Search the news archive:
 
2009 Giro Donne (2.1) - Stage 9
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 7/14/2009
2009 Giro Donne (2.1) - Stage 9
 

2009 Giro Donne (2.1) - Stage 9

Claudia Häusler won the 2009 edition of the Giro Donne, the women's equivalent of the Giro d'Italia. In the final stage, Kirsten Wild took the sprint finish for her second stage victory in the race.

"It was a very technical and dangerous course today," said Sports Director Manel Lacambra. "We tried to control the race and take care of Claudia. There was a break of 19 riders, but we were not thinking about winning the stage, only bringing the maglia rosa home safely. Bigla chased the gap to bring the breakaway back, and about 2 km from the finish, Kirsten took the chance and won the stage. These were perfect days in Italy; we won the Giro, we had several stage victories, and we also won the maglia ciclamino and the team classification."

"It was a victory for the entire team," said Claudia Häusler. "We all worked very hard for the victory and we are all very happy that we won the Giro. After the third place last year, it was amazing to be on the top of the podium - it was an unbelievable feeling. The best part was that had so much fun as a team the entire 10 days. That was surely a contributor to our victory."

Result
1 WILD Kirsten (NED) Cervelo Test Team 2:55'47 10
2 BRONZINI Giorgia (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 2:55'47 0 6
3 ZILIUTE Diana (LTU) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 2:55'47 0 4
4 D' ETTORRE Alessandra (ITA) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 2:55'47 0
5 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (RUS) Fenixs 2:55'47 0
6 BACCAILLE Monia (ITA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 2:55'47 0
7 MARTISOVA Julia (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 2:55'47 0
8 GILMORE Rochelle (AUS) Lotto Belisol 2:55'47 0
9 OLIVEIRA Flavia (BRA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 2:55'47 0
10 KUHN Bettina (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team 2:55'47 0
11 CORNEO Sigrid (SLO) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:55'47 0
12 PRESTI Gloria (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi G 2:55'47 0
13 OLDS Shelley (USA) Usa National Team 2:55'47 0
14 CROMWELL Tiffany (AUS) Australia G 2:55'47 0
15 AZZINI Emanuela (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 2:55'47 0
16 FAUSTINI Francesca (ITA) Team Cmax Dila' G 2:55'47 0
17 GUARNIER Megan (USA) Usa National Team 2:55'47 0
18 LOHVINAVA Aliaksandra (BLR) Team System Data G 2:55'47 0
19 DUSTER Sarah (GER) Cervelo Test Team 2:55'47 0
20 BOYD Kaytee (NZL) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:55'47 0
21 FRAPPORTI Simona (ITA) Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo G 2:55'47 0
22 BELVEDERESI Tania (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 2:55'47 0
23 DE GOEDE Suzanne (NED) Equipe Nurnberger 2:55'47 0
24 BERLATO Elena (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi G 2:55'47 0
25 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth (GBR) Lotto Belisol G 2:55'47 0
26 HARE WILLIANSON Catherine Fenixs 2:55'47 0
27 VALSECCHI Silvia (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi 2:55'47 0
28 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie (DEN) Team Columbia 2:55'47 0
29 FERNANDES DA SOUZA Uenia Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo 2:55'56 9
30 HOLLER Monica (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team 2:55'56 9

Full result

Final Ranking
1 HAUSLER Claudia (GER) Cervelo Test Team 25:21'32
2 ABBOTT Mara (USA) Team Columbia 25:22'02 30
3 BRANDLI Nicole (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team 25:24'05 2'33
4 POOLEY Emma (GBR) Cervelo Test Team 25:28'07 6'35
5 BUBNENKOVA Svetlana (RUS) Fenixs 25:28'23 6'51
6 LUPERINI Fabiana (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi 25:30'25 8'53
7 GUDERZO Tatiana (ITA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 25:32'26 10'54
8 RYAN Carla (AUS) Cervelo Test Team 25:34'01 12'29
9 LJUNGSKOG Susanne (SWE) Team Flexpoint 25:35'45 14'13
10 PUCINSKAITE Edita (LTU) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 25:35'55 14'23
11 ARMSTRONG Kristin (USA) Cervelo Test Team 25:38'03 16'31
12 ANTOSHINA Tatiana (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 25:41'06 19'34
13 VILLUMSEN Linda Melanie (DEN) Team Columbia 25:42'05 20'33
14 OLIVEIRA Flavia (BRA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 25:43'25 21'53
15 ARMITSTEAD Elizabeth (GBR) Lotto Belisol G 25:48'32 27'00
16 ZILIUTE Diana (LTU) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 25:48'33 27'01
17 BERLATO Elena (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi G 25:49'19 27'47
18 WORRACK Trixi (GER) Equipe Nurnberger 25:49'28 27'56
19 ANDERSON Kimberly (USA) Team Columbia 25:50'37 29'05
20 VILAJOSANA ANDREU Marta Team Cmax Dila' 25:52'07 30'35
21 BACCAILLE Monia (ITA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 25:53'29 31'57
22 CROMWELL Tiffany (AUS) Australia G 25:53'50 32'18
23 CARRETTA Valentina (ITA) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 25:55'38 34'06
24 SLAPPENDEL Iris (NED) Team Flexpoint 25:56'02 34'30
25 HALLIDAY Amber (AUS) Australia 25:56'40 35'08
26 CORNEO Sigrid (SLO) Selle Italia Ghezzi 25:58'44 37'12
27 OLIYNIK Olena (UKR) Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo G 26:00'57 39'25
28 GILLON Shara (AUS) Australia G 26:02'57 41'25
29 OLDS Shelley (USA) Usa National Team 26:09'40 48'08
30 GARCIA ANTEQUERA Ana Belen Bizkaia Durango 26:11'01 49'29
31 DECROIX Lieselot (BEL) Cervelo Test Team G 26:18'19 56'47
32 GRASSI Giuseppina (MEX) Selle Italia Ghezzi 26:19'32 58'00
33 DONADONI Alice (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago G 26:20'51 59'19
34 SCHWAGER Patricia (SUI) Cervelo Test Team 26:21'07 59'35
35 VALSECCHI Silvia (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi 26:22'18 1:00'46
36 AUNE Karin (SWE) Fenixs 26:22'45 1:01'13
37 TAYLOR Carlee (AUS) Australia G 26:23'27 1:01'55
38 CURI MATTIS Katheryn (USA) Usa National Team 26:23'32 1:02'00
39 FIORI Jennifer (ITA) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:26'02 1:04'30
40 DE GOEDE Suzanne (NED) Equipe Nurnberger 26:26'56 1:05'24
41 HOHL Jennifer (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team 26:27'04 1:05'32
42 KIRCH Rosane (BRA) Michela Fanini Record Rox 26:27'06 1:05'34
43 MORFIN MACOUZET Laura Fenixs 26:27'44 1:06'12
44 MARTISOVA Julia (RUS) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 26:27'59 1:06'27
45 VZESNIAUSKAITE Modesta (LTU) Bigla Cycling Team 26:28'19 1:06'47
46 FERNANDES Uenia Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo 26:29'39 1:08'07
47 BOYD Kaytee (NZL) Selle Italia Ghezzi 26:32'34 1:11'02
48 ANDRUK Alona (UKR) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi G 26:33'00 1:11'28
49 PATUZZO Eleonora (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi G 26:33'08 1:11'36
50 KOEDOODER Vera (NED) Lotto Belisol 26:33'27 1:11'55
51 MACKIE Emma (AUS) Lotto Belisol 26:36'07 1:14'35
52 BIAGI Saneila (ITA) Team Cmax Dila' G 26:36'15 1:14'43
53 FERNANDES SILVA Clemilda Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo 26:36'53 1:15'21
54 TAMAYO Lauren (USA) Usa National Team 26:37'15 1:15'43
55 D'ETTORRE Alessandra (ITA) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 26:37'45 1:16'13
56 CARROL Katherine (USA) Usa National Team 26:38'02 1:16'30
57 HARE WILLIANSON Catherine Fenixs 26:38'36 1:17'04
58 SCHMIDT Trine (DEN) Team Flexpoint G 26:39'29 1:17'57
59 CILVINAITE Inga (LTU) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 26:39'41 1:18'09
60 ITURRIAGAETXEBARRIA Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 26:39'50 1:18'18
61 WILD Kirsten (NED) Cervelo Test Team 26:40'36 1:19'04
62 TEUTENBERG Ina Yoko (GER) Team Columbia 26:40'40 1:19'08
63 GALASSI Samantha (ITA) Michela Fanini 26:40'50 1:19'18
64 CORAZZA Martina (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 26:42'33 1:21'01
65 DERVAN Siobhan (IRL) Fenixs 26:42'42 1:21'10
66 BELVEDERESI Tania (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 26:43'08 1:21'36
67 BRONZINI Giorgia (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 26:45'43 1:24'11
68 KITCHEN Lauren (AUS) Australia G 26:46'01 1:24'29
69 ALCALDE HUERTANOS Cristina Bizkaia Durango 26:47'13 1:25'41
70 GUARNIER Megan (USA) Usa National Team 26:48'08 1:26'36
71 PRESTI Gloria (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi G 26:48'26 1:26'54
72 JOHREND Marlen (GER) Equipe Nurnberger 26:53'02 1:31'30
73 BOZZOLO Laura (ITA) Selle Italia Ghezzi 26:53'52 1:32'20
74 DUSTER Sarah (GER) Cervelo Test Team 26:53'58 1:32'26
75 BORCHI Alessandra (ITA) Safi Pasta Zara Titanedi 26:56'48 1:35'16
76 LOHVINAVA Aliaksandra (BLR) Team System Data G 26:57'26 1:35'54
77 MILLER Meredith (USA) Usa National Team 26:57'39 1:36'07
78 GILMORE Rochelle (AUS) Lotto Belisol 27:00'44 1:39'12
79 ANDREASSON Veronica (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team 27:04'51 1:43'19
80 VANNI Chiara (ITA) Team Cmax Dila' G 27:06'48 1:45'16
81 BELTMAN Chantal (NED) Team Columbia 27:07'56 1:46'24
82 RACCHETTO Liza (USA) Team System Data 27:09'30 1:47'58
83 PISANESCHI Laura (ITA) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo 27:14'34 1:53'02
84 FRAPPORTI Simona (ITA) Usc Chirio Forno d'Asolo G 27:14'54 1:53'22
85 PASCUAL TORRECILLA Gema Bizkaia Durango 27:15'04 1:53'32
86 VOLOGDINA Viktoria (UKR) Usc Chirio Forno 27:17'52 1:56'20
87 EPELDE BIKENDI Mireia (ESP) Bizkaia Durango 27:18'28 1:56'56
88 AZZINI Emanuela (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago 27:21'38 2:00'06
89 MYKHAYLOVA Tetyana (UKR) Usc Chirio Forno 27:23'34 2:02'02
90 FAUSTINI Francesca (ITA) Team Cmax Dila' G 27:24'47 2:03'15
91 ZORRILLA BRACERAS Dorleta Bizkaia Durango 27:27'53 2:06'21
92 KUHN Bettina (SUI) Bigla Cycling Team 27:30'09 2:08'37
93 TORP Linn (NOR) 1977 Lotto Belisol 27:34'04 2:12'32
94 BORTOLUS Chiara (ITA) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago G 27:35'01 2:13'29
95 HOLLER Monica (SWE) Bigla Cycling Team 27:35'58 2:14'26
96 BERTOLIN Odette (ITA) Team System Data 27:37'09 2:15'37
97 DYLKO Alena (BLR) Team System Data G 27:37'50 2:16'18
98 HATCH Elizabeth (USA) Team System Data 27:39'27 2:17'55
99 MILLER Brooke (USA) Usa National Team 27:40'54 2:19'22
100 TIRADO MARQUEZ Silvia (ESP) Team Cmax Dila' 27:50'42 2:29'10
101 BATES Katherine (AUS) Team Columbia 27:52'01 2:30'29
102 JUODVALKYTE Urte (LTU) Fenixs 27:52'31 2:30'59
103 VINNIKOVA Marina (BLR) Team System Data G 27:58'55 2:37'23
104 GRIFI Sara (ITA) Michela Fanini RecordG Rox 28:06'44 2:45'12
105 ZAMORANO Diana (ESP) Bizkaia Durango 28:12'53 2:51'21

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to www.dailypeloton.com

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Do you have a passion for cycling and a yen to write? contact us.
 
Related Articles
2009 Giro Donne (2.1) - Stage 8

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |