Search the news archive:
 
73rd Tour de Suisse - General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/21/2009
73rd Tour de Suisse - General Classification & Photos
 

73rd Tour de Suisse - Final General Classifications & Photos
2009 Tour of Switzerland Final General Classification after the time trial in Bern.


2009 winner of the Tour of Switzerland Fabian Cancellara gets the final kisses.
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


2009 Podium: Roman Kreuziger, Fabian Cancellara and Tony Martin
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2009 Tour of Switzerland - 73rd Edition
General Classification (Final)
1353,4 km - 33:05:51 - 40,885 km/h
1 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SAX SUI 33h05'51"
2 47 MARTIN Tony THR GER 33h07'53" 02'02"
3 1 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 33h08'15" 02'24"

4 71 KLODEN Andreas AST GER 33h08'41" 02'50"
5 51 KARPETS Vladimir KAT RUS 33h09'09" 03'18"


A very happy Fabian Cancellara admires his trophy.
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 111 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 33h09'14" 03'23"
7 138 VALJAVEC Tadej ALM SLO 33h09'36" 03'45"
8 151 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 33h09'55" 04'04"
9 41 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX ' ' ' '
10 48 MONFORT Maxime THR BEL 33h09'59" 04'08"


Final day in yellow for Tadej Valjavec of Ag2r la Mondiale.
 Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 42 ALBASINI Michael THR SUI 33h10'44" 04'53"
12 167 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 33h11'31" 05'40"
13 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto GCE POR 33h11'49" 05'58"
14 46 HINCAPIE George THR USA 33h11'59" 06'08"
15 8 ZAUGG Olivier LIQ SUI 33h12'02" 06'11"
16 84 DEKKER Thomas SIL NED 33h12'13" 06'22"
17 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker SAX DEN 33h12'29" 06'38"
18 125 HESJEDAL Ryder GRM CAN 33h12'34" 06'43"
19 158 MONIER Damien COF FRA 33h12'55" 07'04"


Fabian in action. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 141 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 33h12'56" 07'05"
21 181 CAPECCHI Eros FUJ ITA 33h13'22" 07'31"
22 122 DANIELSON Tom GRM USA 33h13'51" 08'00"
23 134 GADRET John ALM FRA 33h13'56" 08'05"
24 66 SCHLECK Andy SAX LUX 33h13'59" 08'08"
25 186 KISERLOVSKY Robert FUJ CRO 33h14'08" 08'17"
26 7 VANDBORG BACH Brian LIQ DEN 33h15'04" 09'13"
27 13 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE José CTT ESP 33h15'07" 09'16"
28 64 LARSSON Gustav Erik SAX SWE 33h15'08" 09'17"
29 98 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 33h15'19" 09'28"
30 12 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierCTT ESP 33h15'21" 09'30"
31 31 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Jose CTT  ESP 33h15'23" 09'32"
32 183 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker FUJ ESP 33h15'26" 09'35"
33 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 33h16'26" 10'35"
34 118 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 33h16'29" 10'38"
35 75 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 33h17'11" 11'20"
36 148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ FIN 33h17'22" 11'31"
37 147 ROY Jérémy FDJ FRA 33h17'34" 11'43"
38 108 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan EUS ESP 33h17'58" 12'07"
39 164 ROHREGGER Thomas MRM AUT 33h20'13" 14'22"
40 26 MORENO FERNANDEZ Daniel GCE ESP 33h21'18" 15'27"
41 163 GERDEMANN Linus MRM GER 33h22'05" 16'14"
42 78 SCHÄR Michael AST SUI 33h22'10" 16'19"
43 54 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan KAT ESP 33h24'41" 18'50"
44 24 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 33h24'48" 18'57"
45 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto VBG SUI 33h24'53" 19'02"
46 32 CHAVANEL Sylvain QST FRA 33h25'27" 19'36"
47 143 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 33h25'54" 20'03"
48 101 OROZ UGALDE Juan JoseEUS ESP 33h26'37" 20'46"
49 22 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVAndrey GCE  CRC 33h26'48" 20'57"
50 11 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRCOT Inigo CTT ESP 33h27'18" 21'27"
51 133 EFIMKIN Alexander ALM RUS 33h29'01" 23'10"
52 162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes MRM GER 33h29'20" 23'29"
53 18 WYSS Marcel CTT SUI 33h32'35" 26'44"
54 145 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 33h33'15" 27'24"
55 146 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ FRA 33h33'44" 27'53"
56 185 COBO ACEBO Juan JooseFUJ ESP 33h33'52" 28'01"
57 116 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 33h34'03" 28'12"
58 176 JEROME Vincent BBO FRA 33h34'22" 28'31"
59 74 KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ 33h34'30" 28'39"
60 107 IRIZAR ARRANBURU MarkEeUl S ESP 33h34'57" 29'06"
61 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim AST KAZ 33h35'08" 29'17"
62 43 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 33h35'21" 29'30"
63 37 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 33h35'48" 29'57"
64 103 AZANTA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 33h35'57" 30'06"
65 94 KOZONTCHOUK Dmitry RAB RUS 33h36'24" 30'33"
66 6 SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ SUI 33h37'49" 31'58"
67 83 DE GREEF Francis SIL BEL 33h37'56" 32'05"
68 127 MEYER Cameron GRM AUS 33h38'07" 32'16"
69 62 ARVESEN Kurt Asle SAX NOR 33h38'44" 32'53"
70 57 MAZZANTI Luca KAT ITA 33h39'21" 33'30"
71 156 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 33h40'41" 34'50"
72 52 BRUTT Pavel KAT RUS 33h40'44" 34'53"
73 35 SAMOILAU Branislau QST BUL 33h42'52" 37'01"
74 58 POZZATO Filippo KAT ITA 33h46'20" 40'29"
75 53 ESKOV Nikita KAT RUS ' ' ' '
76 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico LAM ITA 33h46'28" 40'37"
77 155 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 33h46'45" 40'54"
78 102 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier  EUS ESP 33h49'06" 43'15"
79 92 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 33h50'07" 44'16"
80 172 BONNAIRE Olivier BBO FRA 33h50'29" 44'38"
81 121 VANDEVELDE Christian GRM USA 33h51'49" 45'58"
82 87 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 33h54'18" 48'27"
83 55 IVANOV Sergueï KAT RUS 33h54'26" 48'35"
84 168 WROLICH Peter MRM AUT 33h55'10" 49'19"
85 88 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 33h56'04" 50'13"
86 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 33h57'18" 51'27"
87 165 SCHOLZ Ronny MRM GER 33h59'19" 53'28"
88 131 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 33h59'35" 53'44"
89 14 HAUSSLER Heinrich CTT GER 34h00'28" 54'37"
90 196 HUNGERBÜHLER Pascal VBG SUI 34h02'51" 57'00"
91 2 BENNATI Daniele LIQ ITA 34h03'43" 57'52"
92 132 DION Renaud ALM FRA 34h03'46" 57'55"
93 142 GÉRARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 34h03'56" 58'05"
94 112 BALLAN Allesandro LAM ITA 34h04'11" 58'20"
95 188 VIGANO Davide FUJ ITA 34h04'54" 59'03"
96 63 BRESCHEL Matti SAX DEN 34h05'34" 59'43"
97 45 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT 34h06'01" 1h00'10"
98 36 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 34h06'45" 1h00'54"
99 173 CHAINEL Steve BBO FRA 34h07'08" 1h01'17"
100 77 RAST Gregory AST SUI ' ' ' '
101 154 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 34h07'11" 1h01'20"
102 157 HARY Maryan COF FRA 34h08'10" 1h02'19"
103 96 MARTENS Paul RAB GER 34h08'15" 1h02'24"
104 15 HUSHOVD Thor CTT NOR 34h08'42" 1h02'51"
105 137 MONDORY Loyd ALM FRA 34h10'01" 1h04'10"
106 123 DUYN Huub GRM NED 34h10'14" 1h04'23"
107 192 ACKERMANN Silvere VBG SUI 34h11'11" 1h05'20"
108 97 NUYENS Nick RAB BEL 34h11'13" 1h05'22"
109 175 HADDOU Said BBO FRA 34h12'29" 1h06'38"
110 85 DELAGE Mickael SIL FRA 34h12'37" 1h06'46"
111 16 KLIER Andreas CTT GER 34h13'21" 1h07'30"
112 17 LANCASTER Brett CTT AUS 34h14'48" 1h08'57"
113 106 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor EUS ESP 34h17'11" 1h11'20"
114 136 KRIVTSOV Yuriy ALM UKR 34h19'29" 1h13'38"
115 44 CAVENDISH Mark THR GBR 34h20'27" 1h14'36"
116 144 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ BLR 34h21'30" 1h15'39"
117 65 O'GRADY Stuart SAX AUS 34h21'56" 1h16'05"
118 81 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 34h22'13" 1h16'22"
119 166 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 34h22'55" 1h17'04"
120 153 DEMARET Jean Eudes COF FRA 34h23'31" 1h17'40"
121 124 FRISCHKORN William GRM USA 34h24'46" 1h18'55"
122 174 GAUDIN Damien BBO FRA 34h27'24" 1h21'33"
123 128 SUTTON Chris GRM AUS 34h28'22" 1h22'31"
124 56 KLIMOV Sergueï KAT RUS 34h29'04" 1h23'13"
125 177 SPRICK Mathieu BBO FRA 34h29'29" 1h23'38"
126 86 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 34h31'14" 1h25'23"
127 113 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 34h32'01" 1h26'10"
128 34 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 34h32'44" 1h26'53"
129 126 MAASKANT Martijn GRM NED 34h33'02" 1h27'11"
130 152 BRARD Florent COF FRA 34h34'31" 1h28'40"
131 91 BOOM Lars RAB NED 34h35'39" 1h29'48"
132 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 34h35'50" 1h29'59"
133 3 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 34h37'20" 1h31'29"
134 4 OSS Daniel LIQ ITA 34h37'44" 1h31'53"
135 82 CRETSKENS Wilfried SIL BEL 34h37'54" 1h32'03"
136 5 SABATINI Fabio LIQ ITA 34h38'54" 1h33'03"
137 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 34h43'04" 1h37'13"
138 197 SIEDLER Sébastian VBG GER 34h45'47" 1h39'56"
139 38 WEYLANDT Wouter QST BEL 34h47'18" 1h41'27"
140 182 BENITEZ ROMAN Alberto FUJ ESP 34h48'01" 1h42'10"
141 193 BENETSEDER Josef VBG AUT 34h48'49" 1h42'58"
142 184 CLARKE Hilton FUJ AUS 34h50'57" 1h45'06"

KOM - Climbers Classification Final
1 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 62
2 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 26
3 192 ACKERMANN Silvere SUI VBG 21
4 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN SAX 20
5 196 HUNGERBÜHLER Pascal SUI VBG 17

6 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 15
7 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 14
8 134 GADRET John FRA ALM 12
9 151 TAARAMAE Rein EST COF 11
10 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI VBG 10
11 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 10
12 164 ROHREGGER Thomas AUT MRM 10
13 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR GCE 8
14 183 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP FUJ 8
15 124 FRISCHKORN William USA GRM 8
16 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LAM 7
17 181 CAPECCHI Eros ITA FUJ 6
18 155 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA COF 6
19 121 VANDEVELDE Christian USA GRM 6
20 75 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5
21 62 ARVESEN Kurt Asle NOR SAX 5
22 64 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE SAX 5
23 167 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 4
24 66 SCHLECK Andy LUX SAX 3
25 148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3

Points Classification - Stage Finishes Final
1 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 70
2 44 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 50
3 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 50
4 92 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 50
5 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 42
6 41 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 42
7 63 BRESCHEL Matti DEN SAX 35
8 8 ZAUGG Olivier SUI LIQ 33
9 15 HUSHOVD Thor NOR CTT 32
10 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 29
11 167 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 29
12 111 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 27
13 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 26
14 71 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 25
15 51 KARPETS Vladimir RUS KAT 22
16 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 20
17 42 ALBASINI Michael SUI THR 16
18 45 EISEL Bernhard AUT THR 15
19 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR GCE 14
20 84 DEKKER Thomas NED SIL 14
21 181 CAPECCHI Eros ITA FUJ 11
22 81 ROELANDTS Jurgen BEL SIL 11
23 66 SCHLECK Andy LUX SAX 10
24 87 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 10
25 48 MONFORT Maxime BEL THR 9
26 46 HINCAPIE George USA THR 9
27 146 OFFREDO Yohan FRA FDJ 9
28 43 BURGHARDT Marcus GER THR 9
29 132 DION Renaud FRA ALM 9
30 188 VIGANO Davide ITA FUJ 9

Intermediate Sprint Points Classification Final
1 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LAM 21

2 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 16
3 66 SCHLECK Andy LUX SAX 12
4 43 BURGHARDT Marcus GER THR 10
5 166 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 9
6 52 BRUTT Pavel RUS KAT 7
7 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6
8 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 6
9 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 6
10 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI VBG 6
11 193 BENETSEDER Josef AUT VBG 6
12 63 BRESCHEL Matti DEN SAX 4
13 154 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 4
14 167 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 3
15 134 GADRET John FRA ALM 3
16 64 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE SAX 3
17 102 ARAMENDIA LORENTE Javier ESP EUS 3
18 174 GAUDIN Damien FRA BBO 3
19 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 1
20 18 WYSS Marcel SUI CTT 1
21 155 DUMOULIN Samuel FRA COF 1
22 55 IVANOV Sergueï RUS KAT 1
23 124 FRISCHKORN William USA GRM 1

Team Classification (Final)
1 Team Saxo bank 99h23'58" 00"
2 Team Columbia - High Road 99h26'01" 02'03"
3 Liquigas 99h35'01" 11'03"
4 Caisse d'Epargne 99h39'22" 15'24"
5 Fuji-Servetto 99h39'39" 15'41"

6 Astana 99h41'29" 17'31"
7 Française des jeux 99h43'43" 19'45"
8 Garmin - Slipstream 99h44'02" 20'04"
9 Team Milram 99h46'08" 22'10"
10 AG2R - La mondiale 99h51'03" 27'05"
11 Cervélo Test Team 99h51'20" 27'22"
12 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 99h51'42" 27'44"
13 Team Katusha 99h52'30" 28'32"
14 Euskaltel - Euskadi 99h54'10" 30'12"
15 Lampre-N.G.C. 99h55'01" 31'03"
16 Quick Step 100h10'27" 46'29"
17 Silence - Lotto 100h10'30" 46'32"
18 Rabobank 100h19'31" 55'33"
19 BBox Bouygues Telecom 100h46'41" 1h22'43"
20 Vorarlberg - Corratec 101h12'23" 1h48'25"

73rd Tour de Suisse - 2009 Stages
June 13 - 21
Stage 1:Mauern  - Rugell (Lichtenstein) ITT 7.8 km
Stage 2: Davos - Davos   150 km
Stage 3 Davos - Lumino  195 km
Stage 4: Biasca - Stäfa   197 km
Stage 5: Stäfa - Serfaus (AUT)  202 km ^^^
Stage 6: Oberriet - Bad Zurzach, 178 km
Stage 7: Bad Zurzach - Vallorbe Juraparc  204 km
Stage 8: Le Sentier - Crans Montana   182 km^^^
Stage 9: Bern - Bern  ITT  38.5 km
Total length: 1,355 kilometres
Race Website  
 72nd Tour de Suisse - 2008 Tour of Switzerland
     Daily Peloton Race Coverage Index

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
Philly International - Team Comments & Photo Gallery
61st Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Race Index & Comments
16th Tour of Slovenia - Stage 3 Updated

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |