Search the news archive:
 
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 4
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/6/2010
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 4
 

Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 4
Just In: The star's queen stage upsets the G.C. - Young Gun Arnaud Molmy takes the stage and coral jersey of race leader after Samuel Dumoulin is relegated in the sprint finish...

Arnaud Molmy  of Team Roubaix Lille Metropole was declared the winner of today's Queen stage by the race jury after his team lodged a protest regarding the finish when Samuel Dumoulin of Cofidis jumped a roundabout around 300 meters from the finish, to lead Molmy by 20 meters in the final sprint.

 Due to Dumoulin's relegation Matthieu Ladagnous of Française des Jeux finished second with Pieter Ghyllebert (An Post-Sean Kelly) joining the two on the podium. 

Canadian, Dominique Rollin of Cervélo Test Team and Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) filled out the top five results in that order.

Molmy riding in the jersey of the best young rider, was not only rewarded with the stage win he also keeps his des Jeunes jersey and slipped the coral jersey of race leader after the Queen's stage. Dumoulin may be stung by the decision of the judges as he would have been tied for the point jersey with Bozic today, but he can take some comfort in his second place on the G.C. only 10 seconds behind Molmy with Anthony Geslin of Francaise Des Jeux now in third.

The climbs shattered the peloton making the decisive selection for a new G.C. leader when Vacansoleil Borut Bozic found himself in trouble on the Col de la Baraque, eventually losing 20 minutes by the finish. Bozic continues to hold onto his points leaders jersey with 9 points in hand over Molmy and Nickhout. 

 Bbox Bouygues Telecom's Pierrick Fédrigo gained the KOM jersey today but is tied with  team mate Laurent Lefevre at 12 points.

Stage 4: Grand Prix d’Alès in Cévennes, 140 km
Today's Queen Stage opened under sunny skies and cold temps with with 136 riders, Alessando Raisoni of Italian Continental pro outfit Carmiooro-NGC missing at the start. In spite of the four major difficulties ahead the peloton was off to a fast start.

Four climbs on the menu today:  the Cat. 1 col de la Baraque at km 56, col de Porte (km 85), col des Trellis (km 97) and the second Cat. 1 col des Brousses only 28 kilometers from the finish.

Attacks animated the start with a group of seven escaping but by 7 km they were returned to the peloton. 3 km later a group of 12 opened a gap and proceeded to move up the road gaining 2:40 by the 14th kilometer.

By 25 km on the dozen raised the ante to 3:50 on the peloton, our dirty dozen: René Mandri (Ag2r La Mondiale), Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), Rémi Cusin (Cofidis, Le Crédit en Ligne), Frédéric Veuchelen (Vacansoleil), Yanninck Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun), Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Jean-Luc Delpech (Bretagne-Schuller), Marc McNally (An Post-Sean Kelly), American Edward King of Cervélo Test Team, climber Pierre Rolland (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Yoann Offredo (Française des Jeux) and former Barloworld rider John-Lee Augustyn of Team Sky. Kris Boeckmans (Mercator-Topsport Vlaanderen)

The Vacansoleil led chase narrowed the gap to 3:36 by 31 km;  as the break approached the climb of the Cat. 1 col de la Baraque the peloton had closed their advantage to 1:39. Pierrick Fédrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and David Le Lay (Ag2r La Mondiale) attacked as the road rose to the sky.

Over the summit of the Col de la Baraque,  Jean-Luc Delpech of Bretagne-Schuller led the escapees to take the max points followed by:  Thomas De Gendt (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator), Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano),  Edward King (Cervélo TestTeam) and Yannick Talabardon (Saur-Sojasun) collecting the remaining KOM points on offer.  Pierrick Fédrigo and David Le Lay followed at 15 seconds.  not a surprise race leader Borut Bozic was in difficulty and missed the lead group on the climb.

Behind the peloton split on the climb with a group of 40 riders leading with second group by 30 seconds. The first chase group included  Fédrigo who was caught on the descent, Voeckler,Gautier, Rolland, Trofimov, Gasparotto, Raimbekov, Gurov, Ladagnous, Casar, Gerard, Guesdon, Geslin, Offredo, Augustyn, Barry, Le Lay, Loubet, Dupont Roche, Hupond, Cusin, Dumoulin and Minard.

With 60 km to go Roche and Ladagnous led with 16 seconds over the chase of the forty who had opened a gap of almost a minute on the remains of the peloton.    Pierrick Fédrigo, Johnny Hoogerland and Jonathan Hivert launched an attack

With 52 km to go, on the approach to the col des Trellis Nicolas Roche (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Mathieu Ladagnous (Française des Jeux) were closing in on Pierrick Fédrigo (Bbox Bouygues Telecom), Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team) and  Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun). Behind the five riders the two chase groups merged and the peloton was together at 45 seconds.  Behind, the chase was led by Cofidis and Astana.

With  27 km  the peloton closed the gap to 30 seconds to the quintet; the hunt was on with Astana and Cofidis pacing the 5 leaders set on closing the gap at the last possible opportunity to set up a sprint finish... with 10 km remaining the leaders dangled off the front with only 15 seconds and the catch was made with 3 km from the finish.

Cofidis, Astana and Vacansoleil led the peloton in the final kilometer but Samuel Dumoulin launched his sprint first and crossed the line 20 meters ahead and Arnaud Molmy and Matthieu Ladagnous. However the challenge was soon raised by Team Roubaix Lille Metropole and Dumoulin was relegated for interfering with Molmy's sprint by not keeping his line; giving the win and leaders jersey to the current best young rider of the race.

Cervélo TestTeam
 Dominique Rollin top rider...

D.S. Alex Sans Vega, "Early in the stage, a group of 12 riders got away, and in this group we had Ted King. They gained a maximum gap of 3 minutes and 50 seconds. Vacansoleil started to chase, and on the first categorized climb they set a fast tempo and dropped some riders, including leader Borut Bozic, who flatted, and some team mates stayed with him. At the same time, Cofidis took over the responsibility at the front, and their rider, yesterday's stage winner Samuel Dumoulin, was able to take the general classification lead from Bozic because the second-placed rider, Nico Eeckhout, had also been dropped. Cofidis controlled the race in the last 20 kilometers, and we helped them a bit to prepare the sprint for Dominique. But there was chaos in the last roundabout before the finish, because half of the peloton took the wrong direction, including Dominique, and he ended up fourth".

"The finale was quite crazy," said Dominique Rollin "A few guys cut short the roundabout and created chaos in the run-in to the finish with about 400 meters to go. With bad signaling on the last corner, most of the riders took the shortest route, which messed up the finish. I had great legs and was well placed, but with all the confusion I ended up losing spots."

"I was quite happy with the teamwork today," said Sans Vega. "The young riders in particular showed themselves well, and the riders are getting better and better. The last stage tomorrow is on a circuit, and I would guess that it will finish in a sprint. A breakaway will be very difficult, but we will try to do something with Dominique again if he is feeling well."

Tomorrow's Stage 4 is the Grand Prix d’Alès in Cévennes over 140 kilometers.

0th Etoile de Bessèges - Stages
February 3 - 7

Stage 1: Aigues Mortes – Le Grau du Roi, 146 km
Stage 2: Nîmes - Saint Ambroix, 141 km
Stage 3: Grand Prix du CC Rhône - Cèze Languedoc, 148 km
Stage 4: Grand Prix d’Alès in Cévennes, 140 km
Stage 5: Grand Prix de Bessèges, 145 km
Total Distance: 720 km
Index: 39th Etoile des Bessèges - 2009 Race Reports

Stage 4 Results
Grand Prix d’Alès in Cévennes

140 km - 3:20:27 - 41.157 km/h
1) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) 3:20:27
2) Geslin Anthony Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
3) Ghyllebert Pieter An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
4) Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
5) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team (Can) - 0: 0: 0

6) Jacobs Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
7) De Gendt Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
8) Delpech Jean-Luc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
9) Amorison Frédéric Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
10) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
11) Offredo Yoann Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
12) Monbaerts Johan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
13) Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r La Mondiale (Ukr) - 0: 0: 0
14) Vachon Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
15) Raimbekov Bolat Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0: 0
16) De Waele Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
17) Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
18) Gasparotto Enrico Astana (Ita) - 0: 0: 0
19) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
20) Veuchelen Frédéric Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
21) Caethoven Steven Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
22) Levarlet Guillaume Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
23) Jegou Lilian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
24) Cappelle Andy Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
25) Barbe Koen Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
26) Marino Jean Marc Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
27) Armee Sander Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
28) Dion Renaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
29) Guillou Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
30) Thire Jonathan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
31) Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
32) Coenen Johan Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
33) Guesdon Frédéric Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
34) Talabardon Yannick Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
35) Denifl Stefan Cervelo Test Team (Aut) - 0: 0: 0
36) Curvers Roy Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0: 0
37) Mandri Rene Ag2r La Mondiale (Est) - 0: 0: 0
38) Dupont Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
39) Timmer Albert Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0: 0
40) Fournet Fayard Séba. Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
41) Loubet Julien Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
42) Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
43) Calzati Sylvain Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
44) Larpe Mickael Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
45) King Edward Cervelo Test Team (Usa) - 0: 0: 0
46) Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Rus) - 0: 0: 0
47) Wyss Marcel Cervelo Test Team (Sui) - 0: 0: 0
48) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
49) Scheirlinckx Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
50) Pauriol Rémy Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
51) Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
52) Delaplace Anthony Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
53) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly (Gbr) - 0: 0: 0
54) Van Leyen Joost Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0: 0
55) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
56) Portal Nicolas Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
57) Van Hecke Preben Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0: 0
58) Kadri Blel Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
59) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
60) Pineau Cedric Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
61) Cummings Steven Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0: 0: 0
62) Gerard Arnaud Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
63) Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
64) Coppel Jérôme Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
65) Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
66) Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
67) Dmitriyev Valery Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0: 0
68) Le Lay David Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
69) Hupond Thierry Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
70) Bideau Jean-Marc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
71) Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0: 0
72) Jeandesboz Fabrice Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
73) Mc Convey Connor An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0: 0: 0
74) Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
75) Tronet Steven Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:15
76) Barry Michael Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Can) - 0: 0:15
77) Possoni Morris Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Ita) - 0: 0:15
78) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale (Irl) - 0: 0:15
79) Cusin Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:22
80) Gourov Maxim Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:25
81) Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:28
82) Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:35

83) Pujol Munoz Oscar Cervelo Test Team (Esp) - 0: 1:34
84) Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 5:32
85) Jouanno Nicolas Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:11:15
86) Augustyn John-Lee Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Rsa) - 0:19:12
87) Bouyer Franck Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0:20:31
88) Bichot Freddy Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0:20:31
89) Pereiro Sio Oscar Astana (Esp) - 0:20:31
90) Haddou Nadir Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:31
91) Habeaux Grégory Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:20:31
92) Leukemans Bjorn Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0:20:31
93) Berthou Eric Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0:20:31
94) Joseph Gregory Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:31
95) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:31
96) Dekkers Hans Landbouwkrediet (Ned) - 0:20:31
97) Iglinsky Valentin Astana (Kaz) - 0:20:31
98) Chavanel Sébastien Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0:20:31
99) Blot Guillaume Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0:20:31
100) Bozic Borut Vacansoleil Pro  (Slo) - 0:20:31 Race Leader
101) Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) - 0:20:31
102) Bacquet Fabien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:31
103) Halleguen Mathieu Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:20:31
104) Mederel Maxime Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:31
105) Mazet Julien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:31
106) Ongarato Alberto Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) - 0:20:31
107) Grivko Andriy Astana (Ukr) - 0:20:31
108) Eeckhout Niko An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:20:31
109) Minne Stijn An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:20:31
110) O'brien Paidi An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0:20:31
111) Dockx Bart Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0:20:31
112) Renders Sven Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:20:31
113) Correia Joao Cervelo Test Team (Por) - 0:20:31
114) Veelers Tom Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:31
115) De Busschere Maxim An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:20:31
116) Bessy Cyril Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0:20:31
117) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:31
118) Lloyd Daniel Cervelo Test Team (Gbr) - 0:20:31
119) Goesinnen Floris Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:31
120) Kennaugh Peter Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0:20:31
121) Huguet Yann Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0:20:31
122) Daeninck Benoit Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0:20:31
123) De Kort Koen Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:31
124) Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team (Aus) - 0:20:31
125) Le Bon Johan Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:20:31
126) Van Dijk Stefan Verandas Willems (Ned) - 0:23:33
127) Lisabeth Kenny An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:23:33
128) Kocjan Jure Carmiooro Ngc (Slo) - 0:23:33
129) Vanlandschoot James Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:23:33
130) Peruffo Enrico Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0:23:33
131) Grillo Paride Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0:23:33
132) Vangenechten Jonas Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:23:33
133) Tamayo Martinez Die. Carmiooro Ngc (Col) - 0:23:33
134) Gardeyn Gorik Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0:23:33
135) Houanard Steve Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0:23:33

DNS: Raisoni Alessandro Carmiooro/Ngc
Abandon : Beuret Laurent Carmiooro/Ngc

Sprint Points Classification
1) Bozic Borut Acc/Slo 70 Pts

2) Molmy Arnaud Rlm/Fra 61 Pts
3) Eeckhout Niko Skt/Bel 50 Pts
4) Rollin Dominique Ctt/Can 38 Pts
5) Dumoulin Samuel Cof/Fra 35 Pts
6) Ladagnous Matthieu Fdj/Fra 32 Pts
7) Veelers Tom Sks/Ned 31 Pts
8) Bacquet Fabien Aub/Fra 28 Pts
9) Chavanel Sébastien Fdj/Fra 26 Pts
10) Geslin Anthony Fdj/Fra 20 Pts
11) Jacobs Pieter Tsv/Bel 19 Pts
12) Joseph Gregory Tsv/Bel 19 Pts
13) Ghyllebert Pieter Skt/Bel 16 Pts
14) Gasparotto Enrico Ast/Ita 16 Pts
15) Monbaerts Johan Aub/Fra 15 Pts
16) Delpech Jean-Luc Bsc/Fra 13 Pts
17) Loubet Julien Alm/Fra 10 Pts
18) Goesinnen Floris Sks/Ned 10 Pts
19) Bar Jocelyn Rlm/Fra 10 Pts
20) De Gendt Thomas Tsv/Bel 9 Pts

Best Young Rider - des Jeunes
1) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole Fra

2) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole Fra - 20’’
3) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 Fra - 20’’
4) Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra - 20’’
5) Denifl Stefan Cervelo Test Team Aut - 20’’
6) Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 20’’
7) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 Fra - 20’’
8) Delaplace Anthony Saur - Sojasun Fra - 20’’
9) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly Gbr - 20’’
10) Mc Convey Connor An Post - Sean Kelly Irl - 20’’
11) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 20’50’’
12) Joseph Gregory Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 20 51’’
13) Halleguen Mathieu Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 20’ 51’’
14) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 20’51
15) Kennaugh Peter Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team Gbr - 20’51’’
16) Jouanno Nicolas Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 29’28’’
17) Le Bon Johan Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 37’04’’

Classement Des Grimpeurs :
1) Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra 12 Pts

2) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra 12 Pts
3) Delpech Jean-Luc Bretagne - Schuller Fra 10 Pts
4) Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise Des Jeux Fra 8 Pts
5) De Gendt Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel 8 Pts
6) Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun Fra 8 Pts
7) Geslin Anthony Francaise Des Jeux Fra 6 Pts
8) Armee Sander Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel 6 Pts
9) Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux Fra 6 Pts
10) Hupond Thierry Skil - Shimano Fra 6 Pts
11) Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux Fra 4 Pts
12) Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team Ned 4 Pts
13) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 Fra 4 Pts
14) King Edward Cervelo Test Team Usa 4 Pts
15) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale Irl 4 Pts
16) Talabardon Yannick Saur - Sojasun Fra 2 Pts
17) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra 2 Pts
18) Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. Fra 2 Pts

General Classification After Stage 4
1) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
2) Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:10
3) Geslin Anthony Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:14
4) Loubet Julien Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:15
5) Ghyllebert Pieter An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:16

6) Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:17
7) Armee Sander Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:17
8) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:17
9) Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:18
10) Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:18
11) Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:18
12) Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0:19
13) Jeandesboz Fabrice Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:19
14) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team (Can) - 0: 0:20
15) Gasparotto Enrico Astana (Ita) - 0: 0:20
16) Monbaerts Johan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
17) Jacobs Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
18) Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r La Mondiale (Ukr) - 0: 0:20
19) Offredo Yoann Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
20) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
21) Curvers Roy Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
22) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
23) Dion Renaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
24) Delpech Jean-Luc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
25) Talabardon Yannick Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
26) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
27) Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
28) De Waele Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
29) Caethoven Steven Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
30) Mandri Rene Ag2r La Mondiale (Est) - 0: 0:20
31) Thire Jonathan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
32) Denifl Stefan Cervelo Test Team (Aut) - 0: 0:20
33) Raimbekov Bolat Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
34) Coenen Johan Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
35) Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
36) Levarlet Guillaume Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
37) Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
38) Dupont Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
39) Kadri Blel Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
40) Guesdon Frédéric Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
41) Cappelle Andy Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
42) Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Rus) - 0: 0:20
43) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
44) Barbe Koen Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
45) Pineau Cedric Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
46) Dmitriyev Valery Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
47) Delaplace Anthony Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
48) Pauriol Rémy Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
49) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
50) Marino Jean Marc Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
51) Guillou Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
52) Scheirlinckx Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
53) De Gendt Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
54) Larpe Mickael Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
55) Amorison Frédéric Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
56) Van Hecke Preben Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
57) Timmer Albert Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
58) Gerard Arnaud Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
59) Bideau Jean-Marc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
60) Coppel Jérôme Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
61) Portal Nicolas Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0:20
62) King Edward Cervelo Test Team (Usa) - 0: 0:20
63) Cummings Steven Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
64) Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
65) Hupond Thierry Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0: 0:20
66) Le Lay David Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
67) Mc Convey Connor An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0: 0:20
68) Van Leyen Joost Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0:20
69) Calzati Sylvain Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0:20
70) Fournet Fayard Séba. Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0: 0:20
71) Jegou Lilian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20

72) Tronet Steven Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:35
73) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale (Irl) - 0: 0:35
74) Barry Michael Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Can) - 0: 0:35
75) Possoni Morris Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Ita) - 0: 0:35
76) Cusin Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:42
77) Gourov Maxim Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:45
78) Voeckler Thomas Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:48
79) Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:55
80) Veuchelen Frédéric Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0: 5:30
81) Kern Christophe Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 6:25
82) Vachon Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 7:44
83) Pujol Munoz Oscar Cervelo Test Team (Esp) - 0:11:47
84) Wyss Marcel Cervelo Test Team (Sui) - 0:15:30
85) Augustyn John-Lee Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Rsa) - 0:19:32
86) Bozic Borut Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Slo) - 0:20:25
87) Eeckhout Niko An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:20:41
88) Goesinnen Floris Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:46
89) Veelers Tom Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:47
90) Daeninck Benoit Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0:20:49
91) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:50
92) Bacquet Fabien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:51
93) Joseph Gregory Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:51
94) Chavanel Sébastien Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0:20:51
95) Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) - 0:20:51
96) Grivko Andriy Astana (Ukr) - 0:20:51
97) De Kort Koen Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0:20:51
98) Haddou Nadir Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:51
99) Berthou Eric Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0:20:51
100) Blot Guillaume Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0:20:51
101) Dekkers Hans Landbouwkrediet (Ned) - 0:20:51
102) Leukemans Bjorn Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0:20:51
103) Iglinsky Valentin Astana (Kaz) - 0:20:51
104) Halleguen Mathieu Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:20:51
105) Pereiro Sio Oscar Astana (Esp) - 0:20:51
106) Lloyd Daniel Cervelo Test Team (Gbr) - 0:20:51
107) Habeaux Grégory Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:20:51
108) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0:20:51
109) Bichot Freddy Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0:20:51
110) Huguet Yann Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0:20:51
111) Minne Stijn An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:20:51
112) Bouyer Franck Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0:20:51
113) Kennaugh Peter Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0:20:51
114) Dockx Bart Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0:20:51
115) O'brien Paidi An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0:20:51
116) Mazet Julien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:51
117) Lancaster Brett Cervelo Test Team (Aus) - 0:20:51
118) Mederel Maxime Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0:20:51
119) Bessy Cyril Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0:20:51
120) Ongarato Alberto Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) - 0:21:42
121) Van Dijk Stefan Verandas Willems (Ned) - 0:23:53
122) Lisabeth Kenny An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:23:53
123) Peruffo Enrico Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0:23:53
124) Houanard Steve Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0:23:53
125) Tamayo Martinez Die. Carmiooro Ngc (Col) - 0:23:53
126) Renders Sven Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:26: 1
127) Jouanno Nicolas Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:29:28
128) Kocjan Jure Carmiooro Ngc (Slo) - 0:30: 6
129) Grillo Paride Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0:31:17
130) Vangenechten Jonas Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:31:17
131) Correia Joao Cervelo Test Team (Por) - 0:36: 1
132) De Busschere Maxim An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0:36: 1
133) Le Bon Johan Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0:37: 4
134) Gardeyn Gorik Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0:38:22
135) Vanlandschoot James Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0:39: 3

Teams Classification
Classement Général Par Équipes
1) Big Mat - Auber93 41:46:30
2) Roubaix Lille Metropole 41:46:30
3) Francaise Des Jeux 41:46:30

4) Skil - Shimano 41:46:30
5) Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. 41:46:30
6) Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team 41:46:30
7) Bretagne - Schuller 41:46:30
8) Astana 41:46:30
9) Landbouwkrediet 41:46:30
10) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 41:46:30
11) Ag2r La Mondiale 41:46:30
12) Saur - Sojasun 41:46:30
13) Cervelo Test Team 41:46:30
14) An Post - Sean Kelly 41:46:30
15) Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. 41:46:30
16) Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team 41:46:30
17) Verandas Willems 42:27:32
18) Carmiooro Ngc 42:30:34

 
Related Articles
60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - GC & Index
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 3
15th GP Costa Etruschi - Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |