Search the news archive:
 
2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 4
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 7/27/2009
2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 4
 

2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 4

The fourth stage an individual time trial over 23,1 km up the infamous Dörtendorfer was won by Cervélo's Christiane Soeder. Soeder was 5 seconds faster than Trixi Worrack (Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung) and 35 seconds than Marianne Vos (DSB Bank - Nederland Bloeit). Race leader Linda Villumsen finished fifth at 59 seconds and remains in the overall lead.

"It was a challenging time trial course with a short climb of 1300 m up the "Dörtendorfer Berg" and several downhills with a lot of curves," explained Sports Director Philipp Mauduit. "That made the course difficult. I'm really impressed by the performance of Christiane and we are all happy with the victory today. Christiane is now close to a podium win with a 4th place in the GC. But there are still two tough stages left and you can be sure, we will give all we have."

Tomorrow's fifth stage is a 112 km course around the town of Schmölln. During the stage the women have to face three mountain sprints.

Result
1. Soeder, Christiane Cervélo Test Team .34'10" 900
2. Worrack, Trixi Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung .34'15" 060 5"
3. Vos, Marianne DSB Bank - Nederland Bloeit .34'45" 740 35"
4. Ljungskog, Susanne Team Flexpoint .35'02" 510 52"
5. Villumsen Serup, Linda Team Columbia Highroad 35'09" 520 59"
6. Antoshina, Tatiana Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago .35'11" 620 1'01"
7. Brändli, Nicole Bigla Cycling Team .35'21" 860 1'11"
8. Whitelaw, Vicki Vision 1 Racing .35'27" 980 1'17"
9. Thürig, Karin Bigla Cycling Team .35'50" 280 1'40"
10. Melchers-van Poppel, Mirjam Team Flexpoint .36'04" 010 1'54"
11. Johansson, Emma Red Sun Cycling Team .36'08" 180 1'58"
12. Düster, Sarah Cervélo Test Team .36'10" 690 2'00"
13. Cantele, Noemi Bigla Cycling Team .36'13" 430 2'03"
14. Bruins, Regina Cervélo Test Team .36'29" 850 2'19"
15. Ryan, Carla Cervélo Test Team .36'35" 430 2'25"
16. Gebhardt, Elke DSB Bank - Nederland Bloeit .36'38" 450 2'28"
17. De Goede, Suzanne Equipe Nürnberger.36'43" 050 2'33"
18. Anderson, Kimberly Team Columbia Highroad.36'48" 150 2'38"
19. Keller, Luise Team Columbia Highroad .36'52" 870 2'42"
20. Ruzickova, Martina Team Uniqa-ELK .36'55" 460 2'45"
21. Lechner, Eva Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago .37'01" 810 2'51"
22. Andruk, Alona Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi .37'16" 090 3'06"
23. van den Broek, Irene Niederlande .37'18" 580 3'08"
24. Purath, Bianca Equipe Nürnberger .37'29" 060 3'19"
25. Slappendel, Iris Team Flexpoint .37'30" 450 3'20"
26. Schnider, Pascale Cervélo Test Team .37'35" 150 3'25"
27. Vilajosana Andreu, Marta Team CMAX DILA .37'45" 920 3'35"
28. Aubry, Emilie Cervélo Test Team .38'03" 840 3'53"
29. Van Dijk, Ellen Team Columbia Highroad .38'08" 380 3'58"
30. Schink, Lina-Kristin Deutschland .38'12" 550 4'02"

Ranking
1. Villumsen Serup, Linda Team Columbia Highroad 9.38'59"
2. Worrack, Trixi Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 9.39'52" 53"
3. Vos, Marianne DSB Bank - Nederland Bloeit 9.39'52" 53"
4. Soeder, Christiane Cervélo Test Team 9.40'11" 1'12"
5. Ljungskog, Susanne Team Flexpoint 9.40'48" 1'49"
6. Whitelaw, Vicki Vision 1 Racing 9.41'10" 2'11"
7. Düster, Sarah Cervélo Test Team 9.41'14" 2'15"
8. Brändli, Nicole Bigla Cycling Team 9.41'22" 2'23"
9. Johansson, Emma Red Sun Cycling Team 9.41'36" 2'37"
10. Cantele, Noemi Bigla Cycling Team 9.42'00" 3'01"
11. Melchers-van Poppel, Mirjam Team Flexpoint 9.42'22" 3'23"
12. Lechner, Eva Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 9.42'40" 3'41"
13. De Goede, Suzanne Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 9.42'42" 3'43"
14. Anderson, Kimberly Team Columbia Highroad 9.42'42" 3'43"
15. Andruk, Alona Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 9.43'02" 4'03"
16. Keller, Luise Team Columbia Highroad Women 9.43'03" 4'04"
17. van den Broek, Irene National Team Niederlande 9.43'13" 4'14"
18. Bruins, Regina Cervélo Test Team 9.43'59" 5'00"
19. Cilvinaite, Inga Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 9.44'18" 5'19"
20. Ruzickova, Martina Team Uniqa-ELK 9.44'28" 5'29"
21. Pijnenborg, Mascha Red Sun Cycling Team 9.44'52" 5'53"
22. Dijkman, Petra Red Sun Cycling Team 9.44'52" 5'53"
23. Purath, Bianca Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 9.45'02" 6'03"
24. Liebig, Tina DSB Bank - Nederland Bloeit 9.45'13" 6'14"
25. Vilajosana Andreu, Marta Team CMAX DILA 9.45'24" 6'25"
26. Tamanini, Luisa Selle Italia Ghezzi 9.45'46" 6'47"
27. Patuzzo, Eleonora Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 9.46'09" 7'10"
28. Leleivyte, Rasa Safi-Pasta Zara Titanedi 9.46'39" 7'40"
29. Antoshina, Tatiana Gauss RDZ Ormu-Colnago 9.47'10" 8'11"
30. van der Merwe, Marissa MTN Energade Cycling Team 9.49'10" 10'11"

Full result

Remaining stages

Stage 5: Rund um Schmölln, 115,8 km
Stage 6: Rund um Greiz, 118 km

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to www.dailypeloton.com

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and a yen to write? contact us.
 
Related Articles
2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 1
2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 2
2009 Thüringen Rundfahrt (2.1) - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |