Search the news archive:
 
69th Circuit Franco-Belge - Stage 3 Report and Results
 
By Giles Belbin
Date: 10/3/2009
69th Circuit Franco-Belge - Stage 3 Report and Results
 

69th Circuit Franco-Belge - Stage 3 Report and Results
Belgian Favourite Tom Boonen takes the win in stage three of the Circuit Franco-Belge.

Team Quick Step's leader, Tom Boonen won the tough stage three of the 69th Circuit Franco - Belge after out sprinting Team Cervelo's Roger Hammond and Garmin-Slipstream's Tyler Farrar, winner of stages 1 and 2.

The 178 km stage from Antoing to Ichtegem was hit by strong winds that resulted in a number of splits in the peloton, large echelons forming to resist the wind; and many riders abandoning.

By the 27th kilometre the peloton was split into two and there was a breakaway of some 10 riders with a lead of over two minutes. After 60 kms the lead group had been whittled down to only seven riders: Valeriy Dmitriyev, Francois Roossens, Christopher James d'Amelio, Hophra Hophra, Nicky Cocquyt, Damien Timmermans and Boris Dron although they were quickly brought back in to the peloton. They were soon to pay for their exertions as they were very quickly distanced and were soon over 10 minutes behind the peloton.

With around 75 kms gone the riders were split, with four riders at the head of the race: Steven De Jongh of Quick Step, Klaas Lodewyck of TSV, Rick Flens of Rabobank and Olivier Kaisen of Silence-Lotto and a large group of over 35 riders behind.

Once again the breakaway riders were brought back and as the race entered Ichtegem for four lap of the town circuit the pace was fierce. Six riders then attacked, including last year's winner Juan Antonio Flecha, Cervelo Test Team's Roger Hammond and current leader Tyler Farrar. The six were then joined by a group of three, including Tom Boonen.

Into the final kilometres and a flurry of attacks, including attempts to get away by Farrar and Flecha, failed to destabilize the group and the nine riders contested a sprint for the line, Boonen coming out ahead of Hammond and Farrar.

Going in to tomorrow's final stage, a 147 km route from Grand Place de Mons to Tournai, Tyler Farrar remains in the leaders Yellow Jersey with a 10 second lead over Tom Boonen.

Stage Winner Tom Boonen's Reaction:
"It was a very nice stage that the wind made even more difficult. In the final with about 20 kilometres to go to there was a decisive breakaway with some of the best athletes in the group. At about 200 metres from the finish line there was a curve to the right. I came out very fast and managed to gain more speed compared to my adversaries in the sprint. There was a lot of head wind and no one was able to get past me. Today was like riding in a little Northern classic."

Stage 3 Result
Antoing to Ichtegem
178 km - 3:52:37
1 Boonen Tom Qst   3:52:37
2 Hammond Roger Ctt 03:52:37
3 Farrar Tyler * Grm 03:52:37

4 Bazayev Assan Ast 03:52:37
5 Guesdon Fredric Fdj 03:52:37

6 Hayman Mathew Rab 03:52:37
7 Van Dijk Stefan Wil 03:52:37
8 Casper Jimmy Bcs 03:52:43
9 Hutarovich Yauheni Fdj 03:52:43
10 Napolitano Danilo Kat 03:52:43
11 Schets Steve * Bel 03:52:43
12 Fondard Romain * Pcw 03:52:43
13 Stamsnijder Tom * Rab 03:52:43
14 Planckaert Baptiste * Lan 03:52:43
15 De Jongh Steven Qst 03:52:43
16 Vierhouten Aart Vac 03:52:43
17 Usov Alexandre Cof 03:52:43
18 Sentjens Roy Sil 03:52:43
19 Flecha Juan Antonio Rab 03:52:43
20 Cammaerts Edwig * Pcw 03:52:43
21 Van Emden Jos * Rab 03:52:43
22 Van Avermaet Greg * Sil 03:52:43
23 De Winter Walt * Bel 03:52:43
24 Vangenechten Jonas * Wil 03:52:43
25 Offredo Yoann * Fdj 03:52:43
26 Rollin Dominic Ctt 03:52:43
27 Wyss Danilo * Bmc 03:52:43
28 Gene Yohann Bbo 03:52:43
29 Hulsmans Kevin Qst 03:52:43
30 Sutton Chrostopher * Grm 03:52:43
31 Wagner Robert Sks 03:52:43
32 Vantomme Maxim * Kat 03:52:43
33 Minard Sebastien Cof 03:52:43
34 Klemme Domenik * Sax 03:52:43
35 Bookwalter Brent * Bmc 03:52:43
36 Wynants Maarten Qst 03:52:43
37 Boucher David Lan 03:52:43
38 Bonnaire Olivier Bbo 03:52:43
39 Duclos-Lassalle HerveCof 03:52:43
40 Lodewyck Klaas * Tsv 03:52:43
41 Steurs Geert Tsv 03:52:43
42 Mondory Lloyd Alm 03:52:43
43 Lloyd Daniel Ctt 03:52:43
44 Dion Renaud Alm 03:52:43
45 Sch�R Michael * Ast 03:52:43

46 Brandt Christophe Sil 03:52:43
47 Veelers Tom * Sks 03:52:43
48 Berkhout Thomas * Vac 03:52:43
49 Renders Sven Tsv 03:52:43
50 Pichot Alexandre Bbo 03:52:43
51 Cretskens Wilfried Sil 03:52:43
52 De Vocht Wim Vac 03:52:43
53 L�Wik Gerben Vac 03:52:43
54 Nuyens Nick Rab 03:52:43
55 De Gendt Thomas * Tsv 03:52:43
56 Langeveld Sebastien * Rab 03:52:43
57 Rousseau Nicolas Alm 03:52:43
58 Ruijgh Rob * Vac 03:52:43
59 Pineau Cedric * Alm 03:52:43
60 Amorison Fredric Lan 03:52:43
61 Engoulvent Jimmy Bcs 03:52:43
62 Roelandts Jurgen * Sil 03:52:43
63 De Jonge Maarten * Sks 03:52:43
64 Lagutin Sergey Vac 03:52:43
65 Klostergaard Kasper Sax 03:52:43
66 Hoogerland Johnny Vac 03:52:43
67 Ljungqvist Marcus Sax 03:52:43
68 Le Floch Guillaume * Bbo 03:52:43
69 Blot Guillaume * Cof 03:52:43
70 Mandri Rene * Alm 03:52:43
71 Bak Lars Ytting Sax 03:52:43
72 Bakelandts Jan * Tsv 03:52:43
73 Sijmens Nico Cof 03:52:43
74 Meersman Gianni * Fdj 03:52:43
75 Delfosse S�Bastien Lan 03:52:43
76 Maes Nikolas * Tsv 03:52:43
77 Haedo Juan JoseSax 03:52:43
78 Vandewalle Kristof * Tsv 03:52:43
79 Hivert Jonathan * Sks 03:52:43
80 Goesinnen Floris Sks 03:52:43
81 Vandenbergh Stijn * Kat 03:52:43
82 Vaitkus Tomas Ast 03:52:43
83 Dufrasne Jonathan Bel 03:53:15
84 Curvers Roy Sks 03:54:32
85 Docker Mitchell * Sks 03:54:32
86 Hurel Tony * Bbo 03:52:43
87 Vanlandschoot James Wil 03:57:34
88 Peterson Thomas * Grm 03:59:21
89 Delage Mickael * Sil 03:59:21
90 Van Impe Kevin Qst 03:59:21
91 Kaisen Olivier Sil 04:01:28
92 Habeaux Gr�Gory Wil 04:01:28
93 Devolder Stijn Qst 04:01:28
94 Engels Addy Qst 04:01:28
95 Flens Rick Rab 04:01:28
96 Maaskant Martijn Grm 04:01:28
97 Stalder Florian Bmc 04:01:28
98 Moos Alexandre Bmc 04:01:28
99 Van Den Houte Sven * Wil 04:01:28
100 Dyachenko Alexsandr Ast 04:01:28
101 Bellemakers Dirk * Lan 04:01:28
102 Barbe Koen Lan 04:01:28
103 Vaugrenard Beno�T Fdj 04:01:28
104 Brard Florent Cof 04:01:28
105 Blain Alexandre Cof 04:01:28
106 Chavanel Sebastien Fdj 04:01:28
107 Hinault Sebastien Alm 04:01:28
108 Gerard Arnaud * Fdj 04:01:28
109 Gustov Volodymir Ctt 04:01:28
110 Martias Rony Bbo 04:01:28
111 Deroo David * Sks 04:01:28
112 Matheou Romain * Bcs 04:01:28
113 Hoj Frank Sax 04:01:28
114 Duyn Huub * Grm 04:13:05
115 Dekkers Hans Grm 04:13:05
116 Van Zandbeek Ronan * Ned 04:16:26
117 Ronsse Peter Cdu 04:16:26
118 Van Haaren Bart * Ned 04:16:28
119 Furmston Daniel * Cdu 04:16:28
120 Mangel Laurent Bcs 04:16:51
121 Kern Christophe Cof 04:16:51
122 Wiersma Jeffrey * Ned 04:16:51
123 Kuiper Bouke * Ned 04:16:51
124 Nankervis Tommy Cdu 04:16:51
125 Green Matt * Cdu 04:16:51
126 Van Melsen Kevin * Wil 04:16:51
127 Hutchings Logan Dennis * Cdu 04:16:51
128 Van Der Velde Ricardo * Grm 04:16:51
129 Kireyev Roman * Ast 04:16:51
130 Duval Aurelien * Fdj 04:16:51
131 Kuyckx Jan Wil 04:16:51
132 Schmitz Bram Ned 04:16:51
133 Guay Julien * Bbo 04:16:51
134 Jeandesboz Fabrice * Bcs 04:16:51
135 Talabardon Yannick Bcs 04:16:51
136 Vlasselaer Maarten * Bel 04:16:51
137 Patour Kilian Grm 04:16:51
138 Ovechkin Artem * Kat 04:16:51
139 Markov Alexei Kat 04:16:51
140 Kohler Martin * Bmc 04:16:51
141 Wills Ryan * Pcw 04:16:51

142 Pujol Munoz Oscar Ctt 04:16:51
143 De Busschere Maxim * Kat 04:16:51
144 Honig Reinier Vac 04:16:51
145 De Ketele Kenny * Tsv 04:16:51
146 Lepla Jeroen * Bel 04:16:51
147 Steels Stijn * Bel 04:16:51
148 Devenyns Dries Qst 04:16:51
149 Bovay Steve * Bmc 04:16:51
150 Dijkxhoorn Rikke * Ned 04:16:51
151 Hassink Arne * Ned 04:16:51

General Classification Top Ten
1 Farrar Tyler * Grm 15:05:04
2 Boonen Tom Qst 15:05:14
3 Hammond Roger Ctt 15:05:22

4 De Jongh Steven Qst 15:05:25
5 Mondory Lloyd Alm 15:05:27

6 Napolitano Danilo Kat 15:05:28
7 Van Dijk Stefan Wil 15:05:28
8 Usov Alexandre Cof 15:05:28
9 Hayman Mathew Rab 15:05:28
10 Bazayev Assan Ast 15:05:28

Points Competition Top Ten
1 Farrar Tyler * Grm 66
2 Boonen Tom Qst 53
3 Casper Jimmy Bcs 31
4 Hammond Roger Ctt 28
5 Napolitano Danilo Kat 28

6 Hayman Mathew Rab 22
7 Usov Alexandre Cof 21
8 Lodewyck Klaas * Tsv 20
9 De Jongh Steven Qst 19
10 Veelers Tom * Sks 19

Abandons
17 Van Den Broeck Jurgen Sil
71 Dmitriyev Valeriy * Ast
83 Kangert Tanel * Alm
86 Efimkin Vladimir Alm
132 Coutouly Cedric Bcs
157 Scheirlinckx Bert Lan
158 Ricci Poggi Martial Lan
164 Hunt Jeremy Ctt
165 Lancaster Brett Ctt
174 Cocquyt Nicky * Bel
178 Boeckmans Kris * Bel
182 Gerard Hophra * Pcw
185 Roossens Francois Pcw
188 Dron Boris * Pcw
195 Criquielion Mathieu Wil
201 D'amelio Christopher James Cdu
203 Roesems Bert Cdu
218 Kos Christian * Ned
223 Frei Thomas * Bmc
225 Stewart Jackson Bmc

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the Daily Peloton - advertise your product - contact us
  • Would you like to try your hand at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
77th GP de Fourmies
69th Circuit Franco Belge - Stage 1 Report and Results
69th Circuit Franco-Belge - Stage 2 Report and Results

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |