Search the news archive:
 
9th Paris -Correze - Stage 1 & Photos
 
By Simon Alderson
Date: 8/6/2009
9th Paris -Correze - Stage 1 & Photos
 

9th Paris -Correze - Stage 1 & Photos
A fabulous first étape between Saint-Amand-Montrond and Besse en Chandesse - Agritubel's Freddy Bichot takes the leader’s jersey

Words by Lucy Alderson


Freddy Bichot Wins! He finishes the stage with a grimace. Photo © 2009 Simon Alderson

Freddy Bichot took the leader’s jersey at Besse today for the first stage in the Paris- Correze, a formidable étape which wiped the floor with the peloton. Agritubel rider Bichot managed to raise one arm in victory when crossing the line in Besse, just managing to remain upright, unlike his adversary Laurent Beuret, who immediately collapsed upon crossing the ligne d’arrivée. This was a sign of how hard this first stage had been!

The étape from Saint-Amand-Montrond to Besse was both terrible and magnificent, crossing stunning countryside that the riders had little time to contemplate, being too preoccupied with the battle that raged for five long hours.


The effort was obvious - 2nd placed Laurent Beuret (Carmiooro A-Style) collapsed after crossing the line on the 195 kilometer stage. Photo © 2009 Simon Alderson

While there were no definite breakaways throughout the race, there were nevertheless non-stop thrusts and a constant changing of positions was announced across the airwaves of the race radio. On the sizzling hot and melting roads of the departments of Cher, Allier, Creuse and then the Puy de Dôme, the groups formed, unraveled and then reformed, without giving any definite and secure shape to the race.

Sylvain Calzati gave the first serious turn of events to the étape, going for the Meilleur Grimpeur points at Evaux-les-Bains and continuing this effort throughout the mountainous section of the race while, behind him, they were starting to suffer. Nothing was certain, though, as there were still a good forty or so riders who could aspire to being the victor.


 Calzatis lone break won enough points to secure the climbers jersey
Photo © 2009 Simon Alderson

It was Calzati again who did the work on the Meilleur Grimpeur ascent after Rochefort-Montagne, bringing his team mate Freddy Bichot with him on his wheel, as well as the Bouygue’s sprinter William Bonnet and the Swiss rider from Carmiooro A-Style, Lauren Beuret.

The Belgian Bert de Waelle of Lanbouwkrediet joined the quartet and the group continued to ride aggressively at the head of the course until it proved too much for Sylvain Calzati and William Bonnet who dropped off between Murol and Saint-Victor-la-Rivière.


 Calzati finishes ahead of Bouygues Bonnet   Photo © 2009 Simon Alderson

Three riders were left to battle it out on the climb leading up to the ligne d’arrivée at Besse, greeted by a crowd that Raymond Poulidor described as worthy of the Tour de France. But it was Freddy Bichot, currently in great form, who was the one left with enough stamina to go on to claim the bouquet and the maillot.

Bichot concluded that this first etape was very, very hard and thanked his team mate Sylvain Calzati for bringing him to the fore and giving him the opportunity to win it. He claimed to have been surprised by Beuret’s attack and, despite having good legs at the moment, said that he suffered from cramp in the sprint. Nevertheless, he found the strength to accelerate for the last 200 metres. As he says, the second etape will be no picnic, but he believes that Agritubel – who will leave the professional peloton in a few months - have the ability and the power to keep the maillot. A final victory at Chaumeil would undoubtedly be good for Bichot’s CV!


Freddy Bichot celebrates with Champagne
Photo © 2009 Simon Alderson

Stage 1 Results
St Amand Montrond - Besse
195.200 Km - 5:00:58 - 38.914 km/h

1 Bichot Freddy Agr 52 Fra 5h 00'58"
2 Beuret Laurent Cmo 126 Sui 00'03"
3 De Waelle Bert Lan 61 Bel 00'05"

4 Ventoso Alberdi Francisc Como 125 Esp 00'29"
5 Willman Frederik Tmb 136 Nor 00'30"

6 Levarlet Guillaume Fdj 45 Fra 00'30"
7 Loubet Julien Alm 16 Fra 00'30"
8 Mederel Maxime Aub 86 Fra 00'30"
9 Cazaux Pierre Rlm 151 Fra 00'30"
10 Calzati Sylvain Agr 53 Fra 00'44"
11 Bonnet William Bbo 21 Fra 00'46"
12 Huguet Yann Agr 56 Fra 01'55"
13 Hartmann Nicolas Bsc 101 Fra 01'59"
14 Cherel Mikael Fdj 41 Fra 02'31"
15 Colli Daniele Cmo 123 Ita 02'34"
16 Delaplace Anthony Bcs 98 Fra 02'38"
17 Valentin Tristan Cof 35 Fra 02'47"
18 Sonnery Blaise Alm 18 Fra 03'41"
19 Mandri René Alm 15 Est 03'52"
20 Dion Renaud Alm 12 Fra 13'18"
21 Van Dijk Stefan Wil 141 Ned 16'00"
22 Gourov Maxim Cmo 121 Kaz 16'00"
23 Fournet Fayard Sébastien Cmo 128 Fra 16'00"
24 Guillou Florian Rlm 153 Fra 16'00"
25 Senac Jean Charles Alm 13 Fra 16'00"

Climbers Classification After Stage 1
1 Calzati Sylvain Agr 053 Fra 12
2 Bonnet William Bbo 021 Fra 4
3 Taillefer Fabien Rlm 156 Fra 4
4 Bichot Freddy Agr 052 Fra 2
5 Nordhaug Lars Petter Tmb 133 Nor 2

Points Classification After Stage 1
1 Bichot Freddy Agr 052 Fra 30
2 Beuret Laurent Cmo 126 Sui 25
3 De Waelle Bert Lan 061 Bel 20
4 Ventoso Alberdi Francisc Como 125 Esp 17
5 Willman Frederik Tmb 136 Nor 16
6 Levarlet Guillaume Fdj 045 Fra 15
7 Loubet Julien Alm 016 Fra 14
8 Mederel Maxime Aub 086 Fra 13
9 Cazaux Pierre Rlm 151 Fra 12
10 Calzati Sylvain Agr 053 Fra 11
11 Bonnet William Bbo 021 Fra 10
12 Huguet Yann Agr 056 Fra 9
13 Hartmann Nicolas Bsc 101 Fra 8
14 Cherel Mikael Fdj 041 Fra 7
15 Colli Daniele Cmo 123 Ita 6

Corrèze Classement Général
1 Bichot Freddy Agr 52 Fra
2 Beuret Laurent Cmo 126 Sui 00'03"
3 De Waelle Bert Lan 61 Bel 00'05"

4 Ventoso Alberdi Francisc Como 125 Esp 00'29"
5 Willman Frederik Tmb 136 Nor 00'30"
6 Levarlet Guillaume Fdj 45 Fra 00'30"
7 Mederel Maxime Aub 86 Fra 00'30"
8 Cazaux Pierre Rlm 151 Fra 00'30"
9 Calzati Sylvain Agr 53 Fra 00'44"
10 Bonnet William Bbo 21 Fra 00'46"
11 Loubet Julien Alm 16 Fra 00'50"
12 Huguet Yann Agr 56 Fra 01'55"
13 Hartmann Nicolas Bsc 101 Fra 01'59"
14 Cherel Mikael Fdj 41 Fra 02'31"
15 Colli Daniele Cmo 123 Ita 02'34"
16 Delaplace Anthony Bcs 98 Fra 02'38"
17 Valentin Tristan Cof 35 Fra 02'47"
18 Sonnery Blaise Alm 18 Fra 03'41"
19 Mandri René Alm 15 Est 03'52"
20 Dion Renaud Alm 12 Fra 13'18"
21 Van Dijk Stefan Wil 141 Ned 16'00"
22 Gourov Maxim Cmo 121 Kaz 16'00"
23 Fournet Fayard Sébastien Cmo 128 Fra 16'00"
24 Guillou Florian Rlm 153 Fra 16'00"
25 Senac Jean Charles Alm 13 Fra 16'00"
26 Pont Guillaume Eqa 7 Fra 16'00"
27 Le Floch Guillaume Bbo 27 Fra 16'00"
28 Taillefer Fabien Rlm 156 Fra 16'00"
29 Tronet Steven Rlm 157 Fra 16'13"
30 Putsep Erki Ccb 72 Est 16'18"
31 Pichot Alexandre Bbo 25 Fra 16'21"
32 Le Marchand Romain Aub 84 Fra 23'14"
33 Haddou Nadir Aub 82 Fra 23'14"
34 Dalibard Antoine Bsc 102 Fra 23'14"
35 Sprick Matthieu Bbo 28 Fra 23'14"
36 Buffaz Mickael Cof 31 Fra 23'14"
37 Hary Maryan Cof 33 Fra 23'14"
38 Aulas Alexandre Cmo 124 Fra 23'14"
39 Degand Thomas Wil 148 Bel 23'14"
40 Zingle Romain Wil 146 Bel 23'14"
41 Mazet Julien Aub 85 Fra 23'14"
42 Ericsson Fredrik Cpi 115 Swe 23'14"
43 Ladagnous Matthieu Fdj 43 Fra 23'14"
44 Vachon Florian Rlm 158 Fra 23'21"
45 Ostergaard Niki Cpi 111 Den 23'21"
46 Sokolov Evgeny Bbo 26 Rus 23'21"
47 Pedersen Martin Cpi 113 Den 23'21"
48 Barbe Koen Lan 63 Bel 23'21"
49 Habeaux Grégory Wil 145 Bel 23'21"
50 Monier Damien Cof 34 Fra 23'21"
51 Peeters Kevin Lan 64 Bel 26'13"
52 Ivars Sébastien Eqa 8 Fra 26'13"
53 Sulzberger Wesley Fdj 46 Aus 26'13"
54 Prazdnovski Martin Ccb 74 Svk 26'13"
55 Giraud Benjamin Cof 36 Fra 26'13"
56 Boucher David Lan 68 Fra 26'13"
57 Shimizu Miyataka Eqa 1 Jpn 26'13"
58 Simon Julien Bcs 96 Fra 26'13"
59 Sortveit Sondre Tmb 137 Nor 26'13"
60 Vold Sven Erik Tmb 135 Nor 26'13"
61 Delrot Bastien Rlm 152 Fra 26'13"
62 Nordhaug Lars Petter Tmb 133 Nor 26'13"
63 Hinault Sébastien Alm 14 Fra 26'13"
64 Pineau Cédric Alm 17 Fra 26'13"
Pos Nom Prénom No H Mn Ss
65 Bar Jocelyn Fdj 47 Fra 26'13"
66 Ravard Anthony Agr 58 Fra 26'13"
67 Linden Andreas Cpi 114 Swe 26'20"
68 Miyazawa Takashi Eqa 2 Jpn 26'20"
69 Collaers Cédric Wil 147 Bel 26'20"
70 Delpech Jean Luc Bsc 103 Fra 26'25"
71 Jeandesboz Fabrice Bcs 93 Fra 26'40"
72 Galland Jérémie Bcs 92 Fra 26'46"
73 Marino Jean Marc Bcs 94 Fra 26'46"
74 Berthou Eric Cmo 122 Fra 35'37"
75 Martias Rony Bbo 24 Fra 35'37"
76 Bertrand Jonathan Lan 62 Bel 35'37"
77 Ghyllebert Pieter Ccb 75 Bel 35'37"
78 Dauga Vincent Fdj 48 Fra 35'37"
79 Laengen Vegard Tmb 138 Nor 35'37"
80 Berges Emilien Agr 51 Fra 35'37"
81 Courteille Arnaud Fdj 44 Fra 35'37"
82 Stokstad Ingar Tmb 131 Nor 35'37"
83 Ojavee Mart Ccb 73 Est 35'37"
84 Kuyckx Jan Wil 144 Bel 35'37"
85 Bonnaire Olivier Bbo 22 Fra 35'37"
86 Laurent Christophe Agr 57 Fra 35'37"
87 Di Gregorio Remy Fdj 42 Fra 35'37"
88 Bacquet Fabien Aub 83 Fra 35'37"
89 Sinner Benoît Bcs 97 Fra 35'37"
90 Kristoff Alexander Tmb 132 Nor 35'37"
91 Kikuchi Masaaki Eqa 5 Jpn 35'37"
92 Masuda Nariyuki Eqa 6 Jpn 35'37"
93 Tamayo Martinez Diego Cmo 127 Col 35'37"
94 Lasis Normunds Ccb 76 Lat 35'37"
95 Thire Jonathan Aub 88 Fra 35'37"
96 Bouyer Franck Bbo 23 Fra 35'37"
97 Cauquil Yohan Ccb 77 Fra 35'37"
98 Tombak Janek Ccb 71 Est 35'37"
99 Remme Stian Tmb 134 Nor 35'37"
100 Demaret Jean Eudes Cof 32 Fra 35'37"
101 Persson Lucas Cpi 117 Swe 35'37"
102 Monnerais Cyrille Bsc 108 Fra 35'37"
103 Gazvoda Gregor Eqa 4 Slo 35'37"
104 Mombaerts Johan Aub 87 Fra 35'37"
105 Molmy Arno Cof 37 Fra 35'37"
106 Chedhomme Morgan Aub 81 Fra 35'37"
107 Fukushima Shinichi Eqa 3 Jpn 35'37"
108 Bonnafond Guillaume Alm 11 Fra 35'37"
109 Cusin Rémi Agr 54 Fra 35'37"
110 Larpe Mickael Rlm 154 Fra 35'45"
111 Engoulevent Jimmy Bcs 91 Fra 35'45"
112 Drouilly Mathieu Lan 67 Fra 35'45"
113 Matheou Romain Bcs 95 Fra 35'45"
114 Ricci Poggi Martial Lan 66 Fra 35'45"
115 Pardini Olivier Wil 143 Bel 35'45"
116 Malacarne Gael Bsc 107 Fra 35'45"
117 Lelarge Noan Bsc 106 Fra 35'45"
118 Jouanno Nicolas Bsc 104 Fra 35'45

Criquielion Mathieu Wil 142 Bel Abandon
Ista Kévin Agr 55 Bel Abandon
Flahaut Denis Lan 65 Fra Abandon
Lebon Johan Bsc 105 Fra Abandon
R.Vinther Troels Cpi 112 Den Abandon
Guldhammer Rasmus Cpi 116 Den Abandon
Jorgensen Jonas Aaen Cpi 118 Den Abandon

Team Classification After Stage 1
1 Agritubel
2 Carmiooro A-Style 00'27"
3 Ag2r La Mondiale 05'24"

4 Francaise Des Jeux 23'36"
5 Roubaix Lille Metropole 29'51"
6 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 30'28"
7 Auber 93 44'19"
8 Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 46'36"
9 Landbouwrediet 47'00"
10 Bretagne Schuller 48'59"
11 Joker Bianchi 50'17"
12 Besson Chaussures - Sojasun 52'52"
13 Verandas Willems 59'49"
14 Eqa - Meitan Hompo - Graphite Desi G1hn05'47"
15 Team Capinordic 1h07'17"
16 Cycling Club Bourgas 1h15'29"

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the Daily Peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your hand at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
96th Tour de France - Favorite Photos Gallery 2
96th Tour de France - Favorite Photos Gallery 1
96th Tour de France - Bradley Wiggins in Paris

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |