Search the news archive:
 
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 2
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/4/2010
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 2
 

40th Etoile de Bessèges - Stage 2
Borut Bozic faut être deux! Day 2 Bozic wins again, solidifies grasp on the lead of the "Star of Bessèges" - Arnaud Molmy and Nico Eckhout play musical chairs on the podium...

Stage 2: Nîmes - Saint Ambroix 141 km
The second stage in the 40th edition of the Etoile des Bessèges ended once again in  a bunch sprint after Laurent Lefèvre and Benoît Vaugrenard added colour to the stage. The peloton  led by Vacansoleil  caught the French duo in the final 40 km as they entered the finishing Circuits.

Vacansoleil's Slovenian sprinter Borut  Bozic proved to  have the fastest legs for the second day in a row. The podium was taken by the same riders as Wednesday only this time Arnaud Molmy and Nico Eeckhout swapped places.

29-year old Bozic continues to  lead the five day stage race and the sprint points classification. Arnaud Molmy leads the Best Young Rider classification with Laurent Lefèvre in control of the Grimpeur (climbers) classification after taking both KOM sprints today.

Stage 2 opened under grey skies with rain threatening the riders as they left Nîmes for the first few uphill kilometers minus David Boucher (Landbouwkrediet) who didn't take the start. BBox Bouygues Telecom took the con at the front of the peloton successfully discouraging the opening attacks; after 22 kilometers all attempts were denied including a strong effort by the

A group of 4 finally managed a small gap after 33  kilometers; Freddy Bichot of Bbox Bouygues Telecom,  René Mandri of Ag2r la Mondiale, Cofidis' Sébastien Minard, Anthony Delaplace (Saur-Sojasun) and the USA's Ted King (Cervélo) but the four were chased down in short order.

More assaults followed with Laurent Lefèvre (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Benoît Vaugrenard of Française des Jeux  opening a  42 second gap on the peloton after 43 km as they approached the first climb. Over the summit Laurent Lefèvre led taking the max points with Benoît Vaugrenard. Pierre Rolland led the peloton on the climb to take the final point.

Approaching the second KOM at 52 km,  our French duo,  Lefèvre and Vaugrenard had a  2:10 advantage as they started the climb. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom Bbox) and Benoît Vaugrenard (French Games) had 2'10''advantage. The pursuit heated up and the gap slowly started to disappear, by 63 km it was under 2 minutes.

On the second KOM briefly increased their lead as Laurent Lefevre led his compatriot Benoît Vaugrenard to take the points and the KOM Jersey,  Johnny Hoogerland of Vacansoleil led the peloton to grab the final point.

with 44 km to go the chase was on with Vacansoleil on the front as the gap went under a minute. The two made a determined effort; but  the catch was made as our escapees finally relented at they started the first of the six 7.3 km closing circuits in Saint Ambroix that featured one 300 meter climb as they passed through the fhinish.

The pace was kept high but Yoann Offredo of Française des Jeux who put in several furious attack and finally managed to escape with 4 laps to go taking a 10 second lead. A brave but futile attack, with the peloton catching Offredo with two laps to go.  Diego Tamayo (Carmiooro/NGC) immediately attacked as Offredo was swept up his effort was put to an end as the race entered the final circuit as Jonathan Thiré (BigMat-Auber 93) led the pack in the catch.

Once again Vacansoleil, Astana and BMC battled for control of the front to launch their sprinters.

Vacansoleil once again launched their Slovenian Rocket Borut Bozic to take his second victory in as many days in a photo finish. 2nd and third yesterday switched finishing order, Arnaud Molmy (Roubaix Lille Métropole) in for second, with An Post-Sean Kelly D.S. rider Nico Eeckhout taking third. Cervélo TestTeam's big Canadian Dominique Rollin finished 4th

After Race Comments:
Vacansoleil
Race leader Borut Bozic wins again

Sport director Hilaire Van Der Schueren was happy: “All eight of the team rode a perfect race and we were in control. The sprint train of Marco Marcato, Alberto Ongarato and Borut Bozic is having a great start of the season and they practiced well to stay in front when competition grows in the upcoming weeks.”

Cervélo TestTeam
D.S. Alex Sans Vega

"Today, as we anticipated, Vacansoleil took the lead in the race," said Alex Sans Vega, Sports Director, "but it wasn't an easy stage win with many attacks starting right from the beginning of the stage. We also tried to jump into the break but Vacansoleil took control and it was not easy to escape out of the peloton. At approximately 40 km into the stage two riders made it into a break; Laurent Lefèvre (Bbox Bouygues Telecom) and Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux) but were chased back by the peloton 40 km from the finish line. In the final we came to a fast circuit and a lot of teams tried to attack again on the climb but Vacansoleil was able to control the bunch. The race finished again in a bunch sprint with the same winner as yesterday Borut Bozic from Vacansoleil. As this is our first race we can be happy as we get better and better each day. The most positive thing today was that Daniel Lloyd started the race after yesterday's crash and finished the stage."

40th Etoile de Bessèges - Stages
February 3 - 7

Stage 1: Aigues Mortes – Le Grau du Roi, 146 km
Stage 2: Nîmes - Saint Ambroix, 141 km
Stage 3: Grand Prix du CC Rhône-Cèze Languedoc, 148 km
Stage 4: Grand Prix d’Alès in Cévennes, 140 km
Stage 5: Grand Prix de Bessèges, 145 km
Total Distance: 720 km

Stage 2 Results
Nîmes -Saint Ambroix
141 km - 3:27:38  - 40,832 km/h

1) Bozic Borut Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Slo) - 3:27:38
2) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0: 0
3) Eeckhout Niko An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0: 0

4) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team (Can) - 0: 0: 0
5) Chavanel Sébastien Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0: 0

6) Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
7) Gasparotto Enrico Astana (Ita) À 0: 0: 0
8) Bacquet Fabien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
9) Dekkers Hans Landbouwkrediet (Ned) À 0: 0: 0
10) Veelers Tom Skil - Shimano (Ned) À 0: 0: 0
11) Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) À 0: 0: 0
12) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
13) Van Dijk Stefan Verandas Willems (Ned) À 0: 0: 0
14) Kocjan Jure Carmiooro Ngc (Slo) À 0: 0: 0
15) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
16) De Kort Koen Skil - Shimano (Ned) À 0: 0: 0
17) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) À 0: 0: 0
18) Curvers Roy Skil - Shimano (Ned) À 0: 0: 0
19) Caethoven Steven Landbouwkrediet (Bel) À 0: 0: 0
20) Delpech Jean-Luc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
21) Lloyd Daniel Cervelo Test Team (Gbr) À 0: 0: 0
22) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
23) Pineau Cedric Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
24) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) À 0: 0: 0
25) Renders Sven Verandas Willems (Bel) À 0: 0: 0
26) Dion Renaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
27) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly (Gbr) À 0: 0: 0
28) Offredo Yoann Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
29) Haddou Nadir Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
30) Jacobs Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) À 0: 0: 0"
All same time -

134) Jouanno Nicolas Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) À 0: 1:40
135) Houanard Steve Skil - Shimano (Fra) À 0: 0: 0
136) Davis Scott Astana (Aus) À 0: 3:40
137) Pujol Munoz Oscar Cervelo Test Team (Esp) À 0: 3:40
138) Gardeyn Gorik Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) À 0: 3:40
139) Buffaz Mickaël Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) À 0: 4:19
140) Polazzi Fabio Verandas Willems (Bel) À 0: 9:50

Boucher David Landbouwkrediet  DNS
Van Den Houte Sven Verandas Willems Abandoned

KOM - Classement Des Grimpeurs
1) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra 12 Pts
2) Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise Des Jeux Fra 8 Pts
3) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra 2 Pts
4) Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team Ned 2 Pts

Points Classification After Stage 4
1) Bozic Borut Acc/Slo 50 Pts

2) Molmy Arnaud Rlm/Fra 36 Pts
3) Eeckhout Niko Skt/Bel 36 Pts
4) Chavanel Sébastien Fdj/Fra 26 Pts
5) Rollin Dominique Ctt/Can 21 Pts
6) Bacquet Fabien Aub/Fra 18 Pts
7) Veelers Tom Sks/Ned 15 Pts
8) Joseph Gregory Tsv/Bel 12 Pts
9) Loubet Julien Alm/Fra 10 Pts
10) Goesinnen Floris Sks/Ned 10 Pts
11) Gasparotto Enrico Ast/Ita 10 Pts
12) Dumoulin Samuel Cof/Fra 10 Pts
13) Van Dijk Stefan Wil/Ned 9 Pts
14) Monbaerts Johan Aub/Fra 8 Pts
15) Dekkers Hans Lan/Ned 7 Pts

Best Young Rider Classification (Des Jeunes)
1) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole Fra - 0 0 0

2) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 0 0 9
3) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole Fra - 0 0 10
4) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 Fra - 0 0 10
5) Joseph Gregory Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 0 0 10
6) Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom Fra - 0 0 10
7) Denifl Stefan Cervelo Test Team Aut - 0 0 10
8) Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale Fra - 0 0 10
9) Halleguen Mathieu Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 0 0 10
10) Delaplace Anthony Saur - Sojasun Fra - 0 0 10
11) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. Bel - 0 0 10
12) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly Gbr - 0 0 10
13) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 Fra - 0 0 10
14) Le Bon Johan Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 0 0 10
15) Kennaugh Peter Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team Gbr - 0 0 10
16) Mc Convey Connor An Post - Sean Kelly Irl - 0 0 10
17) Jouanno Nicolas Bretagne - Schuller Fra - 0 1 50

General Classification After Stage 4
1) Bozic Borut Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Slo) En 7:10:7
2) Molmy Arnaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:10
3) Eeckhout Niko An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:10

4) Loubet Julien Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:15
5) Goesinnen Floris Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:15
6) Lefevre Laurent Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:17
7) Daeninck Benoit Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:18
8) Vaugrenard Benoît Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:18
9) Boeckmans Kris Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:19
10) Chavanel Sébastien Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
11) Rollin Dominique Cervelo Test Team (Can) - 0: 0:20
12) Bacquet Fabien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
13) Veelers Tom Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
14) Gasparotto Enrico Astana (Ita) - 0: 0:20
15) Van Dijk Stefan Verandas Willems (Ned) - 0: 0:20
16) Kocjan Jure Carmiooro Ngc (Slo) - 0: 0:20
17) Caethoven Steven Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
18) Delpech Jean-Luc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
19) Bar Jocelyn Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
20) Haddou Nadir Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
21) Lemarchand Romain Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
22) Monbaerts Johan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
23) Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
24) Pineau Cedric Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
25) Offredo Yoann Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
26) Dion Renaud Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
27) Curvers Roy Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
28) Roche Nicolas Ag2r La Mondiale (Irl) - 0: 0:20
29) De Kort Koen Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
30) Grillo Paride Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0: 0:20
31) Krivtsov Yuriy Ag2r La Mondiale (Ukr) - 0: 0:20
32) Joseph Gregory Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
33) Ladagnous Matthieu Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
34) Thire Jonathan Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
35) Jacobs Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
36) Dekkers Hans Landbouwkrediet (Ned) - 0: 0:20
37) Marcato Marco Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ita) - 0: 0:20
38) Vachon Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
39) Talabardon Yannick Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
40) Grivko Andriy Astana (Ukr) - 0: 0:20
41) Minard Sébastien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
42) Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
43) Lisabeth Kenny An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:20
44) Denifl Stefan Cervelo Test Team (Aut) - 0: 0:20
45) Beuret Laurent Carmiooro Ngc (Sui) - 0: 0:20
46) Rolland Pierre Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
47) Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
48) Blot Guillaume Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
49) Mandri Rene Ag2r La Mondiale (Est) - 0: 0:20
50) De Waele Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
51) Kadri Blel Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
52) Gerard Arnaud Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
53) Berthou Eric Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0: 0:20
54) Dmitriyev Valery Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
55) Leukemans Bjorn Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0: 0:20
56) Iglinsky Valentin Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
57) Halleguen Mathieu Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
58) Renders Sven Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
59) Vangenechten Jonas Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
60) Fedrigo Pierrick Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
61) Habeaux Grégory Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
62) Delaplace Anthony Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
63) Coenen Johan Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
64) Tronet Steven Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
65) Dupont Hubert Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
66) Baugnies Jérôme Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
67) Cappelle Andy Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
68) Mc Nally Marc An Post - Sean Kelly (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
69) Augustyn John-Lee Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Rsa) - 0: 0:20
70) Vanlandschoot James Verandas Willems (Bel) - 0: 0:20
71) Raimbekov Bolat Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
72) Ghyllebert Pieter An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:20
73) Levarlet Guillaume Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
74) Timmer Albert Skil - Shimano (Ned) - 0: 0:20
75) Possoni Morris Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Ita) - 0: 0:20
76) Pereiro Sio Oscar Astana (Esp) - 0: 0:20
77) Trofimov Yury Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Rus) - 0: 0:20
78) Faucon Guillaume Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
79) Pauriol Rémy Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
80) Barbe Koen Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
81) Portal Nicolas Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0:20
82) Geslin Anthony Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
83) Barry Michael Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Can) - 0: 0:20
84) Guillou Florian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
85) Marino Jean Marc Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
86) Le Bon Johan Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
87) Van Hecke Preben Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
88) Guesdon Frédéric Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
89) Gourov Maxim Astana (Kaz) - 0: 0:20
90) Lloyd Daniel Cervelo Test Team (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
91) Huguet Yann Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0: 0:20
92) Coppel Jérôme Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
93) Bideau Jean-Marc Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
94) Scheirlinckx Bert Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
95) Bichot Freddy Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
96) King Edward Cervelo Test Team (Usa) - 0: 0:20
97) Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0:20
98) Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
99) De Gendt Thomas Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
100) Larpe Mickael Roubaix Lille Metropole (Fra) - 0: 0:20
101) Kennaugh Peter Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
102) Cummings Steven Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Gbr) - 0: 0:20
103) Armee Sander Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. (Bel) - 0: 0:20
104) Van Leyen Joost Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Ned) - 0: 0:20
105) Minne Stijn An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:20
106) Raisoni Alessandro Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0: 0:20
107) Mc Convey Connor An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0: 0:20
108) Hupond Thierry Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0: 0:20
109) Bouyer Franck Bbox Bouygues Telecom (Fra) - 0: 0:20
110) Amorison Frédéric Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
111) Casar Sandy Francaise Des Jeux (Fra) - 0: 0:20
112) Dockx Bart Landbouwkrediet (Bel) - 0: 0:20
113) Le Lay David Ag2r La Mondiale (Fra) - 0: 0:20
114) Monier Damien Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
115) Peruffo Enrico Carmiooro Ngc (Ita) - 0: 0:20
116) Correia Joao Cervelo Test Team (Por) - 0: 0:20
117) O'brien Paidi An Post - Sean Kelly (Irl) - 0: 0:20
118) Veuchelen Frédéric Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team (Bel) - 0: 0:20
119) Calzati Sylvain Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team (Fra) - 0: 0:20
120) Houanard Steve Skil - Shimano (Fra) - 0: 0:20
121) Jeandesboz Fabrice Saur - Sojasun (Fra) - 0: 0:20
122) Cusin Rémi Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. (Fra) - 0: 0:20
123) Jegou Lilian Bretagne - Schuller (Fra) - 0: 0:20
124) Fournet Fayard Séba. Carmiooro Ngc (Fra) - 0: 0:20
125) De Busschere Maxim An Post - Sean Kelly (Bel) - 0: 0:20
126) Mazet Julien Big Mat - Auber93 (Fra) - 0: 0:20
127) Tamayo Martinez Die. Carmiooro Ngc (Col) - 0: 0:20

Team Classification After stage 2
1) Roubaix Lille Metropole 21:31:21
2) Big Mat - Auber93 21:31:21
3) Skil - Shimano 21:31:21
4) Francaise Des Jeux 21:31:21
5) Vacansoleil Pro Cyc.Team 21:31:21
6) Bretagne - Schuller 21:31:21
7) Astana 21:31:21
8) Topsport Vlaanderen-Merc. 21:31:21
9) Carmiooro Ngc 21:31:21
10) Verandas Willems 21:31:21
11) Landbouwkrediet 21:31:21
12) An Post - Sean Kelly 21:31:21
13) Ag2r La Mondiale 21:31:21
14) Cervelo Test Team 21:31:21
15) Cofidis Le Credit En Lig. 21:31:21
16) Bbox Bouygues Telecom 21:31:21
17) Saur - Sojasun 21:31:21
18) Cyclisme Prof.Sky Team 21:31:21

 
Related Articles
Interview: Giddeon Massie - American Track Cyclist
Grand Prix D'Ouverture La Marseillaise 2010
Etoile de Bessèges 40th Edition - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |