Search the news archive:
 
Tour de San Luis - Stage 1
 
By Staff
Date: 1/18/2010
Tour de San Luis - Stage 1
 

Tour de San Luis
Francesco Chicchi opens the Liquigas 2010 account in Argentina

Liquigas' fast man Francesco Chichi won the first stage of the Tour de San Luis when the race came down to a mass sprint finish besting Argentine rider Edgardo Simon and Katusha's Danilo Napolitano. Diquigiovanni sprinter Alberto Loddo and Xacobeo Galicia's Francisco Pacheco filled out the top 5.  Chicchi takes the leaders jersey on his ten bonus seconds.

The opening stage was played out over 168 kilometers from the capital to the Villa Mercedes with 133 riders taking the start for the fourth edition of the race start in Independence Park.

A sprint conclusion was far from written in stone with 5 riders escaping the peloton: Chilean Luis Mancilla, Cuban Arnold Alcolea, Spain's Jesús Rosendo (Andalucia/Cajasur), Colombian local talents Arles Castro and Guevara Emanuel.

The power quintet opened a gap of more than 7 minutes with Chilean Mancilla taking the first climbers points and jersey for the tour with Cuban Arnold Alcolea took the first sprint but it was Argentine Emanuel Guevera  escaping the group to lead the chase by almost ten minutes at one point.

Guevara made a determined attack to achieve his goal solo, but the effort would be pulled back in the closing kilometers by the pack;  the young Argentine however, managed to take the lead of the U23 classification for his fine effort.

IV Tour de San Luis
January 18 - 24

Stage 1: San Luis -Villa Mercedes  168.4 km
Stage 2: Potrero De Funes - M.Del Potrero,174.4 Km
Stage 3: Fraga - Buena Esperanza, 199.7 km.
Stage 4: San Luis - San Luis (Itt), 19.8 km
Stage 5: San Luis - Carolina, 156.4 Km (Summit Finish)
Stage 6: Quines - Merlo (Mirador), 150 km (Summit Finish)
Stage 7: San Luis - San Luis, 167.1 km
Race Website

IV Tour de San Luis
Results & General Classification After Stage 1
San Luis -Villa Mercedes

168.4 km - 4:22:53 - 38.435 km/h

1 - 53 Chicchi, Francesco Ita Liquigas-Doimo 4:22:53  - 10"
2 - 164 Simon, Edgardo Arg Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt. - 6"
3 - 66 Napolitano, Danilo Ita Katusha Mt. - 4"

4 - 142 Loddo, Alberto Ita Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
5 - 91 Pacheco, Francisco Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.

6 - 127 Borrajo, Anibal Arg Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
7 - 114 Muller, Dirk Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
8 - 38 Pagliarini, Luciano A. Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
9 - 75 Mata, Enrique Esp Footon-Servetto Mt.
10 - 154 Bommel, Henning Ger Seleccion Alemania Mt.
11 - 3 Garrido, Martin Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
12 - 41 Maldonado, Ignacio Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
13 - 30 Alzate, Carlos Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
14 - 42 Pintos, Pablo Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
15 - 135 Campagnaro, Simone Ita Miche Mt.
16 - 95 Garcia, Rodrigo Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.
17 - 143 Mate, Luis Esp Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
18 - 11 Miranda, Gonzalo Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.
19 - 152 Kalz, Marcel Ger Seleccion Alemania Mt.
20 - 115 Janorschke, Crischa Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
21 - 76 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon-Servetto Mt.
22 - 71 Celis, Vidal Esp Footon-Servetto Mt.
23 - 173 Garcia, Alien Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
24 - 101 De Negri, Pierpaolo Ita Isd-Neri Mt.
25 - 141 Serpa, Jose Col Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
26 - 37 Chamorro, Fco. Ramon Arg Scott- Marcondes Mt.
27 - 86 Montenegro, Jorge M. Arg Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
28 - 26 Roldan, Weimar Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
29 - 133 Muto, Pascale Ita Miche Mt.
30 - 5 Fernandez, Gerardo Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
31 - 93 Garcia, Marcos Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.
32 - 82 Vazquez, Manuel Esp Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
33 - 172 Granjel, Raul Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
34 - 44 Cabrera, Ramiro Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
35 - 146 Rodriguez, Jackson Ven Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
36 - 7 Pereyra, Ignacio Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
37 - 125 Travieso, Frank Cub Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
38 - 51 Nibali, Vincenzo Ita Liquigas-Doimo Mt.
39 - 1 Lucero, Alfredo Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
40 - 4 Moyano, Yosue Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
41 - 65 Mazzanti, Luca Ita Katusha Mt.
42 - 166 Pinheiro, Roberto Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
43 - 8 Bade, Maximiliano Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
44 - 122 Wren, Tayler Usa Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
45 - 112 Forke, Sebastian Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
46 - 22 Suarez, Juan P. Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
47 - 6 Diaz, Daniel Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
48 - 31 Giacinti, Jorge Arg Scott- Marcondes Mt.
49 - 174 Martinez, Yasmani Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
50 - 63 Bandiera, Marco Ita Katusha Mt.
51 - 73 Merino, Pedro Esp Footon-Servetto Mt.
52 - 171 Alcolea, Arnols Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
53 - 84 Ramirez, Javier Esp Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
54 - 85 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
55 - 81 Gomez Mar., Jose A. Esp Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
56 - 156 Milatz, Moritz Ger Seleccion Alemania Mt.
57 - 92 Rodriguez, Gustavo Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.
58 - 183 Vaquera, Cesar S. Mex Seleccion Mexico Mt.
59 - 25 Peña, Victor H. Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
60 - 39 Nazaret, Magno Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
61 - 176 Buergos, Freddy Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
62 - 145 Ochoa, Carlos Ven Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
63 - 113 Fuchs, Sergej Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
64 - 163 Cardoso, Flavio Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
65 - 161 Fiorilli, Tiago Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
66 - 151 Schafer, Stefan Ger Seleccion Alemania Mt.
67 - 55 Kiserlovski, Robert Cro Liquigas-Doimo Mt.
68 - 104 Kostyuk, Denys Ukr Isd-Neri Mt.
69 - 96 De Segovia, Jose A. Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.
70 - 111 Mamos, Philipp Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
71 - 83 Moreno, Javier Esp Andalucia-Cajasur Mt.
72 - 13 Arriagada, Marco Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.
73 - 131 Rasmussen, Michael Den Miche Mt.
74 - 132 Baliani, Fortunato Ita Miche Mt.
75 - 18 Mansilla, Luis Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.
76 - 62 Kolobnev, Alexander Rus Katusha Mt.
77 - 34 Morandi, Mauricio Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
78 - 167 Sidoti, Breno Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
79 - 52 Agnoli, Valerio Ita Liquigas-Doimo Mt.
80 - 144 Solari, Luca Ita Androni-Giocattoli Mt.
81 - 29 Perez, Jairo Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
82 - 175 Lopez, Yennier Cub Seleccion Cuba Mt.
83 - 32 Medici, Matias Arg Scott- Marcondes Mt.
84 - 20 Palma, Pedro Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.
85 - 64 Vantomme, Maxime Bel Katusha Mt.
86 - 49 Guedes, Ricardo Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
87 - 47 Cardozo, Fernando Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
88 - 10 Lucero, Ariel Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
89 - 45 Asconegui, Roderick Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
90 - 134 Niemiec, Przemyslaw Pol Miche Mt.
91 - 116 Lachmann, Kim Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Mt.
92 - 74 Gutierrez, David Esp Footon-Servetto Mt.
93 - 33 Morandi, Fabricio Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
94 - 123 Guptill, Andrew Usa Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
95 - 61 Pozzato, Filippo Ita Katusha Mt.
96 - 94 Fernandez, Alberto Esp Xacobeo-Galicia Mt.
97 - 35 Camargo, Armando Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
98 - 43 De Fino, Mariano Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
99 - 165 Rodrigues, Jose Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
100 - 9 Guevera, Emanuel Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
101 - 21 Botero, Santiago Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
102 - 186 Escarcega, Rafael Mex Seleccion Mexico Mt.
103 - 102 Colo, Alessandro Ita Isd-Neri Mt.
104 - 124 Dominguez, Ivan Usa Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
105 - 128 Palma, Guido Arg Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
106 - 121 Aleman, Demis Arg Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
107 - 72 Cheula, Gianpaolo Ita Footon-Servetto Mt.
108 - 162 Nicasio, Pedro A. Bra Funvic-Pindamonhanga Mt.
109 - 103 Vona, Emanuel Ita Isd-Neri Mt.
110 - 28 Avila, Edwin Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
111 - 23 Arango, Juan Est. Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
112 - 185 Aldape, Antoni Mex Seleccion Mexico Mt.
113 - 36 Amorin, Luis Carlos Bra Scott- Marcondes Mt.
114 - 184 Hernandez, Carlos M. Mex Seleccion Mexico Mt.
115 - 105 Kvachuk, Oleksandr Ukr Isd-Neri Mt.
116 - 56 Vandborg, Brian Den Liquigas-Doimo Mt.
117 - 27 Castro, Arles Col Seleccion Colombia Mt.
118 - 12 Garrido, Gonzalo Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.
119 - 48 Gregory, Duarte Uru Selccion Uruguay Mt.
120 - 181 Treviño, Ramades Mex Seleccion Mexico Mt.
121 - 15 Lazo, Sebastian Chi Seleccion Chile Mt.

122 - 40 Sartasov, Andrey Rus Scott- Marcondes A 21
123 - 46 Tardaguila, Alvaro Uru Selccion Uruguay A 21
124 - 153 Bengsch, Robert Ger Seleccion Alemania A 21
125 - 14 Muga, Vicente Chi Seleccion Chile A 26
126 - 136 Pinizzotto, Leonardo Ita Miche Mt.
127 - 24 Ospina, Carlos Col Seleccion Colombia A 45
128 - 182 Treviño, Edgar H. Mex Seleccion Mexico A 45
129 - 54 Cimolai, Davide Ita Liquigas-Doimo A 01:35
130 - 126 Frey, Nicholas Usa Jamis-Sutter Home Mt.
131 - 106 Krivtsov, Dmytro Ukr Isd-Neri Mt.
132 - 16 Sepulveda, Luis Chi Seleccion Chile A 02:44
133 - 2 Perez, Walter Arg Seleccion Argentina Mt.
134 - 19 Seisdedos, Pablo Chi Seleccion Chile A 13:02

King Of The Montaña
1 - 18 Mansilla, Luis Chi Seleccion Chile 3 P.
2 - 171 Alcolea, Arnols Cub Seleccion Cuba 2 P.
3 - 9 Guevera, Emanuel Arg Seleccion Argentina 1 P.

General Metas Sprint
1 - 9 Guevera, Emanuel Arg Seleccion Argentina 5 P.
2 - 171 Alcolea, Arnols Cub Seleccion Cuba 3 P.
3 - 38 Pagliarini, Luciano A. Bra Scott- Marcondes 2 P.
4 - 8 Bade, Maximiliano Arg Seleccion Argentina 1 P.
5 - 85 Rosendo, Jesus Esp Andalucia-Cajasur 1 P.

U23 Classification After Stage 1
1 - 9 Guevera, Emanuel Arg Seleccion Argentina
2 - 41 Maldonado, Ignacio Uru Selccion Uruguay
3 - 42 Pintos, Pablo Uru Selccion Uruguay
4 - 152 Kalz, Marcel Ger Seleccion Alemania
5 - 115 Janorschke, Crischa Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse
6 - 76 Valls, Rafael Esp Footon-Servetto
7 - 44 Cabrera, Ramiro Uru Selccion Uruguay
8 - 7 Pereyra, Ignacio Arg Seleccion Argentina
9 - 4 Moyano, Yosue Arg Seleccion Argentina
10 - 112 Forke, Sebastian Ger Nutrixxion-Sparkasse
11 - 6 Diaz, Daniel Arg Seleccion Argentina

Team Classification After Stage 1
1 - Androni-Giocattoli And 013:08:39
2 - Xacobeo-Galicia Xac 013:08:39
3 - Footon-Servetto Fot 013:08:39
4 - Selccion Uruguay Uru 013:08:39
5 - Nutrixxion-Sparkasse Tsp 013:08:39
6 - Seleccion Argentina Arg 013:08:39
7 - Scott- Marcondes Sco 013:08:39
8 - Seleccion Alemania Ger 013:08:39
9 - Jamis-Sutter Home Jsh 013:08:39
10 - Seleccion Colombia Col 013:08:39
11 - Katusha Kat 013:08:39
12 - Seleccion Cuba Cub 013:08:39
13 - Liquigas-Doimo Liq 013:08:39
14 - Funvic-Pindamonhangaba Bra 013:08:39
15 - Andalucia-Cajasur Aca 013:08:39
16 - Miche Mic 013:08:39
17 - Seleccion Chile Chi 013:08:39
18 - Isd-Neri Isd 013:08:39
19 - Seleccion Mexico Mex 013:08:39


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |