Search the news archive:
 
64th Vuelta a España - Stage 21 G. C. & Photos
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 9/20/2009
64th Vuelta a España - Stage 21 G. C. & Photos
 

64th Vuelta a España - Stage 21 General Classifications & Photos
The Final Classifications of the 2009 Tour of Spain


Stage 21 Rivas - Madrid 110 km


Alejandro Valverde on the final podium having achieved his dream
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Team Caisse d'Epargne and the Alejandro enter the Madrid Circuit.
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2009 Vuelta a España - 64th Edition
General Classification After Stage 21 - Final
3,266 km - 87:22:37
1 51 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 87:22:37
2 1 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus - 55
3 161 Evans, Cadel Aus Sil - 01:32

4 131 Basso, Ivan Ita Liq - 02:12
5 211 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Xac -
04:27


The 2009 Tour of Spain Podium: Samuel Sanchez, Alejandro Valverde and Cadel Evans  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 154 Gesink, Robert Ned Rab - 06:40
7 58 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce - 09:08
8 128 Tiralongo, Paolo Ita Lam - 09:11
9 62 Deignan, Philip Irl Ctt - 11:08
10 101 Cobo, Juan José Esp Fuj - 11:27
11 55 Moreno, Daniel Esp Gce - 14:24


Samuel Sanchez - 2nd Euskaltel/Euskadi
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 203 Hoogerland, Johnny Ned Vac - 15:08
13 36 Navarro, Daniel Esp Ast - 15:10
14 31 Zubeldia, Haimar Esp Ast - 17:15
15 89 Vázquez, Manuel Esp Mco - 18:41
16 54 Kiryienka, Vasili Blr Gce - 20:11
17 138 Szmyd, Sylvester Pol Liq - 21:03
18 77 Moinard, Amaël Fra Cof - 21:11
19 33 Hernández Blázquez, Jesús Esp Ast - 23:38
20 144 De Weert, Kevin Bel Qst - 24:00
21 163 De Greef, Francis Bel Sil - 24:36


Cadel Evans - 3rd Silence/Lotto
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

22 65 Gómez Marchante, J. Ángel Esp Ctt - 33:19
23 215 García, David Esp Xac - 34:48
24 103 De La Fuente, David Esp Fuj - 36:49
25 93 Cherel, Mikael Fra Fdj - 37:05
26 219 Vorganov, Eduard Rus Xac - 37:14

27 71 Moncoutie, David Fra Cof - 46:45 KOM
28 216 Herrero, David Esp Xac - 48:07
29 9 Txurruka, Amets Esp Eus - 52:58
30 11 Valjavec, Tadej Slo Alm - 53:40
31 196 Kolobnev, Alexander Rus Sax - 57:07
32 74 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof - 58:17
33 2 Anton, Igor Esp Eus - 58:20
34 158 Tankink, Bram Ned Rab - 59:42

35 61 Cuesta, Iñigo Esp Ctt - 01:02:34
36 157 Moerenhout, Koos Ned Rab - 01:03:49
37 201 Carrara, Matteo Ita Vac - 01:05:05
38 153 Garate, Juan Manuel Esp Rab - 01:06:25
39 217 Martínez Acevedo, Serafín Esp Xac - 01:06:31
40 105 Durán, Arkaitz Esp Fuj - 01:06:44
41 212 César Veloso, Gustavo Esp Xac - 01:07:51
42 56 López, David Esp Gce - 01:09:28
43 183 Knees, Christian Ger Mrm - 01:17:16
44 159 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab - 01:18:47
45 87 Palomares, Adrián Esp Mco - 01:19:06
46 18 Riblon, Christophe Fra Alm - 01:19:18
47 22 Calvente, Manuel Esp Aca - 01:21:27
48 43 Bonnaire, Olivier Fra Bbo - 01:22:24
49 75 El Fares, Julien Fra Cof - 01:22:39
50 167 Lloyd, Matthew Aus Sil - 01:22:39
51 94 Di Gregorio, Rémy Fra Fdj - 01:23:45
52 6 Martínez, Egoi Esp Eus - 01:24:17
53 116 Martin, Daniel Irl Grm - 01:26:13
54 165 Gilbert, Philippe Bel Sil - 01:27:04
55 152 Boom, Lars Ned Rab - 01:28:13
56 195 Fuglsang, Jacob Den Sax - 01:28:24
57 49 Sprick, Matthieu Fra Bbo - 01:29:14

58 76 Fernández, Bingen Esp Cof - 01:30:07
59 63 Florencio, Xavier Esp Ctt - 01:32:33
60 106 Intxausti, Beñat Esp Fuj - 01:34:35
61 135 Kreuziger, Roman Cze Liq - 01:34:53
62 27 Ramírez Abeja, Javier Esp Aca - 01:35:08
63 97 Ladagnous, Matthieu Fra Fdj - 01:35:17
64 19 Turpin, Ludovic Fra Alm - 01:36:42
65 78 Monier, Damien Fra Cof - 01:39:22
66 104 Del Nero, Jesús Esp Fuj - 01:41:03
67 218 Rabunal Ríos, Gonzalo Esp Xac - 01:42:14
68 193 Breschel, Matti Den Sax - 01:43:52

69 15 Hinault, Sébastien Fra Alm - 01:46:51
70 139 Zaugg, Oliver Sui Liq - 01:46:54
71 4 Isasi, Inaki Esp Eus - 01:51:28
72 107 Kessiakoff, Fredrik Swe Fuj - 01:51:41
73 164 Delage, Mickael Fra Sil - 01:52:52
74 79 Taaramae, Rein Est Cof - 01:54:01
75 24 Martínez Pérez, Fco. José Esp Aca - 01:55:32
76 197 Kroon, Karsten Ned Sax - 01:56:22
77 213 Domínguez, Gustavo Esp Xac - 01:59:47
78 26 Piedra, Antonio Esp Aca - 01:59:54

79 81 Sánchez Pimienta, Julián Esp Mco - 02:01:47
80 118 Millar, David Gbr Grm - 02:03:28
81 12 Arrieta, José Luis Esp Alm - 02:03:32
82 125 Gasparotto, Enrico Ita Lam - 02:07:41
83 184 Roels, Dominik Ger Mrm - 02:08:25
84 132 Bennati, Daniele Ita Liq - 02:08:34
85 145 Devolder, Stijn Bel Qst - 02:09:44
86 166 Kaisen, Olivier Bel Sil - 02:10:55
87 209 Westra, Lieuwe Ned Vac - 02:11:21
88 57 Pérez, Francisco Esp Gce - 02:12:03
89 72 Buffaz, Mickaël Fra Cof - 02:12:42

90 186 Russ, Matthias Ger Mrm - 02:17:39
91 134 Carlström, Kjell Fin Liq - 02:17:50
92 7 Pérez, Alan Esp Eus - 02:18:25
93 147 Velo, Marco Ita Qst - 02:18:26
94 174 Hansen, Adam Aus Thr - 02:19:46
95 188 Velits, Martin Svk Mrm - 02:20:48
96 3 Hernández, Aitor Esp Eus - 02:20:50
97 66 Hammond, Roger Gbr Ctt - 02:22:26
98 8 Pérez, Rubén Esp Eus - 02:22:57
99 189 Voss, Paul Ger Mrm - 02:27:43
100 52 Erviti, Imanol Esp Gce - 02:27:53
101 68 Rasch, Gabriel Nor Ctt - 02:28:38
102 202 Bozic, Borut Slo Vac - 02:28:48
103 178 Reynes, Vicente Esp Thr - 02:28:53

104 204 Lagutin, Sergey Uzb Vac - 02:32:05
105 95 Gerard, Arnaud Fra Fdj - 02:32:39
106 28 Rosendo Prado, Jesús Esp Aca - 02:35:43
107 171 Greipel, André Ger Thr - 02:36:32
108 192 Arvesen, Kurt-Asle Nor Sax - 02:37:38
109 44 Bonnet, William Fra Bbo - 02:38:05
110 38 Schär, Michael Sui Ast - 02:39:45
111 88 Pérez Arrieta, Aitor Esp Mco - 02:40:56
112 59 Zandio, Xabier Esp Gce - 02:42:38
113 149 Wynants, Maarten Bel Qst - 02:46:18
114 5 Irizar, Markel Esp Eus - 02:46:43
115 137 Sabatini, Fabio Ita Liq - 02:47:06
116 82 Benitez, Javier Esp Mco - 02:51:10
117 99 Sulzberger, Wesley Aus Fdj - 02:51:56
118 29 Ruiz Sánchez, José Esp Aca - 02:51:58
119 168 Roelandts, Jurgen Bel Sil - 02:52:13
120 98 Roux, Anthony Fra Fdj - 02:53:02
121 86 Pacheco, Fco. José Esp Mco - 02:53:17
122 179 Sieberg, Marcel Ger Thr - 02:53:44
123 175 Henderson, Greg Nzl Thr - 02:55:24
124 208 Pronk, Matheus Ned Vac - 02:57:16
125 162 Brandt, Christophe Bel Sil - 02:57:50
126 136 Quinziato, Manuel Ita Liq - 02:58:07
127 73 Demaret, Jean-Eudes Fra Cof - 02:58:10

128 123 Bindi, Emanuele Ita Lam - 03:00:24
129 155 Leezer, Tom Ned Rab - 03:01:15
130 32 Bazayev, Assan Kaz Ast - 03:06:28
131 133 Bodnar, Maciej Pol Liq - 03:08:41
132 112 Dean, Julian Nzl Grm - 03:09:57
133 127 Mori, Massimiliano Ita Lam - 03:13:53
134 177 Rabon, Frantisek Cze Thr - 03:16:05
135 115 Maaskant, Martijn Ned Grm - 03:17:50
136 96 Gudsell, Timothy Nzl Fdj - 03:18:41
137 53 García Acosta, J. Vicente Esp Gce - 03:19:05
138 207 Mouris, Jens Ned Vac - 03:19:54
139 46 Gaudin, Damien Fra Bbo - 03:29:02

Points Classification After Stage 21
1 171 Greipel, André Ger Thr 150 Maillot Verde
2 51 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 111
3 132 Bennati, Daniele Ita Liq 101
4 161 Evans, Cadel Aus Sil 99
5 1 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 89

6 202 Bozic, Borut Slo Vac 68
7 211 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Xac 68
8 154 Gesink, Robert Ned Rab 68
9 131 Basso, Ivan Ita Liq 64
10 74 Duque, Leonardo Col Cof 64
11 168 Roelandts, Jurgen Bel Sil 55
12 71 Moncoutie, David Fra Cof 54
13 216 Herrero, David Esp Xac 47
14 212 César Veloso, Gustavo Esp Xac 42
15 165 Gilbert, Philippe Bel Sil 42

Combination Points Classification After Stage 21
1 51 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 7 Maillot Blanco
2 1 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 17
3 211 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Xac 17

4 161 Evans, Cadel Aus Sil 19
5 154 Gesink, Robert Ned Rab 22

6 131 Basso, Ivan Ita Liq 29
7 71 Moncoutie, David Fra Cof 40
8 203 Hoogerland, Johnny Ned Vac 52
9 101 Cobo, Juan José Esp Fuj 53
10 58 Rodriguez, Joaquin Esp Gce 58
11 215 García, David Esp Xac 61
12 62 Deignan, Philip Irl Ctt 63
13 103 De La Fuente, David Esp Fuj 66
14 128 Tiralongo, Paolo Ita Lam 74
15 212 César Veloso, Gustavo Esp Xac 74

Mountains Classification After Stage 21
71 Moncoutie, David Fra Cof 186 Maillot Vino
2 103 De La Fuente, David Esp Fuj 99
3 81 Sánchez Pimienta, Julián Esp Mco 73

4 51 Valverde, Alejandro Esp Gce 67
5 211 Mosquera, Ezequiel Esp Xac 61
6 159 Weening, Pieter Ned Rab 60
7 27 Ramírez Abeja, Javier Esp Aca 59
8 154 Gesink, Robert Ned Rab 58
9 203 Hoogerland, Johnny Ned Vac 54
10 1 Sánchez, Samuel Esp Eus 52
11 76 Fernández, Bingen Esp Cof 51
12 161 Evans, Cadel Aus Sil 45
13 219 Vorganov, Eduard Rus Xac 34
14 79 Taaramae, Rein Est Cof 34
15 116 Martin, Daniel Irl Grm 32

Team Classification After Stage 21
1 Xacobeo Galicia XAC 261:57:19
2 Caisse D'Epargne GCE - 23:43
3 Astana AST - 31:39

4 Cofidis, le credit en ligne COF - 39:37
5 Fuji - Servetto FUJ - 52:23
6 Rabobank RAB - 57:35
7 Euskaltel - Euskadi EUS - 1:04:40
8 Silence - Lotto SIL - 1:07:04
9 Cervelo Test Team CTT - 1:19:27
10 Liquigas LIQ - 1:34:05
11 Française Des Jeux FDJ - 1:42:50
12 AG2R - La Mondiale ALM - 2:00:05
13 Team Saxo Bank SAX - 2:40:52
14 Contentpolis - Ampo MCO - 2:44:26
15 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team VAC - 2:47:01
16 Lampre - N.G.C LAM - 2:53:20
17 Garmin - Slipstream GRM - 3:06:47
18 Andalucía - Cajasur ACA - 3:09:09
19 Quick Step QST - 3:44:40
20 Team Milram MRM - 3:45:36
21 BBOX Bouygues Telecom BBO - 5:01:08
22 Team Columbia - HTC THR - 6:32:35

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the Daily Peloton - advertise your product - contact us
  • Would you like to try your hand at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |