Search the news archive:
 
60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - GC & Index
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 2/2/2010
60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - GC & Index
 

60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - Final G.C. & Photos
De Rosa's Matteo Montguti Wins!  - Final General Classification and Photos  & Links Index to Coverage

60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio - Challenge Calabria
Memorial Fausto Coppi UCI 2.1


Matteo Montaguti celebrates his stage 1 win; the 26 year old rider would hold his rivals at bay for the next 4 stages to win his first stage race as a pro rider.   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio - Challenge Calabria
Memorial Fausto Coppi UCI 2.1
January 30 - February 2
Stage 1:
 Palmi - Cosenza   183,1 km
Stage 2:
 Cosenza - Crotone  178,7 km
Stage 3:  Crotone - Catanzaro  171,4 km
Stage 4: Soverato - Reggio di Calabria 165,7 km
Race Website

Jerseys Final
G.C. (Blue): Matteo Montaguti (De Rosa-Stac Plastic)
Sprint Jersey (Red):  
Sergy Grechyn (Ukraine -Amore & Vita-Conad)
KOM (G
reen): Gianluca Mirenda (ISD-Negri)
Best Young Rider (White):
Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Doimo)
Foreign Rider (Red/Yellow):
Francesco Ventoso (Spain - Carmiooro-NGC)
(Full final jersey results below)


Matteo Montaguti   Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification Final
1 Montaguti Matteo Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:13’28
2 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco Josθ Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:13’53 25
3 Pietropolli Daniele Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:14’02 34

4 Canuti Federico Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:14’03 35
5 Kuschynski Aleksandr Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:14’06 38


Liquigas's Daniel Oss just became 23 in January this year. Best Young Rider in the Calabria race a second year pro he signed with Liquigas in 2009 had his best appearance in the pro peloton this week finishing 6th.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 Oss Daniel Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:14’17 49
7 Salerno Cristiano Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:14’32 1’04
8 Bernucci Lorenzo Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:14’40 1’12
9 Failli Francesco Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:14’40 1’12
10 Petacchi Alessandro Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:15’01 1’33


 28 years old, in his 6th year as a pro, Spain's Josι Alberdi Francisco Ventoso joined Carmiooro Ngc in 2009. With 9 victories in his account the sprinter can boast a win in the Vuelta a Espaρa, and the G.C. wins in the Paris-Corrθze and Tour of Hainan.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 Noe’ Andrea Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:15’04 1’36
12 D’angelo Davide Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 17:16’03 2’35
13 Schwab Hubert Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:16’18 2’50
14 Caruso Damiano Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:16’22 2’54
15 Niemiec Przemyslaw Mie Miche 17:16’23 2’55
16 Torosantucci Davide Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 17:16’24 2’56
17 Da Dalto Mauro Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:16’46 3’18
18 Hollenstein Reto Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:17’00 3’32
19 Longo Borghini Paolo Isd Isd - Neri 17:17’05 3’37
20 Zen Enrico Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:17’25 3’57


Mattia Gavazzi (Colnago - Csf Inox)    Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 Donati Alessandro Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:18’12 4’44
22 Di Paolo Francesco Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:18’26 4’58
23 Sabatini Fabio Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:19’30 6’02
24 Dabrowski Jaroslaw Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:19’42 6’14
25 Finetto Mauro Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:20’25 6’57
26 Iure Golcer Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:20’25 6’57
27 Ermeti Giairo Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:20’38 7’10
28 Sarmiento Cayetano Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:20’44 7’16
29 Dall’antonia Tiziano Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:21’02 7’34
30 Bole Grega Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:21’34 8’06


35 year old, 9 year veteran Leonardo Scarselli came over to ISD/Neri after two years on Quick Step. A six time veteran of the Giro d'Italia he has been an essential support rider and off seen off the front in bold escapes. Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti
 

31 Hondo Danilo Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:21’37 8’09
32 Chiarini Riccardo Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:21’52 8’24
33 Fantini Alessandro Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:21’52 8’24
34 Masciarelli Andrea Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:22’06 8’38
35 Cannone Donato Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:22’25 8’57
36 Muraglia Giuseppe Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 17:23’05 9’37
37 Rossi Enrico Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:23’28 10’00
38 Giunti Massimo And Androni Giocattoli 17:23’31 10’03
39 Frapporti Marco Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:23’32 10’04


A rare moment of sun on the third stage of the race that was pelted with rain and hail.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

40 Lagana’ Sergio Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:23’47 10’19
41 Baliani Fortunato Mie Miche 17:24’02 10’34
42 Ciavatta Paolo Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:24’35 11’07
43 Ratto Daniele Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:24’53 11’25
44 Belletti Manuel Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:26’03 12’35
45 Ponzi Simone Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:26’10 12’42
46 Taborre Fabio And Androni Giocattoli 17:26’21 12’53
47 Palumbo Giuseppe Asa Acqua & Sapone 17:26’47 13’19
48 Lucciola Fabrizio Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:26’47 13’19
49 Girardi Edoardo Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:26’59 13’31


Donato Cannone, 28 years old in his 4th year of his pro career signed with Ceramica Flaminia this season.  Photo © 2010 Fotoreporter Sirotti

50 Caccia Diego Isd Isd - Neri 17:27’39 14’11
51 Giordani Leonardo Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:27’48 14’20
52 Gatto Oscar Isd Isd - Neri 17:28’19 14’51
53 Corioni Claudio Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:28’22 14’54
54 Ginanni Francesco And Androni Giocattoli 17:28’31 15’03
55 Cesaro Roberto Mie Miche 17:28’32 15’04
56 Camussa Piergiorgio Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:28’40 15’12
57 Pirazzi Stefano Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:28’43 15’15
58 Mirenda Gianluca Isd Isd - Neri 17:28’46 15’18
59 Bertogliati Rubens And Androni Giocattoli 17:30’03 16’35
60 Cattaneo Marco Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:30’05 16’37
61 Quinziato Manuel Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:30’15 16’47
62 Rogina Radoslav Lob Loborika 17:30’27 16’59
63 Anza Santo Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:32’35 19’07
64 Maserati Alessandro Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:32’48 19’20
65 Novak Jakub Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:32’54 19’26
66 Dietziker Andreas Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:33’12 19’44
67 Vona Emanuele Isd Isd - Neri 17:33’18 19’50
68 Sella Emanuele Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:33’38 20’10
69 Guarnieri Jacopo Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:33’41 20’13
70 Hrinkow Dominik Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:34’01 20’33
71 De Negri Pier Paolo Isd Isd - Neri 17:34’07 20’39
72 Passeron Aurelien Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:34’11 20’43
73 Benetseder Josef Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:34’37 21’09
74 Modolo Sacha Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:34’55 21’27
75 Lorenzetto Mirco Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:35’08 21’40
76 Vandborg Brian Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 17:35’19 21’51
77 Borisov Vladislav Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:35’28 22’00
78 Agosta Domenico Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 17:35’40 22’12
79 Scognamiglio Carlo Isd Isd - Neri 17:35’40 22’12
80 Bertolini Thomas And Androni Giocattoli 17:36’00 22’32
81 Weissinger Renι Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:36’19 22’51
82 Rasmussen Michael Mie Miche 17:36’20 22’52
83 Zanasca Luca Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 17:36’46 23’18
84 Piechele Andrea Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:36’48 23’20
85 Kostyuk Denis Isd Isd - Neri 17:37’15 23’47
86 Ackermann Silvθre Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 17:37’28 24’00
87 Scarselli Leonardo Isd Isd - Neri 17:37’33 24’05
88 Commesso Salvatore Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:37’55 24’27
89 Metlushenko Yuriy Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:38’03 24’35
90 Marangoni Alan Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:38’19 24’51
91 Quadranti Antonio Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:39’02 25’34
92 Melehs Olegs Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:39’21 25’53
93 Margutti Damiano And Androni Giocattoli 17:39’50 26’22
94 Kiserlovski Emanuel Lob Loborika 17:40’10 26’42
95 D’andrea Nicola Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:40’30 27’02
96 Gitto Luigi Mie Miche 17:41’22 27’54
97 Fognini Fausto Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:42’25 28’57
98 Cucinotta Claudio Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 17:42’46 29’18
99 Baggio Filippo Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:42’46 29’18
100 Danculovic Tomislav Lob Loborika 17:43’48 30’20
101 Piemontesi Fabrice And Androni Giocattoli 17:44’01 30’33
102 Bono Matteo Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:44’15 30’47
103 Righi Daniele Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 17:44’43 31’15
104 Ratti Aristide Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:44’50 31’22
105 Belohvosciks Raivis Flm Ceramica Flaminia 17:45’41 32’13
106 Radotic Bruno Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:46’36 33’08
107 Pinizzotto Leonardo Mie Miche 17:46’59 33’31
108 Tizza Francesco Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 17:49’02 35’34
109 Usai Stefano Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:49’03 35’35
110 Pavarin Marcello Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:49’06 35’38
111 Giallorenzo Mariano Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 17:49’17 35’49
112 Gavazzi Mattia Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 17:49’19 35’51
113 Rocchetti Leopoldo Mie Miche 17:49’25 35’57
114 Miholjevic Hrvoje Lob Loborika 17:51’13 37’45
115 Grechyn Sergiy Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:52’14 38’46
116 Durasek Kristijan Lob Loborika 17:52’32 39’04
117 Podgornik Dean Lob Loborika 17:53’00 39’32
118 Vollon Kristof Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 17:55’49 42’21

Best Young Rider Final
1 96 Oss Daniel Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 4:41’08

2 42 Caruso Damiano Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 4:42’36
3 20 Zen Enrico Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 4:42’39
4 67 Sarmiento Cayetano Asa Acqua & Sapone 4:43’51
5 18 Pirazzi Stefano Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 4:44’40
6 39 Ratto Daniele Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 4:48’01
7 107 Lucciola Fabrizio Flm Ceramica Flaminia 4:48’08
8 138 Ponzi Simone Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:48’09
9 60 De Negri Pier Paolo Isd Isd - Neri 4:53’33
10 86 Novak Jakub Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 4:54’42
11 16 Modolo Sacha Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 4:54’42
12 71 Margutti Damiano And Androni Giocattoli 4:54’42
13 6 Cesaro Roberto Mie Miche 4:54’42
14 17 Pavarin Marcello Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 4:55’30
15 94 Guarnieri Jacopo Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 4:55’35

King Of The Mountains Classification
No climbs on final stage

1 19 Savini Filippo Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 6 Abandon
2 56 Mirenda Gianluca Isd Isd - Neri 6  King of the mountains
3 107 Lucciola Fabrizio Flm Ceramica Flaminia 5
4 49 Montaguti Matteo Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 4
5 62 Failli Francesco Asa Acqua & Sapone 2
6 77 Piemontesi Fabrice And Androni Giocattoli 2
7 58 Vona Emanuele Isd Isd - Neri 1

Intermediate Sprints Points Classification Final
1 85 Ukr Grechyn Sergiy Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 18
2 83 Rus Borisov Vladislav Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 14
3 141 Ita Agosta Domenico Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 12
4 122 Ita Giallorenzo Mariano Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 12
5 44 Ita Chiarini Riccardo Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 10
6 28 Aut Benetseder Josef Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 6
7 81 Ukr Metlushenko Yuriy Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 6
8 9 Ita Gitto Luigi Mie Miche 6
9 127 Cro Radotic Bruno Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 6
10 54 Ita Scognamiglio Carlo Isd Isd - Neri 4
11 16 Ita Modolo Sacha Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 2

Best Foreign Rider Final
1 Ventoso Alberdi Francisco Josθ Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 4:41’04
2 Kuschynski Aleksandr Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 4:41’11
3 Iure Golcer Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 4:42’09
4 Schwab Hubert Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 4:42’39
5 Hollenstein Reto Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 4:43’16
6 Sarmiento Cayetano Asa Acqua & Sapone 4:43’51
7 Mate Luis Angel And Androni Giocattoli 4:44’20
8 Dabrowski Jaroslaw Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 4:44’20
9 Bole Grega Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:44’38
10 Hondo Danilo Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 4:47’47
11 Benetseder Josef Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 4:51’48
12 Rogina Radoslav Lob Loborika 4:51’48
13 Novak Jakub Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 4:54’42
14 Bertogliati Rubens And Androni Giocattoli 4:54’42
15 Vandborg Brian Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 4:54’42

Teams General Classification Final
1 Der De Rosa - Stac Plastic 51:43’53
2 Lam Lampre - Farnese Vini 51:44’01 8
3 Liq Liquigas-Doimo Riders 51:45’14 1’21
4 Csf Colnago - Csf Inox 51:46’02 2’09
5 Asa Acqua & Sapone 51:50’17 6’24
6 Flm Ceramica Flaminia 51:50’26 6’33
7 Cdc Cdc Cavaliere 51:51’56 8’03
8 And Androni Giocattoli 51:57’11 13’18
9 Vbg Vorarlberg - Corratec 51:58’58 15’05
10 Mie Miche 52:01’38 17’45
11 Cmo Carmiooro Ngc 52:10’18 26’25
12 Isd Isd - Neri 52:11’09 27’16
13 Amo Amore & Vita - Conad 52:23’19 39’26
14 Kct Meridiana - Kamen Team 52:34’59 51’06
15 Lob Loborika 52:52’27 1:08’34

 
Related Articles
Tour de San Luis - Stage 7
2010 Santos Tour Down Under - Reactions & Article Index
Cycling News Roundup - 30 January 2010

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |