Search the news archive:
 
34th Subida a Urkiola (1.1)
 
By Fabio
Date: 8/2/2009
34th Subida a Urkiola (1.1)
 

The Basque cycling fans were on cloud nine this afternoon, courtesy of "orange warrior" Igor Antón: the 26-year-old from the Bizkaia province of Spain's Basque Country snatched his victory number five as a pro - the first one in the current season - as he powered to glory in the last climb of the 161-kilometre Subida a Urkiola, that finished near the Urkiola Sanctuary. The man soloed to victory ahead of the Catalan Xavi Tondo (Andalucía-Cajasur) with Freddy Montaña (Boyacá) giving the podium some Colombian flavor and last year's winner David Arroyo (Caisse D'Epargne) falling short of the top three spots this time.

Antón - and Tondo with his "silver medal" result - finished off the job done by their respective teams, who played a key role in bringing back the "breakaway of the day". Spain's Lluis Mas (Burgos Monumental) and Colombia's Jairo Salas burst into spotlight after several earlier moves had no success, and managed to put up to five minutes into the peloton, but their moment of glory finished as they hit the Urkiola slopes for the first (out of two) time.

Euskadi and Andalucia did fine also in keeping the race together until they went on the final climb to Sanctuary, where just seven riders were left on the front: the aforementioned Antón, Tondo, Arroyo and Montaña plus Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger - PSK Whirlpool-Author), Beñat Intxausti and Alberto Fernández de la Puebla (both Spaniards racing with the Fuji-Servetto outfit). There wasn't much agreement in the lead group, with attacks going most of the time as the finish line was getting closer.

Intxausti, Tondo and Montaña opened up a small gap with 2 km. to go, but David Arroyo struck back some 500 metres from the line. None of such moves eventually brought fruit however: it was Igor Antón who had the last say, and used his legs to send them all a clear and strong message: "Guys, I'm the boss today".

34th Subida a Urkiola (161 km.): Results
1 11 ANTON HERNÁNDEZ, Igor SPA EUS - 03h48'58"
2 41 TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier SPA ACA - at 08"
3 103 MONTAÑA, Freddy COL BOY - at 09"
4 1 ARROYO DURAN, David SPA GCE - at 10"
5 21 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA FUJ - at 17"
6 32 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER PSK - at 25"
7 107 QUINTANA, Nairo COL BOY - at 36"
8 22 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, David SPA FUJ - at 44"
9 27 DURÁN DAROCA, Arkaitz SPA FUJ - at 51"
10 88 PONT, Gillaume FRA EQA - at 55"
11 69 HERRERO LLORENTE, David SPA XAC - at 01'02"
12 116 PEDRAZA, Walter COL SPT - at 01'11"
13 20 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka SPA EUS - at 01'14"
14 33MARES, Martin CZE PSK - at 01'16"
15 136 PRADES REVERTE, Eduard SPA ANG - at 01'16"
16 97 MELERO COCO, Iván SPA VMC - at 01'18"
17 92 VALLS FERRI, Rafael SPA VMC - at 01'22"
18 61 MOSQUERA, Ezequiel SPA XAC - at 01'24"
19 121 DUARTE, Fabio COL CEP - at 01'25"
20 58 VÁZQUEZ HUESO, Manuel SPA MCO - at 01'28"
21 108 PARRA, Edwin COL BOY - at 01'28"
22 15 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel SPA EUS - at 01'28"
23 96 SANTAMARTA VALVUENA, Raúl SPA VMC - at 01'28"
24 76 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, SPA ORB - at 01'32"
25 125 CHALAPUD, Robinson COL CEP - at 01'37"
26 54 HERRADA LÓPEZ, José SPA MCO - at 01'43"
27 80 MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel SPA ORB - at 01'45"
28 56 PALOMARES, Adrián SPA MCO - at 01'48"
29 7 PÉREZ SÁNCHEZ, Francisco SPA GCE - at 01'58"
30 67 GARCÍA FERNÁNDEZ, Marcos SPA XAC - at 01'58"
31 122 CANO, Alex COL CEP - at 01'58"
32 75 SICARD, Romain FRA ORB - at 02'00"
33 8 RODRÍGUEZ OLIVER, Joaquín SPA GCE - at 02'17"
34 113 SHCHEBELIN, Alexey RUS SPT - at 02'19"
35 95 GUAMA DE LA CRUZ, Byron ECU VMC - at 02'21"
36 51 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier SPA MCO - at 02'22"
37 105 BELDA GARCÍA, David SPA BOY - at 02'27"
38 46 RAMIREZ ABEJA, Javier SPA ACA - at 02'31"
39 87 GAZVODA, Gregor SLO EQA - at 02'31"
40 81 SHIMIZU, Miyataka JAP EQA - at 02'31"
41 60 SÁNCHEZ PIMIENTA, Julián SPA MCO - at 02'31"
42 132 ESCOBAR ROURE, Sergi SPA ANG - at 02'34"
43 62 GARCÍA DAPENA, David SPA XAC - at 02'40"
44 30 MERINO CRIADO, Pedro SPA FUJ - at 02'43"
45 47 RUIZ SÁNCHEZ, José SPA ACA - at 02'43"
46 90 IVARS, Sebastien FRA EQA - at 02'43"
47 79 LANDA, Mikel SPA ORB - at 02'43"
48 53 GARCÍA-CASARRUBIOS, Óscar SPA MCO - at 02'43"
49 14 PÉREZ MORENO, Rubén SPA EUS - at 02'53"
50 28 COBO ACEBO, Juan José SPA FUJ - at 02'53"
51 68 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS XAC - at 02'53"
52 26 FERNÁNDEZ DE LA PUEBLA, SPA FUJ - at 02'53"
53 131 ROVIRA PONS, Jaume SPA ANG - at 02'53"
54 134 GARCÍA DE MATEO, Raúl SPA ANG - at 02'53"
55 72 IZAGIRRE, Jon SPA ORB - at 03'01"
56 106 SERNA, Alejandro COL BOY - at 03'01"
57 91GALLEGO ARNAIZ, Diego SPA VMC - at 03'07"
58 135 VALLEJO DOMINGUEZ, Ángel SPA ANG - at 03'10"
59 17 AZANZA SOTO, Jorge SPA EUS - at 03'11"
60 43 MARTÍNEZ PÉREZ, Francisco SPA ACA - at 03'21"
61 73 BLAZQUEZ, Andoni SPA ORB - at 03'30"
62 71 GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo SPA ORB - at 03'45"
63 126 RAMÍREZ, Alejandro COL CEP - at 03'52"
64 137 PUZANOV, Dmitry RUS ANG - at 04'02"
65 64 DOMÍNGUEZ LEMOS, Gustavo SPA XAC - at 04'02"
66 45 ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús SPA ACA - at 04'12"
67 57 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA MCO - at 04'15"
68 29 GÓMEZ GOMEZ, Ángel SPA FUJ - at 04'17"
69 65 FERNÁNDEZ SAINZ, Alberto SPA XAC - at 04'35"
70 4 PERGET, Mathieu FRA GCE - at 04'51"
71 63 CÉSAR VELOSO, Gustavo SPA XAC - at 04'51"
72 10 ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier SPA GCE - at 04'51"
73 48 CARRASCO RAMIREZ, José - at SPA ACA - at 04'51"
74 85 MASUDA, Nariyuki JAP EQA - at 05'00"
75 44 ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier SPA ACA - at 05'22"
76 2 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA GCE - at 05'28"
77 3 JEANNESSON, Arnold FRA GCE - at 05'36"
78 77 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA ORB - at 06'22"
79 117 KAOURMCETIS, Anastasios GRE SPT - at 06'22"
80 66 FERNÁNDEZ CRUZ, Delio SPA XAC - at 06'23"
81 42 ORTEGA OCAÑA, Manuel SPA ACA - at 06'33"
82 98 FRANCISCO DELGADO, David SPA VMC - at 06'45"
83 74 RUIZ DE ERENTXUN, Eriz SPA ORB - at 07'09"
84 78 SESMA, Daniel SPA ORB - at 07'09"
85 36 BUCHACEK, Tomas CZE PSK - at 07'14"
86 34 KLOUCEK, Frantisek CZE PSK - at 07'14"
87 112 KARATZIOS, Georgios GRE SPT - at 07'14"
88 139 AZNAR TORRES, Aitor SPA ANG - at 07'44"
89 50 MONTENEGRO, Jorge Martín ARG ACA - at 07'49"
90 102 RODRÍGUEZ, Michael COL BOY - at 08'01"
91 104 OLMO MENACHO, Antonio SPA BOY - at 08'01"
92 127MARENTES, Wilson COL CEP - at 09'30"
93 128 ARDILA, Fader COL CEP - at 09'35"
94 123 SALAS, Jairo COL CEP - at 09'35"
95 16 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo SPA EUS - at 10'00"
96 18 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki SPA EUS - at 10'00"
97 19 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo SPA EUS - at 10'00"
98 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC - at 10'07"
99 70 MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA, Iban SPA XAC - at 10'20"
100 49 CARRASCO GARCÍA, Sergio SPA ACA - at 10'24"

Hot Spot Sprint #1: IURRETA (km. 23.4)
1 48 CARRASCO RAMIREZ, José - at SPA ACA 3 p.
2 101 ARANZAZU ESCOBAR, Willian COL BOY 2 p.
3 71 GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo SPA ORB 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprint #2: MAÑARIA (km. 99)
1 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC 3 p.
2 123 SALAS, Jairo COL CEP 2 p.
3 48 CARRASCO RAMIREZ, José - at SPA ACA 1 p.

Hot Spot Sprints - Final Standings
1 48 CARRASCO RAMIREZ, José SPA ACA 4 p.
2 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC 3 p.
3 123 SALAS, Jairo COL CEP 2 p.
4 71 GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo SPA ORB 1 p.

Special Sprint #1: ABADIÑO
1 101 ARANZAZU ESCOBAR, Willian COL BOY 3 p.
2 44 ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier SPA ACA 2 p.
3 38 HEBIK, Martin CZE PSK 1 p.

Special Sprint #2: IZURTZA
1 44 ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier SPA ACA 3 p.
2 45 ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús SPA ACA 2 p.
3 50 MONTENEGRO, Jorge Martín ARG ACA 1 p.

Special Sprints - Final Standings
1 44 ESTRADA RUIZ, Juan Javier SPA ACA 5 p.
2 45 ROSENDO PRADO, Jesús SPA ACA 2 p.
3 50 MONTENEGRO, Jorge Martín ARG ACA 1 p.

KOM Sprint #1: URKIOLA (Cat. 1 - km. 105)
1 123 SALAS, Jairo COL CEP 10 p.
2 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC 8 p.
3 22 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, David SPA FUJ 6 p.
4 125 CHALAPUD, Robinson COL CEP 4 p.
5 103 MONTAÑA, Freddy COL BOY 2 p.
6 20 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka SPA EUS 1 p.

KOM Sprint #2: URKIOLA (Cat. 1 - km. 160.5)
1 11 ANTON HERNANDEZ, Igor SPA EUS 10 p.
2 41 TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier SPA ACA 8 p.
3 103 MONTAÑA, Freddy COL BOY 6 p.
4 1 ARROYO DURAN, David SPA GCE 4 p.
5 21 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA FUJ 2 p.
6 32 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER PSK 1 p.

Mountains - Final Standings
1 11 ANTON HERNANDEZ, Igor SPA EUS 10 p.
2 123 SALAS, Jairo COL CEP 10 p.
3 41 TONDO VOLPINI, Xavier SPA ACA 8 p.
4 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC 8 p.
5 103 MONTAÑA, Freddy COL BOY 8 p.
6 22 DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, David SPA FUJ 6 p.
7 1 ARROYO DURAN, David SPA GCE 4 p.
8 125 CHALAPUD, Robinson COL CEP 4 p.
9 21 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA FUJ 2 p.
10 32 SINKEWITZ, Patrik GER PSK 1 p.
11 20 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka SPA EUS 1 p.

Local Riders - Final Standings
1 11 ANTON HERNÁNDEZ, Igor SPA EUS
2 21 INTXAUSTI, Beñat SPA FUJ
3 27 DURÁN DAROCA, Arkaitz SPA FUJ
4 69 HERRERO LLORENTE, David SPA XAC
5 20 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI, Gorka SPA EUS
6 15 NIEVE ITURALDE, Mikel SPA EUS
7 76 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan SPA ORB
8 80 MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel SPA ORB
9 75 SICARD, Romain FRA ORB
10 51 ECHARRI MARÍN, Javier SPA MCO
11 79 LANDA, Mikel SPA ORB
12 14 PÉREZ MORENO, Rubén SPA EUS
13 72 IZAGIRRE, Jon SPA ORB
14 17 AZANZA SOTO, Jorge SPA EUS
15 73 BLAZQUEZ, Andoni SPA ORB
16 71 GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo SPA ORB
17 57 PÉREZ ARRIETA, Aitor SPA MCO
18 10 ZANDIO ECHAIDE, Xabier SPA GCE
19 77 ILUNDAIN, Mikel SPA ORB
20 78 SESMA, Daniel SPA ORB
21 16 URTASUN PÉREZ, Pablo SPA EUS
22 18 ISASI FLORES, Iñaki SPA EUS
23 19 OROZ UGALDE, Juanjo SPA EUS
24 70 MAYOZ ECHEVERRÍA, Iban SPA XAC

Neoprofessional Riders - Final Standings
1 107 QUINTANA, Nairo COL BOY
2 136 PRADES REVERTE, Eduard SPA ANG
3 92 VALLS FERRI, Rafael SPA VMC
4 76 CASTROVIEJO NICOLAS, Jonathan SPA ORB
5 80 MINGUEZ AYALA, Miguel SPA ORB
6 75 SICARD, Romain FRA ORB
7 30 MERINO CRIADO, Pedro SPA FUJ
8 90 IVARS, Sebastien FRA EQA
9 79 LANDA, Mikel SPA ORB
10 72 IZAGIRRE, Jon SPA ORB
11 73 BLAZQUEZ, Andoni SPA ORB
12 71 GARCÍA AMBROA, Ricardo SPA ORB
13 117 KAOURMCETIS, Anastasios GRE SPT
14 112 KARATZIOS, Georgios GRE SPT
15 102 RODRÍGUEZ, Michael COL BOY
16 94 MAS BONET, Luis SPA VMC

Teams - Final Standings
1 FUJ FUJI-SERVETTO SPA – 11h28'46"
2 BOY BOYACA ES PARA VIVIRLA COL - at 21"
3 EUS EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI SPA - at 50"
4 VMC BURGOS MONUMENTAL-CASTILLA Y LEON SPA - at 02'16"
5 XAC XACOBEO GALICIA SPA - at 02'32"
6 GCE CAISSE D'EPARGNE SPA - at 02'33"
7 MCO CONTENTPOLIS-AMPO SPA - at 03'07"
8 CEP COLOMBIA ES PASION COLDEPORTES COL - at 03'08"
9 ORB ORBEA SPA - at 03'25"
10 ACA ANDALUCIA CAJASUR SPA - at 03'30"
11 EQA EQA-MEITAN HOMPO-GRAPHITE DESIGN JAP - at 04'05"
12 ANG ANDORRA-GRANDVALIRA AND - at 04'51"
13 PSK PSK WHIRLPOOL-AUTHOR CZE - at 07'03"
14 SPT SP TABLEWARE-GATSOULIS BIKES GRE - at 08'00"

Subida a Urkiola - All Winners
1931 Ricardo Montero (Spa)
1936 Claudio Leturia (Ita)
1961 Antonio Karmany (Spa)
1962 Julio Jimenez (Spa)
1964 Julio Jimenez (Spa)
1965 Julio Jimenez (Spa)
1966 Eusebio Velez (Spa)
1969 Gabriel Mariscal (Spa)
1984 Vicente Belda (Spa)
1985 José Rodriguez Magro (Spa)
1986 Jesus Vargas Oscar (Spa)
1987 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1988 Marino Lejarreta (Spa)
1989 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1990 Andrew Hampsten (USA)
1991 Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1992 Claudio Chiappucci (Ita)
1993 Tony Rominger (Swi)
1994 José Maria Jimenez (Spa)
1995 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
1996 José Maria Jimenez (Spa)
1997 Beat Zberg (Swi)
1998 Simone Bhorgheresi (Ita)
1999 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
2000 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
2001 Jon Odriozola (Spa)
2002 Dario Frigo (Ita)
2003 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
2004 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita)
2005 Joaquim Rodríguez (Spa)
2006 Iban Mayo (Spa)
2007 José Ángel Gómez Marchante (Spa)
2008 David Arroyo (Spa)
2009 Igor Antón (Spa)


Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |