Search the news archive:
 
59th Vuelta a Colombia 2009 - Preview
 
By Staff
Date: 6/5/2009
59th Vuelta a Colombia 2009 - Preview
 

59th Vuelta  a Colombia 2009 - Preview
14 stages, 7 mountain stages, 5 summit finishes, one for the mountain men. The 'Extranjeros' seek to add their names to the palmares of the Cordillera de los Andes including Felix Cardenas, Rock Racing's Francisco Mancebo and Oscar Sevilla, Iván Parra, José Casteblanco an Columbia's Fabio Duarte.

By Fabian Castro

The Vuelta a Columbia will run between June 6 and June 21; the race opens with a team time trial prologue of 7.4 km on Saturday morning. The 14 stages will define the 59th "Vuelta a Colombia" winner. 160 athletes have committed to the always feared challenge in the Cordillera de los Andes. With six mountain stages some ascending 3,000 meters presents a challenge to those chasing the crown.

Among the illustrious riders assembled for the 59th edition are; Rock Racing's Francisco Mancebo and Oscar Sevilla -who lectured Colombians earlier this year by beating them in the 2008 Clásico RCN. He wants to become the third 'conquistador' in the Colombian Andes; joining his Spanish colleague José Gomez Del Moral, in 1957, was the second and still last 'extranjero' to take honours back to Europe. He succeeded French rider,  José Beyaert -1952.

For ages, we have had the big Europeans and Other American teams trying it out with their best pro-elite and amateurs squads but so far no one else has been able to repeat the Conquista. Even now, 50 years later, Colombian veterans complain about some organization events that gave the 'Extranjeros' the chance to win those two crowns because local teams ended up retiring or so... Anywise, crying is not the way. The 2009 Vuelta will find it's king, so let's welcome Rudy Pevenage's team and the other 20 international riders: Venezuelans Jose Rujano and Noel Vasquez among them.

Who do they have to beat in the mountains? and the mountain goats are... to name some, Santiago Botero, Mauricio Ortega, Iván Parra, José Casteblanco, Cafe de Colombia's Fabio Duarte - U23 road world Champion and  Felix "the Cat" Cardenas -endorsing a local squad after an agreement with Barloworld- and offcourse current defending Champion Giovanni Báez.

This year we are missing Gianni Savio's Squad, usually a good customer of Colombia's calendar. Anywise for the guys who took the "Yellow Fever" vaccination, let's cheer them up by quoting Darth Vader... "You will try".

59th Vuelta Pilsen a Colombia 2009
June 6 - 21

Prologue: Bogotá Parque Simon Bolivar TTT 7.6 km
Stage 1: Bogotá - Museo Nacional 85. km
Stage 2: Mosquera - La Mesa - Ibagué 184.4 km
Stage 3: Ibagué - Alvarado - Ibagué Alto de La Línea 128.2 km^^
Stage 4: Circasia-Armenia - Cali 195.5 km
Stage 5: Guacari-Carretera Panorama - Cartago 146.8 km
Stage 6: Santa Rosa de Cabal - Minas-Sabaneta 177.8 km^
Saturday June 13: Rest Day
Stage 7: Medellin (Alpujarra-Las Vegas - Avda Regional-Obelisco ITT 35 km
Staage 8: Rionegro-Autopista Bogotá - Alto El Escobero 119.5 km ^^
Stage 9: Caldas-La Pintada-Manizales 167.2 km^^
Stage 10: Manizales-Letras- Guaduas 167.3 km^
Stage11: Guaduas-Alto el Vino-Zipaquirà 141.8 km^
Stage 12: Ubate-Chiquinquirá-Arcabuco-Tunja 158.7 km
Stage13: Tunja-Chocontá-Bogotá (Museo Nacional) 142.5 kms
14: La Calera-Alto de Patios-Bogota (Plaza de Bolivar) ITT 23.1 km^
Climbing Stages: ^ Mountain top finishes: ^^
"Total km: 1081.2 km
Stage Profiles pdf.
Race Website

Vuelta a Colombia 2009 "
Teams & Riders

Une-Epm
1Giovanni Báez
2Mauricio Ortega
3Juan C. López
4Daniel Rincón
5Hernán D. Mùñoz
6Oscar Álvarez
7Jhon F. García
8Jorge H. Martínez
9Freddy Piamonte
10Jhon Martinez
Dt: Raúl Mesa
Reserve: Juan P. Suárez,
Jaime Castañeda

Rock Racing
11Francisco Mancebo
12Oscar Sevilla
13Sergio Hernández
14José Enrique Gutiérrez
15Martín David Velasco
16Aarón Kemps
17Glen Chadwick
18Víctor Hugo Peña
19Cesar Grajales
Dt: Rudy Pevenage

Lotería de Boyacá
21ván Parra
22Graciano Fonseca
23Uberlino Mesa
24Jairo Pérez
25Giovanni Torres
26Edgar Fonseca
27Fernando Camargo
28Javier González
29Pedro Herrera
30Yoedison Bustamante.
Dt: Angel Y.Camargo

Colombia es Pasión
Cafe de Colombia

31Fabio Duarte
32Luís Felipe Laverde
33Alex Cano
34Alejandro Ramírez
35Oscar Sánchez
36Fabio Gordillo
37Robinsón Chalapud
38Jairo Salas
39Juan P. Forero
40Fader Ardila
Dt: Luis F. Saldarriaga.

Gobernación del Zulia
41José Rujano
42Manuel Medina
43Nelson Gelves
44Franklin Chacon
45Adelso Valero
46Carlos Galvis
47Raúl Saavedra
48Carlos Figueras
49Víctor Moreno
50Richard Ochoa
Dt: Hernán Alemán

Indeportes Antioquia-Idea-Fla
51Santiago Botero
52Alejandro I. Cortés
53Arley de J. Montoya
54Diego Calderón
55Iván Hernández
56Janier A. Acevedo,
57Julián Rodas
58Jesús D. Castaño
59Javier de J. Zapata
60Cristian Montoya
Dt: Carlos M. Jaramillo.

EBSA
61Freddy González
62Víctor Niño
63Álvaro Gómez
64Diego Quintero
65Germán León
66José Cordero
67Camilo Gómez
68Miguel Niño
69Jahir Pèrez
70Robert Plazas
Dt: Rafael A. Niño
Reserve:Robert Plazas

Lotería del Táchira
71Ronald González
72Noel Vásquez
73Carlos Becerra
74Yeisson Delgado
75Tomas Gil
76Rodolfo Camacho
77Cesar Salazar
78Jimmy Briceño
79Jonathan Camargo
80Arthur García
Dt: Roberto Sánchez

Para Tunja lo Mejor
81Felix Cárdenas
82Fabio Montenegro
83Ismael Sarmiento
84Néstor Bernal
85Mauricio Neisa
86Daniel Bernal
87Edwin Sánchez
88Flober Peña
89Ivan Casas
Dt: Jairo Sierra

Néctar-Coldeportes
-Cundinamarca.

91José Castelblanco
92Walter Pedraza
93Samuel Cabrera
94Rafael A. Montiel
95Juan C. Torres
96Giovanni A. Balsero
97Juan P.Wilches
98Víctor H. González
99Miguel Ángel Díaz
100Aldemar Herrera
Dt: Raùl Gómez

 

Gw-Chec
101Juan Diego Ramírez
102Francisco Colorado
103Edwin Orozco
104Juan Alejandro García
105Weimar Roldan
106Carlos Ospina
107Stiver Ortiz
108Elder Herrera
109Giovanni Chacòn
110Jaime Vergara
Dt: Luís A. Cely

Indervalle
111Hebert Gutiérrez
112Albeiro Sánchez
113Alvaro Montoya
114Edwin Sandoval
115Franklin López
116Remberto Jaramillo
117Jhon Henao
118Andres M. Díaz
119Julian López
120Carlos Alzate
Dt: William Palacios

Boyacá es para Vivirla
121Jeferson Vargas
122Santiago Ojeda
1234Edwin Parra
124Alejandro Serna
125Giovanni López
126Freddy Montaña
127Wilson Cepeda.
Dt: Vicente Belda

Alc. Armenia y Pereira
131Jairo Hernández
132Olmedo Capacho
133Jorge Duarte
134Juan A.Botero
135Argiro Zapata
136Alejandro García
137Víctor H. Orozco.
Dt: Alejandro Carrizoza

Gobernación Nariño-Alkosto
141Alex Atapuma
142Edson Calderón
143Oscar Suratà
144Albert Quiquantar
145Oscar Taimal
146Luis Churfalan
147Darwin Gonzàlez
Dt: Remigio Atapuma

Cicloases
151Camilo Castelblanco
152Fabio Páez
153Libardo Alape
154Yerson Sánchez
155Deiby Ibáñez
156Luis Alonso
Dt: Marcos Goyes

Estudiantes de Tunja
161Ricardo Mesa
162Emiro Mata
163Raul Saìz
164Angel Jiménez
165Fabio Arenas
166Mayler Prada
167Josè Ibáñez

 

  • Discuss the sport with fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton Forums & Chat Room.
  • Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product - contact us.
  • Would you like to try your had at writing about the sport? contact us.
  • Link your site or blog to  www.dailypeloton.com
 
Related Articles
Can Anyone Beat Jure Robic in RAAM?
69th Tour du Luxembourg - Stage 1
69th Tour de Luxembourg - Stage 2

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |