Search the news archive:
 
Tour de San Luis - Stage 5
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 1/22/2010
Tour de San Luis - Stage 5
 

Tour de San Luis - Stage 5
Savio's boys outstanding in mountain top finish in Carolina. The shark still in overall charge..

The boys of Gianni Savio, of the Androni-Giocattoli team, have dominated the mountain stage with the finish on top of the Carolina climb. Jackson Rodriguez won the stage in the sprint of stage two winner Rafael Valls and Russian Alexandre Kolobnev. The three attacked in the final kilometers out of a break of 9 riders including his team mates Luis Mate and JosÚ Serpa. The others in the break were Michael Rasmussen, Santiago Botero, Ignacio Pereyra and race leader Vincenco Nibali who secured his overall lead.

With tomorrow's mountainstage to Merlo (summit finish) to come nothing is decided for the overall victory. Nibali has a lead of 30 seconds on JosÚ Serpa and 1.09 on the surprising Rafael Valls.

Remaining stages
January 18 - 24

Stage 6: Quines - Merlo (Mirador), 150 km (Summit Finish)
Stage 7: San Luis - San Luis, 167.1 km
Race Website

Tour de San Luis-San
Stage 5: San Luis - Carolina, 156.4 Km (Summit Finish)
1║ 146 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI 4:39:20 10"
2║ 76 VALLS, Rafael ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO mt. 6"
3║ 62 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS KATUSHA mt. 4"

4║ 143 MATE, Luis ESP ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 07
5║ 141 SERPA, Jose COL ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 07

6║ 51 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO a 07
7║ 131 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN MICHE a 07
8║ 21 BOTERO, Santiago COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 07
9║ 7 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 07
10║ 55 KISERLOVSKI, Robert CRO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO a 01:10
11║ 172 GRANJEL, Raul CUB SELECCION CUBA a 01:10
12║ 171 ALCOLEA, Arnols CUB SELECCION CUBA a 01:10
13║ 31 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SCOTT- MARCONDES a 01:10
14║ 145 OCHOA, Carlos VEN ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 01:10
15║ 96 DE SEGOVIA, Jose A. ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 01:51
16║ 93 GARCIA, Marcos ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 01:51
17║ 162 NICASIO, Pedro A. BRA FUNVIC-Pindamonhanga a 01:54
18║ 82 VAZQUEZ, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 02:44
19║ 65 MAZZANTI, Luca ITA KATUSHA a 02:44
20║ 74 GUTIERREZ, David ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO a 02:44
21║ 5 FERNANDEZ, Gerardo ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 03:59
22║ 9 GUEVERA, Emanuel ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 03:59
23║ 81 GOMEZ Mar., Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:59
24║ 85 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 03:59
25║ 28 AVILA, Edwin COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 03:59
26║ 72 CHEULA, Gianpaolo ITA FOOTON-SERVETTO a 03:59
27║ 111 MAMOS, Philipp GER NUTRIXXION-SPARKASSE a 03:59
28║ 156 MILATZ, Moritz GER SELECCION ALEMANIA a 03:59
29║ 43 DE FINO, Mariano URU SELCCION URUGUAY a 03:59
30║ 6 DIAZ, Daniel ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 03:59
31║ 134 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw POL MICHE a 05:06
32║ 95 GARCIA, Rodrigo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 05:06
33║ 4 MOYANO, Yosue ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 05:27
34║ 151 SCHAFER, Stefan GER SELECCION ALEMANIA a 05:27
35║ 32 MEDICI, Matias ARG SCOTT- MARCONDES a 05:27
36║ 122 WREN, Tayler USA JAMIS-SUTTER HOME a 05:27
37║ 13 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SELECCION CHILE a 05:29
38║ 175 LOPEZ, Yennier CUB SELECCION CUBA a 05:29
39║ 174 MARTINEZ, Yasmani CUB SELECCION CUBA a 05:29
40║ 75 MATA, Enrique ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO a 05:32
41║ 84 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:32
42║ 132 BALIANI, Fortunato ITA MICHE a 06:25
43║ 8 BADE, Maximiliano ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 07:22
44║ 30 ALZATE, Carlos COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 07:22
45║ 61 POZZATO, Filippo ITA KATUSHA a 07:22
46║ 52 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO a 07:22
47║ 92 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 07:22
48║ 63 BANDIERA, Marco ITA KATUSHA a 07:25
49║ 39 NAZARET, Magno BRA SCOTT- MARCONDES a 07:25
50║ 183 VAQUERA, Cesar S. MEX SELECCION MEXICO a 07:25
Full result

General Classification After Stage 5
1║ 51 NIBALI, Vincenzo ITA LIQUIGAS-DOIMO 17:58:31
2║ 141 SERPA, Jose COL ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 30
3║ 76 VALLS, Rafael ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO a 01:09

4║ 7 PEREYRA, Ignacio ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 01:10
5║ 21 BOTERO, Santiago COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 01:14

6║ 31 GIACINTI, Jorge ARG SCOTT- MARCONDES a 01:29
7║ 171 ALCOLEA, Arnols CUB SELECCION CUBA a 01:56
8║ 131 RASMUSSEN, Michael DEN MICHE a 01:59
9║ 146 RODRIGUEZ, Jackson VEN ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 02:08
10║ 145 OCHOA, Carlos VEN ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 03:31
11║ 96 DE SEGOVIA, Jose A. ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 03:32
12║ 62 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS KATUSHA a 03:40
13║ 172 GRANJEL, Raul CUB SELECCION CUBA a 04:12
14║ 143 MATE, Luis ESP ANDRONI-GIOCATTOLI a 04:29
15║ 162 NICASIO, Pedro A. BRA FUNVIC-Pindamonhanga a 04:32
16║ 65 MAZZANTI, Luca ITA KATUSHA a 04:53
17║ 55 KISERLOVSKI, Robert CRO LIQUIGAS-DOIMO a 05:03
18║ 82 VAZQUEZ, Manuel ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 05:05
19║ 5 FERNANDEZ, Gerardo ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 05:10
20║ 156 MILATZ, Moritz GER SELECCION ALEMANIA a 06:38
21║ 93 GARCIA, Marcos ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 06:51
22║ 4 MOYANO, Yosue ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 06:56
23║ 81 GOMEZ Mar., Jose A. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 06:59
24║ 9 GUEVERA, Emanuel ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 07:26
25║ 13 ARRIAGADA, Marco CHI SELECCION CHILE a 07:34
26║ 74 GUTIERREZ, David ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO a 07:42
27║ 32 MEDICI, Matias ARG SCOTT- MARCONDES a 07:43
28║ 85 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 07:47
29║ 43 DE FINO, Mariano URU SELCCION URUGUAY a 08:38
30║ 39 NAZARET, Magno BRA SCOTT- MARCONDES a 08:38
31║ 122 WREN, Tayler USA JAMIS-SUTTER HOME a 09:03
32║ 6 DIAZ, Daniel ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 09:16
33║ 1 LUCERO, Alfredo ARG SELECCION ARGENTINA a 09:17
34║ 132 BALIANI, Fortunato ITA MICHE a 09:25
35║ 83 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 09:29
36║ 95 GARCIA, Rodrigo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 09:34
37║ 84 RAMIREZ, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 09:35
38║ 175 LOPEZ, Yennier CUB SELECCION CUBA a 09:40
39║ 72 CHEULA, Gianpaolo ITA FOOTON-SERVETTO a 10:39
40║ 61 POZZATO, Filippo ITA KATUSHA a 10:51
41║ 28 AVILA, Edwin COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 11:11
42║ 111 MAMOS, Philipp GER NUTRIXXION-SPARKASSE a 11:43
43║ 92 RODRIGUEZ, Gustavo ESP XACOBEO-GALICIA a 11:52
44║ 24 OSPINA, Carlos COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 12:03
45║ 12 GARRIDO, Gonzalo CHI SELECCION CHILE a 12:18
46║ 26 ROLDAN, Weimar COL SELECCION COLOMBIA a 12:37
47║ 134 NIEMIEC, Przemyslaw POL MICHE a 12:42
48║ 165 RODRIGUES, Jose BRA FUNVIC-Pindamonhanga a 12:43
49║ 73 MERINO, Pedro ESP FOOTON-SERVETTO a 13:13
50║ 86 MONTENEGRO, Jorge M. ARG ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 13:32
Full result

 
Related Articles
Tour de San Luis - Stage 2
Tour de San Luis - Stage 3
Tour de San Luis - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |