Search the news archive:
 
Grand Prix D'Ouverture La Marseillaise 2010
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 1/31/2010
Grand Prix D'Ouverture La Marseillaise 2010
 

Grand Prix D'Ouverture La Marseillaise 2010
Jonathan Hivert wins the first leg of the Coupe de France...

The French Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) won the sprint on Sunday's Grand Prix Cycliste La Marseillaise, the first stage of the Coupe de France fought out on a loop of 139.7 kilometers around Marseilles. Hivert imposed his will at the finish over a group of 7 riders with  Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) collecting second and Cofidis' sprinter Samuel Dumoulin in for the 3rd place. Finishing in the same time for 4th and 5th place was Team Sky's Steven Cummings and Rémy Di Gregoriao of Française des jeux.

From the get go, the attacks erupted at the front of the peloton but it was a trio led by Française des jeux climber Julien El Fares and joined by Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) and team mate Jussi Veikkanen escaped. The three determined riders led the race for 118 kms before being chased down before the finish setting up a sprint finish.

El Fares, winner of first two climbs for mountains points, cracked first and was quickly made back by the peloton. At the foot of the Gineste (km 122), Remy Di Gregorio decided to attack in turn, he was followed closely by Brice Feillu. Hoogerland,  Hivert responded chasing at a hundred meters, the first three were caught but  the last two Hoogerland an Hivert escaped... The peloton soon chased those two down near the finish forcing a sprint finish where the two narrowly held out to lead the peloton home.

Hivert with the win took the lead in the Coupe de France and leads as the Best Young Rider. Cofidis leads the team ranking on the strength of placing three riders in the top 15.

Coupe de France Rankings Below.

Grand Prix D'ouverture La Marseillaise 2010
1 84 Jonathan Hivert Saur - Sojasun 03:34:02
2 74 Johnny Hoogerland Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:00
3 3 Samuel Dumoulin Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:00

4 34 Steven Cummings Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:00
5 23 Rémy Di Grégorio Française Des Jeux 00:00:00

6 96 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team 00:00:00
7 117 Martial Ricci Poggi Landbouwkrediet 00:00:02
8 72 Brice Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:05
9 7 Kalle Kriit Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:05
10 73 Romain Feillu Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
11 131 Nico Eeckhout An Post - Sean Kelly Team 00:00:11
12 134 Kenny Lisabeth An Post - Sean Kelly Team 00:00:11
13 6 * Tony Gallopin Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:11
14 68 Loyd Mondory Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
15 167 Alessandro Raisoni Carmiooro - Ngc 00:00:11
16 126 Romain Lemarchand Big Mat - Auber 93 00:00:11
17 105 Lilian Jegou Bretagne - Schuller 00:00:11
18 85 Cyril Lemoine Saur - Sojasun 00:00:11
19 108 Florian Vachon Bretagne - Schuller 00:00:11
20 102 Jean-Luc Delpech Bretagne - Schuller 00:00:11
21 56 Yann Huguet Skil - Shimano 00:00:11
22 93 Jérome Baugnies Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
23 4 Leonardo Duque Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:11
24 175 Sven Renders Verandas Willems 00:00:11
25 25 Mathieu Ladagnous Française Des Jeux 00:00:11
26 41 Mathieu Sprick Bbox Bouygues Telecom 00:00:11
27 58 Tom Veelers Skil - Shimano 00:00:11
28 146 * Arnaud Molmy Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
29 13 Valeriy Dmitriyev Astana 00:00:11
30 18 Bolat Raimbekov Astana 00:00:11
31 143 Renaud Dion Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
32 5 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:11
33 168 Diego Alejandro Tamayo Carmiooro - Ngc 00:00:11
34 135 * Conor Mcconvey An Post - Sean Kelly Team 00:00:11
35 127 Julien Mazet Big Mat - Auber 93 00:00:11
36 147 Cédric Pineau Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
37 54 * Alexandre Geniez Skil - Shimano 00:00:11
38 67 Rene Mandri Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
39 32 Michael Barry Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
40 148 Steven Tronet Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
41 11 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 00:00:11
42 128 Jonathan Thire Big Mat - Auber 93 00:00:11
43 138 Paidi O'brien An Post - Sean Kelly Team 00:00:11
44 42 Freddy Bichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom 00:00:11
45 14 Maxim Gourov Astana 00:00:11
46 104 * Mathieu Halleguen Bretagne - Schuller 00:00:11
47 46 Laurent Lefèvre Bbox Bouygues Telecom 00:00:11
48 123 Guillaume Faucon Big Mat - Auber 93 00:00:11
49 141 * Jocelyn Bar Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
50 112 David Boucher Landbouwkrediet 00:00:11
51 37 Morris Possoni Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
52 162 Laurent Beuret Carmiooro - Ngc 00:00:11
53 107 Laurent Pichon Bretagne - Schuller 00:00:11
54 95 Thomas De Gendt Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:11
55 77 Frederik Veuchelen Vacansoleil Pro 00:00:11
56 36 Nicolas Portal Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
57 31 John-Lee Augustyn Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
58 82 * Anthony Delaplace Saur - Sojasun 00:00:11
59 145 Mickael Larpe Roubaix Lille Metropole 00:00:11
60 61 Maxime Bouet Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
61 161 Eric Berthou Carmiooro - Ngc 00:00:11
62 94 Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:11
63 21 Sandy Casar Française Des Jeux 00:00:11
64 76 Marco Marcato Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
65 33 Sylvain Calzati Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
66 118 Bert Scheirlinckx Landbouwkrediet 00:00:11
67 75 Björn Leukemans Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
68 1 Remi Pauriol Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:11
69 92 Sander Armee Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:11
70 86 Guillaume Levarlet Saur - Sojasun 00:00:11
71 111 Frédéric Amorison Landbouwkrediet 00:00:11
72 114 Bert De Waele Landbouwkrediet 00:00:11
73 24 Arnaud Gérard Française Des Jeux 00:00:11
74 88 Julien Simon Saur - Sojasun 00:00:11
75 121 Johan Mombaerts Big Mat - Auber 93 00:00:11
76 53 Roy Curvers Skil - Shimano 00:00:11
77 48 Yuri Trofimov Bbox Bouygues Telecom 00:00:11
78 8 Amael Moinard Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 00:00:11
79 78 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
80 65 David Le Lay Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
81 64 Hubert Dupont Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
82 163 Sébastien Fournet Fayard Carmiooro - Ngc 00:00:11
83 28 Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux 00:00:11
84 63 Dimitri Champion Ag2r - La Mondiale 00:00:11
85 35 * Peter Kennaugh Sky Pro Cycling Team 00:00:11
86 98 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 00:00:22
87 43 Anthony Charteau Bbox Bouygues Telecom 00:00:22
88 83 Jérémy Galland Saur - Sojasun 00:00:22
89 87 Jean-Marc Marino Saur - Sojasun 00:00:22
90 81 Cedric Coutouly Saur - Sojasun 00:00:27
91 133 Pieter Ghyllebert An Post - Sean Kelly Team 00:00:40
92 164 Paride Grillo Carmiooro - Ngc 00:08:32
93 17 Oscar Pereiro Sio Astana 00:09:21

Climbers Competition
Summit Petit Galibier
1 5 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6 Pts
2 78 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4 Pts
3 28 Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux 2 Pts

Summit De L'espigoulier
1 5 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 6 Pts
2 78 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4 Pts
3 28 Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux 2 Pts

Sommet Julhant Les Bastides
1 28 Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux 6 Pts
2 78 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 4 Pts
3 5 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 2 Pts

Kom - Grimpeur
1 5 Julien El Fares Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 14 Pts
2 78 Lieuwe Westra Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12 Pts
3 28 Jussi Veikkanen Française Des Jeux 10
Teams Classification

Team Competition
1 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team Vac 10:42:22
2 Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne Cof 00:00:00
3 Saur - Sojasun Sau 00:00:06
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator Pro Tsv 00:00:06
5 Française Des Jeux Fdj 00:00:06
6 Sky Pro Cycling Team Sky 00:00:06
7 Landbouwkrediet Lan 00:00:08
8 Bretagne - Schuller Bsc 00:00:17
9 An Post - Sean Kelly Team Skt 00:00:17
10 Skil - Shimano Sks 00:00:17
11 Big Mat - Auber 93 Aub 00:00:17
12 Roubaix Lille Metropole Rlm 00:00:17
13 Carmiooro - Ngc Cmo 00:00:17
14 Astana Ast 00:00:17
15 Ag2r - La Mondiale Alm 00:00:17
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom

Coupe de France Rankings
Individual Ranking Coupe De France
1 * Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun 50
2 Hoogerland Johnny Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0
3 Dumoulin Samuel Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 25

4 Cummings Steven Sky Pro Cycling Team 0
5 * Di Grégorio Rémy Francaise Des Jeux 18

6 * Jacobs Pieter Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0
7 Ricci Poggi Martial Landbouwkrediet 14
8 * Feillu Brice Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12
9 Kriit Kalle Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 0
10 Feillu Romain Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 8
11 Eeckhout Nico An Post - Sean Kelly Team 0
12 Lisabeth Kenny An Post - Sean Kelly Team 0
13 * Gallopin Tony Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 3
14 Mondory Loyd Ag2r - La Mondiale 3
15 Raisoni Alessandro Carmiooro - Ngc 0

Coupe De France - French Cup After
Best Young Rider Classification (Jeunes) Coupe De France

1 Hivert Jonathan Saur - Sojasun 50 50
2 Di Grégorio Rémy Francaise Des Jeux 18 18
3 Feillu Brice Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 12 12
4 Gallopin Tony Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 3 3

Team Classification Coupe De France
1 Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne 12
2 Bretagne - Schuller 9
3 Saur - Sojasun 8
4 Francaise Des Jeux 7
5 Bigmat - Auber 93 6
6 Roubaix - Lille Metrople 5
7 Ag2r - La Mondiale 4
8 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 3

Over Time Limit
27 Benoit Vaugrenard Française Des Jeux
171 Stefan Van Dijck Verandas Willems
177 Jonas Van Genechten Verandas Willems
66 Julien Loubet Ag2r - La Mondiale
173 Grégory Habeaux Verandas Willems
57 Thierry Hupond Skil - Shimano
124 Nadir Haddou Big Mat - Auber 93
45 Yohann Gené Bbox Bouygues Telecom
16 Valentin Iglinskiy Astana
62 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r - La Mondiale
55 Steve Houanard Skil - Shimano
144 Morgan Kneisky Roubaix Lille Metropole
176 Sven Van Den Houtte Verandas Willems
136 * Mark Mcnally An Post - Sean Kelly Team
15 Andry Grivko Astana
71 Borut Bozic Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team
165 Jure Kocjan Carmiooro - Ngc
166 Enrico Peruffo Carmiooro - Ngc
97 * Grégory Joseph Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 
91 Kris Boeckmans Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 
103 Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez Bretagne - Schuller
101 Stéphane Bonsergent Bretagne - Schuller
51 Koen De Kort Skil - Shimano
142 Benoît Daeninck Roubaix Lille Metropole
22 Sébastien Chavanel Française Des Jeux
132 Maxim De Busschere An Post - Sean Kelly Team
137 Stijn Minne An Post - Sean Kelly Team
26 Yohan Offredo Française Des Jeux

Abandons
115 Hans Dekkers Landbouwkrediet
172 Dieter Capelle Verandas Willems
174 Fabio Polazzi Verandas Willems
125 * Dimitri Le Boulch Big Mat - Auber 93
122 Niels Brouzes Big Mat - Auber 93
116 Bart Dockx Landbouwkrediet
113 Steven Caethoven Landbouwkrediet
106 Noan Lelarge Bretagne - Schuller
52 * Robin Chaigneau Skil - Shimano
47 Perrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom
44 Mathieu Claude Bbox Bouygues Telecom
2 Guillaume Blot Cofidis, Le Crédit En Ligne
178 James Van Landschoot Verandas Willems
12 Scott Davis Astana

 
Related Articles
Tour de San Luis - Stage 7
60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - Stage1
60th Giro della Provincia di Reggio Calabria - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |