Search the news archive:
 
4th Sparkassen Münsterland Giro
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 10/3/2009
4th Sparkassen Münsterland Giro
 

4th Sparkassen Münsterland Giro
Aleksej Sarmontins Surprises - 27 year old Latvian Impresses in solo win!

Sparkassen Münsterland Giro was won today by Aleksej Saramontins (Team Designa Kokka). Saramontins gave his four break mates the slip with an attack in the final three kilometers as the peloton closed in hoping for a sprint finish.

The 27-year Latvian rider was part of a break away group of 5 riders that attacked after 22 kilometers of the 198 kilometer race. Saramontins' break mates also evaded the catch by a coming to the finish six seconds after with Vacansoleil's Wouter Mol winning the sprint for second, Thierry Hupond (Skil/Shimano) third. Dirk Müller, Dirk (Nutrixxion-Sparkasse) and Jean Zen of Palmans Cras holding off the peloton by a mere 2 seconds to take the top 5 ranks for the day.

Last years winner, Andre Greipel (Columbia/HTC) won the field sprint of the peloton for 7th place.

This is Saramontins  fifth and most important win of the season. Commenting after he said, "Incredibly, this was the perfect end. [to the season]."  A twice former Latvian national road champion Aleksej finished second in both the ITT and Road disciplines earlier this year in the nationals.

The original goal for the Latvian on the Danish team was the mountain classification. "But then I eventually had our Sporting Director say it may be enough," I focused on the finishing circuits. when the five arrived for the final three circuits the Columbia and Milram led peloton was closing in but as we know now, he chase was a little too late to catch the determined 5 escapees.

 Cervélo TestTeam
Martin Reimer had the best result today for the team in 17th position. "Columbia and Milram were chasing the group for the mass sprint but the group had a big gap and they were not able to chase the group back," explained Philippe Mauduit, making his first appearance as a new Sports Director for the team. "We helped them but we realised that it was not possible so we tried to bring Martin in a good position but Martin made a mistake in the last corner and was not able to sprint for the fifth place. The guys worked well, Joaquin, Martin and Ignatas helped to chase the group back and Serge stayed the whole day with Martin."

Saxo Bank
Kim Andersen

"Five riders made an early escape in the race and we for once chose to leave the responsibility of catching group to other teams. Unfortunately, we never caught up with the quintet and I must say that Saramotins demonstrated impressive power and will in the final. Now we are looking forward to the last and bigger challenges of the season, for instance next week's Paris-Tour.”

In spite of the weatherman predicting bad weather including rain the race, the German fans turned out in big numbers with estimates of a cool quarter million fans nd spectators on the course watching the race. The fifth edition of the Sparkassen Münsterland Giro held on the 3rd of October, 2010. The host then is the district Coesfeld.  The first edition of the overwhelmingly popular race in 2006 was won by Paul Martens, in 2007 Jos ven Emden and in 2008 Andre Greipel (Columbia) took the honors.

 

4th Sparkassen Münsterland Giro Results
193.7 Km - 4:33:40 - 42.47 Km/H
1 197 Lat19820408 Saramotins, Aleksej Tdk Team Design  - 4:33:40
2 74 Ned19820417 Mol, Wouter Vac Vacansoleil   - 0:06
3 56 Fra19841110 Hupont, Thierry Sks Skil - Shim  - 0:06
4 143 Ger19730804 Müller, Dirk Tsp Team Nutrix  - 0:06

5 178 Fra19811220 Zen, Jean Pco Palmans Cra  - 0:06

6 1 Ger19820716 Greipel, Andre Thr Team Columb  - 0:08
7 63 Bel19861121 Goddaert, Kristof Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
8 57 Ned19820930 Van Hummel, Kenny Sks Skil - Shim -  0:09
9 141 Ger19800321 Baumann, Eric Tsp Team Nutrix -  0:09
10 204 Lux19860903 Drucker, Jempy Ccd Continental -  0:09
11 171 Bel19830924 Cappelle, Dieter Pco Palmans Cra - 0:09
12 173 Bel19810503 De Wilde, Sjef Pco Palmans Cra -  0:09
13 67 Bel19850914 Neirynck, Stijn Tsv Topsport Vl - 0:09
14 88 Ger19781211 Weissinger, Rene Vbg Vorarlberg -  0:09
15 194 Den19850628 Hester, Marc Tdk Team Design -  0:09
16 65 Bel19860207 Mertens, Tim Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
17 43 Ger19870604 Reimer, Martin Cer Cervelo Tes -  0:09
18 117 Ger19870122 Stauff, Andreas Trs Team Kuota -  0:09
19 137 Ger19870711 Schmeiser, Jonas Tmh Heizomat - -  0:09
20 58 Ned19841115 Vissers, Job Sks Skil - Shim -  0:09
21 11 Ger19860919 Ciolek, Gerald Mrm Team Milram -  0:09
22 147 Ger19860713 Schlüter, Mitja Tsp Team Nutrix - 0:09
23 83 Ger19830327 Musiol, Daniel Vbg Vorarlberg -  0:09
24 35 Ger19790915 Lang, Sebastian Sil Silence - L -  0:09
25 127 Ger19890818 Schmitt, Alexander Tss Team Seven -  0:09
26 107 Ger19860205 Kluge, Roger Lkt Lkt Team Br -  0:09
27 181 Den19870822 Aistrup, Nikola Cpi Team Capino -  0:09
28 51 Jpn19830410 Beppu, Fumicuki Sks Skil - Shim -  0:09
29 23 Den19840831 Breschel, Matti Sax Team Saxo B -  0:09
30 18 Ger19800620 Wegmann, Fabian Mrm Team Milram -  0:09
31 177 Bel19860826 Vangheel, Timothy Pco Palmans Cra -  0:09
32 92 Ned19830822 Bos, Theo Rb3 Rabobank Co -  0:09
33 134 Ger19880604 Hesselbarth, David Tmh Heizomat - -  0:09
34 131 Ger19861102 Franzl, Michael Tmh Heizomat - -  0:09
35 78 Ned19811103 Traksel, Bobbie Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
36 184 Den19810330 Madsen, Jens Erik Cpi Team Capino -  0:09
37 26 Nor19880228 Lund, Anders Sax Team Saxo B -  0:09
38 116 Ger19861111 Pohl, Dennis Trs Team Kuota -  0:09
39 151 Ned19880316 Ariesen, Johim Cjp Cycling Tea -  0:09
40 123 Ger19870114 Glowatzki, Micha Tss Team Seven -  0:09
41 84 Sui19850822 Hollenstein, Reto Vbg Vorarlberg -  0:09
42 52 Ned19820908 De Kort, Koen Sks Skil - Shim - 00:00:09
43 12 Ger19820218 Eichler, Markus Mrm Team Milram -  0:09
44 192 Ned19821104 Giling, Bastian Tdk Team Design -  0:09
45 94 Ned19900510 Ockeloen, Jasper Rb3 Rabobank Co -  0:09
46 81 Sui19821015 Dietziker, Andreas Vbg Vorarlberg -  0:09
47 124 Ger19891228 Kern, Julian Tss Team Seven -  0:09
48 154 Ned19870606 Brus, Marco Cjp Cycling Tea -  0:09
49 176 Bel19820107 Vanbecelaere, Tom Pco Palmans Cra -  0:09
50 203 Ger19760930 Dressler, Frank Ccd Continental -  0:09
51 164 Usa19860512 Jenkins, Max Glu Glud & Mars -  00:09
52 166 Den19890706 Juul, Christopher Glu Glud & Mars -  0:09
53 72 Ned19831112 Van Groen, Arnoud Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
54 76 Ned19871001 Poels, Wouter Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
55 54 Fra19860402 Houanard, Steve Sks Skil - Shim - 0 0:09
56 174 Bel19850326 Francois, Jurgen Pco Palmans Cra -  0:09
57 138 Ger19881029 Volk, Florian Tmh Heizomat - -  0:09
58 32 Bel19810902 Dockx, Bart Sil Silence - L -  :09
59 66 Bel19820709 Van Hecke, Preben Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
60 95 Ned19890209 Sinkeldam, Ramon Rb3 Rabobank Co -  0:09
61 112 Ger19900203 Grad, Alexander Trs Team Kuota -  0:09
62 193 Lux19840719 Didier, Laurent Tdk Team Design -  0:09
63 106 Ger19870904 Heider, Johannes Lkt Lkt Team Br - 0:09
64 186 Den19870329 Riber Sellebjerg, T Cpi Team Capino -  0:09
65 73 Bel19780904 Veuchelen, Frederik Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
66 195 Den19750726 Joergensen, René Tdk Team Design -  0:09
67 103 Ger19850412 Dassler, Ingmar Lkt Lkt Team Br -  0:09
68 33 Ned19820831 Elijzen, Michiel Sil Silence - L -  0:09
69 208 Ger19801217 Retschke, Robert Ccd Continental -  0:09
70 93 Ger19870221 Fuchs, Sergej Rb3 Rabobank Co -  :09
71 68 Bel19831110 Vanheule, Bart Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
72 15 Ger19820916 Gerdemann, Linus Mrm Team Milram -  0:09
73 6 Nzl19760910 Hederson, Gregory Thr Team Columb -  0:09
74 158 Ned19850303 Van Dulmen, Thom Cjp Cycling Tea -  0:09
75 128 Ger19871031 Westmattelmann, Dan Tss Team Seven -  0:09
76 64 Bel19870918 Joseph, Stijn Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
77 48 Sui19860625 Wyss, Marcel Cer Cervelo Tes -  0:09
78 75 Den19841105 Mortensen, Martin Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
79 36 Swe19790115 Ljungblad, Jonas Sil Silence - L -  0:09
80 175 Bel19740212 Omloop, Geert Pco Palmans Cra -  0:09
81 61 Bel19790204 Coenen, Johan Tsv Topsport Vl -  0:09
82 55 Ger19860313 Geschke, Simon Sks Skil - Shim -  0:09
83 71 Ned19840720 Van Leijen, Joost Vac Vacansoleil -  0:09
84 46 Bel19831121 Pauwels, Serge Cer Cervelo Tes -  0:09
85 97 Ned19880118 Van Poppel, Boy Rb3 Rabobank Co -  0:09
86 13 Ned19840518 Terpstra, Niki Mrm Team Milram - 00:00:09

87 101 Ger19751223 Bartko, Robert Lkt Lkt Team Br  - 0:23
88 53 Jpn19830918 Doi, Yukihiro Sks Skil - Shim  0:25
89 25 Ned19760129 Kroon, Karsten Sax Team Saxo B  0:25
90 142 Ger19870530 Janorschke, Grischa Tsp Team Nutrix   0:29
91 31 Bel19841110 De Haes, Kenny Sil Silence - L   0:33

92 45 Esp19831121 Novoa Méndez, Joaqu Cer Cervelo Tes - 0:55
93 77 Bel19770701 Leukemans, Björn Vac Vacansoleil - 0:55
94 187 Swe19820425 Stevenson, Christop Cpi Team Capino - 0:55
95 104 Ger19900821 Dehmel, Felix Lkt Lkt Team Br - 0:55
96 108 Ger19880223 Weicht, Michael Lkt Lkt Team Br - 0:55
97 86 Aut19860509 Sokoll, Christoph Vbg Vorarlberg - 0:55
98 115 Ger19861118 Kurth, Michael Trs Team Kuota - 0:55
99 162 Den19890605 Eno Joergensen, Ric Glu Glud & Mars - 0:55
100 167 Den19840823 Linde, Kasper Glu Glud & Mars - 0:55
101 42 Gbr19821003 Fleeman, Dan Cer Cervelo Tes - 0:55
102 185 Den19830415 Pedersen, Martin Cpi Team Capino - 0:55
103 125 Ger19891025 Nordhoff, Alexander Tss Team Seven - 0:55
104 21 Nor19750209 Arversen, Kurt-Asle Sax Team Saxo B - 0:55
105 85 Sui19770222 Hungerbühler, Pasca Vbg Vorarlberg - 0:55
106 144 Ger19770621 Obst, Rene Tsp Team Nutrix - 0:55
107 182 Den19870731 Guldhammer, Thomas Cpi Team Capino - 0:55
108 114 Ger19870103 Klessa, Tim Trs Team Kuota - 0:55
109 5 Esp19810730 Reynes Mimo, Vicent Thr Team Columb - 0:55
110 3 Bel19880704 Dockx, Gert Thr Team Columb - 0:55
111 16 Ned19710306 Knaven, Servais Mrm Team Milram - 0:55
112 156 Ned19850520 Kavsek, Rik Cjp Cycling Tea - 0:55
113 82 Aut19830110 Benetseder, Josef Vbg Vorarlberg - 0:55
114 62 Bel19830606 Criel, Tom Tsv Topsport Vl - 0:55
115 155 Ned19900420 Posthuma, Jelle Cjp Cycling Team 1:04
116 2 Can19751218 Barry, Michael Thr Team Columb  1:12
117 96 Usa19880812 Van Garderen, Tejay Rb3 Rabobank Co -  1:12
118 98 Ned19871202 Van Winden, Dennis Rb3 Rabobank Co 1:12
119 44 Ltu19851208 Konovalovas, Ingnat Cer Cervelo TestTeam 1:12
120 183 Den19860420 Jörgensen, Jonas Aa Cpi Team Capino  1:12
121 152 Ned19810415 Helmantel, Adriaan Cjp Cycling Team  1:12
122 8 Ger19820430 Sieberg, Marcel Thr Columbia/HTC 03:00
123 121 Ger19870409 Albinus, Henrik Tss Team Seven   04:34
124 91 Ned19900324 Boeve, Mats Rb3 Rabobank Co  04:34

Participants:144
Abandons: 20
4 Aut19810217 Eisel, Bernhard Thr
14 Ger19830406 Fothen, Thomas Mrm
17 Ger19870121 Roels, Dominik Mrm
22 Den19830613 Bochmann, Lasse Sax
34 Bel19850219 Vanendert, Jelle Sil
37 Bel19790312 Scheirlinckx, Staf Sil
38 Bel19810526 Stubbe, Tom Sil
41 Irl19830907 Deignan, Philipp Cer
111 Ger19850705 Gottfried, Alexande Trs
113 Ger19891027 Johr, Oliver Trs
122 Ger19890911 Bercz, Patrick Tss
126 Ger19900418 Roth, Christopher Tss
132 Ger19870417 Frohn, Florian Tmh
145 Ger19900814 Schachtner, Patrick Tsp
146 Ger19830713 Schillinger, Andrea Tsp
153 Ned19790705 Bos, Marco Cjp
163 Den19900205 Jakobsen, Mathias G Glu
191 Den19880224 Brink, Morten Kruse Tdk
205 Ger19900321 Eberle, Dominik Ccd
206 Lux19860403 Heymans, Cyrille Ccd
 

 
Related Articles
77th GP de Fourmies
Young Guns: 56th Gran Premio Sannazzaro Photo Gallery
69th Circuit Franco-Belge - Stage 3 Report and Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |