Search the news archive:
 
21st Tour de l'Ain - Stage 4 Results & Final G.C.
 
By Vaughn Trevi
Date: 8/12/2009
21st Tour de l'Ain - Stage 4 Results & Final G.C.
 

 21st Tour de l'Ain - Stage 4 Results & G.C.
 Cofidis Domination Complete: Taaramae Race Winner &  Best Young Rider, David Moncoutié Mountain King, and Top Team... Astana's Chris Horner 2nd on G.C. and Green Jersey of Points Leader.

Stage 4 Results
Belley - Culoz - Col du Grand Colombier
128.2 km - 3:36:58 - 35.45km/h
1 15 Est19870424 Taaramae Rein Codis 3:36:58   -10''
2 16 Fra19750430 Moncoutie David Cofidis   30''  -6''
3 14 Fra19820827 Monier Damien Cofidis  34''  -4''

4 52 Usa19711023 Horner Chris Astana   37''
5 155 Fra19800919 Mederel Maxime Aub   39''

6 34 Fra19760702 Lefevre Laurent Bbo   59''

7 81 Fra19770808 Vogondy Nicolas Agr  1'06''
8 22 Fra19850731 Di Gregorio Rémi Fdj F  01'07''
9 54 Esp19830718 Navarro Daniel Ast  01'07''
10 84 Fra19790701 Calzati Sylvain Agr   01'14''

11 35 Fra19861010 Rolland Pierre Bbo   01'20''
12 32 Fra19870926 Gautier Cyril Bbo Fra   01'36''
13 1 Fra19790422 Gadret John Alm Fra  01'52''
14 44 Ita19870711 Malacarne Davide Qst  01'59''

15 36 Sui19820701 Tschopp Johann Bbo  02'01''
16 61 Fra19840918 Perget Mathieu Gce   02'30''
17 2 Fra19801113 Dupont Hubert Alm  02'41''
18 115 Ned19870607 Kruijswijk Steven Rb3  03'07''
19 5 Fra19850321 Sonnery Blaise Alm  03'22''
20 174 Fra19880416 Geniez Alexandre   03'22''
21 83 Fra19861103 Bouet Maxime Agr  03'29''
22 85 Fra19790909 Bichot Freddy Agr   03'44''
23 183 Kaz19870312 Nepomnyachshiy Yevceniy   03'58''
24 166 Col19840308 Chalapud Robinson Cep 04'40''

25 145 Fra19810706 Talabardon Yannick Bcs   05'08''
26 45 Bel19860912 Seeldraeyers Kevin Qst  05'19''
27 96 Ned19811127 Eltink Théo Sks Ned   05'19''
28 76 Bel19850517 Van Avermaet Greg Sil Bel 03h42'21'' 05'23''
29 11 Fra19790521 Buffaz Mickaël Cof Fra 03h43'09'' 06'11''
30 23 Fra19880629 Duval Aurélien Fdj Fra 03h43'16'' 06'18''
31 175 Fra19880322 Soupe Geoffrey Fra Fra 03h43'19'' 06'21''
32 6 Fra19750322 Turpin Ludovic Alm Fra 03h43'26'' 06'28''
33 131 Fra19760120 Pivois Yann Bsc  06'28''
34 51 Esp19810928 Hernandez Jesus Ast   06'45''
35 123 Fra19821229 Guillou Florian Rlm Fra   07'38''
36 156 Fra19841006 Mombaerts Yohan Aub   07'49''
37 152 Fra19880524 Gallopin Tony Aub   07'49''
38 171 Fra19881126 Vichot Arthur Fra  08'03''
39 64 Fra19860116 Jeannesson Arnold Gce  09'10''
40 114 Ned19890209 Sinkeldam Ramon Rb3  09'19''
41 105 Sui19820913 Stalder Florian Bmc  09'25''
42 101 Sui19861209 Franck Mathias Bmc   09'32''
43 13 Fra19850601 El Fares Julien Cof  09'49''
44 173 Fra19870906 Bagot Yoann Fra    09'54''
45 42 Ita19850317 Cataldo Dario Qst Bel  10'13''
46 3 Fra19870623 Bonnafond Guillaume Alm  10'32''
47 31 Fra19841126 Jerome Vincent Bbo  12'12''
48 134 Fra19850303 Hartmann Nicolas Bsc  12'12''
49 112 Ger19870221 Fuchs Serguei Rb3   12'12''
50 113 Usa19880812 Van Garderen Tejay Rb3   12'12''
51 4 Fra19850111 Loubet Julien Alm  12'55''
52 63 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu Gce Esp 14'06''
53 162 Col19850808 Marentes Wilson Cep  14'07''
54 133 Fra19800903 Duret Sébastien Bsc   14'15''
55 21 Fra19860806 Coppel Jérôme Fdj Fra   14'17''
56 124 Fra19850830 Larpe Mickaël Rlm   14'17''
57 25 Fra19850725 Levarlet Guillaume Fdj  14'17''
58 24 Fra19790625 Joly Sébastien Fdj  14'17''
59 153 Fra19870726 Lemarchand Romain Aub   14'17''

60 92 Ned19831030 Goesinnen Floris Sks   15'31''
61 91 Aus19861002 Docker Mitchell Sks   15'31''
62 103 Sui19850826 Wyss Danilo Bmc  15'31''
63 104 Sui19850717 Kohler Martin Bmc  15'31''
64 26 Fra19881211 Dauga Vincent Fdj  15'31''
65 33 Fra19871101 Hurel Tony Bbo  15'31''
66 172 Fra19900529 Pinot Thibault Fra Fra  15'31''
67 93 Ned19791227 Cuvers Roy Sks   15'31''
68 146 Fra19851004 Simon Julien Bcs  15'31''
69 184 Kaz19760815 Fofonov Dimitriv  15'31''
70 154 Fra19810316 Mazet Julien Aub  15'31''
71 141 Fra19860529 Bessy Cyril Bcs  15'31''
72 144 Fra19841204 Jeandesboz Fabrice Bcs   15'31''
73 116 Ned19831212 Rabou Thomas Rb 15'31''
74 135 Fra19760120 Jegou Lilian Bsc  15'31''
75 163 Col19830313 Cano Alex Cep  15'31''
76 122 Fra19860501 Delrot Bastien Rlm   15'47''
77 176 Fra19880824 Hardy Romain  16'43''
78 71 Bel19741231 Aerts Mario Sil   20'14''
79 86 Fra19860203 Cusin Rémi Agr  22'39''
80 12 Fra19840725 Demaret Jean-Eudes Cof  22'39''
81 186 Kaz19831215 Sladkov Yevgeniv  22'39''
Abandons at bottom

Points Classification (Final)
1 Chris Horner Astana 45
2 Rein Taaramae Cofidis 42
3 Greg Van Avermaet Silence/Lotto 36

4 David Moncoutie Cofidis 30
5 Remi Cusin Ag2r la Mondiale 30

Mountains Classification (Final)
1 Moncoutie David Fra Cof 30
2 Taaramae Rein Est Cof 28
3 Bonnafond Guillaume Fra Alm 20

4 Chalapud Robinson Col Cep 17
6 Dupont Hubert Fra Alm 17

Best Young Rider U23
1 15 Taaramae Rein Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne Esp  13:03:07
2 44 Malacarne Davide Quick Step Esp El-Pro  04'34''
3 32 Gautier Cyril Bbox Bouygues Telecom Esp El-Pro  05'54''

4 174 Geniez Alexandre Equipe De France Esp 1ère  06'38''
5 115 Kruijswijk Steven Rabobank Esp   07'28''

6 183 Nepomnyachshiy Yevceniy Equipe Du Kazakhstan  08'19''
7 175 Soupe Geoffrey Equipe De France Esp  10'45''
8 23 Duval Aurélien Francaise Des Jeux Esp   10'51''
9 152 Gallopin Tony Auber 93 Esp El  15'42''
10 171 Vichot Arthur Equipe De France Esp 1ère 16'11''
11 112 Fuchs Serguei Rabobank Esp El-Pro 1 16'15''
12 113 Van Garderen Tejay Rabobank Esp El-Pro  16'16''
13 26 Dauga Vincent Francaise Des Jeux Esp El-Pro 24'32''
14 114 Sinkeldam Ramon Rabobank Esp El-Pro  24'42''
15 153 Lemarchand Romain Auber 93 Esp El  26'09''
16 172 Pinot Thibault Equipe De France Esp 1ère  26'12''
17 3 Bonnafond Guillaume Ag2r La Mondiale Esp El-Pro   26'43''
18 176 Hardy Romain Equipe De France Esp 1ère  27'26''
19 173 Bagot Yoann Equipe De France Esp 1ère  31'21''
20 33 Hurel Tony Bbox Bouygues Telecom Esp El-Pro  35'55''

Tour de l'Ain - Route du Progrès 2009
General Classification (Final)
525.6 km -13:03:07 - 40.32km/h
1 15 Est19870424 Taaramae Rein Cof 13:03:07
2 52 Usa19711023 Horner Chris Ast   25''
3 16 Fra19750430 Moncoutie David Cof  32''

4 14 Fra19820827 Monier Damien Cof  1'08''
5 84 Fra19790701 Calzati Sylvain Agr  1'50''

6 22 Fra19850731 Di Gregorio Rémi Fdj  2'30''
7 61 Fra19840918 Perget Mathieu Gce  3'16''
8 1 Fra19790422 Gadret John Alm Fra  3'33''

9 54 Esp19830718 Navarro Daniel Ast  3'49''
10 2 Fra19801113 Dupont Hubert Alm  4'15''
11 83 Fra19861103 Bouet Maxime Agr  4'26''
12 44 Ita19870711 Malacarne Davide Qst  4'34''
13 155 Fra19800919 Mederel Maxime Aub  4'36''
14 34 Fra19760702 Lefevre Laurent Bbo  4'45''
15 81 Fra19770808 Vogondy Nicolas Agr  4'49''
16 36 Sui19820701 Tschopp Johann Bbo  4'53''

17 76 Bel19850517 Van Avermaet Greg Sil  5'43''
18 35 Fra19861010 Rolland Pierre Bbo Fra  5'48''
19 32 Fra19870926 Gautier Cyril Bbo Fra  5'54''
20 6 Fra19750322 Turpin Ludovic Alm Fra  6'35''
21 174 Fra19880416 Geniez Alexandre Fra Fra  6'38''

22 85 Fra19790909 Bichot Freddy Agr Fra  7'05''
23 115 Ned19870607 Kruijswijk Steven Rb3  7'28''
24 5 Fra19850321 Sonnery Blaise Alm Fra  7'35''
25 183 Kaz19870312 Nepomnyachshiy Yevceniy   8'19''
26 11 Fra19790521 Buffaz Mickaël Cof Fra  8'29''
27 166 Col19840308 Chalapud Robinson Cep  9'26''
28 145 Fra19810706 Talabardon Yannick Bcs  9'33''
29 101 Sui19861209 Franck Mathias Bmc Usa  9'56''
30 175 Fra19880322 Soupe Geoffrey Fra Fra  10'45''
31 23 Fra19880629 Duval Aurélien Fdj Fra 13h13'58'' 10'51''
32 131 Fra19760120 Pivois Yann Bsc Fra 13h14'05'' 10'58''
33 51 Esp19810928 Hernandez Jesus Ast Kaz  11'24''
34 123 Fra19821229 Guillou Florian Rlm Fra  12'15''
35 45 Bel19860912 Seeldraeyers Kevin Qst Bel  12'50''
36 134 Fra19850303 Hartmann Nicolas Bsc Fra   13'32''
37 64 Fra19860116 Jeannesson Arnold Gce Esp   13'38''
38 96 Ned19811127 Eltink Théo Sks Ned 13h16'48'' 13'41''
39 105 Sui19820913 Stalder Florian Bmc Usa 13h16'49'' 13'42''
40 13 Fra19850601 El Fares Julien Cof Fra 13h17'01'' 13'54''
41 42 Ita19850317 Cataldo Dario Qst Bel 13h17'04'' 13'57''
42 4 Fra19850111 Loubet Julien Alm Fra 13h17'27'' 14'20''
43 156 Fra19841006 Mombaerts Yohan Aub Fra  15'39''
44 152 Fra19880524 Gallopin Tony Aub Fra 13h18'49'' 15'42''
45 171 Fra19881126 Vichot Arthur Fra Fra 13h19'18'' 16'11''
46 112 Ger19870221 Fuchs Serguei Rb3 Ned 13h19'22'' 16'15''
47 113 Usa19880812 Van Garderen Tejay Rb3 Ned  16'16''
48 25 Fra19850725 Levarlet Guillaume Fdj Fra 13h20'36'' 17'29''
49 21 Fra19860806 Coppel Jérôme Fdj Fra 13h21'10'' 18'03''
50 133 Fra19800903 Duret Sébastien Bsc Fra  18'24''
51 124 Fra19850830 Larpe Mickaël Rlm Fra   19'13''
52 163 Col19830313 Cano Alex Cep Col 19'51''
53 31 Fra19841126 Jerome Vincent Bbo Fra 20'27''
54 24 Fra19790625 Joly Sébastien Fdj Fra 13h24'21'' 21'14''
55 146 Fra19851004 Simon Julien Bcs Fra 13h26'40'' 23'33''
56 184 Kaz19760815 Fofonov Dimitriv Kaz Kaz  23'43''
57 92 Ned19831030 Goesinnen Floris Sks Ned 13h27'34'' 24'27''
58 26 Fra19881211 Dauga Vincent Fdj Fra 13h27'39'' 24'32''
59 122 Fra19860501 Delrot Bastien Rlm Fra 13h27'46'' 24'39''
60 114 Ned19890209 Sinkeldam Ramon Rb3 Ned   24'42''
61 116 Ned19831212 Rabou Thomas Rb3 Ned   24'45''
62 162 Col19850808 Marentes Wilson Cep Col  26'01''
63 153 Fra19870726 Lemarchand Romain Aub Fra   26'09''
64 172 Fra19900529 Pinot Thibault Fra Fra 13h29'19'' 26'12''
65 3 Fra19870623 Bonnafond Guillaume Alm Fra  26'43''
66 176 Fra19880824 Hardy Romain Fra Fra 13h30'33'' 27'26''
67 63 Fra19830201 Drujon Mathieu Gce Esp 13h32'40'' 29'33''
68 86 Fra19860203 Cusin Rémi Agr Fra 13h33'05'' 29'58''
69 135 Fra19760120 Jegou Lilian Bsc Fra 13h34'01'' 30'54''
70 144 Fra19841204 Jeandesboz Fabrice Bcs Fra   31'01''
71 103 Sui19850826 Wyss Danilo Bmc Usa 13h34'20'' 31'13''
72 173 Fra19870906 Bagot Yoann Fra Fra 13h34'28'' 31'21''
73 104 Sui19850717 Kohler Martin Bmc Usa 13h35'31'' 32'24''
74 12 Fra19840725 Demaret Jean-Eudes Cof Fra  32'52''
75 93 Ned19791227 Cuvers Roy Sks Ned 13h36'12'' 33'05''
76 141 Fra19860529 Bessy Cyril Bcs Fra 13h36'15'' 33'08''
77 91 Aus19861002 Docker Mitchell Sks Ned 13h36'16'' 33'09''
78 154 Fra19810316 Mazet Julien Aub Fra 13h36'46'' 33'39''
79 33 Fra19871101 Hurel Tony Bbo Fra 13h39'02'' 35'55''
80 186 Kaz19831215 Sladkov Yevgeniv Kaz Kaz  39'07''
81 71 Bel19741231 Aerts Mario Sil Bel 13h48'40'' 45'33''

Team Classification
1 Cofidis Le Crédit En Ligne 39h10'46''
2 Agritubel 39h18'19''
3 Ag2r La Mondiale 39h20'26''

4 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 39h23'55''
5 Astana 39h24'17''

Complete Team Results

2009 Tour de l'Ain
August 9 - 12

Stage 1 Bourg-en-Bresse - St Denis lès Bourg 146.5
Stage 2  Trévoux  - (Saône) -  Oyonnax 148.5
Stage 3a  Lélex - Monts Jura  103.2 km
Stage 3b  St Genis-Pouilly Contre-la-montre individuel  ITT 9.0 km
Stage 4  Belley - Culoz - Col du Grand Colombier 129.6 km
2009 Tour de l'Ain Stage 4 Results and Final G.C.
Total kilometer - 536.8 km
Parcours Preview
Race Website
Start List .Pdf

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the Daily Peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your hand at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com

Abandons :
Rojas Gil Joaquin - Caisse D`Epargne - Esp19850608
Facci Mauro - Quick Step - Ita19820511
Samoilau Branislau - Quick Step - Blr19850525
Morabito Steve - Astana - Sui19830130
Rubiera José-Luis - Astana - Esp19730127
Dmitriyev Valeriy - Astana - Kaz19841010
Coyot Arnaud - Caisse D`Epargne - Fra19801006
Elijzen Michiel - Silence-Lotto - Ned19820831
Jacobs Pieter - Silence-Lotto - Bel19860606
Ljungblad Jonas - Silence-Lotto - Swe19790115
Vanendert Jelle - Silence-Lotto - Bel19850219
Laurent Christophe - Agritubel - Fra19770726
Wagner Robert - Skil - Shimano - Ger19830417
Boeve Mats - Rabobank - Ned19900324
Taillefer Fabien - Roubaix Lille Métropole - Fra19890821
Bideau Jean-Marc - Bretagne Schuller - Fra19840408
Lelarge Noan - Bretagne Schuller - Fra19750623
Casper Jimmy - Besson Chaussures - Sojasun - Fra19780528
Coutouly Cédric - Besson Chaussures - Sojasun - Fra19800126
Brouzes Niels - Auber 93 - Fra19810203
Ardila Fader - Colombia Es Pasion Coldeportes - Col19840608
Vinokourov Alexandre - Equipe Du Kazakhstan - Kaz19730916
Iglinskiy Valentin - Equipe Du Kazakhstan - Kaz19840512
Shugaipov Ablay - Equipe Du Kazakhstan - Kaz19881207

 
Related Articles
Interview: Shawn Milne, Team Type 1
38th Freccia dei Vini - Photo Gallery Part 1
21st Tour de l'Ain - Stage 4

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |