENGO LÓPEZ, Pascual ESP VMC - s.t.
83. 226 GARCÍA, Rodrigo ESP XAC - s.t.
84. 221 ROOIJAKKERS, Piet NED SKS - s.t.
85. 225 CASTAÑO, Carlos ESP XAC - s.t.
86. 236 ISAYCHEV, Vladimir ESP XAC - s.t.
87. 211 DEROO, David FRA SKS - s.t.
88. 28 DIDIER, Laurent LUX SAX - s.t.
89. 302 VAN DER MEIJDEN, Rune NED VVE - s.t.
90. 163 CELIS, Vidal ESP FOT - s.t.
91. 180 VALENTIN, Tristan FRA COF - s.t.
92. 112 VELASCO, Iván ESP EUS - s.t.
93. 46 SÁNCHEZ, Luis León ESP GCE - s.t.
94. 19 STEENSEN, André DEN SAX - s.t.
95. 20 VOIGT, Jens GER SAX - s.t.
96. 244 BLAZQUEZ, Andoni ESP ORB - s.t.
97. 57 KRUIJSWIJK, Steven NED RAB - at 07"
98. 220 DE BACKER, Bert BEL SKS - at 07"
99. 304 KRAUWEL, Bas NED VVE - at 07"
100. 321 GALLEGO, Diego ESP VMC - at 07"
101. 182 FOUCHARD, Julien FRA COF - at 07"
102. 110 NIEVE, Mikel ESP EUS - at 07"
103. 36 COSTA, Rui Alberto POR GCE - at 07"
104. 229 RODRÍGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XAC - at 07"
105.123 AERTS, Mario BEL OLO - at 07"
106. 56 BOOM, Lars NED RAB - at 07"
107. 59 NUYENS, Nick BEL RAB - at 07"
108. 198 ESTRADA, Juan Javier ESP ACA - at 07"
109. 145 VOSS, Paul GER MRM - at 07"
110. 204 ROLDAN, Josae Luis ESP ACA - at 07"
111. 286 BENCIK, Petr CZE PSK - at 07"
112. 311 SCHOONBROODT, Bob NED VVE - at 07"
113. 85 GULDHAMMER, Rasmus AUS THR - at 07"
114. 292 DANACIK, Tomas CZE PSK - at 07"
115. 213 WILMANN, Frederik NOR SKS - at 11"
116. 323 DELGADO, Francisco David ESP VMC - at 11"
117. 296 HEBIK, Martin CZE PSK - at 11"
118. 273 MUNTANER, David ESP ESP - at 11"
119. 64 REUS, Kai NED RAB - at 11"
120. 192 VICIOSO ARCOS, Angel ESP ACA - at 11"
121. 54 TJALLINGII, Maarten NED RAB - at 11"
122. 194 ORTEGA, Manuel ESP ACA - at 11"
123. 261 SCHORN, Daniel AUT APP - at 11"
124. 232 FERNÁNDEZ, Delio ESP XAC - at 11"
125. 130 DE GREEF, Francis BEL OLO - at 11"
126. 294 DLOUHY, Vojtech CZE PSK - at 11"
127. 63 STANSNISDER, Tom NED RAB - at 11"
128. 48 ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier ESP GCE - at 11"
129. 262 KEINATH, Nico GER APP - at 11"
130. 271 TERUEL, Eloy ESP ESP - at 11"
131. 97 PINEAU, Jérôme FRA QST - at 11"
132. 132 D'HOLLANDER, Glenn BEL OLO - at 11"
133. 280 LEANIZBARRUTIA, Ibán ESP ESP - at 11"
134. 5 SILIN, Egor RUS KAT - at 11"
135. 10 KIRCHEN, Kim LUX KAT - at 11"
136. 230 MARTÍNEZ, Serafín ESP XAC - at 11"
137. 75 PINOTTI, Marco ITA THR - at 11"
138. 115 DE LIS, Andrés Sergio ESP EUS - at 11"
139. 258 GOTTFRIED, Alexander GER APP - at 11"
140. 184 SIJMENS, Nico BEL COF - at 11"
141. 181 KRIIT, Kalle EST COF - at 11"
142. 114 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUS - at 11"
143. 288 BUCHACEK, Tomas CZE PSK - at 11"
144. 327 LARA, José Carlos ESP VMC - at 11"
145. 92 KUNITSKI, Andri BLR QST - at 11"
146. 264 HUUB, Duyn NED APP - at 11"
147. 126 PERAUD, Jean-christophe FRA OLO - at 11"
148. 272 TORRENT TARRES, Carlos ESP ESP - at 11"
149. 209 DOCKER, Mitchell AUS SKS - at 11"
150. 105 PÉREZ LEZAUN, Alan ESP EUS - at 11"
151. 247 ETXEBARRIA, Aritz ESP ORB - at 11"
152. 175 FELLINE, Fabio ITA FOT - at 11"
153. 78 SARAMOTINS, Aleksejs LAT THR - at 11"
154. 235 DE SEGOVIA, Jose Antonio ESP XAC - at 11"
155. 74 GRABSCH, Bert GER THR - at 19"
156. 329 ANTUÑA, Andrés A ESP VMC - at 19"
157. 93 SAMOILAU, Branislau BLR QST - at 19"
158. 277 TORRES, Albert ESP ESP - at 19"
159. 256 SEUBERT, Timon GER APP - at 19"
160. 191 G. MARCHANTE, Jose A ESP ACA - at 19"
161. 25 PORTE, Richie AUS SAX - at 19"
162. 128 STUBBE, Tom BEL OLO - at 19"
163. 301 VAN ZANDBEEK, Ronan NED VVE - at 19"
164. 137 EICHLER, Markus GER MRM - at 19"
165. 65 MOERENHOUT, Koos NED RAB - at 19"
166. 248 ZABALO, Xabier ESP ORB - at 19"
167. 69 GARATE, Juan Manuel ESP RAB - at 19"
168. 224 CESAR VELOSO, Gustavo ESP XAC - at 19"
169. 253 CLAYES, Dimitri BEL APP - at 19"
170. 21 MARYCZ, Jaroslaw POL SAX - at 19"
171. 22 FUGLSANG, Jakob DEN SAX - at 19"
172. 16 SCHLECK, Franck LUX SAX - at 19"
173. 154 BENÍTEZ ROMÁN, Alberto ESP FOT - at 19"
174. 176 WALKER, Johnnie AUS FOT - at 19"
175. 125 BAKELANDSTS, Jan BEL OLO - at 19"
176. 267 TAULER, Antonio ESP ESP - at 19"
177. 202 MORENO, Javier ESP ACA - at 19"
178. 255 DELROT, Bastien FRA APP - at 19"
179. 140 ROELS, Dominik GER MRM - at 19"
180. 214 LONG, Jin CHN SKS - at 19"
181. 157 GUTIÉRREZ, David ESP FOT - at 19"
182. 4 RODRÍGUEZ, Joaquín ESP KAT - at 19"
183. 133 WEGELIUS, Charles GBR OLO - at 19"
184. 107 OROZ, Juan José ESP EUS - at 19"
185. 279 LAFUENTE, Andoni ESP ESP - at 19"
186. 171 EIBEGGER, Markus AUT FOT - at 19"
187. 174 VITORIA, David SUI FOT - at 19"
188. 186 TAARAMAE, Rein EST COF - at 19"
189. 307 VERMEULEN, Jack NED VVE - at 19"
190. 73 ALBASINI, Michael SUI THR - at 19"
191. 170 PÉREZ, Aitor ESP FOT - at 19"
192. 84 RABON, Frantisek CZE THR - at 01'36"
193. 77 REYNES, Vicente ESP THR - at 01'44"
194. 240 MARTIN, Noel ESP ORB - at 04'27"

Teams - GC after Stage 1
CAISSE D'EPARGNE ESP - 07h03'48"
TEAM MILRAM GER - s.t.
EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI ESP - s.t.
TEAM KATUSHA RUS - s.t.
VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF NED - s.t.

KOM - GC after Stage 1
1. STEENSEN, Andre DEN SAXO BANK
2. VAZQUEZ, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA CAJASUR
3. FOUCHARD, Julien FRA COFIDIS, LE CREDIT EN LIGNE

Hot Spot Sprints - GC after Stage 1
1. REUS, Kai NED RABOBANK
2. ZABALO, Xabier ESP ORBEA
3. MARTIN, Noel ESP ORBEA

Special Sprints - GC after Stage 1
1. GUTIERREZ, Jose Ivan ESP CAISSE D'EPARGNE
2. SCHORN, Daniel AUT TEAM NETAPP
3. KRAUWEL, Bas NED VAN VLIET EBH ELSHOF

Combinada - GC after Stage 1
1. MCEWEN, Robbie AUS TEAM KATUSHA
2. FERNANDEZ, Koldo ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI
3. FREIRE, Oscar ESP RABOBANK

Local Riders - GC after Stage 1
1. MAS, Luis ESP BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CASTILLA


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |