Search the news archive:
 
73rd Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/20/2009
73rd Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 

73rd Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
Fabian Cancellara closes in on the penultimate stage - Results and Classifications


Race Leader Tadej Valjavec
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Stage 8 winner, Columbia's  Tony Martin  Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 8 Results
Le Sentier - Crans Montana 
181.7 km - 4:12:31 - 43.173 km/h
1 47 MARTIN Tony THR GER B:10" 00"
2 111 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA B:06" ' '
3 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SAX SUI B:05" 02"
4 138 VALJAVEC Tadej ALM SLO ' '
5 41 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX ' '


Points leader and likely winner after the Sunday time trial Fabian Cancellara
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 151 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST ' '
7 71 KLODEN Andreas AST GER ' '
8 1 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE B:03" ' '
9 51 KARPETS Vladimir KAT RUS ' '
10 67 SCHLECK Frank SAX LUX ' '


Tour of Switzerland King of the Mountains, Tony Martin Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui AlbertoGCE POR 08"
12 42 ALBASINI Michael THR SUI ' '
13 48 MONFORT Maxime THR BEL 19"
14 181 CAPECCHI Eros FUJ ITA 37"
15 158 MONIER Damien COF FRA 01'01"
16 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker SAX DEN ' '
17 186 KISERLOVSKY Robert FUJ CRO ' '
18 8 ZAUGG Olivier LIQ SUI ' '
19 12 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier CTT ESP ' '


Roman Kreuziger,  Rein Taaramae, Andreas Kloden and Kim Kirchen Kim finish.
Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 46 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
21 125 HESJEDAL Ryder GRM CAN ' '
22 167 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
23 141 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' '
24 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
25 11 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRO Inigo EUS ESP ' '
26 13 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE José Angel CTTESP ' '
27 24 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP ' '
28 134 GADRET John ALM FRA B:02" 01'13"
29 146 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ FRA 01'48"


Garmin duo, Tom Danielson and Ryder Hesjedal arrive. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

30 122 DANIELSON Tom GRM USA ' '
31 118 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA ' '
32 75 MORABITO Steve AST SUI ' '
33 98 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
34 183 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker FUJ ESP ' '
35 84 DEKKER Thomas SIL NED ' '
36 108 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan EUS ESP ' '
37 74 KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ 03'03"
38 103 AZANTA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP ' '
39 7 VANDBORG BACH Brian LIQ DEN ' '


Rein Taaramae and Maxime Monfort  in the lead group. Photo © 2009 Fotoreporter Sirotti

40 83 DE GREEF Francis SIL BEL ' '
41 101 OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose EUS ESP 03'41"
42 31 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CarQloSsT ESP 03'56"
43 66 SCHLECK Andy SAX LUX ' '
44 162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes MRM GER 04'05"
45 148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ FIN 04'35"
46 147 ROY Jérémy FDJ FRA ' '
47 163 GERDEMANN Linus MRM GER ' '
48 64 LARSSON Gustav Erik SAX SWE 05'24"
49 78 SCHÄR Michael AST SUI 05'48"
50 18 WYSS Marcel CTT SUI B:01" 06'14"
51 143 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' '
52 142 GÉRARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
53 54 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan KAT ESP ' '
54 145 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA ' '
55 156 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL ' '
56 22 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA AnGdrCeEy CRC ' '
57 164 ROHREGGER Thomas MRM AUT ' '
58 53 ESKOV Nikita KAT RUS ' '
59 62 ARVESEN Kurt Asle SAX NOR ' '
60 94 KOZONTCHOUK Dmitry RAB RUS ' '
61 121 VANDEVELDE Christian GRM USA ' '
62 116 LOOSLI David LAM SUI ' '
63 173 CHAINEL Steve BBO FRA 07'24"
64 26 MORENO FERNANDEZ DanieGl CE ESP 07'36"
65 185 COBO ACEBO Juan Joose FUJ ESP ' '
66 155 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
67 133 EFIMKIN Alexander ALM RUS ' '
68 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto VBG SUI ' '
69 52 BRUTT Pavel KAT RUS B:03" 10'30"
70 32 CHAVANEL Sylvain QST FRA 14'19"
71 107 IRIZAR ARRANBURU Markel EUS ESP ' '
72 176 JEROME Vincent BBO FRA ' '
73 172 BONNAIRE Olivier BBO FRA ' '
74 17 LANCASTER Brett CTT AUS ' '
75 37 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 14'21"
76 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico LAM ITA ' '
77 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim AST KAZ ' '
78 175 HADDOU Said BBO FRA ' '
79 91 BOOM Lars RAB NED ' '
80 2 BENNATI Daniele LIQ ITA ' '
81 43 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 20'24"
82 58 POZZATO Filippo KAT ITA ' '
83 44 CAVENDISH Mark THR GBR ' '
84 57 MAZZANTI Luca KAT ITA ' '
85 102 ARAMENDIA LORENTE JavieErUS ESP ' '
86 193 BENETSEDER Josef VBG AUT ' '
87 77 RAST Gregory AST SUI ' '
88 76 MURAVYEV Dimitri AST KAZ ' '
89 35 SAMOILAU Branislau QST BUL ' '
90 153 DEMARET Jean Eudes COF FRA ' '
91 6 SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ SUI ' '
92 154 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA B:02" ' '
93 65 O'GRADY Stuart SAX AUS ' '
94 92 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP ' '
95 112 BALLAN Allesandro LAM ITA ' '
96 63 BRESCHEL Matti SAX DEN ' '
97 97 NUYENS Nick RAB BEL ' '
98 87 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
99 192 ACKERMANN Silvere VBG SUI ' '
100 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI ' '
101 196 HUNGERBÜHLER Pascal VBG SUI ' '
102 168 WROLICH Peter MRM AUT 21'57"
103 45 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT ' '
104 131 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI ' '
105 136 KRIVTSOV Yuriy ALM UKR ' '
106 152 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
107 82 CRETSKENS Wilfried SIL BEL ' '
108 4 OSS Daniel LIQ ITA ' '
109 3 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA ' '
110 36 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI ' '
111 34 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' '
112 38 WEYLANDT Wouter QST BEL ' '
113 123 DUYN Huub GRM NED ' '
114 96 MARTENS Paul RAB GER ' '
115 5 SABATINI Fabio LIQ ITA ' '
116 126 MAASKANT Martijn GRM NED ' '
117 165 SCHOLZ Ronny MRM GER ' '
118 132 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
119 188 VIGANO Davide FUJ ITA ' '
120 182 BENITEZ ROMAN Alberto FUJ ESP ' '
121 86 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL ' '
122 56 KLIMOV Sergueï KAT RUS ' '
123 137 MONDORY Loyd ALM FRA ' '
124 197 SIEDLER Sébastian VBG GER ' '
125 127 MEYER Cameron GRM AUS ' '
126 128 SUTTON Chris GRM AUS ' '
127 157 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
128 15 HUSHOVD Thor CTT NOR ' '
129 14 HAUSSLER Heinrich CTT GER ' '
130 16 KLIER Andreas CTT GER ' '
131 144 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ BLR ' '
132 55 IVANOV Sergueï KAT RUS ' '
133 85 DELAGE Mickael SIL FRA ' '
134 81 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
135 106 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor EUS ESP ' '
136 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicenGteCE ESP ' '
137 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER ' '
138 113 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA ' '
139 177 SPRICK Mathieu BBO FRA ' '
140 124 FRISCHKORN William GRM USA ' '
141 174 GAUDIN Damien BBO FRA ' '
142 88 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL ' '
143 184 CLARKE Hilton FUJ AUS ' '
144 166 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 22'06"
145 33 CORNU Dominique QST BEL P:20" 22'31"
Abandons
95 LEEZER Tom RAB NED
104 DE LIS Andres Sergio EUS ESP
161 CIOLEK Gerald MRM GER
93 HAYMAN Matthew RAB AUS DNS

KOM Climbers Competition
Botyre - km 162.8

1 75 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 5
2 148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3
3 101 OROZ UGALDE Juan Jose ESP EUS 2
4 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN SAX 1

Crans-Montana - km 179
1 67 SCHLECK Frank LUX SAX 12
2 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 8
3 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 6
4 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 4
5 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 2

KOM - Climbers Classification
1 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 62

2 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 26
3 192 ACKERMANN Silvere SUI VBG 21
4 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN SAX 20
5 196 HUNGERBÜHLER Pascal SUI VBG 17
6 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 15
7 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 14
8 67 SCHLECK Frank LUX SAX 12
9 134 GADRET John FRA ALM 12
10 151 TAARAMAE Rein EST COF 11
11 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI VBG 10
12 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 10
13 164 ROHREGGER Thomas AUT MRM 10
14 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui Alberto POR GCE 8
15 183 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP FUJ 8

Intermediate Sprints Stage 8
Sion - km 153.6

1 52 BRUTT Pavel RUS KAT 6
2 154 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 3
3 18 WYSS Marcel SUI CTT 1

Lens - km 169.8
1 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 6
2 134 GADRET John FRA ALM 3
3 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 1

Sprints Classification
1 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA LAM 21
2 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 16
3 66 SCHLECK Andy LUX SAX 12
4 43 BURGHARDT Marcus GER THR 10
5 166 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 9
6 52 BRUTT Pavel RUS KAT 7
7 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 6
8 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 6
9 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 6
10 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto SUI VBG 6
11 193 BENETSEDER Josef AUT VBG 6

Points Classification
1 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI SAX 55
2 44 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 50
3 92 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 50

4 1 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 44
5 41 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 42
6 63 BRESCHEL Matti DEN SAX 35
7 8 ZAUGG Olivier SUI LIQ 33
8 47 MARTIN Tony GER THR 30
9 138 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 29
10 167 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 29
11 15 HUSHOVD Thor NOR CTT 29
12 111 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 27
13 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 26
14 71 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 21
15 51 KARPETS Vladimir RUS KAT 20
16 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 20

General Classification After Stage 8
1314.9 km - 32:19:48 - 40,669 km/h
1 138 VALJAVEC Tadej ALM SLO 32h19'48" 00"
2 61 CANCELLARA Fabian SAX SUI 32h19'52" 04"
3 1 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 32h20'16" 28"

4 47 MARTIN Tony THR GER 32h20'27" 39"
5 71 KLODEN Andreas AST GER 32h20'33" 45"

6 111 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 32h20'42" 54"
7 51 KARPETS Vladimir KAT RUS 32h20'49" 01'01"
8 41 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 32h20'55" 01'07"
9 151 TAARAMAE Rein COF EST 32h20'56" 01'08"
10 48 MONFORT Maxime THR BEL 32h21'00" 01'12"
11 8 ZAUGG Olivier LIQ SUI 32h21'01" 01'13"
12 42 ALBASINI Michael THR SUI 32h21'22" 01'34"
13 21 FARIA DA COSTA Rui AlbeGrtCoE POR 32h22'43" 02'55"
14 68 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker SAX DEN ' ' ' '
15 167 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 32h22'45" 02'57"
16 158 MONIER Damien COF FRA 32h23'00" 03'12"
17 46 HINCAPIE George THR USA 32h23'02" 03'14"
18 186 KISERLOVSKY Robert FUJ CRO 32h23'11" 03'23"
19 141 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 32h23'36" 03'48"
20 181 CAPECCHI Eros FUJ ITA 32h23'45" 03'57"
21 125 HESJEDAL Ryder GRM CAN 32h23'49" 04'01"
22 134 GADRET John ALM FRA 32h24'10" 04'22"
23 84 DEKKER Thomas SIL NED 32h24'32" 04'44"
24 122 DANIELSON Tom GRM USA 32h24'42" 04'54"
25 98 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 32h24'43" 04'55"
26 183 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker FUJ ESP 32h25'15" 05'27"
27 13 GÓMEZ MARCHANTE JoséC ATnTgeEl SP 32h25'22" 05'34"
28 66 SCHLECK Andy SAX LUX 32h25'23" 05'35"
29 75 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 32h25'26" 05'38"
30 64 LARSSON Gustav Erik SAX SWE 32h26'06" 06'18"
31 67 SCHLECK Frank SAX LUX 32h26'07" 06'19"
32 108 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan EUS ESP 32h26'08" 06'20"
33 12 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierCTT ESP 32h26'12" 06'24"
34 118 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 32h26'19" 06'31"
35 31 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CQaSrTlosESP 32h26'40" 06'52"
36 7 VANDBORG BACH Brian LIQ DEN 32h27'03" 07'15"
37 28 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 32h27'24" 07'36"
38 148 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ FIN 32h27'29" 07'41"
39 147 ROY Jérémy FDJ FRA 32h28'15" 08'27"
40 164 ROHREGGER Thomas MRM AUT 32h29'42" 09'54"
41 26 MORENO FERNANDEZ DanGiCelE ESP 32h30'54" 11'06"
42 78 SCHÄR Michael AST SUI 32h31'42" 11'54"
43 163 GERDEMANN Linus MRM GER 32h32'24" 12'36"
44 54 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan KAT ESP 32h33'33" 13'45"
45 195 HOLLENSTEIN Reto VBG SUI 32h33'49" 14'01"
46 24 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 32h34'41" 14'53"
47 143 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 32h34'47" 14'59"
48 101 OROZ UGALDE Juan JoseEUS ESP 32h35'25" 15'37"
49 11 CUESTA LOPEZ DE CASTRCOT TInigEoSP 32h37'10" 17'22"
50 22 AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA AGnCdEreyCRC 32h37'33" 17'45"
51 32 CHAVANEL Sylvain QST FRA 32h37'40" 17'52"
52 145 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 32h39'00" 19'12"
53 133 EFIMKIN Alexander ALM RUS 32h39'14" 19'26"
54 162 FRÖHLINGER Johannes MRM GER 32h39'23" 19'35"
55 74 KIREYEV Roman AST KAZ 32h42'01" 22'13"
56 146 OFFREDO Yohan FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
57 18 WYSS Marcel CTT SUI 32h42'51" 23'03"
58 176 JEROME Vincent BBO FRA 32h43'18" 23'30"
59 116 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 32h43'37" 23'49"
60 73 IGLINSKIY Maxim AST KAZ 32h43'47" 23'59"
61 185 COBO ACEBO Juan JooseFUJ ESP 32h44'06" 24'18"
62 37 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 32h44'22" 24'34"
63 94 KOZONTCHOUK Dmitry RAB RUS 32h45'49" 26'01"
64 107 IRIZAR ARRANBURU MarkEeUl S ESP 32h45'53" 26'05"
65 103 AZANTA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 32h46'04" 26'16"
66 57 MAZZANTI Luca KAT ITA 32h46'07" 26'19"
67 6 SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ SUI 32h46'58" 27'10"
68 43 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 32h47'39" 27'51"
69 83 DE GREEF Francis SIL BEL 32h49'14" 29'26"
70 62 ARVESEN Kurt Asle SAX NOR 32h49'45" 29'57"
71 127 MEYER Cameron GRM AUS 32h50'18" 30'30"
72 52 BRUTT Pavel KAT RUS 32h50'36" 30'48"
73 156 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 32h50'44" 30'56"
74 35 SAMOILAU Branislau QST BUL 32h53'56" 34'08"
75 155 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 32h54'13" 34'25"
76 58 POZZATO Filippo KAT ITA 32h55'21" 35'33"
77 102 ARAMENDIA LORENTE JavEiUerS ESP 32h56'44" 36'56"
78 53 ESKOV Nikita KAT RUS 32h56'49" 37'01"
79 114 GASPAROTTO Enrico LAM ITA 32h56'56" 37'08"
80 172 BONNAIRE Olivier BBO FRA 32h58'37" 38'49"
81 92 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 33h01'00" 41'12"
82 168 WROLICH Peter MRM AUT 33h02'23" 42'35"
83 87 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 33h02'27" 42'39"
84 121 VANDEVELDE Christian GRM USA 33h02'30" 42'42"
85 55 IVANOV Sergueï KAT RUS 33h03'06" 43'18"
86 33 CORNU Dominique QST BEL 33h04'46" 44'58"
87 88 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 33h06'40" 46'52"
88 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 33h06'45" 46'57"
89 165 SCHOLZ Ronny MRM GER 33h07'11" 47'23"
90 131 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 33h09'34" 49'46"
91 14 HAUSSLER Heinrich CTT GER 33h11'56" 52'08"
92 76 MURAVYEV Dimitri AST KAZ 33h12'10" 52'22"
93 2 BENNATI Daniele LIQ ITA 33h12'43" 52'55"
94 196 HUNGERBÜHLER Pascal VBG SUI 33h12'49" 53'01"
95 132 DION Renaud ALM FRA 33h13'06" 53'18"
96 63 BRESCHEL Matti SAX DEN 33h13'38" 53'50"
97 142 GÉRARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 33h14'54" 55'06"
98 188 VIGANO Davide FUJ ITA 33h15'08" 55'20"
99 173 CHAINEL Steve BBO FRA 33h15'12" 55'24"
100 36 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 33h15'35" 55'47"
101 154 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 33h15'38" 55'50"
102 112 BALLAN Allesandro LAM ITA 33h15'48" 56'00"
103 45 EISEL Bernhard THR AUT 33h16'38" 56'50"
104 123 DUYN Huub GRM NED 33h16'45" 56'57"
105 77 RAST Gregory AST SUI 33h16'55" 57'07"
106 96 MARTENS Paul RAB GER 33h17'03" 57'15"
107 157 HARY Maryan COF FRA 33h17'41" 57'53"
108 137 MONDORY Loyd ALM FRA 33h17'52" 58'04"
109 97 NUYENS Nick RAB BEL 33h18'36" 58'48"
110 192 ACKERMANN Silvere VBG SUI 33h19'21" 59'33"
111 15 HUSHOVD Thor CTT NOR 33h20'29" 1h00'41"
112 85 DELAGE Mickael SIL FRA 33h21'16" 1h01'28"
113 175 HADDOU Said BBO FRA 33h21'59" 1h02'11"
114 16 KLIER Andreas CTT GER 33h22'54" 1h03'06"
115 106 GALDOS ALONSO Aitor EUS ESP 33h24'15" 1h04'27"
116 17 LANCASTER Brett CTT AUS 33h26'08" 1h06'20"
117 44 CAVENDISH Mark THR GBR 33h29'05" 1h09'17"
118 144 HUTAROVICH Yauheni FDJ BLR 33h29'51" 1h10'03"
119 136 KRIVTSOV Yuriy ALM UKR 33h29'55" 1h10'07"
120 166 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 33h32'23" 1h12'35"
121 81 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 33h32'39" 1h12'51"
122 65 O'GRADY Stuart SAX AUS 33h33'17" 1h13'29"
123 153 DEMARET Jean Eudes COF FRA 33h33'48" 1h14'00"
124 124 FRISCHKORN William GRM USA 33h33'55" 1h14'07"
125 56 KLIMOV Sergueï KAT RUS 33h37'12" 1h17'24"
126 174 GAUDIN Damien BBO FRA 33h37'26" 1h17'38"
127 128 SUTTON Chris GRM AUS 33h39'06" 1h19'18"
128 177 SPRICK Mathieu BBO FRA 33h39'30" 1h19'42"
129 86 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 33h40'00" 1h20'12"
130 113 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 33h40'01" 1h20'13"
131 34 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 33h40'54" 1h21'06"
132 126 MAASKANT Martijn GRM NED 33h40'57" 1h21'09"
133 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 33h43'24" 1h23'36"
134 152 BRARD Florent COF FRA 33h43'39" 1h23'51"
135 3 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 33h44'26" 1h24'38"
136 4 OSS Daniel LIQ ITA 33h44'31" 1h24'43"
137 5 SABATINI Fabio LIQ ITA 33h44'48" 1h25'00"
138 82 CRETSKENS Wilfried SIL BEL 33h45'07" 1h25'19"
139 91 BOOM Lars RAB NED 33h46'02" 1h26'14"
140 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 33h49'50" 1h30'02"
141 38 WEYLANDT Wouter QST BEL 33h52'59" 1h33'11"
142 197 SIEDLER Sébastian VBG GER 33h53'06" 1h33'18"
143 182 BENITEZ ROMAN Alberto FUJ ESP 33h54'18" 1h34'30"
144 184 CLARKE Hilton FUJ AUS 33h54'36" 1h34'48"
145 193 BENETSEDER Josef VBG AUT 33h54'59" 1h35'11"

Team Classification After Stage 8
1 Team Saxo bank 97h00'44" 00"
2 Team Columbia - High Road 97h01'56" 01'12"
3 Liquigas 97h08'10" 07'26"

4 Fuji-Servetto 97h10'30" 09'46"
5 Caisse d'Epargne 97h11'59" 11'15"

6 Astana 97h12'40" 11'56"
7 Française des jeux 97h16'02" 15'18"
8 Team Milram 97h17'44" 17'00"
9 Garmin - Slipstream 97h18'19" 17'35"
10 AG2R - La mondiale 97h21'56" 21'12"
11 Cofidis, le crédit en ligne 97h23'05" 22'21"
12 Euskaltel - Euskadi 97h24'01" 23'17"
13 Team Katusha 97h24'31" 23'47"
14 Cervélo Test Team 97h25'55" 25'11"
15 Lampre-N.G.C. 97h28'34" 27'50"
16 Silence - Lotto 97h44'43" 43'59"
17 Quick Step 97h45'01" 44'17"
18 Rabobank 97h50'12" 49'28"
19 BBox Bouygues Telecom 98h16'14" 1h15'30"
20 Vorarlberg - Corratec 98h40'44" 1h40'00"

73rd Tour de Suisse - 2009 Stages
June 13 - 21
Stage 1:Mauern  - Rugell (Lichtenstein) ITT 7.8 km
Stage 2: Davos - Davos   150 km
Stage 3 Davos - Lumino  195 km
Stage 4: Biasca - Stäfa   197 km
Stage 5: Stäfa - Serfaus (AUT)  202 km ^^^
Stage 6: Oberriet - Bad Zurzach, 178 km
Stage 7: Bad Zurzach - Vallorbe Juraparc  204 km
Stage 8: Le Sentier - Crans Montana   182 km^^^
Stage 9: Bern - Bern  ITT  39 km
Total length: 1,355 kilometres
Race Website  
 72nd Tour de Suisse - 2008 Tour of Switzerland
     Daily Peloton Race Coverage Index

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
92nd Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
61st Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Race Index & Comments
73rd Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |